Early Childhood Speech and Language Delay Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on Prevalence, Pandemic-Born Cohorts, and Early Intervention

Early childhood speech and language delay statistics 2026: 11.9% of Irish lockdown-born 2-year-olds flagged for communication concern vs 5.4% pre-pandemic.

Babies born into the first COVID-19 lockdown were markedly less likely to talk on schedule: 76.6% had one definite and meaningful word at 12 months, against 89.3% of a pre-pandemic cohort, and by age 2, 11.9% scored below the communication cut-off for developmental concern versus 5.4% (Byrne et al., Archives of Disease in Childhood, 2023). The signal did not fade with reopening: in Okayama, Japan, the risk that an 18-month-old needed language follow-up was 1.19 times higher across 2020-2024 than before the pandemic, and higher in the late period than the early one. Against that backdrop, the baseline was already high: 11.0% of US children aged 3-6 had a communication disorder in the last national data brief, and speech, language and communication needs are now the most common primary need among pupils on SEN support in England (25.7%). The policy response is now measured in early intervention counts and school-readiness targets, and the clinical side is covered in our speech therapy statistics. We aggregated data from the CDC’s National Center for Health Statistics, NIDCD, the UK Department for Education, the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities, Ofsted, the ECTA Center, NCES and peer-reviewed cohort studies in Archives of Disease in Childhood, JAMA Pediatrics, Developmental Psychology and Child Development.

TL;DR

  • 7.7% of US children aged 3-17 had a communication disorder, 11.0% at ages 3-6 (NCHS Data Brief 205, 2012 data).
  • 1 in 14 US children aged 3-17 (7.2%) had a voice, speech or language disorder in the past 12 months (NIDCD, 2015 NHIS data).
  • Language disorder affected 9.92% of 4-5 year olds at school entry in a Surrey population study (Norbury et al., JCPP 2016).
  • Lockdown-born Irish babies: 76.6% had a first word at 12 months vs 89.3% pre-pandemic (Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023).
  • At 24 months, 11.9% of the same cohort fell below the ASQ communication cut-off vs 5.4% (Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023).
  • 25% of CORAL infants had not met a child their own age by their first birthday (Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023).
  • Japan: risk of needing language follow-up at 18 months rose to 1.19 times the pre-pandemic level in 2020-2024 (Matsuo et al., Arch Dis Child 2026).
  • Dutch 2- and 3-year-olds assessed after the pandemic had smaller vocabularies than pre-pandemic peers (YOUth cohort, Developmental Psychology 2026).
  • England: 86.6% of 2-2.5 year olds met the communication benchmark in 2023-24; 80.4% met all five areas vs 83.3% in 2019-20 (OHID).
  • 25.7% of English pupils on SEN support have speech, language and communication needs as their primary need (DfE, SEN in England 2025/26).
  • 441,515 US infants and toddlers had an early intervention plan in FFY 2023, 4.01% of the population (ECTA Center, OSEP data).
  • Each extra minute of screen time at 36 months was linked to 6.6 fewer adult words heard (Brushe et al., JAMA Pediatrics 2024).

1. Baseline Prevalence: The Pre-Pandemic Reference Point

Any claim about a pandemic effect needs a baseline, and the US one is old but large. 11.0% of US children aged 3-6 had a communication disorder in the previous 12 months, the highest rate of any age band (NCHS Data Brief 205). Across all children aged 3-17 the rate was 7.7%, with speech problems (5.0%) the most common type and swallowing problems (0.9%) the least. Most recent available data: NCHS, 2012 NHIS supplement; NIDCD’s follow-on figure uses 2015 data.

The shape matters more than the headline. Rates halve between preschool and adolescence (11.0% at 3-6, 4.9% at 11-17), which is consistent with many early delays resolving and with the remaining cases becoming persistent disorders. Boys are flagged far more often than girls (9.6% vs 5.7%), and one third of children aged 3-10 with a communication disorder had more than one type. The NIDCD summary of 2015 data lands in the same range: about 1 in 14 children, 7.2%, with 10.8% at ages 3-6 (NIDCD, Quick Statistics About Voice, Speech, Language).

