Concert Hall Acoustics Statistics (2026): 48+ Data Points on Reverberation Time, Clarity, and Listener Preference

Concert hall acoustics statistics 2026: Vienna's Musikverein holds 2.0 s of occupied reverberation and 6.5 dB strength, clarity, ISO 3382-1 and listener preference data.

The Vienna Musikverein, the perennial benchmark of concert hall design, measured an unoccupied early decay time of 3.1 seconds, the longest of six leading European halls tested by Aalto University (Lokki et al., JASA 2016). Yet in blind listening tests the same hall did not stand out in listener preferences, and the largest listener group found it too reverberant at balcony seats (Lokki et al., Proceedings of the Institute of Acoustics 2015). Hamburg’s Elbphilharmonie, by contrast, publishes an occupied T30 of 2.3 s and a clarity C80 of just 0.3 dB (Nagata Acoustics, Elbphilharmonie data sheet), and a 2025 study found that non-experts’ preferred reverberation ranges were up to 83% broader than those of experts (Hidaka, Omoto and Nishihara, Acoustical Science and Technology 2025). We aggregated data from the Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, the Audio Engineering Society, Aalto University, Nagata Acoustics, the ISO 3382-1 standard as published by BSI, and a dozen other peer-reviewed sources. For the audience side of the same story, see our classical music concert attendance statistics, and for the firms that design these rooms, our architectural acoustics consulting statistics.

TL;DR

  • Best-rated halls have occupied reverberation of 1.7 to 2.0 s; lower-rated halls 1.5 to 1.7 s (Beranek, AES Heyser Lecture 2007).
  • Elbphilharmonie Grand Hall: T30 2.4 s unoccupied, 2.3 s occupied, 2,100 seats (Nagata Acoustics, Elbphilharmonie data sheet).
  • Suntory Hall loses 0.5 s of reverberation when full: 2.6 s empty, 2.1 s occupied (Nagata Acoustics, Suntory Hall data sheet).
  • Musikverein early decay time 3.1 s vs 1.6 s at Cologne Philharmonie, both unoccupied (Lokki et al., JASA 2016).
  • Hall geometry explains up to 47% of the variation in C80 at 250 to 1000 Hz across 58 halls (Basaran and Oktav, IJMO 2025).
  • Berlin Konzerthaus early lateral fraction 0.27 vs 0.11 at Berlin Philharmonie, both at 11 m from the orchestra (Haapaniemi and Lokki, Psychomusicology 2015).
  • The largest listener group (43%) found the Musikverein too reverberant at balcony seats (Lokki et al., Proceedings of the IOA 2015).
  • Experts preferred 1.2 to 2.0 s of reverberation for piano and 1.8 to 2.4 s for violin (Hidaka et al., Acoustical Science and Technology 2025).
  • The ISO-listed C80 just noticeable difference is about 1 dB, but trained listeners needed approximately 3 dB (Vigeant et al., JASA 2015).
  • 43 participants (23 acousticians, 20 architects) used measurably different vocabularies to judge four halls (Llorca-Bofi et al., JASA 2026).

1. Reverberation Time in the Benchmark Halls

Reverberation time (RT60, or T30/T20 when extrapolated from a shorter decay) is the oldest number in room acoustics, and the famous halls cluster in a narrow band. The best and better halls have occupied reverberation times between 1.7 and 2.0 s, while those of lower subjective quality sit between 1.5 and 1.7 s (most recent available data: Beranek, AES Richard C. Heyser Memorial Lecture, 123rd AES Convention, 2007). The gap between “great” and “merely good” is a few tenths of a second, which is why consultants fight over the last 0.2 s.

The newest landmark sits right at the top of that band. Hamburg’s Elbphilharmonie, opened in 2017 on a 1963 warehouse and tuned with a 1/10-scale physical model, publishes a T30 of 2.3 s occupied, slightly above the classic shoebox halls (Nagata Acoustics, Elbphilharmonie Grosser Saal data sheet).

MetricValueSource
Occupied RT, Vienna Grosser Musikvereinssaal vs Boston Symphony Hall2.0 s vs 1.9 sBeranek, AES Heyser Lecture 2007
Occupied RT, Royal Festival Hall London vs Carnegie Hall New York1.45 s vs 1.8 sBeranek, AES Heyser Lecture 2007
Elbphilharmonie Grand Hall T30, unoccupied / occupied2.4 s / 2.3 sNagata Acoustics, Elbphilharmonie data sheet
Helsinki Music Centre T602.5 sLokki et al., Proceedings of the IOA 2015
Boston Symphony Hall: construction began / opening concertJune 1899 / October 15, 1900Boston Symphony Orchestra, The Building of Symphony Hall
Boston Symphony Hall total cost of building and land$771,000Boston Symphony Orchestra, The Building of Symphony Hall

Context note: the Boston Symphony Orchestra states that Symphony Hall “rates among the top three music halls in the world,” alongside Amsterdam’s Concertgebouw and Vienna’s Musikverein. All three are shoeboxes, and all three predate the formal science that now measures them: Wallace Sabine, a Harvard physics professor, consulted on Boston without payment and developed a formula to calculate reverberation time. The Royal Festival Hall value predates its renovation.

