Digital Whiteboard & Visual Collaboration Statistics (2026): 55+ Data Points on Platform Scale, AI on the Canvas, and Remote Ideation

Digital whiteboard and visual collaboration statistics 2026: Miro reports 100M+ users across 250,000 customers, while Figma's Q2 2026 revenue grew 48% to $370.1M.

Miro now reports more than 100 million users across 250,000 customers, and calls to its MCP server for AI assistants passed 16 million since its February 2026 launch (Miro, September 29, 2026). The canvas has also become a public-market business: Figma, whose product line includes the FigJam whiteboard, grew Q2 2026 revenue 48% to $370.1 million and guides to $1.463 billion to $1.467 billion for 2026 (Figma 8-K, August 2026). Meanwhile Lucid says more than 100 million people use its Lucidchart and Lucidspark suite, and Mural says over half of the Fortune 100 are customers. The demand side is a collaboration environment Microsoft describes as an interruption every 2 minutes, a theme covered in our enterprise unified communications statistics. We aggregated data from SEC filings by Figma, Adobe and Zoom, press releases from Miro, Lucid and Mural, Microsoft’s Work Trend Index, Atlassian’s State of Teams, and peer-reviewed studies in Nature, Cyberpsychology, Behavior, and Social Networking, and BMC Psychology.

TL;DR

  • Miro serves more than 100 million users across 250,000 customers (Miro press releases, March to September 2026).
  • More than 12 million ideas start on Miro every day, according to the company (Miro Newsroom 2026).
  • Lucid reports more than 100 million users of its visual collaboration suite (Lucid Software, May 2026).
  • Over half of the Fortune 100 use Mural (Mural, May 2025).
  • Non-designers were about two-thirds of Figma’s monthly active users in Q4 2025 (Figma 10-K FY2025).
  • Figma revenue was $1.056 billion in FY2025, up 41% (Figma 8-K, February 2026).
  • Figma’s Net Dollar Retention Rate was 136% at June 30, 2026 (Figma 8-K, August 2026).
  • Miro’s MCP server logged more than 16 million calls since February 2026 (Miro, September 2026).
  • Over 80% of Figma customers above $10,000 ARR consumed AI credits weekly in Q2 2026 (Figma 8-K, August 2026).
  • Workers face 275 interruptions a day, one every 2 minutes (Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025).
  • 85% of go-to-market teams report regular misalignment (Mural Alignment Gap survey 2025).
  • Remote teams show a disruption percentile of 84 vs 89 for on-site teams on papers (Lin, Frey and Wu, Nature 2023).

1. Platform Scale: Three Vendors Claim 100 Million Users or Enterprise Dominance

Headline user counts in this category are large, and they are self-reported. Miro says it serves more than 100 million users across 250,000 customers, the same figure it has repeated in every 2026 release, from the Reforge acquisition on March 24 to its Japan data residency launch on July 8. Lucid uses the same 100 million threshold and calls itself the most used work acceleration platform by the Fortune 500 (Lucid Software, April 7, 2026).

The more telling number comes from Figma, because it is audited and segmented. In its FY2025 10-K, Figma says developers, product managers, researchers, marketers and other non-designers made up approximately two-thirds of its monthly active users in the three months ended December 31, 2025, and describes FigJam as its product “tailored for ideation, brainstorming, and rapid communication of ideas” (Figma, Form 10-K FY2025). Whiteboards are also bundled into broader suites: Zoom’s FY2026 10-K lists Zoom Whiteboard as an interactive canvas inside Zoom Workplace (Zoom Communications, Form 10-K FY2026). The standalone vendors compete on breadth of use, not on access to a blank canvas.

MetricValueSource
Miro users / customers100M+ / 250,000Miro press releases, March to September 2026
Ideas started on Miro per day12M+Miro Newsroom 2026
Weekly hours users say they save on Miro3.22Miro Newsroom 2026 (company claim)
Miro headcount1,600+ employeesMiro, March 24, 2026
Lucid users100M+Lucid Software press releases, April and May 2026
Mural Fortune 100 penetrationOver half of the Fortune 100Mural, May 28, 2025
Non-designer share of Figma monthly active users, Q4 2025About two-thirdsFigma Form 10-K FY2025
Figma products beyond Figma Design7 (FigJam, Slides, Draw, Make, Dev Mode, Sites, Buzz)Figma Form 10-K FY2025

Context note: user counts from private companies (Miro, Lucid, Mural) are marketing figures without a disclosed definition of an active user; they should not be compared with Figma’s audited monthly active user disclosures. Miro’s 3.22-hour figure appears on its newsroom page without a published methodology.