MetricValueSource
Children 3-17 with a communication disorder, past 12 months7.7%NCHS Data Brief 205 (2012 data)
Children 3-6 with a communication disorder11.0% (7-10: 9.3%; 11-17: 4.9%)NCHS Data Brief 205 (2012 data)
Speech problems, children 3-175.0% (swallowing 0.9%)NCHS Data Brief 205 (2012 data)
Boys vs girls9.6% vs 5.7%NCHS Data Brief 205 (2012 data)
Children 3-10 with more than one disorder typeOne third (one fourth at 11-17)NCHS Data Brief 205 (2012 data)
Voice, speech or language disorder, children 3-177.2% (about 1 in 14)NIDCD Quick Statistics (2015 NHIS)
By age, NIDCD10.8% at 3-6, 4.3% at 11-17NIDCD Quick Statistics (2015 NHIS)
By race and ethnicityBlack 8.9%, White 7.3%, Hispanic 6.4%NIDCD Quick Statistics (2015 NHIS)

Context note: the newer NCHS developmental disability series (2019-2021) does not isolate speech or language, but it shows the “other developmental delay” category rising from 5.08% to 6.06% of children aged 3-17, and 6.58% at ages 3-7 (NCHS Data Brief 473). Autism, which often presents first as a language delay, is tracked in our autism prevalence statistics.

2. Developmental Language Disorder: The Persistent Core

Many late talkers catch up; developmental language disorder (DLD) is the group that does not. The first UK population study of language impairment at school entry estimated that 9.92% of 4-5 year olds had a language disorder, and 7.58% had one of unknown origin, the profile now called DLD (Norbury et al., Journal of Child Psychology and Psychiatry, 2016). The authors translate it into a classroom: about two children in every class of 30. The functional cost is the striking part: 88% of children with language disorder did not make expected academic progress. Most recent available data for England: Norbury et al., 2016.

Independent cohorts on three continents land in a similar band. Australia’s Raine Study found 6.4% of 10-year-olds met DLD criteria, most often with combined receptive-expressive deficits (Calder et al., Journal of Paediatrics and Child Health, 2022), and the first population estimate for Mandarin-speaking children was 8.5% (Wu et al., Lancet Regional Health Western Pacific, 2023). The outlier is a 2026 West Virginia school screen in which 28.6% of early-elementary students met at-risk criteria, a reminder that “risk” screens and diagnostic prevalence are different measures, and that the test chosen moved the estimate (Israelsen-Augenstein et al., LSHSS, 2026).

MetricValueSource
Language disorder at school entry (ages 4-5)9.92% (95% CI 7.38-13.20)Norbury et al., JCPP 2016
Language disorder of unknown origin (DLD)7.58% (95% CI 5.33-10.66)Norbury et al., JCPP 2016
With intellectual disability or medical diagnosis2.34%Norbury et al., JCPP 2016
Children with language disorder not making expected academic progress88%Norbury et al., JCPP 2016
DLD at age 10, Raine Study (n = 1,626)6.4% (receptive-expressive 46.2%, expressive 33.7%, receptive 20.2%)Calder et al., J Paediatr Child Health 2022
DLD among Mandarin-speaking children8.5% (95% CI 6.3-11.5)Wu et al., Lancet Reg Health West Pac 2023
Early-elementary students at risk for DLD, West Virginia28.6% (72 of 252)Israelsen-Augenstein et al., LSHSS 2026

Context note: in the Raine cohort, in-utero smoke exposure at 18 weeks’ gestation was linked to higher DLD risk (OR 2.56). The Surrey study screened 7,267 of 12,398 eligible children (59%) in 161 schools, and its estimates are sample-weighted. The Wu study linked DLD to lower parent-child interaction diversity and lower kindergarten quality, two factors that pandemic closures also disrupted.

3. Lockdown Babies: First-Year Milestones and the Age-2 Check

The cleanest natural experiment comes from Ireland’s CORAL cohort, babies born in the first three months of the pandemic. At 12 months, 76.6% had one definite and meaningful word, compared with 89.3% of a historical cohort, an adjusted relative risk of 0.86 (Byrne et al., Archives of Disease in Childhood, 2023). Pointing (83.8% vs 92.8%) and waving bye-bye (87.7% vs 94.4%) lagged too, while motor milestones did not: 97.4% of CORAL babies could crawl versus 91.0% in the comparison group. The deficit was social communication, not general development.

The social context explains the pattern. CORAL families reported a median of one social contact outside the home at birth, and 25% of infants had not met a child their own age by their first birthday. At 24 months the gap persisted on a standardised tool: mean ASQ communication scores were 49.5 versus 53.7, and 11.9% of pandemic-born toddlers fell below the cut-off for developmental concern versus 5.4% (Byrne et al., Archives of Disease in Childhood, 2023). Fine motor, problem-solving and personal-social scores were similar, which narrows the effect to language.

