Singing Formant and Belting Voice Acoustics Statistics (2026): 45+ Data Points on the Singer's Formant, Soprano Formant Tuning, and Belting Physiology

Singing formant and belting voice acoustics statistics 2026: formant tuning adds 6-9 dB at high pitch, plus singer's formant, soprano tuning and belting data.

In 144,000 simulated voices, tuning a vocal tract resonance to a nearby harmonic added 6-9 dB to the vocal tract’s contribution to loudness at higher pitches, but only 1-3 dB at low pitches (Zhang, Journal of the Acoustical Society of America 2025). That single result helps explain why sopranos and belters reshape their vowels as they climb, while low voices rely more on firmer vocal fold closure. The classical “singer’s formant”, a spectral peak near 3 kHz, has a center that moves from 3092 Hz in sopranos to 2384 Hz in basses across 1,723 operatic recordings (Müller et al., Scientific Reports 2022). On the belting side, trained belters differed from untrained shouters on 18 measured parameters in men and 9 in women (Ikävalko and Laukkanen, Journal of Voice 2025). We aggregated data from the Journal of Voice, the Journal of the Acoustical Society of America (JASA), Logopedics Phoniatrics Vocology, Scientific Reports, Frontiers in Public Health and more than 30 individual peer-reviewed studies. If formants are new to you, our plain-language guide to how formant shifting changes a voice covers the basics.

TL;DR

  • The singer’s formant is a spectrum peak near 3 kHz built mainly from formants 3, 4 and 5 clustering together (Sundberg, Journal of Voice 2001).
  • Singer’s formant center frequency: 3092 Hz in sopranos vs 2384 Hz in basses, across 1,723 opera recordings (Müller et al., Scientific Reports 2022).
  • Overall sound pressure level varied by more than 30 dB, while the singer’s formant level varied only 4 dB between male singers (Bloothooft and Plomp, JASA 1986).
  • Formant tuning adds 1-3 dB at low pitch but 6-9 dB at higher pitch (Zhang, JASA 2025).
  • In 10 advanced and professional sopranos, the results did not support the presence of a singer’s formant (Weiss et al., Journal of Voice 2001).
  • Five premier male country singers had no strong spectral peak near 2.8 kHz (Cleveland et al., Journal of Voice 2001).
  • Sopranos tune their first resonance to the pitch up to about C6 to D6 (about 1000-1200 Hz), some as far as E6 to F#6 (Garnier et al., JASA 2010).
  • In belt qualities, 6 musical theatre singers tuned the first resonance to the second harmonic up to C5 (Bourne and Garnier, JASA 2012).
  • Trained belters vs untrained shouters: 18 parameters in men and 9 in women differed significantly (Ikävalko and Laukkanen, Journal of Voice 2025).
  • Second-harmonic-dominant belting works over only about a musical fifth of pitch for most vowels, in 12,987 simulations (Herbst et al., Journal of Voice 2025).
  • Larynx height was elevated in all belting styles but not in classical-style “legit” singing, in 7 professional singers scanned by real-time MRI (Rudisch et al., Journal of Voice 2025).

1. Where the Singer’s Formant Sits: Frequencies by Voice Type

A formant is a resonance of the vocal tract, the air space from the vocal folds to the lips. The singer’s formant is the classical singer’s signature: several upper resonances crowd together near 3 kHz and act as one strong peak. The numbers below show it is not one fixed frequency but a sliding band that tracks voice type. Across 1,723 operatic sound examples, the singer’s formant center fell from 3092 Hz in sopranos to 2384 Hz in basses (Müller et al., Scientific Reports 2022).

The gap is uneven. Tenors and baritones are 251 Hz apart, while baritones and basses are only 70 Hz apart, which suggests this timbre measure separates the two lowest male voice types less clearly. The modelling work explains the mechanism: a narrow tube just above the vocal folds (the epilarynx) relative to a wide pharynx boosts the cluster, and the best ratio depends on the vowel.

