Fan Voice Message and Paid Audio Shoutout Statistics (2026): 50+ Data Points on Paid Shoutouts, Artist Messaging Subscriptions, and Creator Income

Fan voice message and paid audio shoutout statistics 2026: Cameo says talent earned $310M+ across 8.2M+ bookings, plus K-pop paid DMs, Patreon and creator income data.

Cameo says it has paid talent more than $310 million across more than 8.2 million personalized bookings since 2017, which works out to roughly $38 per booking. The paid-message economy has since spread well beyond celebrity shoutouts: Bubble counted 1.97 million paying subscribers in Korea for private artist chats in mid-2026, and Patreon says more than $2 billion a year flows from fans to creators. The money is badly concentrated, though: in the largest study of paid live chat income, the median VTuber earned $127 a month while the mean was $2,667. We aggregated data from Cameo, HYBE, DearU’s brokerage coverage, Patreon, Fenix International’s accounts, NeoReach, Goldman Sachs Research, YouGov, and peer-reviewed and preprint research. For the tipping side of live streams, see our separate livestream donation statistics.

TL;DR

  • Cameo says talent earned more than $310 million across more than 8.2 million bookings by December 2024 (Cameo via TechCrunch, 2024).
  • Cameo listed more than 60,000 talent in 180 countries and more than 10 million personalized moments by May 2026 (Net Influencer, 2026).
  • Domestic Bubble subscribers fell 9% year on year to 1.97 million, while Bubble Japan grew 71% to 108,000 (LS Securities, September 2026).
  • Weverse’s digital business (digital membership plus Weverse DM) grows about 30% a year and is more than 10% of Weverse revenue (HYBE Q4 2025 earnings call).
  • More than $2 billion a year flows from fans to creators on Patreon, across more than 25 million paid memberships (Patreon via Axios, 2025).
  • OnlyFans took in around $7.2 billion from subscribers in its 2024 financial year and paid $5.8 billion back to creators (Fenix International accounts via RTE, 2025).
  • Median VTuber income was $127 a month against a mean of $2,667 (Zhao et al., arXiv 2025).
  • 56.55% of full-time creators earn below a $44,000 US living wage (NeoReach Creator Earnings Report 2025).
  • 10% of US adults and 15% of British adults use voice notes regularly (YouGov, 2026).
  • 24% of UK Gen Z send voice notes multiple times a day, against 5% of Gen X (Twilio vendor survey, 2026).

1. Paid Personalized Shoutouts: The Cameo Benchmark

Cameo’s lifetime totals are the most complete public benchmark we found for paid personalized shoutouts. More than $310 million in talent earnings across more than 8.2 million bookings means the average personalized message is a small purchase, not a luxury one: dividing $310 million by 8.2 million gives roughly $38 of talent earnings per booking (our calculation; both inputs are ‘more than’ figures, so treat it as an approximation).

The headline prices hide that long tail. A Snoop Dogg video still lists at $5,500 and the Costco Guys charge $180 (Tubefilter, March 2026), while holiday Santa performers charge roughly $25 (Net Influencer, May 2026). The business model has also shifted from scarcity to volume: Cameo turned away more than 100,000 applicants before it opened self-enrollment, then added 31,000 creators in about 18 months.

MetricValueSource
Lifetime talent earnings on Cameo, from the 2017 launch to December 2024More than $310 millionCameo via TechCrunch, December 2024
Lifetime bookings on Cameo, from the 2017 launch to December 2024More than 8.2 millionCameo via TechCrunch, December 2024
Personalized moments delivered on Cameo, as of May 2026More than 10 millionNet Influencer, May 2026
Talent listed on Cameo, as of May 2026More than 60,000 athletes, actors and pop culture figures, in 180 countriesNet Influencer, May 2026
Creators who joined through CameoX (open self-enrollment, piloted from May 2023) and the videos they made31,000 creators, over 155,000 CameosCameo via TechCrunch, December 2024
Talent applications Cameo rejected before opening self-enrollmentMore than 100,000Cameo via TechCrunch, December 2024
Cameo app downloads and net revenue in 2024 (to early December)336,000 downloads, $9 million net revenueAppfigures estimate via TechCrunch, December 2024
Share of Cameo’s peak value wiped out by March 202490%TIME, Cameo CEO interview, 2024

Context note: Cameo’s commission on bookings is reported inconsistently. TechCrunch described a 30% share of bookings in December 2024, while Tubefilter cited a 25% cut in March 2026. TIME reported that Cameo was valued at $1 billion by 2021 and raised a further $28 million in March 2024 (TIME). The TikTok integration announced in 2026 targets US-based creators with at least 50,000 followers (Net Influencer).