MetricValueSource
One definite word at 12 months76.6% CORAL vs 89.3% pre-pandemic (RR 0.86)Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023 (12-month)
Pointing at 12 months83.8% vs 92.8% (RR 0.91)Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023 (12-month)
Waving bye-bye at 12 months87.7% vs 94.4% (RR 0.94)Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023 (12-month)
Infants who had not met a same-age child by age 125%Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023 (12-month)
ASQ communication score at 24 months49.5 vs 53.7 (p<0.01)Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023 (24-month)
Below communication cut-off for concern at 24 months11.9% vs 5.4%Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023 (24-month)
Below 1 SD (monitoring zone) at 24 months18.9% vs 9.9%Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023 (24-month)
Cohort sizes309 vs 1,629 at 12 months; 312 vs 605 at 24 monthsByrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023

Context note: milestones at 12 months were parent-reported and the comparison cohort was recruited in 2008-2011, limitations the authors flag. In New York, a separate cohort found infants born during the pandemic scored lower on gross motor, fine motor and personal-social ASQ-3 subdomains at 6 months, while in-utero exposure to maternal SARS-CoV-2 infection was not associated with differences (Shuffrey et al., JAMA Pediatrics, 2022).

4. The Long Tail: Japan, the Netherlands, Greece and North America

If lockdown effects were temporary, they should shrink as restrictions lifted. Japan’s data say the opposite. In Okayama City, the share of 18-month-olds requiring language follow-up rose from 33.5% before the pandemic to 36% during it, an adjusted risk ratio of 1.09 across 33,484 children (Matsuo et al., Archives of Disease in Childhood, 2024). An extended analysis of 39,840 children through March 2024 found the ratio climbing to 1.19, with higher ratios in the late period (April 2022-March 2024) than the early one (Matsuo et al., Archives of Disease in Childhood, 2026). Effects were stronger in girls and in children cared for at home rather than in nursery.

Europe shows the same direction. In the Dutch YOUth cohort of 2,166 children, 2- and 3-year-olds assessed after COVID-19 regulations had smaller vocabularies than pre-pandemic peers, and preschool screen time “rose sharply” and was negatively linked to receptive vocabulary (van der Klis and Junge, Developmental Psychology, 2026). A Greek screening project found 42% of 2-4 year olds screened after the pandemic had an atypical language profile (Kyvrakidou et al., Children, 2025). In North America, income was the dividing line: lower-income Canadian 19-29 month olds fared worse on vocabulary during the pandemic while middle- and high-income children showed no measurable change (Fung et al., Journal of Experimental Child Psychology, 2023), and US Early Head Start children (N = 2,763) showed declines in parent-reported language skills and lags in vocalization growth through 2025 (Lee, Lynch and Loeb, Child Development, 2026).

MetricValueSource
18-month-olds needing language follow-up, Okayama33.5% pre-pandemic vs 36% during (RR 1.09)Matsuo et al., Arch Dis Child 2024
Extended risk ratio, 2020-2024 (n = 39,840)1.19 for follow-up; 1.16 for fewer than 3 meaningful wordsMatsuo et al., Arch Dis Child 2026
Dutch YOUth cohort, 5 months to 4 years2,166 children; smaller vocabularies at ages 2 and 3 post-pandemicvan der Klis and Junge, Dev Psychol 2026
Greek preschoolers with atypical language profile, post-pandemic42% (n = 213 across three periods)Kyvrakidou et al., Children 2025
Canadian infants and toddlers compared539 pandemic vs 1,365 pre-pandemic; lower-income 19-29 month olds fared worseFung et al., J Exp Child Psychol 2023
US Early Head Start children, pre-COVID to 20252,763; declines in parent-reported languageLee, Lynch and Loeb, Child Dev 2026
Quebec pandemic-born children tracked to 29 months2,664; COVID stressors linked indirectly to communication skillsJulien et al., Infancy 2026

Context note: the Greek sample is small (62 before, 50 during and 101 after the pandemic), and its overall atypical rate was 38.3%; the period difference was significant only in girls. The Quebec study traced the pathway through parental depressive symptoms and parenting cognitions, not lockdown alone (Julien et al., Infancy, 2026).

5. England’s Early Years Data: Recovery, Not Repair

England publishes the most complete population data on toddler development, and it shows partial recovery. In 2023-24, 86.6% of children reviewed at 2 to 2 and a half years reached the expected level in communication skills, the lowest of the five ASQ-3 areas, and 80.4% reached it in all five, still below the 83.3% recorded in 2019-20 (OHID, Child development outcomes at 2 to 2 and a half years, 2023 to 2024). Gross and fine motor skills were both at 93.3%, so communication is the clear weak spot. The gap between the most and least deprived local authorities widened from 3.9 to 6.4 percentage points.

