CART Legal and Classroom Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on Captioner Supply, Court Access, and Campus Accommodations

CART realtime translation statistics 2026: only 723 NCRA Certified Realtime Captioners, 19,900 US court reporter jobs, and 20.5% of undergrads reporting a disability.

Only 723 people hold NCRA’s Certified Realtime Captioner credential, and just 3% of the association’s reporter members work as CART captioners, even though 20.5% of US undergraduates report a disability and state courts recorded 70 million filings in 2024 (NCRA Statistics 2026; NCES Digest of Education Statistics; NCSC Court Statistics Project). The broader occupation that supplies realtime writers, court reporters and simultaneous captioners, holds 19,900 jobs with 0% projected growth through 2035 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). Meanwhile, 90.9% of college disability offices in a recent National Deaf Center survey said deaf students requested CART, and 22.6% admitted speech-to-text requests sometimes or often went unfilled. We aggregated data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the National Court Reporters Association, the National Center for Education Statistics, the National Deaf Center, the National Center for State Courts, the US Department of Justice, WHO, NIDCD and peer-reviewed research in PNAS, Language and Frontiers in Digital Health. For the machine side of courtroom transcription, see our companion roundup on courtroom speech recognition accuracy.

TL;DR

  • 19,900 court reporter and simultaneous captioner jobs in the US, 0% projected growth for 2025-35 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025)
  • $72,420 median annual wage, May 2025 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025)
  • 723 Certified Realtime Captioners and 2,011 Certified Realtime Reporters (NCRA Statistics 2026)
  • 11% pass rate on 304 CRR realtime skills tests in 2025 (NCRA Statistics 2026)
  • Average NCRA reporter member is 56 years old, 88% of members are female (NCRA Statistics 2026)
  • 70 million state court filings in 2024, up 4% from 2023 (NCSC Court Statistics Project)
  • $3.70 per page for a single realtime feed in federal courts (US Courts, Federal Court Reporting Program)
  • 20.5% of US undergraduates, 3,478,000 students, reported a disability in 2019-20 (NCES Digest Table 311.10)
  • 90.9% of surveyed colleges said deaf students requested CART (National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey)
  • 22.6% of colleges said speech-to-text requests sometimes or often went unfilled (National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey)
  • 0.35 vs 0.19 average ASR word error rate for Black vs white speakers (ASR racial disparities study, PNAS 2020)
  • About 1% of Whisper transcriptions contained hallucinated text, 38% of those harmful (Careless Whisper study, FAccT 2024)

1. The Realtime Workforce: Jobs and Pay

CART providers are drawn from the same stenographic labor pool as court reporters, so the BLS occupation “court reporters and simultaneous captioners” is the closest official headcount for the people who can write realtime. That pool is small and flat: 19,900 jobs nationally with a 0% projected change from 2025 to 2035, according to the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

The zero-growth projection hides real churn. BLS still expects about 1,800 openings per year, almost all from retirements and exits rather than expansion. The handbook also flags a split future: AI tools are dampening demand for simultaneous captioners, while an aging population may increase the need for CART. Self-employed workers make up 33% of the occupation, local government 24%, state government 20% and business support services 19%, which means a large share of CART capacity sits with freelancers and agencies rather than inside courts or colleges.

MetricValueSource
Court reporter and simultaneous captioner jobs19,900 (2025)BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025
Median annual wage$72,420 ($34.82 per hour), May 2025BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025
Lowest 10% earned less than$42,130BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025
Highest 10% earned more than$130,560BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025
Median wage, local government$78,430BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025
Median wage, state government$78,300BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025
Median wage, business support services$58,760BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025
Projected employment change, 2025-350% (about 1,800 openings per year)BLS Employment Projections via OOH

Context note: the government premium is notable. Reporters employed by local and state government earn $19,670 more at the median than those in business support services ($78,430 minus $58,760, our calculation), the segment where many freelance CART agencies sit.

2. Credentials and Testing: Why Realtime Is Scarce

A certified CART writer must produce near-perfect text at conversational speed with no chance to edit. NCRA’s Certified Realtime Reporter exam demands a five-minute testimony segment at 200 words per minute with 96% accuracy, and the Certified Realtime Captioner exam requires 180 words per minute at 96% accuracy on literary matter, plus a 50-question written test with a 70% passing score.