2. The Money: Figma’s Financials and the $20 Billion Deal That Never Closed

Figma is the only pure-play visual collaboration company with public financials, so it sets the benchmark for the category. Q2 2026 revenue grew 48% year over year to $370.1 million, the third straight quarter of accelerating growth (Figma, Q2 2026 results, 8-K). For the full year 2025, revenue was $1.056 billion, up 41%, with a GAAP gross margin of 82% and adjusted free cash flow of $242.7 million, a 23% margin (Figma, FY2025 results, 8-K). Its FY2026 guidance rose from $1.366-1.374 billion in February to $1.463-1.467 billion in August.

Expansion inside existing accounts drives the model. A 136% Net Dollar Retention Rate means the average cohort of customers spends 36% more a year later, and Figma attributes that to both seats and AI credit add-ons. The valuation question was first tested in 2022, when Adobe agreed to pay approximately $20 billion for a company with just over $400 million in ARR, a net dollar retention rate above 150% and a gross margin of about 90% (Adobe, Exhibit 99.1, September 15, 2022). The deal was terminated on December 17, 2023, with Adobe paying a $1 billion fee (Adobe, Form 8-K, December 2023).

MetricValueSource
Figma revenue, Q2 2026$370.1M, up 48% (Q2 2025: $249.6M)Figma 8-K and Form 10-Q, August 2026
Figma revenue, FY2025$1.056B, up 41%Figma 8-K, February 2026
Net Dollar Retention Rate136% (June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025)Figma 8-K filings 2026
Paid customers above $10,000 ARR15,964, up 34% (June 30, 2026)Figma 8-K, August 2026
Paid customers above $100,000 ARR1,635, up 46% (June 30, 2026)Figma 8-K, August 2026
Paid customers above $1M ARR67 (December 31, 2025)Figma 8-K, February 2026
FY2026 revenue guidance$1.463B to $1.467B (39% growth at midpoint)Figma 8-K, August 2026
Adobe offer / termination feeAbout $20B (2022) / $1B (2023)Adobe 8-K filings 2022 and 2023

Context note: Figma reports revenue for its whole platform and does not break out FigJam, so these figures describe the company, not the whiteboard product alone. Figma’s employee count grew from 1,577 to 1,886 during 2025 (Figma 10-K FY2025). The Adobe figures are most recent available data of their kind (2022 and 2023).

3. AI on the Canvas: Whiteboards Become a Context Layer for Agents

The fastest-moving metric in this category is no longer seats, it is machine traffic. Miro’s MCP server, which lets AI assistants read from and write to Miro boards, passed 16 million calls since its February 2026 launch, with usage more than doubling since May (Miro, September 29, 2026). Claude Desktop and Claude Code together generated 65% of August usage, and 15 different AI clients now connect. The traffic runs both ways: 57% of August calls moved content from Miro into code and 41% from code back into Miro.

The users are not mainly engineers. Miro says under 25% of its MCP users work in engineering or developer roles, a roughly 2-to-1 ratio of non-engineers to engineers. Figma shows the same pattern from the vendor side: over 80% of paid customers above $10,000 in ARR were consuming AI credits weekly in Q2 2026, and over 50% were using the Figma agent weekly by July 31, 2026 (Figma 8-K, August 2026). Lucid has shipped an MCP server app for ChatGPT and a Claude connector in the same window (Lucid Software, April 13, 2026). The broader appetite is visible in Microsoft’s survey, where 81% of leaders expect agents to be moderately or extensively integrated within 12 to 18 months (Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025).

MetricValueSource
Miro MCP server calls since February 2026 launch16M+ (usage more than doubled since May 2026)Miro, September 29, 2026
Miro MCP calls expected in September 2026 alone6M (company projection)Miro, September 29, 2026
Share of August MCP usage from Claude Desktop and Claude Code65%Miro, September 29, 2026
Direction of August MCP calls57% Miro-to-code, 41% code-to-MiroMiro, September 29, 2026
MCP users in engineering or developer rolesUnder 25%Miro, September 29, 2026
Figma customers above $10K ARR consuming AI credits weeklyOver 80% (Q2 2026)Figma 8-K, August 2026
Figma customers above $10K ARR using the Figma agent weeklyOver 50% (July 31, 2026)Figma 8-K, August 2026
Leaders expecting agents integrated in 12 to 18 months81%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025

Context note: MCP call counts are a usage proxy reported by the vendor; one AI session can generate many calls. Miro also reports 71% growth in ChatGPT-connected users between August and September 2026. Figma Make weekly active users grew over 70% quarter over quarter in Q4 2025, its last disclosed growth rate for the product. Teams pairing boards with recorded walkthroughs may also find our asynchronous video messaging statistics useful.

