Dental Professional Noise Exposure Statistics (2026): 55+ Data Points on Handpiece and Scaler Levels, Hearing Loss and Tinnitus, and Drill-Sound Anxiety

Dental noise exposure statistics 2026: 40% of US dentists and hygienists studied report tinnitus, and 30.4% of Thai dental hospital staff and students had hearing loss.

Four in ten dentists and dental hygienists in a 2025 US audiology study reported tinnitus (24 of 60), even though none rated it as bothersome (Journal of Occupational Medicine and Toxicology, Zhang et al. 2025). The broader picture is consistent: 30.4% of 184 staff and students at a Thai university dental hospital had abnormal hearing with a noise-type notch (Safety and Health at Work 2026), years of clinical experience was linked to hearing loss in 9 of 11 studies that tested it (Occupational Medicine systematic review 2023), and none of 31 Bucharest dentists used any hearing protection (Proceedings of the Romanian Academy 2025). The paradox is that most 8-hour averages sit below the 85 dBA limit while peaks, high-frequency content and decades of exposure do the damage, a pattern that also shows up in industrial ultrasonic noise exposure. We aggregated data from Safety and Health at Work, the Journal of Occupational Medicine and Toxicology, the Canadian Journal of Dental Hygiene, the European Journal of Dental Education, BMC Oral Health, NIOSH and more than a dozen other peer-reviewed studies.

TL;DR

  • 40% of 60 US dentists and hygienists reported tinnitus, 58% of them constant (Journal of Occupational Medicine and Toxicology 2025).
  • 30.4% of 184 dental hospital staff and students had noise-type abnormal hearing, including 31.7% of dentists (Safety and Health at Work 2026).
  • Years of clinical experience was linked to hearing loss in 9 of 11 studies (82%) that assessed it (Occupational Medicine systematic review 2023).
  • High-volume suction measured 83 dB(A), louder than a fast handpiece at 72 dB(A) (European Journal of Dental Education 2026).
  • A lab air blow syringe reached 100 dBA and a model trimmer 95 dBA while trimming (Journal of Occupational Health 2020).
  • Peak sound pressure at a fast aspirator reached 128.57 dB(C) in a dental hygiene clinic (Canadian Journal of Dental Hygiene 2025).
  • 83.87% of 93 paediatric dental operators were exposed above the NIOSH 85 dB limit (Noise and Health 2024).
  • Fifth-year dental students had significantly elevated hearing thresholds at 9-20 kHz (European Journal of Dental Education 2026).
  • Only 2.7% of 150 UAE dental clinicians used ear protection (IJERPH 2023).
  • High dental anxiety affects 18% of adults worldwide (95% CI: 0.10-0.30) (British Journal of Clinical Psychology 2026).

1. Instrument Noise: The Suction and the Lab Often Beat the Drill

The high-speed handpiece gets the blame, but the measurements point elsewhere. In a 2026 Irish teaching-hospital study, high-volume suction measured 83 dB(A), against 72 dB(A) for a fast handpiece in contact with a tooth (O’Shea et al., European Journal of Dental Education 2026). The occupied plaster room averaged 84 dB(A), the only area above the 80 dB(A) action threshold.

Laboratory equipment is the other blind spot. In Jordan, a lab air blow syringe hit 100 dBA and a model trimmer 95 dBA while trimming, while chairside high-speed handpieces and scalers reached 85 dBA during cutting or scaling (Al-Omoush et al., Journal of Occupational Health 2020). The lesson for clinics: a noise survey that stops at the dental chair misses the loudest rooms in the building.