2. Volume, Seats and the Audience Effect

A hall’s published reverberation is meaningless until you know whether the seats were full. People are the largest absorber in the room, and modern halls are designed so that the drop from empty to full stays small. Suntory Hall in Tokyo falls from 2.6 s unoccupied to 2.1 s occupied, a 0.5 s drop (2.6 minus 2.1) (Nagata Acoustics, Suntory Hall data sheet), while the Elbphilharmonie in section 1 falls only 0.1 s (2.4 minus 2.3). Seats that absorb almost as much empty as occupied are the reason rehearsals and concerts can sound alike.

Volume per seat explains much of the rest. Using the published figures in the table, the Musikverein offers about 8.9 cubic meters per seat (15,000 / 1,680) and the Elbphilharmonie about 11.0 (23,000 / 2,100). The same physics drives the reverberation problems of worship spaces covered in our church acoustics and sound systems statistics.

MetricValueSource
Vienna Musikverein volume and seats15,000 m³, 1,680 seatsLokki et al., JASA 2016
Elbphilharmonie Grand Hall volume and seats23,000 m³, 2,100 seatsNagata Acoustics, Elbphilharmonie data sheet
Tokyo Metropolitan Art Space (1,999 seats, 25,000 m³) RT unoccupied / occupied2.6 s / 2.1 sNagata Acoustics, Tokyo Metropolitan Art Space data sheet
Kyoto Concert Hall (1,833 seats, 20,000 m³) RT unoccupied / occupied2.2 s / 2.0 sNagata Acoustics, Kyoto Concert Hall data sheet
New World Center, Miami Beach (748 seats, 14,200 m³) RT unoccupied / occupied2.4 s / 2.1 sNagata Acoustics, New World Center data sheet
Extra sound absorbed per person at Munich Philharmonie (900 people per 500 m²) vs Amsterdam Concertgebouw (1,200 per 500 m²)About 33% moreBeranek, AES Heyser Lecture 2007
Share of reverberation time variation at 125 to 500 Hz explained by geometry alone, 58 hallsUp to 47%Basaran and Oktav, IJMO 2025

Context note: the occupied/unoccupied pairs come from the design consultant’s own data sheets (Tokyo Metropolitan Art Space, Kyoto Concert Hall, New World Center). The machine-learning study (Basaran and Oktav, International Journal of Modeling and Optimization 2025) compared 28 algorithms on 10 geometric features across six octave bands: more than half of the variation still comes from materials, seating and detailing, not shape.

3. Clarity (C80) and Early Decay Time

Reverberation time describes the tail; early decay time (EDT, the first 10 dB of decay) and clarity (C80, the early-to-late energy ratio in dB) describe what the listener actually perceives during running music. At the Berlin Philharmonie, a vineyard hall, C80 drops from 2.4 dB at 11 m to 0.2 dB at 19 m, while the shoebox Berlin Konzerthaus stays negative at both distances (Haapaniemi and Lokki, Psychomusicology 2015). Negative C80 means more late than early energy: lush rather than crisp.

The EDT spread among the famous halls is wider than their occupied RT values suggest. Vienna’s unoccupied EDT is almost double Cologne’s, and that gap, not the 2.0 s occupied RT, is what makes the Musikverein sound “full.”

MetricValueSource
EDT (500/1000 Hz, unoccupied): Musikverein / Concertgebouw / Berlin Philharmonie / Cologne Philharmonie3.1 / 2.4 / 1.9 / 1.6 sLokki et al., JASA 2016
Elbphilharmonie EDT / C80 / centre time Ts2.3 s / 0.3 dB / 135 msNagata Acoustics, Elbphilharmonie data sheet
Berlin Konzerthaus C80 at 11 m / 19 m-1.5 dB / -2.3 dBHaapaniemi and Lokki, Psychomusicology 2015
Berlin Philharmonie C80 at 11 m / 19 m2.4 dB / 0.2 dBHaapaniemi and Lokki, Psychomusicology 2015
Mid-frequency EDT range across nine recorded halls1.49 s to 2.60 sLokki et al., JASA 2012
Share of C80 variation at 250 to 1000 Hz explained by geometry, 58 hallsUp to 47%Basaran and Oktav, IJMO 2025

Context note: the Lokki et al. 2016 dataset, the most recent available data for these four halls, was measured unoccupied, so its EDT values run higher than occupied figures. The 2012 nine-hall study reported halls only by code letters.

