Asynchronous Video Messaging Statistics (2026): 55+ Data Points on Loom Adoption, Meeting Overload, and Workplace Miscommunication

Asynchronous video messaging statistics 2026: Loom users recorded 93 million videos in 2025, yet only 31% of knowledge workers have used async video at work.

Loom users recorded 93 million videos in 2025, and Atlassian estimates those videos avoided 245 million meetings, yet only 31% of knowledge workers say they have ever used asynchronous video at work (Atlassian Loom, Wakefield Research survey of 7,000 workers, 2026). Atlassian paid approximately 975 million dollars for Loom in 2023, booking 544.8 million dollars of goodwill on an 885.6 million dollar cash consideration, a bet that recorded video can absorb part of the meeting load. That load is real: Microsoft’s 2025 Work Trend Index found employees are interrupted every 2 minutes during core hours, and the true cost of those calendars is broken down in our meeting cost statistics. We aggregated data from Atlassian’s SEC filings, Loom and Wakefield Research, the Microsoft Work Trend Index, a 61,182-employee study in Nature Human Behaviour, the Slack Workforce Index, Vidyard, Wistia, MIT Sloan Management Review and the other primary sources listed in the methodology.

TL;DR

  • Atlassian agreed to buy Loom for approximately 975 million dollars, about 880 million in cash (Atlassian Form 10-Q, Q1 fiscal 2024).
  • Final cash consideration was 885.6 million dollars; goodwill 544.8 million (Atlassian Form 10-K, fiscal 2024).
  • 93 million Loom videos were recorded in 2025, 44 million of them using AI features (Atlassian Loom, 2026).
  • Atlassian estimates 245 million meetings were avoided with Loom in 2025 (Atlassian Loom, 2026).
  • Only 31% of employees have used asynchronous video at work (Wakefield Research for Loom, December 2025).
  • 70% say a short recorded video would have prevented their latest miscommunication (Wakefield Research for Loom, December 2025).
  • Workers are interrupted every 2 minutes, about 275 times a day (Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025).
  • 30% of meetings span multiple time zones (Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025).
  • 57% of work time goes to communicating vs 43% to creating (Microsoft Work Trend Index 2023).
  • Firm-wide remote work cut synchronous and raised asynchronous communication among 61,182 employees (Nature Human Behaviour, 2022).
  • More than 2 hours a day in meetings is the tipping point for feeling overburdened (Slack Workforce Index, 2023).
  • Business video creation rose 88% in 2024 to 943,305 videos on one platform (Vidyard Video in Business Benchmark Report).

1. The Loom Deal: What Atlassian Paid for Async Video

The price tag is the clearest signal of how seriously enterprise software treats async video. Atlassian agreed to acquire Loom for approximately 975 million dollars, inclusive of Loom’s cash balance, with about 880 million dollars in cash and the remainder in equity awards (Atlassian Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2023). The filing describes Loom as “an asynchronous video messaging tool that helps users communicate through instantly shareable videos”, and at announcement Atlassian said Loom had 200,000 customers creating almost 5 million videos every month (Atlassian, October 12, 2023).

The closing accounts show what Atlassian was really buying. The deal closed on November 30, 2023 for total purchase consideration of about 885.6 million dollars in cash; 544.8 million dollars went to goodwill and 272.3 million to identified intangibles, led by 230 million dollars of developed technology amortized over 7 years (Atlassian Form 10-K fiscal 2024, Business Combinations note). Roughly 62% of the price (544.8 / 885.6) was goodwill, meaning most of the value sat in expected synergies with Jira and Confluence rather than in Loom’s standalone balance sheet. Atlassian said Loom’s results “were not material” for fiscal 2024.

MetricValueSource
Announced deal valueAbout 975 million dollars (about 880 million cash)Atlassian Form 10-Q, Q1 FY2024
Closing dateNovember 30, 2023 (100% of equity)Atlassian Form 10-K, FY2024
Total purchase considerationAbout 885.6 million dollars, in cashAtlassian Form 10-K, FY2024
Goodwill recognized544.8 million dollarsAtlassian Form 10-K, FY2024
Identified intangible assets272.3 million dollars (developed technology 230 million, 7-year life; trade name 37 million, 8-year life)Atlassian Form 10-K, FY2024
Replacement equity for Loom employees30.2 million dollars in RSUs and 54.7 million in RSAsAtlassian Form 10-K, FY2024
Deferred revenue assumed16.1 million dollarsAtlassian Form 10-K, FY2024
Loom customers at announcement200,000Atlassian announcement, October 2023

Context note: the 975 million dollar headline includes Loom’s own cash, and the acquired balance sheet carried 59.3 million dollars of cash and 43.5 million of marketable securities, which is one reason the closing consideration (885.6 million) differs from the headline value.