MetricValueSource
High-volume suction (single operator)83 dB(A)European Journal of Dental Education, O’Shea et al. 2026
Fast-speed handpiece, with tooth contact72 dB(A)European Journal of Dental Education, O’Shea et al. 2026
Plaster room, occupied (20-min average)84 dB(A)European Journal of Dental Education, O’Shea et al. 2026
High-speed handpiece, cutting on tooth (30 cm from ear)85 dBAeqJournal of Occupational Health, Al-Omoush et al. 2020
Scalers, scaling on tooth85 dBAeqJournal of Occupational Health, Al-Omoush et al. 2020
Lab air blow syringe100 dBAeqJournal of Occupational Health, Al-Omoush et al. 2020
Single ultrasonic scaler running (three readings)84, 88 and 91 dBJ Int Soc Prev Community Dent, Mohan et al. 2022

Context note: measurement distance and weighting differ across these studies, so values are not directly comparable. Most recent available data for the Jordanian and Indian figures: Journal of Occupational Health, 2020; J Int Soc Prev Community Dent, 2022.

2. Personal Dose vs. Peaks: Averages Look Safe, Impulses Do Not

The 8-hour average is where dental noise looks harmless. NIOSH sets its recommended exposure limit at 85 dBA averaged over an eight-hour workday and estimates that about 27 million US workers are exposed to hazardous noise each year (NIOSH, About Occupational Hearing Loss). Personal dosimetry in dental settings usually lands well under that line.

The peaks tell a different story. Dosimeters worn by engineers and technicians at a Thai dental hospital recorded mean peaks of 131.83 dB, while their 8-hour TWA was only 68.93 dBA (Choosong et al., Safety and Health at Work 2026). Dentists in the same study averaged 64.33 dBA over 8 hours but reached a mean maximum of 94.65 dBA. In an Italian dental hygiene clinic, personal LAeq during sessions was 77.2 dB(A) with LCpeak at 112 dB(C), yet standardized 8-hour values stayed below 70 dB(A), the highest being 67.2 dB(A) (Rizzo et al., Canadian Journal of Dental Hygiene 2025).

MetricValueSource
NIOSH recommended exposure limit85 dBA averaged over 8 hoursNIOSH, About Occupational Hearing Loss
Engineers and technicians, Lpeak (mean)131.83 dBSafety and Health at Work, Choosong et al. 2026
Hygiene students, personal LAeq during sessions77.2 dB(A)Canadian Journal of Dental Hygiene, Rizzo et al. 2025
Fast aspirator, maximum LCpeak128.57 dB(C)Canadian Journal of Dental Hygiene, Rizzo et al. 2025
Dental students, average exposure, preclinical vs clinical77.1 dB vs 81.2 dBEuropean Journal of Dental Education, Kendirci et al. 2026
Young dentists, operator ear-level LAeq81.5 dB SPL (as reported)Healthcare (Basel), Narne et al. 2026
Paediatric operators above the NIOSH 85 dB limit83.87% (78 of 93)Noise and Health, Deshpande et al. 2024

Outlier note: the Indian paediatric study is the clear high outlier, with an average of 86.88 dB and only 5.38% of operators above the OSHA 90 dB level. Its methods describe using each day’s maximum level, so its exceedance rates are not equivalent to an 8-hour TWA.

3. High-Frequency and Ultrasonic Content

Dental noise is not just loud, it is shrill, and much of its energy sits where standard audiograms do not look. Fifth-year dental students showed significantly elevated hearing thresholds at 9-20 kHz (p < 0.05), while conventional audiometric frequencies showed no significant differences (Kendirci et al., European Journal of Dental Education 2026). That is exactly the band a routine 250-8000 Hz screening never tests, the same measurement gap discussed in our roundup on cochlear synaptopathy and hidden hearing loss.

Recorded drill sounds in a Japanese listening study contained energy up to 24 kHz, and teenagers out-heard older adults by a median 65 dB at 14 kHz (Yamada et al., Scientific Reports 2024). The practical consequence: the same drill is a different sound for a 14-year-old patient and a 55-year-old dentist, and the clinician is often the person least able to hear its harshest components.