4. Collaboration Overload: The Problem Whiteboards Are Bought to Solve

Visual collaboration vendors pitch a shared canvas as a fix for scattered work, and the telemetry shows how scattered it is. Microsoft 365 signals show the average worker is interrupted every 2 minutes during core hours, or 275 times a day, by meetings, email or notifications (Microsoft Work Trend Index, Breaking Down the Infinite Workday, 2025). The average worker receives 117 emails and 153 Teams messages a day, and 57% of meetings are ad hoc calls with no calendar invite.

Distributed work makes the problem structural rather than personal: 30% of meetings now span multiple time zones, up 35% since 2021. Preparation is compressed, with PowerPoint edits jumping 122% in the final 10 minutes before meetings. Atlassian puts a cost on the scatter, finding that leaders and teams waste 25% of their time just searching for answers (Atlassian, State of Teams 2025). Live meetings carry their own physiological toll, as covered in our video meeting fatigue statistics, which is part of why asynchronous boards have found a role between calls.

MetricValueSource
Interruptions per worker per day275 (every 2 minutes)Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Teams messages / emails per worker per weekday153 / 117Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Meetings that are ad hoc calls without an invite57%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Meetings spanning multiple time zones30% (up 35% since 2021)Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Increase in PowerPoint edits in final 10 minutes before meetings122%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Employees who say work feels chaotic and fragmented48% (52% of leaders)Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Global workforce lacking time or energy for their work80%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Time leaders and teams spend searching for answers25%Atlassian State of Teams 2025

Context note: Microsoft’s telemetry covers aggregated, anonymized Microsoft 365 signals through February 15, 2025, excluding EU and education tenants; its survey covered 31,000 knowledge workers in 31 markets from February 6 to March 24, 2025. Atlassian surveyed 12,000 knowledge workers and 200 executives.

5. Misalignment and Visual Thinking: What Teams Say They Lack

The commercial case for whiteboards rests on alignment, and the best recent survey data come from a vendor, so read them as directional. 85% of go-to-market teams report regular misalignment despite perceived confidence in their processes, and 87% experience it weekly or monthly (Mural, Alignment Gap Index 2025). The respondents also put a price on it: 89% recognized direct revenue impacts such as reduced retention, lower conversion or slower time to market.

The gap is partly hierarchical. 43% of decision makers blame misalignment on a lack of clear strategy, compared with 22% of individual contributors, and 24% of decision makers cite unclear deadlines or priorities versus 10% of contributors. The tools are not visual by default either: 87% of individual contributors use spreadsheets for collaboration, even though 61% of sales and marketing staff say they learn best visually or through reading and writing.

MetricValueSource
GTM teams reporting regular misalignment85%Mural Alignment Gap Index 2025
Respondents experiencing misalignment weekly or monthly87%Mural Alignment Gap Index 2025
Recognized direct revenue impacts89% (indirect impacts 83%)Mural Alignment Gap Index 2025
Blame lack of clear strategy: decision makers vs contributors43% vs 22%Mural Alignment Gap Index 2025
Cite unclear deadlines or priorities: decision makers vs contributors24% vs 10%Mural Alignment Gap Index 2025
Individual contributors using spreadsheets to collaborate87%Mural Alignment Gap Index 2025
Sales and marketing staff who learn best visually or by reading and writing61%Mural Alignment Gap Index 2025
Sales / marketing reporting difficulty communicating between teams41% / 43%Mural Alignment Gap Index 2025

Context note: The Martec Group fielded the survey for Mural in March and April 2025 among 350 marketing, sales and R&D professionals at mid-sized and enterprise companies in the US and Europe. Mural sells into this problem, and the sample is modest, so the percentages carry wide uncertainty. Policy pressure on in-person time is tracked in our hybrid work mandate compliance statistics.