2. Loom at Scale: Videos, AI Features and Meetings Avoided

Two years after the acquisition, Loom is less a standalone app than a layer inside Atlassian’s suite. Atlassian reports 93 million Loom videos recorded in 2025, with 44 million using AI features, and estimates 245 million meetings were avoided (Atlassian Loom blog, February 2026). For scale, the 2023 run rate of almost 5 million videos a month equals about 60 million a year (5 million x 12), so recorded volume appears to have grown substantially since the deal, although the two figures come from different disclosures. Loom’s homepage now claims “millions of people across 400,000 companies” and transcripts and captions in 50+ languages (Loom).

Atlassian’s fiscal 2026 annual report folds Loom into a bundle: the Teamwork Collection “brings together Jira, Confluence, Loom, and Rovo”, and the company says it powers more than 350,000 customers worldwide, up from more than 265,000 in September 2023 (Atlassian Form 10-K, fiscal 2026). The meetings-avoided figure should be read as a model, not a count: Loom’s 2025 year in review states its time-savings math assumes that 10 minutes of viewing by a user can avoid the need for a 30-minute meeting.

MetricValueSource
Loom videos recorded in 202593 millionAtlassian Loom, 2026
Loom videos using AI features, 202544 millionAtlassian Loom, 2026
Meetings avoided, 2025 (vendor estimate)245 millionAtlassian Loom, 2026
Videos created per month, 2023Almost 5 millionAtlassian announcement, October 2023
Companies using Loom400,000 (homepage claim)Loom website, 2026
Caption and transcript languages50+Loom website, 2026
Atlassian customersMore than 350,000 (FY2026) vs more than 265,000 (September 2023)Atlassian Form 10-K FY2026; Form 10-Q Q1 FY2024

Case study: Datasite says it cut more than 4,050 meetings in its first five months with Loom and saved roughly half a million dollars in meeting time, partly by replacing a 2-hour monthly business review attended by 125 people with a 15-minute recorded recap. Its organization-wide Loom fluency rate was 29% (Atlassian Loom, Datasite case study).

3. The Adoption Gap: Miscommunication and the 31%

The most useful finding for anyone planning an async rollout is how far usage lags the perceived need. Only 31% of employees have used asynchronous video at work, yet 70% say a short recorded video message would have prevented their most recent miscommunication (Wakefield Research for Loom, survey of 7,000 knowledge workers in the US, UK, Germany, France, Spain, Australia and India, December 12-22, 2025). The gap is the market: written chat is where things go wrong, with 42% naming chat as the channel most likely to be misunderstood and 34% naming email.

The cost side of the same survey is large. 80% of workers spent time in the past month on work that turned out to be unnecessary or had to be redone because of a misunderstood written message, almost a third lost more than half a workday that month, and 1 in 5 VP-level and above executives lost more than 24 hours in a single month (Atlassian Loom, February 2026). Loom extrapolates a 203 billion dollar annual US productivity loss by multiplying BLS earnings and employment for professional and business services workers by the survey’s median weekly time lost. The emotional toll, with nearly two-thirds saying miscommunication follows them after work, connects to the trends in our workplace burnout statistics.

MetricValueSource
Employees who have used async video at work31%Wakefield Research for Loom, Dec 2025
Say a short video would have prevented their latest miscommunication70%Wakefield Research for Loom, Dec 2025
Channel most likely to be misunderstoodChat 42%, email 34%Wakefield Research for Loom, Dec 2025
Did unnecessary or redone work due to misread messages (past month)80%Wakefield Research for Loom, Dec 2025
Regularly spend time each week interpreting unclear messagesNearly 9 in 10Wakefield Research for Loom, Dec 2025
VP-level and above who lost 24+ hours in a month to redone work1 in 5Wakefield Research for Loom, Dec 2025
Personally reprimanded over a misunderstood message61% (more than 1 in 4 considered quitting)Wakefield Research for Loom, Dec 2025
Estimated annual US productivity loss203 billion dollarsLoom analysis of BLS data, 2026

Context note: this survey was commissioned by Loom, which sells the remedy it tests. The 31% adoption rate is the more conservative and arguably more credible number, because a vendor has no incentive to understate usage.

