Voice Handicap Index (VHI-10) Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on Normal Cut-Offs, Clinically Important Change, and Cross-Language Validation

Voice Handicap Index statistics 2026: healthy adults average 2.83 of 40 on the VHI-10 while voice clinic patients average 19.5. Cut-offs, MCID, reliability, languages.

A vocally healthy adult scores an average of just 2.83 out of 40 on the Voice Handicap Index-10, while patients walking into a multidisciplinary voice clinic average 19.5, close to seven times higher (19.5 divided by 2.83 is about 6.9) (Arffa et al., Journal of Voice 2012; Misono et al., Journal of Voice 2014). That gap is what makes the VHI-10 such a common patient-reported outcome in voice care: in the same clinic cohort, 80% of patients scored above the abnormal threshold of 11. Dysphonia affects nearly one-third of the population at some point in life (AAO-HNS, Clinical Practice Guideline: Hoarseness 2018), and the minimal change that patients actually feel ranges from 4 to 6 points depending on the population (Young et al., Laryngoscope 2018; Misono et al., JAMA Otolaryngology 2017). We aggregated data from the original VHI and VHI-10 development papers, normative studies in the Journal of Voice, the University of Sydney Voice Lab, validation studies in seven languages and occupational surveys of teachers and singers. Where our acoustic voice analysis roundup covers what instruments measure, this one covers what patients report.

TL;DR

  • Mean VHI-10 in adults without voice complaints: 2.83 (SD 3.93) out of 40 (Arffa et al., Journal of Voice 2012).
  • A VHI-10 score above 11 is the most widely used abnormal threshold (University of Sydney Voice Lab, PROMs Normative Data Reference Sheet 2025).
  • Mean VHI-10 at an academic voice clinic: 19.5, with 80% above 11 and 24.3 for vocal fold motion abnormality vs 16.0 for benign lesions (Misono et al., Journal of Voice 2014).
  • Mixed voice disorder patients in Montenegro averaged 21.1 versus 2.3 for matched healthy controls (Zvrko and Kadic, Arh Hig Rada Toksikol 2022).
  • The VHI-10 correlated with the 30-item VHI at greater than .90 in 819 patients (Rosen et al., Laryngoscope 2004).
  • Minimal clinically important difference: a 4-point decrease in vocal fold paralysis (Young et al., Laryngoscope 2018) and 6 points in general voice clinic patients (Misono et al., JAMA Otolaryngology 2017).
  • Singers need a bigger shift: the SVHI-10 MCID is 9.5 points, rounded to 10 or more (Perrin et al., Laryngoscope 2025).
  • Healthy singers average 9.13 on the SVHI-10, with 20 or above considered abnormal (Gochman et al., Journal of Voice 2025).
  • Language-specific VHI-10 cut-offs range from 4.5 in Persian to 12.5 in Algerian Arabic (Nazari et al. and Kaddour et al., Journal of Voice 2026).
  • 41.0% of 400 university staff had an abnormal VHI-10 (Younis et al., BMC Public Health 2026).
  • Healthy children average 0.26 on the Children VHI-10, with a cut-off of 2.5 (De Maio et al., Journal of Voice 2024).

1. From 85 Items to 10: How the Voice Handicap Index Was Built

The Voice Handicap Index started as a deliberately oversized questionnaire. An 85-item draft was given to 65 consecutive patients at the Henry Ford Hospital Voice Clinic and cut to 30 items through internal-consistency analysis (Jacobson et al., American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 1997). The authors built it to fill a gap: no instrument then measured the psychosocial consequences of a voice disorder, as opposed to the acoustic signal itself.

Seven years later, a second team asked whether a third of the items could carry the same information. Item analysis on 100 voice patients and 159 controls produced the 10-item version, and in an 819-patient comparison the short form tracked the long form almost perfectly (Rosen et al., Laryngoscope 2004). The practical consequence: a 10-question form now does the screening work that once took 30 questions.