MetricValueSource
Fifth-year students, threshold elevation band9-20 kHz (p < 0.05)European Journal of Dental Education, Kendirci et al. 2026
Ultrasonic scaler spectrumRise above 16,000 HzCanadian Journal of Dental Hygiene, Rizzo et al. 2025
Recorded dental drill stimulus, frequency contentUp to 24 kHzScientific Reports, Yamada et al. 2024
Hearing threshold gap, teenagers vs older adults at 14 kHz65 dB (median)Scientific Reports, Yamada et al. 2024
Frequencies where dental hearing loss was most often significant3 to 6 kHzOccupational Medicine, Hartland et al. 2023
Young dentists, DPOAE amplitude drop after clinical exposure1.58 to 3.12 dB, back to baseline at 48 hHealthcare (Basel), Narne et al. 2026

Context note: the full recovery of otoacoustic emissions at 48 hours in the Saudi study fits a temporary shift rather than permanent damage (Narne et al., Healthcare 2026). Its group labels are internally inconsistent, so treat the per-group split with caution.

4. Hearing Loss Prevalence and Risk Factors

Prevalence studies are small, but they agree on one point: time on the job matters more than job title. In a 2026 Thai dental hospital study, 30.4% of 184 participants had abnormal hearing with a noise-type audiometric notch, and those affected had worked 16.81 years on average against 11.29 for those with normal hearing (p < 0.001) (Safety and Health at Work 2026). After adjustment, being a dentist rather than a student carried no significant excess risk (aOR 0.91, 95% CI 0.23-3.57), while age over 30 did (aOR 2.93, 95% CI 1.01-8.49).

The 2023 systematic review in Occupational Medicine (17 studies, 13 countries) found years of clinical experience associated with hearing loss in 9 of 11 studies and a difference between ears in 10 of 14, mostly with the left ear worse (Hartland et al., Occupational Medicine 2023). In a US sample with a mean 37.8 years of practice for men, 61% of male ears had a four-frequency average above 20 dB HL, versus 25% of female ears (Zhang et al., Journal of Occupational Medicine and Toxicology 2025).

MetricValueSource
Dental hospital staff and students with abnormal (noise-notch) hearing30.4% (56 of 184)Safety and Health at Work, Choosong et al. 2026
Abnormal hearing: dentists / assistants and nurses / students31.7% / 34.1% / 21.4%Safety and Health at Work, Choosong et al. 2026
Studies linking years of experience to hearing loss9 of 11 (82%)Occupational Medicine, Hartland et al. 2023
Studies finding a left-right ear difference10 of 14 (71%)Occupational Medicine, Hartland et al. 2023
Ears with 4F-PTA above 20 dB HL, male vs female61% vs 25% (p < 0.001)J Occup Med Toxicol, Zhang et al. 2025
Correlation of years of practice with 4F-PTA, menr = 0.4976, p = 0.005J Occup Med Toxicol, Zhang et al. 2025

Context note: assistants report the most day-to-day difficulty. In Jordan, 64.4% of dental assistants said they asked others to repeat themselves, against 46% of dentists and 10.5% of third-year student controls (Journal of Occupational Health 2020, most recent available data).

5. Tinnitus Among Dental Professionals

Tinnitus estimates range from single digits to 40%, and the spread says as much about method as about risk. The UAE study is the most telling: clinicians with tinnitus worked in measurably louder conditions, 76.12 dBA on average versus 69.25 dBA for those without (p < 0.001) (Nassar et al., International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health 2023). Prevalence also climbed with suction use, reaching 56% (14 of 25) among clinicians running suction 21-25 hours a week.

The US figure of 40% comes from an older, long-practising sample (mean age 62.8 for men), while the Romanian 6.5% comes from a young cohort in which 90.3% had practised 10 years or less (Lupoi and Dindirica, Proceedings of the Romanian Academy 2025). Read together, the numbers suggest tinnitus accumulates with career length rather than appearing early. For a non-dental comparison of how sustained occupational exposure shows up in hearing data, see our manufacturing noise exposure statistics.