4. The Meeting Load That Async Video Is Built to Absorb

Async video exists because the synchronous calendar is saturated. Microsoft’s telemetry shows employees are interrupted every 2 minutes during core hours by a meeting, email or ping, about 275 times a day (Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025, Breaking down the infinite workday). The average worker receives 117 emails and 153 Teams messages a weekday, 57% of meetings are ad hoc calls without a calendar invite, and meetings after 8 pm rose 16% year over year.

Distributed teams are the natural async use case, and their share keeps rising: 30% of meetings now span multiple time zones, up 8 points since 2021 (Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025). Meetings also cluster: half of all meetings fall between 9-11 am and 1-3 pm, and Tuesday carries 23% of the week’s meetings. 48% of employees and 52% of leaders say their work feels chaotic and fragmented, and 80% of the global workforce say they lack the time or energy to do their work. For how video platforms themselves are evolving, see our video conferencing statistics.

MetricValueSource
Interruptions during core hoursEvery 2 minutes (about 275 a day)Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Emails and Teams messages per weekday117 emails, 153 messagesMicrosoft Work Trend Index 2025
Meetings that are ad hoc (no invite)57%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Meetings spanning multiple time zones30% (up 8 points since 2021)Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Meetings after 8 pm, year over year+16%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Share of meetings on Tuesday vs Friday23% vs 16%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Employees who say work feels chaotic and fragmented48% (leaders 52%)Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Workers lacking time or energy for their work80%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025

Context note: the Work Trend Index combines Microsoft 365 telemetry with a survey of 31,000 workers in 31 markets conducted February to March 2025 by Edelman Data x Intelligence. The infinite-workday page reports 57% ad hoc meetings and 50+ messages outside core hours, while the main 2025 report cites 60% and 58 messages, so treat both as approximate.

5. Sync vs Async: What the Research Shows

The strongest evidence that remote work pushes communication toward async comes from inside Microsoft. A study of 61,182 US Microsoft employees over the first six months of 2020 found firm-wide remote work caused a decrease in synchronous communication and an increase in asynchronous communication (Yang et al., Nature Human Behaviour, 2022). The same study found collaboration networks became more static and siloed, with fewer bridges between groups, a reminder that async tools solve scheduling but can deepen silos if nothing replaces the hallway.

Microsoft’s own survey data shows why workers want relief. In its 2023 index, 57% of time went to communicating (meetings, email, chat) versus 43% to creating, 68% said they lack uninterrupted focus time, and only 1 in 3 thought meetings were worth attending (Microsoft Work Trend Index 2023, Will AI Fix Work?). Slack’s research pins the threshold: more than 2 hours a day in meetings is the tipping point where desk workers feel overburdened, and executives (55%) are twice as likely as all desk workers (27%) to say they spend too much time in meetings (Slack Workforce Index, 2023). Recording is the first step toward async, and the AI layer on top of it is covered in our AI meeting assistant statistics.

MetricValueSource
Employees in remote-work causal study61,182 (US Microsoft, January-June 2020)Yang et al., Nature Human Behaviour 2022
Time spent communicating vs creating57% vs 43%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2023
Lack enough uninterrupted focus time68%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2023
Weekly Teams meetings and calls since February 20203x (192% increase)Microsoft Work Trend Index 2023
Meeting recording usage, March 2020 to 2022More than doubledMicrosoft Work Trend Index 2022
Daily meeting time at which workers feel overburdenedMore than 2 hoursSlack Workforce Index 2023
Say they spend too much time in meetings27% of desk workers, 55% of executivesSlack Workforce Index 2023
Time lost searching for answers25% of leaders’ and teams’ timeAtlassian State of Teams 2025

Context note: Microsoft’s 2022 index (Great Expectations) found weekly meeting time up 252% since February 2020 and meetings under 15 minutes at 60% of all meetings. On meeting-free days, MIT Sloan Management Review’s survey of 76 companies with 1,000+ employees found 47% cut meetings by 40% with two no-meeting days a week and the best results at three (MIT SMR, January 2022). Most recent available data for these items: Microsoft 2022 and 2023, Slack 2023, MIT SMR 2022.