MetricValueSource
Location and origin of the singer’s formant in classical singingSpectrum envelope peak near 3 kHz, mainly from a clustering of formants 3, 4 and 5Sundberg, Journal of Voice 2001
Operatic sound examples analysed for singer’s formant timbre1,723 (774 sopranos, 389 tenors, 343 baritones, 217 basses)Müller et al., Scientific Reports 2022
Singer’s formant center frequency (frequency of half energy in the band), sopranos vs tenors3092 ± 284 Hz vs 2705 ± 221 HzMüller et al., Scientific Reports 2022
Singer’s formant center frequency, baritones vs basses2454 ± 206 Hz vs 2384 ± 164 Hz (70 Hz apart, against 251 Hz between tenors and baritones)Müller et al., Scientific Reports 2022
Energy concentration in trained singers’ head-register singing, compared with 15 untrained men and 15 untrained womenSignificant concentration at 2.2-3.4 kHz and at 7.5-8.4 kHzLee et al., Clinical and Experimental Otorhinolaryngology 2008
Pharynx-to-epilarynx cross-sectional area ratio that maximised the singer’s formant cluster (2-3.5 kHz) in a 3D model of one female vocal tract11.4:1 for the vowel [a:] and 25:1 for the vowel [i:]Vampola et al., Journal of Voice 2024
Resonance peak clustering in growl, an extreme rock vocal style, in one professional singer scanned by MRIAround 2000-4000 Hz, the singer’s formant regionTraser et al., JASA 2026

Context note: the band itself is defined differently across studies (near 3 kHz, 2-3.5 kHz, 2-4 kHz). Most recent available data for the untrained-versus-trained comparison: Lee et al., 2008.

2. Level and Loudness: What the Resonances Are Worth in Decibels

Singers do not get louder by pushing harder alone. The decibel figures below show that the vocal tract shape decides how much of the source energy reaches the listener, and that its payoff depends heavily on pitch. Strong formant tuning added 6-9 dB to the vocal tract’s contribution to intensity at higher pitches, against only 1-3 dB at low pitch (Zhang, JASA 2025). At low pitch, firmer closure of the vocal folds (adduction) was the main lever instead.

The older measurement data point the same way. In professional singers, the singer’s formant level barely differed between men (4 dB) but swung 23 dB with vocal effort, so it behaves more like a technique dial than a fixed trait. A computer study using source spectral slopes of -6, -12 and -18 dB per octave also found that at low pitches the source slope, not resonance tuning, drove sound level gains (Herbst and Story, JASA 2022). This resonance-and-harmonic arithmetic is also part of what singing voice synthesis systems have to reproduce.

MetricValueSource
Variation in singer’s formant level due to differences among male singers (14 professional singers)4 dBBloothooft and Plomp, JASA 1986
Variation in singer’s formant level due to vowel and due to fundamental frequency16 dB (vowels) and 9-14 dB (fundamental frequency)Bloothooft and Plomp, JASA 1986
Variation in singer’s formant level among female singers and between modes of vocal effort24 dB (female singers) and 23 dB (vocal effort)Bloothooft and Plomp, JASA 1986
Variation in overall sound pressure level in the same 14-singer data setMore than 30 dBBloothooft and Plomp, JASA 1986
Increase in the vocal tract’s contribution to intensity from strong formant tuning, low pitch vs higher pitch1-3 dB vs 6-9 dBZhang, JASA 2025
Vocal conditions simulated in the formant tuning model144,000Zhang, JASA 2025
Fado-canção from Coimbra, 16 professional singers: equivalent sound level (Leq) and formant cluster prominence (FCP)Leq 86.4 dB; FCP about 10 dB, smaller than in two opera baritone examples (14.8 and 20 dB)Lã et al., Journal of Voice 2023
Effect of raising the first resonance with louder dynamics in classically trained menMay strengthen the singer’s formant by several dBVurma, Journal of Voice 2022

Context note: Most recent available data for singer’s formant level variation: Bloothooft and Plomp, JASA 1986. No newer study of comparable design (14 singers, nine vowels, nine modes of singing, fundamental frequencies from 98 to 880 Hz) was found.

3. Who Has It and Who Does Not: Sopranos, Lieder, Country, Musical Theatre and Other Traditions

The singer’s formant is often taught as a universal marker of good singing. The data say it is a style choice tied to classical male and lower voices. In 10 advanced and professional sopranos, the resonance bands were usually at least 2 kHz wide, against under 1 kHz in tenors, and the results did not support a singer’s formant (Weiss et al., Journal of Voice 2001).

Genres that put the text first tend to drop it. Country singers, musical theatre singers and lieder (German art song) singers all show a weaker or absent cluster, and in a small listening test musical theatre singers, who lack a strong singer’s formant, were slightly more intelligible than opera singers (Sundberg and Romedahl, Journal of Voice 2009). Non-Western traditions split by sex: in Chinese National Singing, tenors showed the singer’s formant in sung vowels and songs, while sopranos showed it only in specific songs (Liu and Wang, Journal of Voice 2025).