MetricValueSource
Items in the original VHI draft85 items, tested on 65 patientsJacobson et al., AJSLP 1997
Items in the final VHI30Jacobson et al., AJSLP 1997
Patients in the VHI test-retest study63Jacobson et al., AJSLP 1997
VHI-10 item-analysis sample100 patients with voice problems and 159 controlsRosen et al., Laryngoscope 2004
VHI-10 validation comparison sample819 patientsRosen et al., Laryngoscope 2004
Correlation between VHI and VHI-10greater than .90 (P = .01)Rosen et al., Laryngoscope 2004
VHI-10 score range0 to 40Misono et al., JAMA Otolaryngology 2017

Context note: Rosen and colleagues also found that VHI-10 scores ran higher than the expected 33% of the full VHI score, so a VHI-10 total is not simply one-third of the matching VHI-30 total. Most recent available data for instrument development: Jacobson et al., 1997, and Rosen et al., 2004.

2. What a Normal VHI-10 Score Looks Like

The normative benchmark is strikingly low. In 158 analyzed VHI-10 questionnaires from adults without voice complaints, the mean was 2.83 (SD 3.93), so a typical healthy speaker uses about 7% of the 40-point scale (2.83 divided by 40) (Arffa et al., Journal of Voice 2012). The same study set the abnormal threshold at a score above 11, after defining outliers as more than 3 SD above the mean.

That 2012 threshold has aged well. The University of Sydney Voice Lab still lists a VHI-10 above 11 as abnormal in its April 2025 reference sheet (University of Sydney Voice Lab, PROMs Normative Data Reference Sheet 2025), and independent control groups in other countries land in the same low range.

MetricValueSource
Mean VHI-10 in healthy adults2.83 (SEM 0.31, SD 3.93), n = 158 of 190 enrolledArffa et al., Journal of Voice 2012
Mean full VHI-30 in healthy adults6.86 (SEM 0.79, SD 9.88), n = 156Arffa et al., Journal of Voice 2012
Abnormal VHI-10 thresholdscore above 11Arffa et al., Journal of Voice 2012
Abnormal VHI-10 threshold in current clinical referencescore above 11University of Sydney Voice Lab 2025
Mean VHI-10 in Montenegrin vocally healthy controls2.3 ± 2.5 (n = 50)Zvrko and Kadic, Arh Hig Rada Toksikol 2022
Median VHI-10 in Algerian vocally healthy controls4.0 (n = 90)Kaddour et al., Journal of Voice 2026

Outlier note: the full-VHI standard deviation (9.88) is larger than its mean (6.86), a sign that a handful of healthy respondents report real handicap. Normal is a distribution, not a zero. Most recent available data for US norms: Arffa et al., 2012.

3. VHI-10 Scores by Dysphonia Diagnosis

Diagnosis shapes the patient’s experience more than the presence of a lesion does. Patients with vocal fold motion abnormality averaged 24.3 on the VHI-10, compared with 16.0 for those with likely benign lesions, and the difference against muscle tension dysphonia was significant in both directions (Misono et al., Journal of Voice 2014). A visible benign lesion can come with less self-reported handicap than a voice problem with no lesion at all, which is where muscle tension dysphonia lands: in the middle of the range, above the lesion group.

Women scored higher than men in every diagnostic group of that cohort, and the same pattern shows up in Parkinson’s disease, where women averaged 27.5 against 17.5 for men before deep brain stimulation (Tuysuz et al., European Archives of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology 2026). The patients behind these scores also carry a psychological load: 32% of the 2014 clinic cohort met strict case criteria for depression, anxiety and/or somatic concerns.