2. Paid Artist-to-Fan Messaging: Bubble’s Subscription Model

Bubble, run by DearU, sells something Cameo does not: an ongoing, private-feeling chat thread with an artist, billed monthly per artist. Domestic subscribers stood at 1.97 million in the second quarter of 2026, down 9% year on year, while the Japanese service grew 71%. The Korean market looks saturated; the growth story has moved abroad.

The economics are unusually visible because DearU is listed on KOSDAQ and covered by brokerages. A brokerage forecast of a 40.9% operating margin for 2026 shows how profitable a messaging subscription can be once artists are on board. ‘Artist IP’ in the table below means an artist or act licensed onto the platform (IP stands for intellectual property).

MetricValueSource
Bubble subscription price per artist per month4,500 won (about $3.37 in March 2024)Korea Times, March 2024
Bubble subscriptions in October 2021 (historical baseline)More than 1.2 million, with monthly revenue of 5.4 billion wonKorea Economic Daily, October 2021
Bubble subscribers in the second half of 2023Around 2.3 millionKorea Times, March 2024
Domestic (Korea) Bubble subscribers, second quarter of 20261.97 million (down 2% on the previous quarter, down 9% on the same quarter of 2025)LS Securities via Asia Economy, September 2026
Bubble Japan subscribers, end of the second quarter of 2026108,000 (up 8% on the quarter, up 71% on the year)LS Securities via Asia Economy, September 2026
Artists and acts (artist IPs) on Bubble, domestic and internationalAround 726LS Securities via Asia Economy, September 2026
DearU sales and operating profit, second quarter of 202623.4 billion won in sales (up 15.7% year on year), 9.4 billion won operating profit (up 26.4%)Daol Investment and Securities via Asia Economy, August 2026
DearU full-year 2026 forecast94.3 billion won in sales (up 12.5%), 38.6 billion won operating profit, 40.9% operating marginLS Securities via Asia Economy, September 2026

Outlier note: the 2021 figure is older than three years and is shown only as a growth baseline (Most recent available data for that period: Korea Economic Daily, 2021). The fourth quarter of 2025 was strong for DearU, with revenue of 23.8 billion won, up 33.9% year on year (Asia Economy, February 2026). The 2026 subscriber and forecast figures come from an LS Securities note reported by Asia Economy; the Daol note is listed in the Methodology section.

3. Weverse DM and the Superfan Funnel

Weverse, HYBE’s fan platform, treats paid messaging as one rung on a ladder from casual viewer to superfan. 20% of the users HYBE now classifies as Superfans started out as casual users, and around 15% of users became more active after trying features such as Weverse DM and Weverse LIVE. Paid one-to-one messaging is a conversion tool, not only a revenue line.

The revenue line still matters: the digital business that contains Weverse DM is growing about 30% a year, and Weverse reached annual profitability in 2025. US data from Luminate shows the size of the prize: one in five music listeners qualifies as a superfan.

MetricValueSource
Weverse peak monthly active users (MAU), 202512 million (June 2025)HYBE 2025 Fandom Trend Report via Music Business Worldwide, February 2026
Weverse monthly active users, fourth quarter of 202511.2 millionMusic Business Worldwide, February 2026
Average time each fan spent on Weverse per month, 2025263 minutesHYBE 2025 Fandom Trend Report
Growth and weight of the Weverse digital business (digital membership plus Weverse DM paid messaging)About 30% a year, more than 10% of Weverse revenueHYBE CEO Jason Jaesang Lee, Q4 2025 earnings call
Weverse users who became more active over time after using features such as Weverse DM and Weverse LIVEAround 15%HYBE 2025 Fandom Trend Report
Current Weverse Superfans who started out as casual users20%HYBE 2025 Fandom Trend Report
Artists active on Weverse, 2025178HYBE 2025 Fandom Trend Report
US music listeners who are superfans (engage through 5 or more of 13 channels) vs engaged fans (3 or more channels)20% superfans, 37% engaged fansLuminate 2025 Year-End Music Report

Context note: as of April 2025, 90% of the artists on Weverse were signed to labels other than its owner, and fans uploaded 90 million posts and 213 million comments in 2025 (Music Business Worldwide). The 30% growth figure covers the whole digital business, not Weverse DM alone (Music Business Worldwide, earnings call). Luminate’s fan tiers are summarized by Music 3.0 from the Luminate report.

4. Memberships and Direct-to-Fan Platforms: Where the Volume Is

Shoutouts and artist chats are niche next to membership platforms, where fans pay a recurring fee for access that often includes direct messages. OnlyFans alone took in around $7.2 billion from subscribers in its 2024 financial year and paid $5.8 billion of it back to creators, which is about 81% (our calculation: 5.8 divided by 7.2). The published figures do not separate subscriptions from tips and paid messages.