4. Strength G, Lateral Energy and Envelopment

Strength G measures how loud a hall makes a source relative to the same source at 10 m in free field; lateral energy measures how much of the early sound arrives from the sides. Across nine recorded halls, the early lateral fraction ranged from 14% to 31% (Lokki et al., JASA 2012), and that spread maps onto shape: narrow shoeboxes send early reflections from the side walls, while vineyard and fan halls send them from the front and above.

Loudness and envelopment tend to travel together. Vienna leads both strength and calculated listener envelopment (LEV) in the table below, while the Berlin Philharmonie, the archetypal vineyard hall, sits below zero on envelopment. Most recent available data: measurement campaigns published between 2007 and 2016.

MetricValueSource
Mid-frequency strength Gmid, Vienna vs Boston6.5 dB vs 4.2 dBBeranek, AES Heyser Lecture 2007
Calculated LEV, Vienna / Amsterdam / Boston / Berlin Philharmonie2.0 / 1.4 / 0.3 / -0.2 dBBeranek, AES Heyser Lecture 2007
Strength G (500/1000 Hz, unoccupied), Musikverein vs Helsinki Music Centre4.1 dB vs 1.4 dBLokki et al., JASA 2016
Elbphilharmonie Grand Hall strength G5.4 dBNagata Acoustics, Elbphilharmonie data sheet
Early lateral fraction (JLF) at 11 m, Berlin Konzerthaus vs Berlin Philharmonie0.27 vs 0.11Haapaniemi and Lokki, Psychomusicology 2015
Late lateral sound level LJ, Berlin Philharmonie vs Konzerthaus2 to 3 dB lowerHaapaniemi and Lokki, Psychomusicology 2015
Early lateral fraction range across nine recorded halls14% to 31%Lokki et al., JASA 2012

Outlier note: the two Vienna G values in this table (6.5 dB and 4.1 dB) differ by 2.4 dB because they come from different campaigns, one an occupied-era compilation and the other an unoccupied loudspeaker-orchestra measurement. The 2012 Aalto paper warns its own G and LJ values are relative only, because its sources were not omnidirectional as ISO 3382-1 requires. Compare G only within one dataset.

5. Listener Preference Studies

The most consistent finding in two decades of blind listening tests is that there is no single “best” hall: listeners split into taste groups. In Aalto’s six-hall test, the Musikverein “does not stand out in the indicated preferences,” and the largest group, 43% of listeners, found it too reverberant at balcony seats as measured unoccupied (Lokki et al., Proceedings of the Institute of Acoustics 2015). A second group (29%) preferred the less reverberant Philharmonies in Cologne and Berlin.

The emotional data point the other way. Aalto’s 2016 JASA paper, titled “Concert halls with strong and lateral sound increase the emotional impact of orchestra music,” recorded finger skin conductance while listeners heard the same Beethoven excerpt at two positions in six European halls (Aalto University news, 2016). A follow-up concluded that emotional impact “follows the degree of the dynamic responsiveness” of the hall (Patynen and Lokki, Proceedings of the IOA 2018).

MetricValueSource
Preference groups in six-hall paired-comparison test43% / 29% / 29%Lokki et al., Proceedings of the IOA 2015
Nine-hall study preference groups (17 assessors)7 vs 10Lokki et al., JASA 2012
Expert preferred mid-frequency RT, piano / violin1.2 to 2.0 s / 1.8 to 2.4 sHidaka et al., Acoustical Science and Technology 2025
Non-expert preferred mid-frequency RT, piano / violin0.9 to 2.1 s / 1.6 to 2.7 sHidaka et al., Acoustical Science and Technology 2025
Listening-test subjects and mean age, dynamic responsiveness study28 subjects, 39.6 yearsPatynen and Lokki, Proceedings of the IOA 2018
Skin conductance measurements (12 stimuli x 27 usable subjects)324Patynen and Lokki, Proceedings of the IOA 2018
Participants in architects vs acousticians hall assessment43 (23 acousticians, 20 architects)Llorca-Bofi et al., JASA 2026

Context note: the Hidaka, Omoto and Nishihara study used binaural impulse responses from 34 positions in 18 symphonic halls and found non-experts’ preference ranges 50% (piano) and 83% (violin) broader than experts’, concluding that expert judgment is more reliable for design. The newest study (Llorca-Bofi et al., JASA 2026) found architects and acousticians disagree on which objective parameter tracks subjective balance and timbre. In Aalto’s 2012 work, “none of the standardized objective room acoustical parameters could explain the proximity and preference data” (Lokki et al., JASA 2012).

