DAW Buffer Size and Processing Latency Statistics (2026): 50+ Data Points on Round-Trip Delay, CPU Headroom, and Latency Perception

DAW buffer size and latency statistics 2026: round-trip latency rose from 2.30 ms at 64 samples to 12.30 ms at 1,024, plus musician perception, CPU and OS data.

On a 96 kHz ASIO interface, measured round-trip latency climbed from 2.30 ms at a 64-sample buffer to 12.30 ms at 1,024 samples (MathWorks, Measure Audio Latency example), which puts the largest setting past the under-10 ms target long recommended for digital musical instruments (Wessel and Wright 2002). Human perception is messier than that guideline: the mean just-noticeable added latency was 48.8 ms in a 2024 key-press study (Schmid et al., Audio Mostly 2024), yet clapping duos already started to lose tempo above an 11.5 ms one-way delay (Chafe and Gurevich, AES 117th Convention 2004). This roundup covers latency and performance rather than sales, so for revenue and user counts see our DAW market statistics. We aggregated data from Microsoft Learn, the Android Compatibility Definition Document, MathWorks, Scan Pro Audio, the Audio Engineering Society, NIME, Music Perception, PLoS One, PNAS, and a dozen other primary sources.

TL;DR

  • Round-trip latency measured 2.30 ms at a 64-sample buffer and 12.30 ms at 1,024 samples on a 96 kHz ASIO interface (MathWorks, Measure Audio Latency example).
  • The mean just-noticeable added latency was 48.8 ms from a 0 ms baseline but only 27.1 ms on top of a 64 ms baseline (Schmid et al., Audio Mostly 2024).
  • Percussionists and amateurs rated 0 ms above 20 ms and above a jittery 10 ms, but not above a steady 10 ms (Jack et al., Music Perception 2018).
  • 200 ms of delayed auditory feedback slowed speech from 5.2 to 4.3 syllables per second (Ozker and Hagoort, PLoS One 2025).
  • Clapping duos held tempo best at 11.5 ms one-way delay, and 85% of performances slowed at 14 ms and above (Chafe and Gurevich, AES 2004).
  • Piano duos sped up at 10 ms, held steady at 20 ms and slowed at 40 ms of added latency (Washburn et al., Frontiers in Psychology 2021).
  • A Ryzen 9 9950X ran 2,140 virtual-instrument voices at a 64-sample buffer versus 8,580 at 512, but plugin instances only rose from 482 to 618 (Scan Pro Audio, DAWBench).
  • Windows 10 cut audio engine render latency to 1.3 ms, from about 12 ms for floating-point apps (Microsoft Learn, Low Latency Audio).
  • Android pro audio devices must reach 25 ms round trip or less, 20 ms on an analog path (Android 16 Compatibility Definition Document).
  • A Bluetooth LE controller link averaged 139 ms from action to sound, versus about 0.6 ms for the Bela embedded platform (McPherson et al., NIME 2016).
  • In-ear monitor latency of 5 ms and below is recommended to avoid compromising performance (Shure Insights 2016, vendor guidance).

1. Latency Perception: How Much Delay Musicians Notice

There is no single magic number. In the Regensburg just-noticeable-difference study, the mean just-noticeable added latency was 48.8 ms from a zero baseline but only 27.1 ms on top of a 64 ms baseline (Schmid et al., Audio Mostly 2024). A just-noticeable difference (JND) is the smallest added delay a listener reliably detects, not the delay they are comfortable playing with, and the result says a system that already lags makes further lag easier to spot, not harder.

Playing tests set the bar lower than detection tests. In Jack et al. (Music Perception 2018), professional percussionists and amateur musicians could not rate a steady 10 ms as worse than zero, but rated 20 ms and a 10 ms delay that wobbled by plus or minus 3 ms as lower quality. For buffer settings, the takeaway is that consistency matters about as much as the raw figure: a stable small buffer beats one that occasionally stretches.