Patreon’s numbers show the free-to-paid funnel at scale: more than 100 million free memberships and more than 700,000 upgrades to paid every month. Spread across 4.6 million creator accounts, OnlyFans payouts average about $1,260 per account per year (our calculation: $5.8 billion divided by 4.6 million), a mean that hides heavy concentration and many inactive accounts. Our Patreon creator retention statistics cover churn and membership tiers in more depth.

MetricValueSource
Fan payments to Patreon creators, cumulative and annualMore than $10 billion since 2013; more than $2 billion a yearPatreon CEO Jack Conte via Axios, August 2025
Paid memberships on PatreonMore than 25 millionPatreon via Axios, August 2025
Free Patreon memberships, and free members converting to paid each monthOver 100 million free; more than 700,000 converting per monthPatreon via Axios, August 2025
Payments from subscribers to OnlyFans, 2024 financial yearAround $7.2 billionFenix International accounts via RTE, August 2025
OnlyFans payouts to creators, 2024 financial year$5.8 billionFenix International accounts via RTE, August 2025
OnlyFans creator accounts and fan accounts, 2024 financial year4.6 million creator accounts (up 13%); 377.5 million fan accounts (up 24%)Fenix International accounts via RTE, August 2025
US and UK creators who rely on fan subscriptions such as Patreon or YouTube Memberships27%Epidemic Sound Future of the Creator Economy Report 2025
Creators who want a direct channel of communication with fans vs fans likely to pay their favorite creators81% of creators; 80% of fansPatreon State of Create 2025 (1,000 creators, 2,000 fans)

Context note: Patreon’s totals are the CEO’s statements to Axios, not audited figures. The OnlyFans figures come from the company’s UK filings as reported by RTE. State of Create findings are summarized by Tubefilter from Patreon’s report.

5. Paid Live Chat Messages: Who Collects the Super Chats

A Super Chat is a paid message that stays pinned and highlighted in a YouTube live chat; on many streams, alert tools also read paid messages aloud with text-to-speech (TTS). The largest independent study of this income, covering 1,923 VTubers (streamers who perform through animated avatars), found a median monthly income of only $127 against a mean of $2,667. When the mean is 21 times the median (our calculation: $2,667 divided by $127), the ‘average streamer’ is a fiction.

Inequality is also widening. The between-VTuber Gini index (a 0 to 1 measure where 0 is perfect equality and 1 means one streamer takes everything) rose from around 0.60 in 2018 to 0.75 in 2023. Inside each channel, spending is just as lopsided: most VTubers’ own Super Chat Gini indexes sit around or above 0.6, so a small group of viewers sends most of the paid messages. For agency-level detail, see our VTuber agency Super Chat statistics; streamers who stage voice reactions to paid messages use tools like streamer voice effects.

MetricValueSource
VTubers, hours and sessions in the dataset (early 2017 to July 2023)1,923 VTubers; more than 1 million hours in around 450,000 sessionsZhao et al., arXiv 2025
Median vs mean monthly VTuber income$127 median vs $2,667 meanZhao et al., arXiv 2025
Between-VTuber Gini index of earnings, 2018 vs 2023Around 0.60 in 2018; 0.75 in 2023Zhao et al., arXiv 2025
Gini index of Super Chat spending among a typical VTuber’s own viewersAround and above 0.6Zhao et al., arXiv 2025
Share of total views taken by the two largest agencies, Hololive and NijisanjiMore than 60%Zhao et al., arXiv 2025
Share of ad and Premium revenue paid to YouTube Partner Program creators55%YouTube’s own claim, How YouTube Works
People earning money on YouTubeMore than 3 millionYouTube’s own claim, How YouTube Works
Partner Program channels that earned more than $10,000 on YouTube in 2024 and had other revenue sourcesMore than 50%YouTube’s own claim, How YouTube Works

Context note: the VTuber dataset ends in July 2023 (Most recent available data: Zhao et al., arXiv 2025). We found no independent, published dataset that measures how many paid messages are read aloud by TTS alerts or how TTS changes tipping, so we report none. YouTube’s revenue-share and earner figures are from its How YouTube Works page.

6. Creator Income Distribution: The Long Tail Behind Paid Messages

Paid messages are often pitched as a way out of ad and brand-deal dependence, and the income data explains why creators want one. 56.55% of full-time creators earn below a $44,000 US living wage, and the share earning under $15,000 a year rose from 48.10% in 2023 to 50.71% in 2025. NeoReach calls the $15,000 level a ‘Monetization Barrier’.

Goldman Sachs Research’s estimate that only about 4% of creators earn more than $100,000 a year is consistent with what the VTuber data in section 5 shows: a thin top and a very long tail. Brand deals still dominate creator revenue, which is why micro-influencer brand deal rates remain the main benchmark for most creators.