MetricValueSource
Mean VHI-10, all voice clinic patients (share above 11)19.5 (SD 9.4), n = 191 (80% above 11)Misono et al., Journal of Voice 2014
Muscle tension dysphonia18.0 (SD 9.6), n = 87Misono et al., Journal of Voice 2014
Vocal fold motion abnormality24.3 (SD 8.4), n = 38Misono et al., Journal of Voice 2014
Vocal fold lesion, likely benign16.0 (SD 7.8), n = 42Misono et al., Journal of Voice 2014
Mixed voice disorder patients (Montenegro)21.1 ± 7.6, n = 50Zvrko and Kadic, Arh Hig Rada Toksikol 2022
Parkinson’s disease before subthalamic DBS22.7 ± 7.92, n = 105Tuysuz et al., Eur Arch Otorhinolaryngol 2026
Ulcerative laryngitis at presentationaverage 25 (range 6-38), n = 23Young et al., Journal of Voice 2020

Context note: the 2014 diagnostic groups overlap because a patient could carry more than one diagnosis. Most recent available data for multi-diagnosis comparison: Misono et al., 2014.

4. Minimal Clinically Important Difference: How Much Change Counts

A statistically significant drop is not the same as a drop a patient notices. In 281 patients with unilateral vocal fold paralysis, a VHI-10 decrease of 4 points best separated improvement from no improvement (sensitivity 0.62, specificity 0.88, area under the ROC curve 0.80) (Young et al., Laryngoscope 2018). That is one point below the decrease of 5 or more that clinicians had used by consensus, and it matters for anyone reading vocal fold paralysis treatment outcomes.

In a broader voice clinic population the bar was higher. Across 273 patients retested after 2 weeks, a difference of 6 points was proposed as the minimal important difference, but the correlation between global change and VHI-10 change was only 0.32 (95% CI, 0.12-0.49), and the authors called for more studies (Misono et al., JAMA Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2017). Measured against these thresholds, some recent trial results look modest.

MetricValueSource
Significant change on the original 30-item VHI18 points between two administrationsJacobson et al., AJSLP 1997
VHI-10 MCID in unilateral vocal fold paralysisdecrease of 4Young et al., Laryngoscope 2018
Prior clinical consensus thresholddecrease of 5 or moreYoung et al., Laryngoscope 2018
VHI-10 MID in general voice clinic patients6 pointsMisono et al., JAMA Otolaryngology 2017
Mean VHI-10 change when patients rated a large change9 (SD 13)Misono et al., JAMA Otolaryngology 2017
VHI-10 change in an online MTD intervention, perceived-control arm-2.44 (95% CI, -4.25 to -0.63)Nguyen-Feng et al., JAMA Otolaryngology 2025
VHI-10 change in the education arm of the same trial-2.94 (95% CI, -4.12 to -1.76)Nguyen-Feng et al., JAMA Otolaryngology 2025
Average VHI-10 decrease in ulcerative laryngitis15 points (95% of patients improved)Young et al., Journal of Voice 2020

Outlier note: in the Parkinson’s cohort from section 3, the 0.9-point drop after deep brain stimulation (22.7 to 21.8) was statistically significant (p = 0.031) yet well below every MCID listed here. Even after an average 15-point drop in ulcerative laryngitis, only 50% of patients finished within normal limits (Young et al., Journal of Voice 2020).

5. Reliability and Validity: How Stable Is the Score?

For a 10-question self-report, the VHI-10 family is unusually consistent. Test-retest intraclass correlation reached 0.98 in Montenegrin voice patients, with a Cronbach’s alpha of 0.94 (Zvrko and Kadic, Arhiv za higijenu rada i toksikologiju 2022), and alpha values above 0.90 repeat across the Lithuanian, Kannada and Persian versions (see the table below and section 6). Acoustic measures tell clinicians how the voice sounds; reliability figures like these explain why patient-reported scores sit beside them in the acoustic and perceptual workup rather than being replaced by them.

The singing version shows the same pattern. The SVHI-10 reached an alpha of .94 and a test-retest Spearman correlation of 0.86 at launch (Cohen et al., Laryngoscope 2009), and a 2025 prospective retest after 30 days still found r = 0.879.