By age 5 the picture is a policy target. 68.3% of children reached a good level of development in 2024/25 (DfE, EYFS Profile results 2024/25), against a government goal of 75% by 2028 (DfE, Giving every child the best start in life, July 2025). The free school meals gap (51.3% vs 72.5%) is wider than the pandemic dip. Early education access is part of the fix, as our pre-K enrollment statistics show for the US.

MetricValueSource
2-2.5 year olds at expected level in communication, 2023-2486.6% (+1.3 points)OHID, Child development outcomes 2023 to 2024
At expected level in all five areas80.4% (79.2% in 2022-23; 83.3% in 2019-20)OHID, Child development outcomes 2023 to 2024
Coverage of the 2-2.5 year review78.4% reviewed; 93.3% of those with a completed ASQ-3OHID, Child development outcomes 2023 to 2024
Deprivation gap, all five areas6.4 points (3.9 in 2022-23)OHID, Child development outcomes 2023 to 2024
Good level of development at age 5, 2024/2568.3% (589,500 children assessed)DfE, EYFS Profile results 2024/25
Girls vs boys75.3% vs 61.6%DfE, EYFS Profile results 2024/25
FSM-eligible vs not eligible51.3% vs 72.5%DfE, EYFS Profile results 2024/25
Government target75% good level of development by 2028DfE, Giving every child the best start in life (2025)

Context note: 66.9% of children were at the expected level across all 17 early learning goals in 2024/25. The EYFS Profile was reformed in September 2021, so results cannot be compared directly with pre-pandemic years. The 2024/25 Speaking goal rose 0.4 points partly because the framework now allows non-speaking communication such as signing to count.

6. Identification, Early Intervention and Service Capacity

Delays only matter for outcomes if children reach services, and US early intervention took a visible pandemic hit. The IDEA Part C point-in-time count of infants and toddlers with an Individualized Family Service Plan fell from 427,234 (3.70% of the population) in FFY 2020 to 363,387 (3.20%) in FFY 2021, then rebounded to a record 441,515 (4.01%) in FFY 2023 (ECTA Center, Part C national program data, from OSEP Section 618 data). The long-run trend is steady growth: 1.77% of the population was served in FFY 1991.

Access has long been uneven. Only 55.2% of children with a communication disorder received intervention services in the NHIS supplement, 60.1% of non-Hispanic White children versus 45.8% of Black and 47.3% of Hispanic children (NCHS Data Brief 205, 2012 data). In school-age special education, speech or language impairment is the second-largest category: 1,430,000 students aged 3-21, 19.0% of all IDEA Part B students, in 2022-23 (NCES, Digest Table 204.30). In England, speech, language and communication needs are the most common primary need on SEN support, 25.7%, and 22.1% among EHC plan holders (DfE, Special educational needs in England 2025/26). Identification trends in US schools are broken down in our special education IEP statistics.

MetricValueSource
Infants and toddlers with an IFSP, FFY 2023441,515 (4.01% of population)ECTA Center, OSEP Section 618 data
Pandemic dip, FFY 2020 to FFY 2021427,234 (3.70%) to 363,387 (3.20%)ECTA Center, OSEP Section 618 data
Infants and toddlers served, FFY 1991194,363 (1.77%)ECTA Center, OSEP Section 618 data
Children with a communication disorder receiving intervention55.2% (ages 3-6: 59.8%; 11-17: 42.6%)NCHS Data Brief 205 (2012 data)
Intervention receipt by race and ethnicityWhite 60.1%, Hispanic 47.3%, Black 45.8%NCHS Data Brief 205 (2012 data)
IDEA Part B students with speech or language impairment, 2022-231,430,000 (19.0% of IDEA students; 21.7% in 2010-11)NCES, Digest Table 204.30
SLCN as primary need, England, 2025/2625.7% of SEN support; 22.1% of EHC plansDfE, SEN in England 2025/26
Wait for speech and language therapy reported by providersUp to 9 months in some local authoritiesOfsted, Education recovery in early years providers (2022)

Context note: Ofsted’s spring 2022 briefing drew on 70 early years providers, many of whom reported “delays in babies’ and children’s speech and language development” (Ofsted, April 2022). Screening tools changed too: the 2022 CDC and AAP milestone revision now uses milestones that 75% or more of children reach, cutting 26.4% of previous milestones and replacing 40.9%, partly to discourage a wait-and-see approach (Zubler et al., Pediatrics, 2022). Speech and Language UK, which says two million UK children are struggling with talking and understanding words, will train 36 Early Language Leads for the DfE through March 2028 (Speech and Language UK, September 2026).