MetricValueSource
Mean just-noticeable added latency in a key-press task, starting from 0 ms base latency48.8 ms (SD 33.0; individual range 10 to 129 ms)Schmid et al., Audio Mostly 2024
Mean just-noticeable added latency, starting from 64 ms base latency27.1 ms (SD 17.0)Schmid et al., Audio Mostly 2024
Mean just-noticeable added latency, starting from 512 ms base latency77.1 ms (SD 57.6)Schmid et al., Audio Mostly 2024
Correlation between musical sophistication (Gold-MSI score) and just-noticeable latencyr(32) = -0.345, p = 0.046Schmid et al., Audio Mostly 2024
Quality rating of 0 ms compared with 10 ms, 10 ms with plus or minus 3 ms jitter, and 20 msHigher than jittery 10 ms and 20 ms; not higher than steady 10 msJack et al., Music Perception 2018
Latency target recommended for digital musical instrumentsUnder 10 msWessel and Wright 2002, cited in McPherson et al., NIME 2016
Acceptable latency for live performers, depending on instrument and monitoring setup1.4 ms to 42 msLester and Boley, AES Convention Paper 7198, 2007

Context note: the negative correlation means more musically trained participants detected smaller delays. Most recent available data for the performer tolerance range and the design target: Lester and Boley (AES, 2007) and Wessel and Wright (2002). No newer peer-reviewed replication of either was found.

2. Hearing Your Own Voice Late: Speech and Vocal Monitoring

Voice is the least forgiving signal to delay, because a speaker also hears it instantly through bone conduction. Research on delayed auditory feedback (DAF), meaning hearing your own voice played back late through headphones, uses 200 ms as the disruptive benchmark: 40 speakers slowed from 5.2 to 4.3 syllables per second under a 200 ms delay (Ozker and Hagoort, PLoS One 2025). That is far beyond any sensible DAW buffer, but it exposes the mechanism: the brain uses its own audio as a timing reference, and a late copy fights the real one.

Susceptibility varies widely between people. Only 3 of 40 participants were highly susceptible to both delayed and pitch-shifted feedback, and a 2026 PNAS study linked resistance to the structure of the right arcuate fasciculus, a language pathway in the brain. For anyone monitoring a processed voice in real time, whether a vocal chain in a DAW or real-time voice effects for streaming, that variability explains why one performer shrugs off a delay that throws another. In-ear monitors are the usual fix for singers, and they bring their own exposure trade-offs, covered in our musician hearing loss statistics.

MetricValueSource
Speech rate with immediate feedback vs with 200 ms delayed feedback (40 speakers reading sentences)5.2 vs 4.3 syllables per secondOzker and Hagoort, PLoS One 2025
Voice loudness with immediate feedback vs with 200 ms delayed feedback58.2 vs 59.7 dBOzker and Hagoort, PLoS One 2025
Speakers highly susceptible to delayed feedback, to pitch-shifted feedback, and to both10 of 40, 10 of 40, and 3 of 40Ozker and Hagoort, PLoS One 2025
Mean spoken word duration with immediate feedback vs with 200 ms delayed feedback (30 speakers)0.85 s vs 0.95 s (t = 7.859, P < 0.001)Ozker et al., PNAS 2026
Dysfluencies at 200 ms delay compared with 0, 25 and 50 ms delays (17 adults)Two to three times moreStuart et al., JASA 2002
In-ear monitor latency recommended to avoid compromising performance5 ms and belowShure Insights 2016 (vendor guidance)
Stage monitor latency beyond which delay can start to become noticeable10 msShure Insights 2016 (vendor guidance)

Context note: Stuart et al. (JASA 2002) is the most recent available data comparing several short delays (25 and 50 ms) against 200 ms; the 2025 and 2026 studies tested 200 ms only. The Shure figures are a manufacturer’s guidance, not a controlled study, and date from 2016.

3. Playing Together: Ensemble Timing Under Delay

Ensemble data turns latency from an annoyance into a measurable tempo drift. Below an 11.5 ms one-way delay, 74% of clapping performances sped up; at 14 ms and above, 85% slowed down (Chafe and Gurevich, AES 117th Convention 2004). A small delay works like a brake that steadies the tempo, and a large one becomes a drag the players cannot shake off.

The 2021 piano duet study points the same way with real instruments: pairs sped up at 10 ms, held steady at 20 ms and slowed progressively at 40 ms (Washburn et al., Frontiers in Psychology 2021). Its review of prior work places stable synchrony at 10 to 25 ms and general deterioration beyond 60 ms. Monitoring through a DAW adds buffer latency on top of any acoustic distance in the room, so these ranges matter for tracking sessions, not only for internet jams.