6. The Research: Does a Shared Screen Generate Fewer Breakthrough Ideas?

Peer-reviewed evidence is less flattering to remote ideation than vendor surveys. Across 20,134,803 research papers (1960-2020) and 4,060,564 patent applications (1976-2020), remote teams were consistently less likely to make breakthrough discoveries than on-site teams (Lin, Frey and Wu, Nature 2023). The average disruption percentile falls from 89 to 84 for papers and from 76 to 67 for patents, and the probability of proposing new scientific concepts drops from 0.40% to 0.32%. The authors summarize the division of labor as “onsite teams conceive, and remote teams perform”.

An experimental study points to a mechanism. In a laboratory study and a field experiment across five countries in Europe, the Middle East and South Asia, videoconferencing inhibited the production of creative ideas but showed no evidence of making groups worse at selecting which idea to pursue; eye-gaze data indicated that the screen narrows cognitive focus (Brucks and Levav, Nature 2022). Most recent available experimental data on this question: Nature, 2022. Newer small studies test the tools themselves: in a 2x2 design with 16 groups of five, image generation with DALL-E produced more positive affect and higher rated novelty than brainstorming on Miro, particularly online (Gerardini et al., Cyberpsychology, Behavior, and Social Networking 2025).

MetricValueSource
Research papers / patent applications analyzed20,134,803 / 4,060,564Lin, Frey and Wu, Nature 2023
Average disruption percentile, papers: on-site vs remote89 vs 84Lin, Frey and Wu, Nature 2023
Average disruption percentile, patents: on-site vs remote76 vs 67Lin, Frey and Wu, Nature 2023
Probability of proposing new scientific concepts0.40% vs 0.32%Lin, Frey and Wu, Nature 2023
Effect of videoconferencing on creative idea generationInhibits idea generation (lab study plus field experiment in five countries)Brucks and Levav, Nature 2022
Effect of videoconferencing on idea selectionNo evidence of worse selectionBrucks and Levav, Nature 2022
Miro vs DALL-E brainstorming experiment16 groups of five; DALL-E rated higher on novelty and positive affectGerardini et al., 2025
Picture vs text prompts in online brainstormingPictures produced more ideasPehlivan and Coskun, BMC Psychology 2025

Context note: the Lin, Frey and Wu result is observational and covers scientific and patent teams, not corporate whiteboard sessions. Brucks and Levav compared videoconferencing with in-person interaction, not shared-canvas tools specifically, so the evidence does not show whether a live digital whiteboard offsets the narrowing effect. The picture-prompt finding comes from Pehlivan and Coskun, BMC Psychology 2025, whose abstract does not report sample size.

Summary: Digital Whiteboard and Visual Collaboration by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Miro users / customers100M+ / 250,000Miro press releases 2026
Ideas started on Miro daily12M+Miro Newsroom 2026
Lucid users100M+Lucid Software 2026
Mural customers in the Fortune 100Over halfMural 2025
Non-designer share of Figma monthly active usersAbout two-thirds (Q4 2025)Figma 10-K FY2025
Figma revenue, FY2025$1.056B, up 41%Figma 8-K, February 2026
Figma revenue, Q2 2026$370.1M, up 48%Figma 8-K, August 2026
Figma Net Dollar Retention Rate136%Figma 8-K, August 2026
Figma customers above $100K ARR1,635, up 46%Figma 8-K, August 2026
Figma FY2026 revenue guidance$1.463B to $1.467BFigma 8-K, August 2026
Adobe’s offer for Figma / termination feeAbout $20B / $1BAdobe 8-K filings 2022 and 2023
Miro MCP calls since February 202616M+Miro, September 2026
Figma customers above $10K ARR consuming AI credits weeklyOver 80%Figma 8-K, August 2026
Daily interruptions per worker275Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Meetings spanning multiple time zones30%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025
Time spent searching for answers25%Atlassian State of Teams 2025
GTM teams reporting regular misalignment85%Mural Alignment Gap Index 2025
Disruption percentile, papers: on-site vs remote89 vs 84Lin, Frey and Wu, Nature 2023
Patents analyzed in remote-collaboration study4,060,564Lin, Frey and Wu, Nature 2023

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read during research for this article in an SEC filing, a company press release, a vendor-commissioned survey with disclosed methodology, or a peer-reviewed paper. Company user counts are reported as each vendor states them.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when Figma reports Q3 2026 results in November 2026 and Microsoft publishes its 2026 Work Trend Index data.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days