The pass rates explain the scarcity. Only 11% of 304 CRR skills tests were passed in 2025, against 29% for the RPR-L skills test (421 tests) and 61% for the RMR-L (41 tests), per NCRA Statistics. Across all credentials, NCRA awarded 205 new certifications in 2025. Since October 1, 2025, the education component is no longer required for CRC candidates, a change that removes one hurdle from the entry-level captioning credential.

MetricValueSource
Registered Professional Reporter (RPR) holders4,776NCRA Statistics 2026
Certified Realtime Reporter (CRR) holders2,011NCRA Statistics 2026
Certified Realtime Captioner (CRC) holders723NCRA Statistics 2026
Registered Merit Reporter (RMR) holders1,317NCRA Statistics 2026
Registered Diplomate Reporter (RDR) holders497NCRA Statistics 2026
CRR exam standard200 wpm, 96% accuracy, 5 minutes, no editingNCRA CRR certification page 2026
CRC exam standard180 wpm, 96% accuracy, 5 minutesNCRA CRC certification page 2026
CRR skills test pass rate, 202511% (304 tests)NCRA Statistics 2026

Outlier note: the written knowledge tests are far easier to clear than the realtime skills tests. The RPR written test had a 63% pass rate on 255 attempts in 2025, more than five times the CRR skills pass rate.

3. Membership, Aging and the Shortage Pipeline

The supply problem is demographic. NCRA’s March 2026 snapshot puts the average reporter member age at 56, with 88% of members female and only 8% of members students. Of 7,630 reporter members, 46% are freelancers and 28% are officials, while CART captioners account for 3%, broadcast captioners 1% and combined CART and broadcast another 1%. Applying the 3% share to 7,630 reporter members gives roughly 229 dedicated CART captioners inside NCRA (our calculation), a thin bench for a national accommodation obligation.

The training pipeline is narrow too: NCRA lists 19 approved court reporting programs. The last full industry forecast is now dated. Most recent available data: the 2013-14 Court Reporting Industry Outlook by Ducker Worldwide for NCRA, which projected demand of 33,200 against supply of 27,700 by 2018, a gap of 5,500 positions. It counted about 32,000 stenographic court reporters, fewer than 1,000 working exclusively in captioning, and some states with application declines “as high as an 85 percent decrease” over five years.

MetricValueSource
NCRA total members10,550 (March 18, 2026)NCRA Statistics 2026
NCRA reporter members7,630NCRA Statistics 2026
CART captioners among reporter members3%NCRA Statistics 2026
Average reporter member age56NCRA Statistics 2026
NCRA-approved court reporting programs19NCRA Statistics 2026
Projected shortfall by 20185,500 positions (33,200 demand vs 27,700 supply)NCRA / Ducker Industry Outlook 2013-14
Reporters expected to retire within 20 yearsAbout 70%NCRA / Ducker Industry Outlook 2013-14
Largest projected state gap, 2018California, 2,320 positionsNCRA / Ducker Industry Outlook 2013-14

Context note: in 2013 the Ducker report put the median court reporter age at 51 versus 42 for all occupations. NCRA’s current figure is an average for members, not a median for the whole occupation, so the two numbers are not a strict trend line, but both point to an aging workforce.

Demand for realtime in the justice system starts with volume. The NCSC Court Statistics Project recorded 70 million state court filings in 2024, a 4% increase from 2023 but 27% below 2012. Every hearing where a deaf or hard-of-hearing party, juror or witness needs access becomes a potential CART assignment, and under ADA Title II courts must give “primary consideration” to the aid the person requests, according to DOJ effective communication guidance. DOJ describes CART as “a service similar to court reporting” that is “particularly useful for people who are deaf or have hearing loss but do not use sign language.”

Federal courts price realtime explicitly. The US Courts Federal Court Reporting Program sets a maximum of $3.70 per page for one realtime feed, falling to $2.55 for two to four feeds and $1.80 for five or more. Digital access rules are also moving: DOJ’s April 20, 2026 interim final rule extended Title II web accessibility deadlines to April 26, 2027 for entities serving 50,000 or more people and April 26, 2028 for smaller ones, with WCAG 2.1 Level AA as the standard (Federal Register 2026-07663).