MetricValueSource
One-way delay range tested on clapping duos (15 duos analyzed, 173 trials)0 to 77 msChafe and Gurevich, AES 117th Convention 2004
One-way delay at which mean tempo neither sped up nor slowed11.5 msChafe and Gurevich, AES 117th Convention 2004
Performances that sped up with delay below 11.5 ms vs performances that slowed at 14 ms and above74% vs 85%Chafe and Gurevich, AES 117th Convention 2004
Piano duo tempo at 10, 20 and 40 ms of added latency (12 pairs)Sped up at 10 ms, steady at 20 ms, slowed at 40 msWashburn et al., Frontiers in Psychology 2021
Share of variation in collective tempo explained by added latencyR² = 0.88Washburn et al., Frontiers in Psychology 2021
Latency ranges from prior research: synchronous playing, tempo decreases, general deterioration10 to 25 ms, 25 to 60 ms, beyond 60 msWashburn et al., Frontiers in Psychology 2021 (review of prior studies)
Typical internet latency range cited for networked music performance20 to 100 msWashburn et al. 2021, citing Cáceres et al. 2008 and Cáceres and Chafe 2010

Context note: Chafe and Gurevich (2004) is the most recent available data for the 11.5 ms sweet spot; the 2021 duet study is consistent with it but used different delay steps.

4. Buffer Size and Round-Trip Latency

Buffer size sets the floor, not the whole bill. In the MathWorks loopback measurement on an ASIO MADIface USB interface at 96 kHz, round-trip latency rose from 2.30 ms at 64 samples to 12.30 ms at 1,024 samples. A 16-fold larger buffer produced about 5.3 times the latency (12.30 / 2.30 = 5.35), because part of the delay does not depend on the buffer at all.

Our calculation from the same table isolates that fixed part. The 64-sample measurement was 221 samples, which leaves 157 samples once the 64-sample buffer is subtracted; the 1,024-sample measurement (12.3021 ms x 96 = 1,181 samples) also leaves 157 samples. That is about 1.64 ms (157 / 96,000) of converter, driver and transfer overhead that no buffer setting removes, so each doubling simply adds the duration of the extra samples: 64 more samples at 96 kHz is 0.67 ms, exactly the gap between the 64 and 128-sample rows.

MetricValueSource
Measured round-trip latency, 64-sample buffer, 96 kHz ASIO interface2.30 ms (221 samples)MathWorks, Measure Audio Latency example
Measured round-trip latency, 128-sample and 256-sample buffers2.97 ms and 4.30 msMathWorks, Measure Audio Latency example
Measured round-trip latency, 512-sample buffer6.97 msMathWorks, Measure Audio Latency example
Measured round-trip latency, 1,024-sample buffer12.30 msMathWorks, Measure Audio Latency example
Buffer range supported by the Windows inbox HDAudio driver128 samples (2.66 ms at 48 kHz) to 480 samples (10 ms at 48 kHz)Microsoft Learn, Low Latency Audio
Typical buffer sizes reported by Android devices96, 128, 160, 192, 240, 256 or 512 framesAndroid Developers, Audio Latency guide
Typical error in the latency an interface reports, corrected by Ableton Live’s Driver Error CompensationAround plus or minus 1 ms to 20 msAbleton Help Center, Driver Error Compensation FAQ

Context note: the Ableton Driver Error Compensation FAQ warns that settings above 20 ms may cause issues and that the value must be recalculated whenever buffer size or sample rate changes. In plain words, some interfaces misreport their own delay, so recordings land late unless the DAW is told the true figure.

5. Buffer Size and CPU Headroom

The cost of a small buffer shows up in how much work the CPU can finish before each audio deadline. On Scan Pro Audio’s DAWBench virtual-instrument test, run in Reaper with an RME Babyface interface, an AMD Ryzen 9 9950X sustained 2,140 voices of polyphony at a 64-sample buffer and 8,580 at 512, about 4.0 times as many (8,580 / 2,140 = 4.01). The plugin-instance test scaled far less, from 482 to 618 instances, a 28% gain (618 / 482 = 1.28).

That split is the practical lesson: large sample-library instruments are where small buffers hurt, while effect-heavy mixing chains care less. The two CPUs also trade places as the buffer grows, as the Ryzen 9 9950X and Core Ultra 7 270K Plus result tables show: the Intel chip led at 64 samples (512 vs 482 plugin instances) and the two tied at 618 at 512 samples. Apple’s Logic Pro guide gives the matching workflow advice: record at the lowest buffer setting and raise it to the next step only if system overload alerts appear.

