Remote Onboarding & Retention Statistics (2026): 55+ Data Points on the New Hire Experience, First-Year Turnover, and Remote Integration

Remote onboarding and retention statistics 2026: employees hired since March 2020 were likelier to leave (56% vs 38%), and 29.5% of new hospital hires left in a year.

Employees hired since March 2020, the cohort that largely onboarded remotely, were more likely to say they would leave their employer than everyone else: 56% versus 38% (Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022). That gap opens early: 70% of new hires say they know within the first month whether a job is the right fit, and 29% know within the first week (BambooHR, Onboarding Statistics 2023). In US hospitals, where first-year exits are tracked carefully, 29.5% of all new hires left within a year in 2025 (NSI, 2026 National Health Care Retention and RN Staffing Report). Yet the strongest causal study on flexibility shows hybrid work cuts quits by one-third, which means the retention problem is integration, not location; we cover the office side of that debate in our hybrid work mandate compliance statistics. We aggregated data from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Gallup, Microsoft Research, NSI Nursing Solutions, Owl Labs, BambooHR, Robert Half, SHRM, the National Bureau of Economic Research and peer-reviewed journals including Nature and the Journal of Applied Psychology.

TL;DR

  • 56% of employees hired since March 2020 were likely to leave their employer, vs 38% of others (Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022).
  • 62% of leaders worried new employees were not getting the support they need in hybrid or remote work (Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022).
  • 70% of new hires know within a month whether a job is right for them; 29% within a week (BambooHR, Onboarding Statistics 2023).
  • Only 12% of employees strongly agree their organization does a great job onboarding (Gallup, State of the American Workplace 2017).
  • 29.5% of new hospital hires and 22.7% of new RNs left within a year (NSI, 2026 Retention Report).
  • 61% of jobs started at ages 18 to 24 ended in less than a year (BLS, NLSY79, 2025).
  • 20.6% of US wage and salary workers had 12 months or less with their employer in January 2026 (BLS, Employee Tenure 2026).
  • The US quits rate was 1.9% in August 2026, down from 2.0% a year earlier (BLS, JOLTS, September 2026).
  • Sitting near teammates raised coding feedback by 18.3%, mainly for junior engineers (Emanuel, Harrington and Pallais, NBER 2023, revised 2026).
  • 25% of fully remote employees report loneliness vs 16% of on-site employees (Gallup, 2024).
  • Hybrid work cut quit rates by one-third in a 1,612-person randomized trial (Bloom, Han and Liang, Nature 2024).
  • 40% of US workers would start job hunting if flexibility were removed (Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2025).

1. The First 30 Days: When New Hires Decide

Retention is decided far earlier than most onboarding calendars assume. 70% of new hires say they know whether a job is the right fit within the first month, including 29% who know within the first week, and 44% admit to regrets or second thoughts about the offer in that first week (BambooHR, How to Measure Onboarding Effectiveness). A 90-day plan that saves the culture sessions for month two is arriving after the verdict.

The quality bar is low, which is why small improvements stand out. Only 12% of employees strongly agree their organization does a great job onboarding new employees (Gallup, Why the Onboarding Experience Is Key for Retention), and Gallup data cited by SHRM show only 29% of new hires felt prepared and supported to excel in their new role (SHRM, Understanding Employee Onboarding). Ramp-up is slow even when things go right: 28% of US workers say it takes 3 to 6 months to fully ramp up in a new role (Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2025).

MetricValueSource
New hires who know within the first month if the job fits70%BambooHR, Onboarding Statistics 2023
New hires who know within the first week29%BambooHR, Onboarding Statistics 2023
Regrets or second thoughts in the first week44%BambooHR, Onboarding Statistics 2023
Disappointed enough to cry in the first week23%BambooHR, Onboarding Statistics 2023
Say their new company did nothing to help them find support1 in 5BambooHR, Onboarding Statistics 2023
Employees who strongly agree their organization onboards well12%Gallup, State of the American Workplace 2017
New hires who felt prepared and supported to excel29%Gallup, cited in SHRM Onboarding Toolkit
Workers who say full ramp-up takes 3 to 6 months28%Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2025

Context note: BambooHR publishes these figures on its blog as 2023 onboarding statistics without disclosing sample size, and the first-week figures appear in a second BambooHR article. The Gallup 12% figure comes from the State of the American Workplace 2017 report; it is the most recent available public figure of its kind (Gallup, 2017). The SHRM toolkit does not give a year for the 29% figure.