MetricValueSource
Global creators and the share earning more than $100,000 a yearAbout 50 million creators; about 4% are professionalsGoldman Sachs Research, April 2023
Creator economy total addressable market$250 billion at the time of the April 2023 estimate, projected to reach $480 billion by 2027Goldman Sachs Research, April 2023
Full-time creators earning below the US living wage of $44,00056.55%NeoReach Creator Earnings Report 2025
Creators earning under $15,000 a year, 2023 vs 202548.10% in 2023; 50.71% in 2025NeoReach Creator Earnings Report 2025
Average annual creator income by main platform, Instagram vs YouTubeInstagram $81,700; YouTube $62,400NeoReach Creator Earnings Report 2025
Full-time creators earning more than $50,000 a year12%Linktree Creator Report 2022
Part-time creators earning less than $1,000 a year68%Linktree Creator Report 2022
US and UK content creators working full-time61% (a 6% increase from 2024, as stated by the source)Epidemic Sound Future of the Creator Economy Report 2025

Context note: the Goldman Sachs and Linktree figures are more than three years old (Most recent available data: Goldman Sachs Research, 2023; Linktree Creator Report, 2022, based on more than 9,500 creators). NeoReach surveyed more than 3,000 creators with 1.1 billion combined followers (NeoReach); its platform averages are reported by Net Influencer.

7. Voice Messages as a Medium: Who Actually Listens

Any creator selling audio shoutouts or voice replies is betting on a habit, and the habit is real but uneven. Only 10% of US adults use voice notes regularly, and 41% say voice notes do not apply to them at all. In Britain the regular-use figure is 15%, and more Britons say they use voice notes more often (16%) than less often (10%).

Age is the dividing line. In a UK vendor survey, 24% of Gen Z send voice notes multiple times a day, against 5% of Gen X. For creators, that means a voice message lands as a natural gesture with younger fans and as a novelty with older ones.

MetricValueSource
Voice messages sent on WhatsApp per day, on average7 billionWhatsApp (Meta), March 2022
US adults who use voice notes regularly (multiple times per week)10%YouGov, February 2026 (2,442 US adults)
US adults who say voice notes are not applicable to them41%YouGov, February 2026
US adults using voice notes more frequently vs less frequently than before11% more vs 12% less (30% about the same)YouGov, February 2026
British adults who use voice notes regularly15%YouGov, March 2026 (2,312 adults in Great Britain)
British adults using voice notes more frequently vs less frequently than before16% more vs 10% lessYouGov, March 2026
UK adults who send voice notes multiple times a day, by generationGen Z 24%; Millennials 13%; Gen X 5%Twilio vendor survey, September 2026 (2,000 UK adults)
UK adults who now talk more than they type when using technology22%Twilio vendor survey, September 2026

Context note: WhatsApp has not published a newer daily total (Most recent available data: WhatsApp, 2022). The YouGov results are from its US and British communication studies. The Twilio figures are a vendor’s own survey (Twilio).

Summary: Fan Voice Message and Paid Audio Shoutout by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Lifetime talent earnings on Cameo to December 2024More than $310 millionCameo via TechCrunch, 2024
Lifetime Cameo bookings to December 2024More than 8.2 millionCameo via TechCrunch, 2024
Talent listed on Cameo, May 2026More than 60,000 in 180 countriesNet Influencer, 2026
Domestic Bubble subscribers, second quarter of 20261.97 million (down 9% year on year)LS Securities, September 2026
Bubble Japan subscribers, second quarter of 2026108,000 (up 71% year on year)LS Securities, September 2026
Weverse digital business (membership plus DM) growthAbout 30% a year, more than 10% of revenueHYBE Q4 2025 earnings call
Weverse Superfans who started as casual users20%HYBE 2025 Fandom Trend Report
US music listeners who are superfans20%Luminate 2025 Year-End Music Report
Fan money flowing to Patreon creators each yearMore than $2 billionPatreon via Axios, 2025
Patreon free members converting to paid each monthMore than 700,000Patreon via Axios, 2025
OnlyFans subscriber payments, 2024 financial yearAround $7.2 billionFenix International accounts via RTE, 2025
OnlyFans payouts to creators, 2024 financial year$5.8 billionFenix International accounts via RTE, 2025
Median vs mean monthly VTuber income$127 vs $2,667Zhao et al., arXiv 2025
Full-time creators below a $44,000 US living wage56.55%NeoReach 2025
Creators earning under $15,000 a year50.71%NeoReach 2025
US adults who use voice notes regularly10%YouGov, 2026
UK Gen Z sending voice notes multiple times a day24%Twilio vendor survey, 2026

Methodology and Sources

Last updated: November 7, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when DearU reports its full-year 2026 results and HYBE publishes its 2026 Fandom Trend Report.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days