MetricValueSource
Sopranos tested for a singer’s formant at 932, 622 and 261 Hz10; presence not supported; bands usually at least 2 kHz wide vs under 1 kHz in tenorsWeiss et al., Journal of Voice 2001
Premier male country singers analysed with long-term average spectrum (LTAS)5; the strong spectral peak near 2.8 kHz of classical singers was not foundCleveland et al., Journal of Voice 2001
Musical theatre vs opera singers (5 per group)Musical theatre singers showed higher formant frequencies and no clustering of formants 3, 4 and 5Björkner, Journal of Voice 2008
Singer’s formant in lieder vs opera recordings (18 lieder notes vs 20 opera notes)Present at times in lieder, at significantly weaker intensity than in operaJohnson-Read et al., Journal of Voice 2015
Vibrato rate and vibrato extent, lieder vs operaRate about 6.4 Hz in both; extent about 112 cents (lieder) vs about 138 cents (opera)Johnson-Read et al., Journal of Voice 2015
Modern Chinese folk singing, 7 tenors and 7 sopranos: maximum gain factor at 3 kHz1.85 for men, 1.68 for women; female singers had no singer’s formantWang and Zhao, Journal of Voice 2024
Countertenors (one student, one amateur, two professionals)Singer’s formant not observedCruz et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Singers versed in both early music and Romantic opera (5 women, 5 men)Romantic opera: more prominent singer’s formant; early music: higher vibrato rate and smaller vibrato extentCapobianco et al., Journal of Voice 2025

Context note: the soprano, country and opera-versus-musical-theatre comparisons are older studies. Most recent available data for these three: Weiss et al., 2001; Cleveland et al., 2001; Björkner, 2008.

4. Formant Tuning: How Sopranos and Other Voices Track Their Own Pitch

High voices face a physical problem: the pitch (the fundamental frequency, f0) can rise to or above the first resonance a vowel has in speech, leaving the pitch without reinforcement. Over roughly C5 to C6, sopranos usually answer by tuning the first resonance (R1) to the pitch (Jeanneteau et al., 2022), and the vowels converge and overlap as a result (Joliveau et al., JASA 2004). Sopranos keep the first resonance on the pitch up to about C6 to D6 (about 1000-1200 Hz), and some extend it to E6 to F#6 (about 1300-1500 Hz) (Garnier et al., JASA 2010). Note names here assume standard concert pitch; see our A=440 concert pitch statistics for how that reference was set.

Lower voices tune differently, to the second or third harmonic (the multiples of the pitch frequency), and individual strategies vary widely. A 2026 study of six professionally trained sopranos (three in Chinese National Singing, three in Bel Canto) found that for the vowel /a/, the study stimulus, tuning of the first formant to the pitch emerged in the high pitch range (Wang and Liu, Journal of Voice 2026).

MetricValueSource
Classically trained sopranos, altos, tenors and baritones measured directly22; sopranos tuned R1 close to f0 over at least part of their upper range for all vowels studiedHenrich et al., JASA 2011
Sopranos in the high-range tuning study, by expertise12 (4 nonexperts, 4 advanced, 4 professionals), from A4 (about 440 Hz) to their highest pitchGarnier et al., JASA 2010
Upper limit of first-resonance-to-pitch tuningBelow C6 to D6 (about 1000-1200 Hz); some singers to E6 to F#6 (about 1300-1500 Hz)Garnier et al., JASA 2010
Sopranos who learned to tune the second resonance (R2) with visual feedback in a one-hour session6 of 8, over a range of several semitonesJeanneteau et al., Logopedics Phoniatrics Vocology 2022
Pitch interval of the single laryngeal transition on glissandi, 12 sopranosGradual, over several tones within D#5-D6Garnier et al., JASA 2012
Professional operatic tenors from C3 (131 Hz) to C5 (523 Hz)5 tenors; R1 tuned to the second harmonic and R2 to the fourth in some vowels; no systematic tuning on high notesAmbros and Andrada e Silva, Journal of Voice 2025
Male operatic singers in falsetto vs chest register at the same pitch and vowel7 singers; glottal contact quotient typically lower by 0.27; R1 lower by 65 Hz and R2 by 90 HzHenrich Bernardoni et al., JASA 2014

Context note: one hour of feedback training did not immediately extend the sopranos’ singing range (Jeanneteau et al., 2022). Most recent available data for the core soprano tuning limits: Garnier et al., 2010.