2. First-Year Turnover: How Many New Hires Actually Leave

Early exits are not a rounding error; in some sectors they are the bulk of turnover. In US hospitals, 29.5% of all new hires left within a year in 2025, and 22.7% of newly hired RNs did the same, with first-year exits accounting for 29.0% of all RN separations (NSI Nursing Solutions, 2026 National Health Care Retention and RN Staffing Report). Each staff RN who leaves costs an estimated $60,090, and the average hospital lost $5.19 million to RN turnover in 2025.

Long-run data show early exits are structural, especially for younger workers. Among Americans born 1957 to 1964, 61% of jobs started at ages 18 to 24 ended in less than a year, versus 21% of jobs started at ages 45 to 54 (BLS, Number of Jobs, Labor Market Experience, NLSY79). A 2026 prospective study of 334 newly hired blue-collar workers in Turkey found 16.2% had left after six months, with higher work engagement linked to lower odds of leaving (OR = 0.948; 95% CI: 0.902-0.996) (Sarikiz and Kayacan Baser, Frontiers in Public Health 2026).

MetricValueSource
Hospital new hires who left within a year (2025)29.5%NSI, 2026 National Health Care Retention Report
Newly hired RNs who left within a year (2025)22.7%NSI, 2026 National Health Care Retention Report
First-year exits as share of all RN separations29.0%NSI, 2026 National Health Care Retention Report
Cost of turnover per staff RN$60,090NSI, 2026 National Health Care Retention Report
Average hospital loss from RN turnover, 2025$5.19 millionNSI, 2026 National Health Care Retention Report
Jobs started at 18-24 ending in under a year61% (87% end in under 5 years)BLS, NLSY79 release 2025
Jobs started at 45-54 ending in under a year21% (56% end in under 5 years)BLS, NLSY79 release 2025
Newly hired blue-collar workers gone after 6 months16.2% (n = 334)Sarikiz and Kayacan Baser, Frontiers in Public Health 2026

Context note: NSI surveyed 527 hospitals in 40 states. The NLSY79 figures follow one birth cohort over decades (an average of 12.9 jobs from ages 18 to 58), so they describe career patterns rather than 2026 conditions. Contact-center roles show similar early attrition dynamics, covered in our call center agent burnout and turnover statistics.

3. The 2026 Labor Market Backdrop: Quits, Tenure and Short-Tenure Workers

The macro numbers say people are staying put, which raises the stakes of each hire. The US quits rate was 1.9% in August 2026 (3.1 million quits), down from 2.0% in August 2025, while hires ran at 3.3% (BLS, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Summary, August 2026). Fewer voluntary exits mean fewer openings, and a new hire who leaves early is harder to replace from a less mobile pool.

Tenure confirms the cooling. Median tenure with the current employer rose to 4.1 years in January 2026 from 3.9 years in January 2024, and the share of wage and salary workers with 12 months or less on the job fell to 20.6% from 22.2% (BLS, Employee Tenure in 2026). Short tenure is concentrated among the young: 74.1% of 16- to 19-year-olds had been with their employer 12 months or less, against 9.2% of workers aged 55 to 64.

MetricValueSource
Quits, August 20263.1 million (rate 1.9%; 2.0% in August 2025)BLS, JOLTS, September 29, 2026
Hires / layoffs and discharges rate, August 20263.3% / 1.0%BLS, JOLTS, September 29, 2026
Quits rate by industry, August 2026Accommodation and food 3.5%, retail 3.0%, professional and business services 2.1%, information 1.1%, finance and insurance 1.0%BLS, JOLTS Table 4
Median tenure, January 20264.1 years (3.9 in January 2024)BLS, Employee Tenure 2026
Workers with 12 months or less tenure20.6% (22.2% in January 2024)BLS, Employee Tenure 2026
Short-tenure share by age74.1% of ages 16-19; 9.2% of ages 55-64BLS, Employee Tenure 2026
Median tenure, ages 25-34 / 55-643.0 years / 9.6 yearsBLS, Employee Tenure 2026
Median tenure, public vs private sector5.6 years vs 3.9 yearsBLS, Employee Tenure 2026

Context note: retail was the exception to falling quits, rising from 2.4% in August 2025 to 3.0% in August 2026 (BLS, JOLTS Table 4). Leisure and hospitality had the lowest median tenure of any industry at 2.4 years. JOLTS rates are monthly, so they cannot be compared directly with annual first-year turnover figures in section 2.