MetricValueSource
US dentists and hygienists reporting tinnitus40% (24 of 60)J Occup Med Toxicol, Zhang et al. 2025
UAE dental clinicians with tinnitus19.3% (29 of 150)IJERPH, Nassar et al. 2023
Measured noise, tinnitus vs no tinnitus76.12 vs 69.25 dBA (p < 0.001)IJERPH, Nassar et al. 2023
Romanian dentists with tinnitus6.5% (2 of 31)Proceedings of the Romanian Academy, Lupoi and Dindirica 2025
Hygiene students with ear ringing at least almost half the time13.3%Canadian Journal of Dental Hygiene, Rizzo et al. 2025

Context note: 58% of the US tinnitus cases were constant, yet none of the 24 rated it as bothersome on the Tinnitus Handicap Inventory, while 45.5% of UAE clinicians with constant tinnitus called it highly bothersome. The UAE data is from January 2023 (most recent available data).

6. Hearing Protection: Rarely Worn, Well Received When Tried

Protection use is close to zero in every survey we found. Only 4 of 150 UAE dental clinicians (2.7%) used ear protection (IJERPH 2023), none of 31 Bucharest dentists did (Proceedings of the Romanian Academy 2025), and 98.92% of 93 Indian paediatric operators had never worn it before a trial, with only one (1.08%) ever having had a hearing test (Deshpande et al., Noise and Health 2024).

When operators do try protection, the reaction is positive. End-of-day irritation fell from 77.42% to 7.52% after ear protection devices were introduced and 98.92% said they would keep using them, though 38.71% reported difficulty communicating with patients (Noise and Health 2024). A 2026 pilot that gave eight dentists custom earplugs for 12 weeks reported the same trade-off: better focus, offset by discomfort and communication difficulty (Leung et al., Journal of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene 2026). It is the same tension that shapes earplug use in musicians’ hearing conservation.

MetricValueSource
UAE dental clinicians using ear protection2.7% (4 of 150)IJERPH, Nassar et al. 2023
Romanian dentists using any hearing protection0% (0 of 31)Proceedings of the Romanian Academy, Lupoi and Dindirica 2025
Paediatric operators who never wore protection before the trial98.92%Noise and Health, Deshpande et al. 2024
End-of-day irritation, before vs after ear protection77.42% vs 7.52%Noise and Health, Deshpande et al. 2024
Operators reporting communication difficulty with protection38.71%Noise and Health, Deshpande et al. 2024
Mean temporary threshold shift after scaling, no protection vs protection1.37 vs 1.05 dBHL (P < 0.045)J Int Soc Prev Community Dent, Mohan et al. 2022

Context note: the before-and-after symptom comparison in the paediatric study was not statistically significant overall (P = 0.43) in the authors’ chi-square test, so treat the symptom shift as indicative. The protection trial on temporary threshold shift randomized 64 operators (Mohan et al., J Int Soc Prev Community Dent 2022), most recent available data.

7. The Patient Side: Drill Sound and Dental Anxiety

The noise that wears down a dentist’s hearing over decades also keeps patients out of the chair. A 2026 meta-analysis of 19 studies and 9,267 adults put the pooled prevalence of high dental anxiety at 18% (95% CI: 0.10-0.30) (Lesna et al., British Journal of Clinical Psychology 2026). Among children and adolescents, pooled prevalence was 23.9% (95% CI 20.4, 27.3), peaking at 36.5% in preschoolers (Grisolia et al., International Journal of Paediatric Dentistry 2021).

Sound is a measurable driver, not just a complaint. In a Karachi study of 400 adults, being disturbed by drill sound independently raised anxiety scores (B 1.345, 95% CI 0.715 to 1.976, p < 0.001) (Nauman et al., BMC Oral Health 2026). In a Korean randomized trial of 55 scaling patients, 27 named drill noise and 16 named ultrasonic scaler noise as reasons for reluctance, and switching on active noise cancellation cut noise discomfort from 3.84 to 2.95 on a VAS (P = 0.001) and pain from 3.78 to 3.09 (Kim et al., Journal of Periodontal and Implant Science 2023).