6. Measuring Halls: ISO 3382-1, JNDs and Uncertainty

Every number above depends on how it was measured. ISO 3382-1 defines the parameters, and its Annex A gives the just noticeable difference (JND) used to decide whether two halls really differ. The ISO-listed C80 JND is about 1 dB, but a Penn State study with extensively trained listeners found approximately 3 dB for both the concert hall and the chamber music hall tested (Vigeant et al., JASA 2015). If that holds, several of the C80 differences in section 3 sit close to the threshold of audibility.

Instrument repeatability is far tighter than perception. The standard itself is BS EN ISO 3382-1:2009, published 31 August 2009 and listed as “Current, Under Review” by BSI. For the same measurement discipline applied to the quietest rooms, see our anechoic chamber acoustic testing statistics.

MetricValueSource
C80 JND listed in ISO 3382:2009 vs measured with trained listenersAbout 1 dB vs approximately 3 dBVigeant et al., JASA 2015
EDT JND used for perceptual relevance (ISO 3382-1)5%Haapaniemi and Lokki, Psychomusicology 2015
ISO 3382-1 parameters analyzed for minimum decay range (EDT, T20, T30, C80, D50, TS, G, ST, IACC, LF, LFC, LG)12Hak, Wenmaekers and van Luxemburg, Acta Acustica 2012
Repeatability of 10 reverberation-room reference measurements over four years (Mid rating)Standard deviation 0.2 dBWenmaekers and Hak, DAGA 2014
Round-robin G standard deviation at 1000 Hz (Lundeby et al., as reported)0.2 dBWenmaekers and Hak, DAGA 2014
Test hall for seat-absorption simulation study / receiver positions394 seats / 16Lee et al., Applied Acoustics 2026
Best RMSE reduction from ensemble post-processing of simulationsUp to 14.6% (EDT)Lee et al., Applied Acoustics 2026

Context note: Hak, Wenmaekers and van Luxemburg (Acta Acustica 2012) showed that under adverse conditions the decay range alone can shift parameter values by more than one JND. Hidaka (Acoustical Science and Technology 2005) concluded that the minimum number of positions given in ISO 3382 should be exceeded for some parameters. The 2026 simulation study (Lee et al., Applied Acoustics 2026) found no single seat-absorption model was best across all parameters, and Wenmaekers and Hak define the standard “Mid” single-number rating as the 500/1000 Hz average.

Summary: Concert Hall Acoustics by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Occupied RT, best halls / Vienna / Boston1.7 to 2.0 s / 2.0 s / 1.9 sBeranek, AES Heyser Lecture 2007
Elbphilharmonie T30 occupied / C80 / G2.3 s / 0.3 dB / 5.4 dBNagata Acoustics, Elbphilharmonie data sheet
Suntory Hall RT unoccupied / occupied2.6 s / 2.1 sNagata Acoustics, Suntory Hall data sheet
New World Center RT unoccupied / occupied2.4 s / 2.1 sNagata Acoustics, New World Center data sheet
Kyoto Concert Hall RT unoccupied / occupied2.2 s / 2.0 sNagata Acoustics, Kyoto Concert Hall data sheet
Musikverein EDT vs Cologne Philharmonie EDT (unoccupied)3.1 s vs 1.6 sLokki et al., JASA 2016
Berlin Philharmonie C80 at 11 m / 19 m2.4 dB / 0.2 dBHaapaniemi and Lokki, Psychomusicology 2015
Early lateral fraction, Konzerthaus vs Philharmonie0.27 vs 0.11Haapaniemi and Lokki, Psychomusicology 2015
RT and C80 variation explained by geometry, 58 hallsUp to 47%Basaran and Oktav, IJMO 2025
Largest preference group in six-hall test43%Lokki et al., Proceedings of the IOA 2015
Nine-hall study: reliable attributes retained60 of 92Lokki et al., JASA 2012
Expert preferred RT for violin1.8 to 2.4 sHidaka et al., Acoustical Science and Technology 2025
Non-expert range broader than experts, piano / violin50% / 83%Hidaka et al., Acoustical Science and Technology 2025
Skin conductance measurements in dynamic responsiveness study324Patynen and Lokki, Proceedings of the IOA 2018
Architects vs acousticians study participants43Llorca-Bofi et al., JASA 2026
C80 JND, ISO-listed vs measuredAbout 1 dB vs approximately 3 dBVigeant et al., JASA 2015
Round-robin G standard deviation at 1000 Hz0.2 dBWenmaekers and Hak, DAGA 2014
ISO 3382-1 publication date31 August 2009BSI, BS EN ISO 3382-1:2009

Methodology and Sources

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days