4. The Remote New-Hire Gap: Inclusion, Networks and Feedback

The cohort that joined during the shift to remote work shows a consistent deficit. Employees hired since March 2020 were less likely to feel included (60% vs 64%), had weaker relationships with their direct team (51% vs 55%) and were at greater risk of attrition (56% vs 38% likely to leave their employer) (Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022, Great Expectations). The inclusion gap is small; the attrition gap is large, which suggests that thin relationships, not dissatisfaction with the work itself, drive the exits.

Behavioral data explain why. Microsoft’s analysis of the emails, calendars, messages and calls of 61,182 US employees found firm-wide remote work made collaboration networks “more static and siloed, with fewer bridges between disparate parts” (Yang et al., Nature Human Behaviour 2022). For newcomers, those bridges are the onboarding. In a Fortune 500 engineering study, sitting near teammates increased coding feedback by 18.3%, with gains concentrated among less-tenured and younger employees (Emanuel, Harrington and Pallais, NBER Working Paper 31880). Video-heavy days carry their own costs, documented in our video meeting fatigue statistics.

MetricValueSource
Hired since March 2020 who feel included60% (vs 64%)Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022
Strong relationships with direct team51% (vs 55%)Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022
Likely to leave their employer56% (vs 38%)Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022
Leaders concerned new employees lack support62%Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022
Employees in Microsoft’s remote collaboration study61,182 (networks became more siloed)Yang et al., Nature Human Behaviour 2022
Coding feedback gain from sitting near teammates+18.3%Emanuel, Harrington and Pallais, NBER 2023 (revised 2026)
Microsoft developers surveyed after onboarding remotely in 2020267 (most never met teammates in person)Rodeghero et al., ICSE 2021
Loneliness: fully remote / hybrid / on-site25% / 21% / 16%Gallup, 2024

Context note: the Work Trend Index surveyed 31,102 workers in 31 countries between January 7 and February 16, 2022 (most recent available data on this new-hire comparison: Microsoft, 2022). The Rodeghero study surveyed new hires who joined between January and June 2020 (arXiv 2011.08130). Gallup’s loneliness figures were published June 11, 2024 (Gallup, 1 in 5 Employees Worldwide Feel Lonely). The NBER paper also finds young graduates in remotable jobs saw unemployment rise relative to older graduates in 2022-2024, a pattern absent in non-remotable jobs.

5. Flexibility as a Retention Lever, Not a Retention Risk

Remote onboarding is hard, but taking flexibility away is the bigger retention risk. A six-month randomized trial of 1,612 employees found hybrid work reduced quit rates by one-third, with the effect significant for non-managers, female employees and those with long commutes (Bloom, Han and Liang, Nature 2024). Performance grades and promotions over the next two years did not differ.

Survey data line up. 40% of US workers would start job hunting if flexibility were removed and 5% would quit outright (Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2025). Gallup’s May 2026 indicator puts engagement at 37% for exclusively remote and 34% for hybrid employees, versus 29% for on-site staff in remote-capable jobs (Gallup, Hybrid Work indicator). The catch for onboarding: only 8% of entry-level job postings in Q2 2026 were hybrid and 2% fully remote (Robert Half, Remote Work Statistics and Trends), so most new graduates are onboarded on-site while experienced hires are the ones joining remote teams.

MetricValueSource
Effect of hybrid work on quit rates (RCT)Reduced by one-third (n = 1,612)Bloom, Han and Liang, Nature 2024
Performance grades and promotions over two yearsNo differenceBloom, Han and Liang, Nature 2024
Workers who would job hunt if flexibility were removed40% (5% would quit outright, 22% would expect a raise)Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2025
Engaged: exclusively remote / hybrid / on-site remote-capable37% / 34% / 29%Gallup, Hybrid Work indicator, May 2026
Thriving: exclusively remote / hybrid / on-site remote-capable52% / 54% / 49%Gallup, Hybrid Work indicator, May 2026
Job seekers citing more remote flexibility as a primary motivation39%Robert Half 2026
Job postings hybrid / remote, entry level vs senior level, Q2 20268% / 2% vs 12% / 4%Robert Half 2026

Context note: the Bloom trial was run at a Chinese technology company in 2021-2022 and tested two home days a week, not fully remote work. Robert Half’s posting data come from TalentNeuron and are categorized with a large language model into more than 450 job titles. Owl Labs surveyed 2,000 full-time US workers in July 2025.