MetricValueSource
Cronbach’s alpha and ICC, Montenegrin VHI-10 (patients)alpha 0.94, ICC 0.98Zvrko and Kadic, Arh Hig Rada Toksikol 2022
Cronbach’s alpha and ICC, Lithuanian VHI-10alpha 0.906, ICC 0.87 (2-3 week retest)Polianskis et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Cronbach’s alpha and ICC, Kannada VHI-10alpha 0.93, ICC 0.933Benoy et al., Journal of Voice 2026
ICC, Algerian Arabic VHI-10 (combined sample)0.95Kaddour et al., Journal of Voice 2026
SVHI-10 internal consistency and test-retestalpha .94, Spearman 0.86Cohen et al., Laryngoscope 2009
SVHI-10 test-retest after 30 daysr = 0.879, p < 0.001Perrin et al., Laryngoscope 2025

Context note: the review of translated 30-item VHI versions found high test-retest reliability and internal consistency overall, but only moderate construct validity across its three domains (Seifpanahi et al., Iranian Journal of Public Health 2015).

6. Cross-Language Validations and Local Cut-Offs

Translation moves the threshold. Validated VHI-10 cut-offs now span from 4.5 in Persian to 12.5 in Algerian Arabic, which means a score of 8 is abnormal on the Brazilian Portuguese, European Portuguese and Lithuanian versions but normal on the Algerian Arabic one (Kaddour et al., Journal of Voice 2026). A US threshold applied to a translated questionnaire can misclassify patients in either direction.

Discrimination is excellent almost everywhere. The largest single dataset, 975 Brazilian speakers (486 with dysphonia, 489 vocally healthy), returned a VHI-10 efficiency of 0.991 at a cut-off of 7.5 (Behlau et al., Journal of Voice 2016), and the European Portuguese version reached an area under the curve of 0.998 (Guimaraes et al., Journal of Voice 2026).

MetricValueSource
Brazilian Portuguese VHI-10 cut-off (VHI-30 cut-off)7.5 (19); sensitivity 0.981, specificity 1Behlau et al., Journal of Voice 2016
European Portuguese VHI-10 cut-off (VHI-30 cut-off)5.5 (13.5); sensitivity 0.977, specificity 0.955Guimaraes et al., Journal of Voice 2026
European Portuguese VHI-10 area under the curve0.998 (95% CI: 0.995-0.999), n = 350Guimaraes et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Lithuanian VHI-10 cut-off7 or above; AUC 0.987, n = 205Polianskis et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Algerian Arabic VHI-10 cut-off12.5; sensitivity 88.3%, specificity 91.1%, AUC 0.94Kaddour et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Kannada VHI-10 cut-off6.5 or above; AUC 0.926, n = 273Benoy et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Persian VHI-10 cut-off4.5; AUC 0.989, accuracy 97.33%, alpha 0.961Nazari et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Translated VHI-30 versions in the systematic review12 articles (1997-2014)Seifpanahi et al., Iranian Journal of Public Health 2015

Context note: the Persian VHI-10 abstract assigns its group means in an order that looks reversed (higher mean for healthy speakers), so we report only its cut-off and accuracy figures (Nazari et al., Journal of Voice 2026). Most recent available data for a cross-language systematic review: Seifpanahi et al., 2015.

7. Singers, Teachers and Children: Population-Specific Benchmarks

The general-population norm does not transfer to professional voice users. Vocally healthy singers average 9.13 out of 40 on the singing-specific SVHI-10, and the abnormal line sits at 20 or above (Gochman et al., Journal of Voice 2025). A singer’s baseline is not zero, and the change needed to matter is larger too (9.5 points, see section 4 for the general-population figures) (Perrin et al., Laryngoscope 2025).

Teachers carry a visibly heavier voice burden than other workers. A UK survey covering 210 primary and 244 secondary school teachers and 304 non-teachers found voice problems reported by 30.0% of teachers versus 9.0% of non-teachers (Gadepalli et al., Clinical Otolaryngology 2019). For the structural side of the same occupational risk, see our roundup on vocal fold nodules in teachers and singers. At the other end of the age range, children score close to zero (De Maio et al., Journal of Voice 2024).