7. The Home Language Environment: Screens, Stress and Speech Exposure

The mechanism most studies point to is fewer conversations, not the virus. At 36 months, each additional minute of screen time was associated with 6.6 fewer adult words, 4.9 fewer child vocalizations and 1.1 fewer conversational turns in 220 Australian families recorded with speech-recognition devices (Brushe et al., JAMA Pediatrics, 2024). The authors call it “technoference”: screens displace talk. In a Guangzhou clinic study of 2,100 children aged 18-72 months, 53.29% had more than 1 hour of daily screen exposure, with a dose-response link to language delay that was stronger among children who had been quarantined (Liu et al., BMC Public Health, 2025). Our children’s screen time statistics track how much exposure has grown.

The cleanest measurement of lost speech exposure comes from cochlear implant datalogs, which record what children hear hour by hour. Before the pandemic, children were exposed to speech for about 50% of implant use time; school-aged children lost 12.1% (bilateral) and 15.5% (unilateral) of that exposure in the early pandemic and had not fully recovered later (Wener et al., JAMA Network Open, 2023).

MetricValueSource
Adult words lost per extra screen minute, age 36 months6.6Brushe et al., JAMA Pediatrics 2024
Child vocalizations and conversational turns lost per minute4.9 vocalizations; 1.1 turnsBrushe et al., JAMA Pediatrics 2024
Children 18-72 months with more than 1 hour of daily screen time53.29% (n = 2,100)Liu et al., BMC Public Health 2025
Pre-pandemic speech exposure, cochlear implant usersAbout 50% of device use timeWener et al., JAMA Netw Open 2023
Early-pandemic drop in speech exposure, school-aged CI users-12.1% bilateral; -15.5% unilateralWener et al., JAMA Netw Open 2023
Late-pandemic drop-5.3% bilateral; -11.2% unilateralWener et al., JAMA Netw Open 2023
Lower-income vs higher-income toddlersScreen and reading time most negatively affected in lower-income familiesFung et al., J Exp Child Psychol 2023

Context note: the cochlear implant study covered 262 children and 2,746 datalogs in Toronto from 2018 to 2021. The YOUth cohort found shared reading supported vocabulary, but no evidence that shared reading increased during the pandemic. All studies in this section are observational and show association, not causation.

Summary: Early Childhood Speech and Language Delay by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
US children 3-6 with a communication disorder11.0%NCHS Data Brief 205 (2012 data)
US children 3-17 with a voice, speech or language disorder7.2% (1 in 14)NIDCD (2015 NHIS)
Language disorder at school entry, England9.92% (DLD 7.58%)Norbury et al., JCPP 2016
DLD at age 10, Australia6.4%Calder et al., 2022
DLD among Mandarin-speaking children8.5%Wu et al., 2023
First word at 12 months, lockdown-born vs pre-pandemic76.6% vs 89.3%Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023
Below ASQ communication cut-off at 24 months11.9% vs 5.4%Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023
Infants who had not met a same-age child by age 125%Byrne et al., Arch Dis Child 2023
18-month-olds needing language follow-up, Japan33.5% pre vs 36% during pandemicMatsuo et al., 2024
Extended pandemic risk ratio, Japan 2020-20241.19Matsuo et al., 2026
Greek preschoolers with atypical profile post-pandemic42%Kyvrakidou et al., 2025
England, communication at expected level at 2-2.586.6%OHID, 2023 to 2024
England, all five areas at 2-2.580.4% (83.3% in 2019-20)OHID, 2023 to 2024
England, good level of development at age 568.3% (target 75% by 2028)DfE, EYFSP 2024/25
SLCN share of SEN support, England25.7%DfE, SEN in England 2025/26
US infants and toddlers in early intervention, FFY 2023441,515 (4.01%)ECTA Center, OSEP data
Communication-disordered children receiving services55.2%NCHS Data Brief 205 (2012 data)
IDEA students with speech or language impairment19.0% (1.43 million)NCES Digest Table 204.30
Adult words lost per extra screen minute at 36 months6.6Brushe et al., JAMA Pediatrics 2024

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read during research for this article in a government statistical release, an agency data page or a peer-reviewed abstract or full text (retrieved via Europe PMC). Study results are reported as published, including confidence intervals and risk ratios where the authors gave them; no figures were combined or estimated. Cohort studies show associations and most use parent-reported screening tools.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when OHID publishes its 2024-25 child development outcomes at 2 to 2 and a half years and NCHS releases new NHIS developmental disability estimates.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days