6. What Moves Retention: Socialization Research and Employer Practice

Four decades of socialization research converge on a short list. A meta-analysis of 70 unique newcomer samples found that role clarity, self-efficacy and social acceptance mediate the effect of onboarding tactics on job satisfaction, commitment, performance, intentions to remain and turnover (Bauer et al., Journal of Applied Psychology 2007). The 2024 update screened 256 studies and meta-analyzed 183, singling out social acceptance, proactive newcomer behavior and perceived fit as the adjustment factors that matter (Bauer et al., Journal of Management 2024). Social acceptance is precisely what section 4 shows remote onboarding struggles to deliver.

Employers are adding some of the right tools. 54% of US employers trained managers to lead remote or hybrid teams and 51% introduced mentorship opportunities (Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2025). Relationships pay off measurably: employees with thriving direct-team relationships were far more likely to intend to stay (61% vs 39% among those with struggling relationships) (Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022). Lightweight, structured rituals help here; our data on asynchronous video messaging at work and virtual team retreat spending show how distributed teams try to replace hallway contact.

MetricValueSource
Newcomer samples in the 2007 adjustment meta-analysis70Bauer et al., Journal of Applied Psychology 2007
Studies identified / meta-analyzed in the 2024 update256 / 183Bauer et al., Journal of Management 2024
Organizations in a 4-wave longitudinal newcomer study7 (adjustment partially mediated commitment, withdrawal and turnover)Kammeyer-Mueller and Wanberg, Journal of Applied Psychology 2003
Employers that trained managers for remote or hybrid teams54%Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2025
Employers that introduced mentorship opportunities51%Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2025
Intent to stay: thriving vs struggling direct-team relationships61% vs 39%Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022
Engaged employees less likely to be lonely64% less likelyGallup, 2024 (US study, n = 19,846)
Employees with effective onboarding who are engaged at work89%BambooHR, Onboarding Statistics 2023

Context note: the Kammeyer-Mueller and Wanberg study (Journal of Applied Psychology 2003) is the most recent available longitudinal design of its scope in this list. Older figures that still circulate widely, such as structured onboarding making new hires 58% more likely to stay three years (Wynhurst Group, 2007) and only 15% of companies continuing onboarding past six months, are compiled in a 2015 SHRM article (SHRM, Onboarding Key to Retaining, Engaging Talent, 2015); they are more than a decade old and should not be read as 2026 benchmarks. A 2022 study of newcomers who started after January 2021 and worked remotely at least one day a week found workplace social isolation inhibited affective commitment, while organizational and supervisor support enhanced it (Mazzei et al., Frontiers in Psychology 2022).

Summary: Remote Onboarding & Retention by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Employees hired since March 2020 likely to leave56% (vs 38%)Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022
Leaders worried new hires lack support62%Microsoft, Work Trend Index 2022
New hires who know within a month if the job fits70%BambooHR, Onboarding Statistics 2023
New hires with first-week regrets44%BambooHR, Onboarding Statistics 2023
Employees who strongly agree onboarding is great12%Gallup, State of the American Workplace 2017
Hospital new hires gone within a year29.5%NSI, 2026 Retention Report
Newly hired RNs gone within a year22.7%NSI, 2026 Retention Report
Cost of turnover per staff RN$60,090NSI, 2026 Retention Report
Jobs started at 18-24 ending in under a year61%BLS, NLSY79 2025
US quits rate, August 20261.9%BLS, JOLTS
Workers with 12 months or less tenure20.6%BLS, Employee Tenure 2026
Median tenure4.1 yearsBLS, Employee Tenure 2026
Coding feedback gain from proximity+18.3%Emanuel, Harrington and Pallais, NBER 2023
Loneliness, fully remote vs on-site25% vs 16%Gallup, 2024
Quit-rate effect of hybrid workDown one-thirdBloom, Han and Liang, Nature 2024
Would job hunt if flexibility removed40%Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2025
Engaged, exclusively remote vs on-site remote-capable37% vs 29%Gallup, May 2026
Entry-level postings that are hybrid or remote8% hybrid, 2% remoteRobert Half, Q2 2026
Studies meta-analyzed on newcomer socialization183Bauer et al., Journal of Management 2024
Global employee engagement, 202520%Gallup, State of the Global Workplace 2026

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read during research for this article in a government release, a peer-reviewed paper or working paper, or an organization’s own published survey or report. First-year turnover rates are reported only where a source defines the population (hospital new hires, a cohort of jobs, a prospective sample), because there is no official US statistic for first-year or 90-day turnover across all employers.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when BLS releases September 2026 JOLTS data and Microsoft publishes its next Work Trend Index.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days