6. Business Video Beyond Loom: Length, Engagement and AI Avatars

Async video is spreading well beyond internal updates into sales, support and training. Vidyard customers created 943,305 videos in 2024, up 88% year over year, and the average user made 37 videos, up 241%, or nearly one every 10 days (Vidyard Video in Business Benchmark Report). The length data carries the practical lesson: 65% of viewers finish videos under 1 minute, but only 20% stay to the end of videos over 20 minutes, even as creators made 420% more videos over 20 minutes long.

AI is the next layer. Vidyard reported a 12x increase in adoption of its AI avatars between April and December 2024, and Wistia’s 2026 State of Video report, based on 900+ professionals and 13+ million videos, found more than a third of teams already use AI in their video workflow, with nearly a quarter more planning to start soon (Wistia State of Video 2026). Atlassian’s earlier research frames the opportunity: its State of Teams 2024 survey of 5,000 knowledge workers and 100 Fortune 500 executives estimated 25 billion work hours a year are lost to ineffective collaboration across the Fortune 500 (Atlassian State of Teams 2024).

MetricValueSource
Business videos created on Vidyard, 2024943,305 (+88% year over year)Vidyard Video in Business Benchmark Report (2024 data)
Videos per user37 (+241%), nearly one every 10 daysVidyard Video in Business Benchmark Report (2024 data)
Viewers finishing videos under 1 minute vs over 20 minutes65% vs 20%Vidyard Video in Business Benchmark Report (2024 data)
Growth in videos over 20 minutes+420%Vidyard Video in Business Benchmark Report (2024 data)
AI avatar adoption, April-December 202412x increaseVidyard Video in Business Benchmark Report (2024 data)
Teams already using AI in video workflowMore than a thirdWistia State of Video 2026
Fortune 500 work hours lost to ineffective collaboration25 billion a yearAtlassian State of Teams 2024
Executives who say teams could deliver the same in half the time93%Atlassian State of Teams 2024

Context note: Vidyard’s figures come from its own customer base (anonymized videos created January 1 to December 15, 2024), so growth partly reflects Vidyard’s customer growth, not the whole market. By industry, Vidyard saw video creation rise 436% in education and 280% in consulting between 2023 and 2024.

Summary: Asynchronous Video Messaging by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Loom announced deal valueAbout 975 million dollarsAtlassian Form 10-Q, Q1 FY2024
Loom purchase consideration at close885.6 million dollars in cashAtlassian Form 10-K, FY2024
Goodwill on Loom deal544.8 million dollarsAtlassian Form 10-K, FY2024
Loom customers at announcement200,000Atlassian, October 2023
Loom videos recorded in 202593 millionAtlassian Loom, 2026
Loom videos using AI features, 202544 millionAtlassian Loom, 2026
Meetings avoided with Loom, 2025 (estimate)245 millionAtlassian Loom, 2026
Companies using Loom400,000Loom website, 2026
Employees who have used async video at work31%Wakefield Research for Loom, Dec 2025
Say a video would have prevented their latest miscommunication70%Wakefield Research for Loom, Dec 2025
Did unnecessary or redone work from misread messages80%Wakefield Research for Loom, Dec 2025
Interruptions during core hoursEvery 2 minutes (about 275 a day)Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Meetings across multiple time zones30%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Ad hoc meetings57%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Time spent communicating vs creating57% vs 43%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2023
Remote-work study sample61,182 employeesNature Human Behaviour, 2022
Meeting overload thresholdMore than 2 hours a daySlack Workforce Index 2023
Business videos created on Vidyard, 2024943,305 (+88%)Vidyard Benchmark Report
Completion, videos under 1 minute65%Vidyard Benchmark Report
Fortune 500 hours lost to poor collaboration25 billion a yearAtlassian State of Teams 2024

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read during research for this article in an SEC filing, a company research page, a vendor-commissioned survey with disclosed methodology, or a peer-reviewed journal record. Several sources (Loom, Atlassian, Vidyard, Wistia) sell async video or collaboration tools; their figures are labeled by source and should be read with that interest in mind. Statistics circulating on blogs without a primary document were excluded.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when Atlassian files its Form 10-Q for the quarter ending September 30, 2026 and Microsoft publishes its 2026 Work Trend Index data.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days