MetricValueSource
State court filings, 202470 millionNCSC Court Statistics Project 2024
Change in filings vs 2023+4%NCSC Court Statistics Project 2024
Change in filings vs 2012-27%NCSC Court Statistics Project 2024
Federal realtime feed, one feed$3.70 per pageUS Courts Federal Court Reporting Program
Federal realtime feed, five or more feeds$1.80 per pageUS Courts Federal Court Reporting Program
Federal 2-hour (hourly) transcript, original$8.70 per pageUS Courts Federal Court Reporting Program
Federal 30-day transcript, original$4.40 per pageUS Courts Federal Court Reporting Program
Title II web compliance, entities of 50,000+April 26, 2027 (extended)DOJ Interim Final Rule, Federal Register 2026

Context note: the ADA rule on who chooses the aid differs by title. Title II entities (state and local government, including state courts) must give primary consideration to the person’s choice, while Title III businesses are only “encouraged to consult” with the person (DOJ, ADA Requirements: Effective Communication, updated 2020).

5. Students Who Need Access: Classroom Demand

The classroom side of CART demand is larger than the deaf population alone. 20.5% of US undergraduates, about 3,478,000 of 16,936,000 students, reported a disability in 2019-20, and 10.7% of postbaccalaureate students did, per NCES Digest Table 311.10. NCES’s definition includes “deafness or serious difficulty hearing” alongside vision, cognitive and mobility difficulties. Most recent available data: NPSAS 2019-20.

In K-12, 7.5 million students ages 3 to 21, or 15% of public school students, received IDEA services in 2022-23, and 67% of school-age IDEA students spent 80% or more of the day in general classes, up from 61% in 2012 (NCES Condition of Education). Students served for hearing impairments fell from 77,000 in 2012-13 to 70,000 in 2022-23 (NCES Digest Table 204.30), but inclusion means more of them sit in mainstream classrooms where spoken lectures need text access. At the college level, the National Deaf Center reports that 1.4% of college students are deaf, and only 22% of deaf people hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, 15.7% lower than hearing peers.

MetricValueSource
Undergraduates reporting a disability, 2019-2020.5% (3,478,000)NCES Digest Table 311.10
Postbaccalaureate students reporting a disability10.7%NCES Fast Facts, NPSAS 2019-20
Students served under IDEA, 2022-237.5 million (15% of public school students)NCES Condition of Education (2022-23 data)
IDEA students with hearing impairments, 2022-2370,000 (vs 77,000 in 2012-13)NCES Digest Table 204.30
College students who are deaf1.4%National Deaf Center, citing NCES 2023
Deaf people enrolled in postsecondary education5% (vs 9.9% of hearing people)National Deaf Center, citing ACS 2024
Deaf college students with an additional disability45.8%National Deaf Center, citing NCES 2023
Deaf students receiving more than one accommodation60%National Deaf Center, citing DPAIS 2023

Context note: the hearing population that will need text access keeps growing with age. NIDCD estimates disabling hearing loss affects 22% of adults 65 to 74 and 55% of those 75 and older, and CDC puts hearing disability at 6.2% of US adults (CDC Disability Impacts All of Us). For the demographic detail, see our roundup on age-related hearing loss.

6. How Colleges Deliver CART Today

Requests are nearly universal; supply is not. In the National Deaf Center survey of disability services professionals, 65 offices (one per institution) responded between April 2023 and May 2024. 90.9% reported that deaf students requested CART services, 73.9% provided speech-to-text services in the last year, and 22.6% acknowledged that speech-to-text requests “sometimes or often went unfilled.”

The comparison with sign language interpreting is revealing. 89.2% of institutions provide interpreting and 72.8% said they were rarely or never unable to fill an interpreting request, yet only 24.8% employ staff interpreters. Speech-to-text has gone heavily remote: on average only 41% of those services are provided in person. Policy consistency lags as well, with 53.5% of respondents saying it was unlikely that captioning policies were being consistently applied across campus.

MetricValueSource
Institutions where deaf students requested CART90.9%National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey
Institutions providing speech-to-text in the last year73.9%National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey
Speech-to-text requests sometimes or often unfilled22.6% of institutionsNational Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey
Speech-to-text services delivered in person41% on averageNational Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey
Institutions providing captioned media81.5%National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey
Captioning policies unlikely to be applied consistently53.5% of respondentsNational Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey
Institutions providing sign language interpreting89.2%National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey
Institutions with staff interpreters24.8%National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey

Caveat: 65 responses is a small, self-selected sample, so these shares describe engaged disability offices rather than all US institutions. The direction is still clear: CART is the accommodation most often requested and least reliably staffed. Video captioning patterns outside the classroom are covered in our short-form video caption usage roundup.