MetricValueSource
Mean SVHI-10 in healthy singers9.13 (SD 5.15), n = 149Gochman et al., Journal of Voice 2025
SVHI-10 abnormal threshold (mean + 2 SD = 19.43)20 or aboveGochman et al., Journal of Voice 2025
SVHI-10 abnormal threshold in clinical reference sheet14 or aboveUniversity of Sydney Voice Lab 2025
Persian SVHI-10 cut-off14.5; sensitivity 84.85%, specificity 94.59%Nazari et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Teachers vs non-teachers reporting voice problems30.0% vs 9.0%Gadepalli et al., Clinical Otolaryngology 2019
Teachers vs non-teachers missing work for voice12.8% vs 2.0%Gadepalli et al., Clinical Otolaryngology 2019
University staff with an abnormal VHI-1041.0% (164/400)Younis et al., BMC Public Health 2026
Mean Children VHI-10 in healthy children (cut-off)0.26, SD 0.74 (cut-off 2.5), n = 201De Maio et al., Journal of Voice 2024

Context note: in the university staff study, drinking fewer than three cups of water per day carried an adjusted odds ratio of 5.09 (2.39-10.87) for voice disorder, and teaching-staff job rank an aOR of 2.67 (1.19-5.96) (Younis et al., BMC Public Health 2026). The parent-proxy Children VHI-10 averaged 0.15 (SD 0.49) with a cut-off of 1.5.

Summary: Voice Handicap Index by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Mean VHI-10, adults without voice complaints2.83 (SD 3.93)Arffa et al., Journal of Voice 2012
Abnormal VHI-10 threshold (US norm)above 11Arffa et al., Journal of Voice 2012
Mean VHI-10, academic voice clinic (share above 11)19.5 (80%)Misono et al., Journal of Voice 2014
Mean VHI-10, Parkinson’s disease before DBS22.7Tuysuz et al., Eur Arch Otorhinolaryngol 2026
Lifetime share of population with dysphonianearly one-thirdAAO-HNS, Hoarseness Guideline 2018
Items: original VHI vs VHI-1030 vs 10Jacobson et al., AJSLP 1997; Rosen et al., Laryngoscope 2004
VHI vs VHI-10 correlationgreater than .90Rosen et al., Laryngoscope 2004
Significant change on the 30-item VHI18 pointsJacobson et al., AJSLP 1997
VHI-10 MCID, vocal fold paralysisdecrease of 4Young et al., Laryngoscope 2018
VHI-10 MID, general voice clinic6 pointsMisono et al., JAMA Otolaryngology 2017
SVHI-10 MCID9.5 (10 or more meaningful)Perrin et al., Laryngoscope 2025
Mean SVHI-10, healthy singers9.13Gochman et al., Journal of Voice 2025
SVHI-10 internal consistencyalpha .94Cohen et al., Laryngoscope 2009
Montenegrin VHI-10 test-retest ICC0.98Zvrko and Kadic, Arh Hig Rada Toksikol 2022
Brazilian Portuguese VHI-10 cut-off7.5 (975 subjects)Behlau et al., Journal of Voice 2016
European Portuguese VHI-10 cut-off5.5Guimaraes et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Algerian Arabic VHI-10 cut-off12.5Kaddour et al., Journal of Voice 2026
University staff with abnormal VHI-1041.0%Younis et al., BMC Public Health 2026
Healthy children, Children VHI-10 mean0.26De Maio et al., Journal of Voice 2024

Methodology and Sources

All figures come from peer-reviewed abstracts, open-access full texts or institutional reference documents read in October 2026. Medical content is reported as published and is not clinical advice.

Last updated: October 18, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when the Lithuanian and Algerian Arabic VHI-10 validations appear in a final Journal of Voice issue.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days