5. Belting Physiology: Closed Quotient, Subglottal Pressure and Larynx Height

Belting is the loud, speech-like, chest-dominant style of musical theatre and pop, as opposed to “legit”, the classical-style sound used in older musical theatre. The physiology tables point to one profile: longer vocal fold contact per cycle, a raised larynx and a narrowed throat. The closed quotient is the share of each vibration cycle in which the vocal folds touch; subglottal pressure is the air pressure just below them. In real-time MRI of 7 professional musical theatre singers, the larynx sat higher in every belting style but not in legit, with no significant differences between men and women (Rudisch et al., Journal of Voice 2025).

Belting is also not shouting with training on top. Trained belters reached similar acoustic output to untrained shouters with less subglottal power (Ikävalko and Laukkanen, Journal of Voice 2025). This section is about acoustics and physiology only; the clinical side of high-voice-use professions is covered in our vocal fold nodules statistics for teachers and singers.

MetricValueSource
Scientific belting studies reporting a closed quotient above 50%27 of 58Kervin et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Scientific belting studies reporting pharyngeal narrowing / an elevated larynx / high subglottal pressure26 / 24 / 10 of 58Kervin et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Female musical theatre singers, chest vs head register at about 11 cm H2O subglottal pressure7 singers; maximum flow declination rate and closed quotient significantly greater in chestBjörkner et al., Journal of Voice 2006
Female musical theatre singers, chesty belt vs legit at F#4-D5 (about 370-600 Hz)6 singers; closed quotient, EGG waveform symmetry and sound pressure level significantly greater in chesty beltBourne and Garnier, JASA 2012
Trained belters vs untrained shouters (10 vs 10): parameters that differed significantly (P < 0.05)18 in men, 9 in womenIkävalko and Laukkanen, Journal of Voice 2025
Vocal efficiency in dB (re 1 W), belters vs shoutersHigher in belting in both sexesIkävalko and Laukkanen, Journal of Voice 2025
Real-time MRI of 7 musical theatre singers (4 women, 3 men) in 5 vocal qualitiesLarynx elevated in all belting styles, not in legit; rock belt had the largest lip and jaw openingsRudisch et al., Journal of Voice 2025

Context note: in the belters-vs-shouters comparison the direction differed by sex. Male belters had higher closed quotient than shouters, while female belters had lower subglottal pressure and lower closed quotient (Ikävalko and Laukkanen, 2025).

6. Belting Acoustics: Harmonics, the First Formant and the Pitch Ceiling

The belt sound depends on one alignment: the first formant sits on the second harmonic (twice the pitch frequency), so the second harmonic outweighs the fundamental. That alignment only works over a narrow window, which is why belters modify vowels as they go up. In 12,987 simulations, second-harmonic-dominant belting could be produced over only about a musical fifth of pitch, extended to an octave for the vowels [ɔ] and [ɑ] (Herbst et al., Journal of Voice 2025). The two vowel symbols are the International Phonetic Alphabet symbols used as the study stimuli.

High female Broadway belting goes further than the textbook picture. At C5 to D#5, five female belters amplified up to four harmonics, with balanced reinforcement of the 2nd to 4th harmonics rather than one dominant one (Zuim and Titze, Logopedics Phoniatrics Vocology 2026). That fits the Broadway recordings below, where the higher belt range showed less variability between harmonic peaks than the lower, more traditional belt.

MetricValueSource
Scientific belting studies reporting the first formant tuned to the second harmonic16 of 58Kervin et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Belting simulations of the dominant harmonic12,987, covering 37 fundamental frequencies (C3 to C6), 27 source spectral slopes (-4 to -30 dB per octave) and 13 vowelsHerbst et al., Journal of Voice 2025
Pitch span where second-harmonic-dominant belting is possibleAbout a musical fifth, centered where the pitch is about half the first resonance frequency; an octave for [ɔ] and [ɑ]Herbst et al., Journal of Voice 2025
Female Broadway belters at C5 to D#5 (5 singers, 3 phrases, 3 vowels, 2 pitches)Up to four harmonics amplified; balanced reinforcement of the 2nd to 4th harmonicsZuim and Titze, Logopedics Phoniatrics Vocology 2026
First resonance tuning in belt qualities, 6 musical theatre singersR1 tuned to the second harmonic up to C5; R1 stayed lower in legitBourne and Garnier, JASA 2012
Professional Broadway actresses, lower vs higher belt range10 women; peaks near the 2nd and 3rd harmonics were higher; the gap between peaks was greater in the lower beltFlynn et al., Journal of Voice 2020
Vibrato use, belt vs legit performances by 5 professional female musical theatre performersBelt had a smaller share of notes with vibrato, and shorter vibrato within a noteBecker and Watson, Journal of Voice 2025

Context note: the singer studies in this section tested 5 to 10 singers each, and the Broadway data cover women only. Section 7 shows how typical that is.