MetricValueSource
Adults with high dental anxiety (MDAS 19 or more), pooled18% (95% CI: 0.10-0.30)British Journal of Clinical Psychology, Lesna et al. 2026
Children and adolescents with dental anxiety, pooled23.9% (95% CI 20.4, 27.3)Int J Paediatr Dent, Grisolia et al. 2021
Preschoolers with dental anxiety, pooled36.5% (95% CI 23.8, 49.2)Int J Paediatr Dent, Grisolia et al. 2021
Drill sound as an anxiety predictor (linear regression)B 1.345 (95% CI 0.715 to 1.976), p < 0.001BMC Oral Health, Nauman et al. 2026
Scaling patients naming drill noise as a reason for reluctance27 of 55J Periodontal Implant Sci, Kim et al. 2023
Noise discomfort VAS, ANC off vs on3.84 vs 2.95 (P = 0.001)J Periodontal Implant Sci, Kim et al. 2023
Heart rate during handpiece use, patients without prior experience86.33 to 91.79 bpm (before vs during)BMC Oral Health, Ghaffar et al. 2024
Incident tinnitus after moderate-to-severe vs mild periodontal procedures (patients 40+)aHR 1.24 (95% CI 1.17-1.30)Medicina, Kim et al. 2026

Context note: the Korean nationwide cohort of 132,808 patients is claims-based and had no noise or audiometric data, so the authors do not attribute the excess tinnitus to instrument noise (Kim et al., Medicina 2026). In the Pakistani heart-rate study, patients with prior handpiece experience rose only from 80.05 to 81.41 bpm (Ghaffar et al., BMC Oral Health 2024).

Summary: Dental Professional Noise Exposure by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
US dentists and hygienists reporting tinnitus40% (24 of 60)J Occup Med Toxicol, Zhang et al. 2025
Dental hospital staff and students with noise-notch hearing loss30.4% (56 of 184)Safety and Health at Work, Choosong et al. 2026
Studies linking years of experience to hearing loss9 of 11 (82%)Occupational Medicine, Hartland et al. 2023
High-volume suction83 dB(A)European Journal of Dental Education, O’Shea et al. 2026
Lab air blow syringe100 dBAeqJournal of Occupational Health, Al-Omoush et al. 2020
Fast aspirator, maximum LCpeak128.57 dB(C)Canadian Journal of Dental Hygiene, Rizzo et al. 2025
Paediatric operators above 85 dB83.87%Noise and Health, Deshpande et al. 2024
NIOSH recommended exposure limit85 dBA over 8 hoursNIOSH, About Occupational Hearing Loss
Fifth-year students, elevated threshold band9-20 kHzEuropean Journal of Dental Education, Kendirci et al. 2026
Hearing threshold gap, teenagers vs older adults at 14 kHz65 dBScientific Reports, Yamada et al. 2024
UAE clinicians using ear protection2.7%IJERPH, Nassar et al. 2023
Romanian dentists using hearing protection0%Proceedings of the Romanian Academy, Lupoi and Dindirica 2025
Temporary threshold shift, no protection vs protection1.37 vs 1.05 dBHLJ Int Soc Prev Community Dent, Mohan et al. 2022
Adults with high dental anxiety18%British Journal of Clinical Psychology, Lesna et al. 2026
Children and adolescents with dental anxiety23.9%Int J Paediatr Dent, Grisolia et al. 2021
Drill sound as an anxiety predictorB 1.345, p < 0.001BMC Oral Health, Nauman et al. 2026
Noise discomfort VAS, ANC off vs on3.84 vs 2.95J Periodontal Implant Sci, Kim et al. 2023
Incident tinnitus, moderate-to-severe vs mild periodontal proceduresaHR 1.24Medicina, Kim et al. 2026

Methodology and Sources

Last updated: October 18, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when the full-scale hearing protection study following the Leung et al. 2026 pilot in the Journal of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene is published.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days