7. Human CART vs Automatic Captions

Colleges are already substituting software: in the same National Deaf Center survey, 25.6% of institutions cited auto-captions and another 25.6% auto-captions with manual corrections among their captioning methods, and 65.9% use AI technologies for note-taking services. The research record shows why that swap is risky for legal and classroom access. A 2020 PNAS study of five commercial ASR systems (Amazon, Apple, Google, IBM, Microsoft) across 19.8 hours of interviews found an average word error rate of 0.35 for Black speakers versus 0.19 for white speakers.

Hallucination is a separate failure mode that human writers do not have. The Careless Whisper study (FAccT 2024) found that about 1% of audio transcriptions contained entirely fabricated phrases, and 38% of those hallucinations included explicit harms. Humans are not error-free either: court reporters are certified at either 95% or 98% accuracy depending on the certifying body, yet Philadelphia reporters failed to meet that level on African American English in an experimental study (Jones et al., Language 2019).

MetricValueSource
Average ASR word error rate, Black vs white speakers0.35 vs 0.19ASR racial disparities study, PNAS 2020
Whisper transcriptions with fabricated textAbout 1%Careless Whisper study, FAccT 2024
Hallucinations containing explicit harms38%Careless Whisper study, FAccT 2024
Word error rate of ASR apps, English dialogue19-34%ASR apps evaluation, Frontiers in Digital Health 2022
Word error rate of ASR apps, Dutch dialogue25-66%ASR apps evaluation, Frontiers in Digital Health 2022
Court reporter certification accuracy standards95% or 98%Jones et al., Language 2019
Colleges using auto-captions (unedited)25.6%National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey
Colleges using AI for note-taking services65.9%National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey

Context note: accuracy is only one dimension. A September 2026 preprint by researchers including Raja Kushalnagar and Christian Vogler, with 216 deaf and hard-of-hearing participants rating 70 TV clips, found that viewers struggled with the typical 7 to 12 second delays of live TV captions and that Word Error Rate correlated “far less” with satisfaction for ASR captions (arXiv 2609.11408). The Frontiers study concluded that in quiet conditions ASR apps “performed similarly to listeners with a moderate hearing loss.” Market-level context sits in our captioning and subtitling market roundup.

MetricValueSource
Court reporter and simultaneous captioner jobs19,900 (2025)BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025
Median annual wage$72,420 (May 2025)BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025
Projected employment change, 2025-350%, about 1,800 openings per yearBLS Occupational Outlook Handbook 2025
Certified Realtime Captioner holders723NCRA Statistics 2026
Certified Realtime Reporter holders2,011NCRA Statistics 2026
CRR skills test pass rate, 202511% of 304 testsNCRA Statistics 2026
CART captioners among NCRA reporter members3%NCRA Statistics 2026
Average NCRA reporter member age56NCRA Statistics 2026
Projected shortfall by 2018 (most recent forecast)5,500 positionsNCRA / Ducker Industry Outlook 2013-14
State court filings, 202470 millionNCSC Court Statistics Project 2024
Federal realtime feed, one feed$3.70 per pageUS Courts Federal Court Reporting Program
Title II web compliance, large entitiesApril 26, 2027DOJ Interim Final Rule 2026
Undergraduates reporting a disability20.5% (2019-20)NCES Digest Table 311.10
IDEA students with hearing impairments70,000 (2022-23)NCES Digest Table 204.30
Deaf people with a bachelor’s degree or higher22%National Deaf Center, citing ACS 2024
Colleges where deaf students requested CART90.9%National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey
Colleges with unfilled speech-to-text requests22.6%National Deaf Center DSS Report, 2023-24 survey
ASR word error rate, Black vs white speakers0.35 vs 0.19ASR racial disparities study, PNAS 2020
Whisper transcriptions with hallucinationsAbout 1%Careless Whisper study, FAccT 2024
People worldwide needing rehabilitation for disabling hearing lossOver 430 millionWHO Deafness and Hearing Loss Fact Sheet 2026

Methodology and Sources

Last updated: October 4, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when BLS publishes its May 2026 OEWS estimates and NCRA posts its 2026 certification testing results.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days