7. The Evidence Base: Small Samples, Many Terms, Mostly Women

The belting literature is young and thin, and the numbers here are the caveat behind every figure in sections 5 and 6. The 2026 scoping review screened 2,018 publications from January 1978 to November 2025 and kept 112, of which only 58 were scientific studies (Kervin et al., Journal of Voice 2026). The other 54 were pedagogical writing, mostly expert commentary.

Samples are small and skewed toward women, and the field has not agreed on what to call the thing it studies. The survey data on who belts is also dated: the professional belter survey published in 2024 collected its data in 2019.

MetricValueSource
Median sample size of multi-participant belting studies14 participants (range 2 to 100)Kervin et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Scientific belting studies with female-only vs male-only participants27 of 58 (46.6%) female-only vs 7 of 58 (12.1%) male-onlyKervin et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Different words and phrases used to describe beltingOver 100Kervin et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Professional singers who consider themselves belters responding to a demographic survey238 responses (data collected February 1 to July 31, 2019)LoVetri et al., Journal of Voice 2024
Polish contemporary commercial music (CCM) singers surveyed412 (310 women, 102 men); 283 had vocal training; singing was the primary income for 11.4%Morawska et al., Frontiers in Public Health 2024
Time dose (share of time spent phonating) during musical theatre rehearsals, 5 student singers over four three-hour rehearsals4% to 7% of rehearsal timeZuim, Stewart and Titze, Journal of Voice 2026

Context note: the LoVetri survey is a self-selected online sample, mostly female and US-based by the authors’ own description, so it describes respondents, not all belters.

Summary: Singing Formant and Belting Voice Acoustics by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Location of the classical singer’s formantNear 3 kHz, from clustering of formants 3, 4 and 5Sundberg, Journal of Voice 2001
Singer’s formant center frequency, sopranos vs basses3092 ± 284 Hz vs 2384 ± 164 HzMüller et al., Scientific Reports 2022
Operatic recordings analysed for singer’s formant timbre1,723Müller et al., Scientific Reports 2022
Singer’s formant level variation between male singers vs with vocal effort4 dB vs 23 dBBloothooft and Plomp, JASA 1986
Formant tuning gain, low pitch vs higher pitch1-3 dB vs 6-9 dBZhang, JASA 2025
Fado-canção equivalent sound level86.4 dBLã et al., Journal of Voice 2023
Singer’s formant in 10 advanced and professional sopranosPresence not supported by the resultsWeiss et al., Journal of Voice 2001
Lieder vs opera vibrato extentAbout 112 cents vs about 138 centsJohnson-Read et al., Journal of Voice 2015
Maximum gain factor at 3 kHz in Chinese folk singing, men vs women1.85 vs 1.68Wang and Zhao, Journal of Voice 2024
Upper limit of soprano first-resonance tuningAbout C6 to D6 (about 1000-1200 Hz), some to E6 to F#6Garnier et al., JASA 2010
Sopranos who learned second-resonance tuning in one hour with feedback6 of 8Jeanneteau et al., Logopedics Phoniatrics Vocology 2022
Falsetto vs chest contact quotient in male operatic singersLower by 0.27 in falsettoHenrich Bernardoni et al., JASA 2014
Belting studies reporting closed quotient above 50%27 of 58Kervin et al., Journal of Voice 2026
Belters vs shouters, significantly different parameters18 in men, 9 in womenIkävalko and Laukkanen, Journal of Voice 2025
Larynx position in belting vs legit (7 singers, MRI)Elevated in all belting styles, not in legitRudisch et al., Journal of Voice 2025
Belting simulations run12,987Herbst et al., Journal of Voice 2025
Pitch span of second-harmonic-dominant beltingAbout a musical fifth for most vowelsHerbst et al., Journal of Voice 2025
Harmonics amplified by female Broadway belters at C5 to D#5Up to fourZuim and Titze, Logopedics Phoniatrics Vocology 2026

Methodology and Sources

We searched the Journal of Voice, JASA, Logopedics Phoniatrics Vocology and adjacent journals through PubMed and Europe PMC, prioritising 2024-2026 papers and keeping older studies only where no newer study of comparable design exists. Every figure comes from the paper’s abstract or open full text; no figure was taken from a secondary blog. Studies are small, and results describe the singers tested, not singers in general.

Last updated: November 8, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when the Voice Foundation publishes its 2027 Annual Symposium abstracts and the first 2027 issues of the Journal of Voice appear.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days