MetricValueSource
DAWBench DSP plugin instances, AMD Ryzen 9 9950X, at 64 / 128 / 256 / 512-sample ASIO buffers482 / 562 / 594 / 618Scan Pro Audio, 3XS Pro DAW Ryzen 9 9950X benchmark table (retailer-published)
DAWBench VI polyphony, AMD Ryzen 9 9950X, at 64 / 128 / 256 / 512-sample ASIO buffers2,140 / 3,780 / 5,660 / 8,580Scan Pro Audio, 3XS Pro DAW Ryzen 9 9950X benchmark table (retailer-published)
DAWBench DSP plugin instances, Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, at 64 / 128 / 256 / 512-sample ASIO buffers512 / 558 / 583 / 618Scan Pro Audio, 3XS Project DAW Core Ultra 7 270K Plus benchmark table (retailer-published)
DAWBench VI polyphony, Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, at 64 / 128 / 256 / 512-sample ASIO buffers2,380 / 4,080 / 6,380 / 9,260Scan Pro Audio, 3XS Project DAW Core Ultra 7 270K Plus benchmark table (retailer-published)

Context note: these are tables published by a system builder on its own product pages, without driver, BIOS or Windows version details, so treat them as indicative rather than independent lab results.

6. Operating-System Audio Stacks: Windows and Android

Before any DAW setting applies, the operating system decides how much buffering sits in the path. Windows 10 cut the shared audio engine’s render latency to 1.3 ms for all applications, from about 12 ms for floating-point apps (Microsoft Learn, Low Latency Audio), yet the default shared-mode buffer stays at about 10 ms unless an app explicitly asks for less. That default is why ASIO, the driver model Steinberg created in 1999, remains the standard for music software on Windows (Microsoft Windows Music Dev blog, 2024); replying to readers on that post, Microsoft engineer Pete Brown wrote that you typically will not get lower than around 10 ms on the native stack, while ASIO drivers often reach single-digit milliseconds.

Microsoft’s answer is a new in-box USB Audio Class 2 driver with an ASIO interface, developed with Yamaha and Qualcomm, with a public preview expected in 2026 through Windows Insider Canary builds (Microsoft, Fall 2025 Windows Musician Technology update). Android publishes harder pass or fail numbers than any desktop OS: the Android 16 Compatibility Definition Document sets ceilings by feature flag, and the Android developer guide admits musicians generally require 10 ms even though its pro-audio flag is defined at 20 ms.

MetricValueSource
Windows audio engine render latency before Windows 10, floating-point apps vs integer appsAbout 12 ms vs about 6 msMicrosoft Learn, Low Latency Audio
Windows 10 and later audio engine render latency1.3 ms for all applicationsMicrosoft Learn, Low Latency Audio
Default Windows shared-mode buffer when an app does not request a smaller oneAbout 10 msMicrosoft Learn, Low Latency Audio
Android continuous output latency for devices declaring the low-latency feature45 ms or lessAndroid Developers, Audio Latency guide
Android round-trip latency ceiling, devices declaring FEATURE_AUDIO_PRO25 ms (20 ms on an analog path); mean absolute deviation 5 msAndroid 16 Compatibility Definition Document
Android round-trip latency ceiling, devices declaring FEATURE_AUDIO_LOW_LATENCY50 ms; mean absolute deviation 10 msAndroid 16 Compatibility Definition Document
Android tap-to-tone latency ceiling, baseline handheld vs pro audio devices250 ms vs 80 msAndroid 16 Compatibility Definition Document
Android cold output and cold input latency ceilings, pro audio devices200 ms eachAndroid 16 Compatibility Definition Document

Context note: mean absolute deviation measures how much the round-trip figure wanders between measurements, which is the CDD’s stand-in for jitter. Tap-to-tone latency is the delay from touching the screen to hearing the resulting sound.

A perfect buffer setting cannot rescue a slow controller path. In the NIME 2016 measurements by McPherson, Jack and Moro, a Bluetooth LE sensor link averaged 139 ms from action to sound, with 1% of tests reaching 334 ms, while the Bela embedded platform held about 0.6 ms with jitter around 20 microseconds. The authors concluded that almost none of the common microcontroller-to-computer setups they tested met accepted latency and jitter guidelines.

USB MIDI fared better than USB serial: a Teensy board sending USB MIDI into Max/MSP averaged 5.1 ms, while an Arduino Uno over USB serial averaged 8.2 ms and exceeded 10 ms 12% of the time. Professional digital wireless sits in a different class, with Shure citing about 2.9 ms for its ULX-D system. The same chain-of-delays problem runs through gaming hardware, as our game latency statistics show for input lag and displays.

MetricValueSource
Bluetooth LE (BLEmini) controller link, action to sound139 ms mean; 1% of tests at 334 msMcPherson et al., NIME 2016
Arduino Uno over USB serial into Max/MSP, best case8.2 ms mean; over 10 ms 12% of the timeMcPherson et al., NIME 2016
Teensy over USB MIDI into Max/MSP, best configuration5.1 ms mean; 1.5 ms jitterMcPherson et al., NIME 2016
Bela embedded platform, analog sensor input to audio outputAbout 0.6 ms; jitter around 20 microsecondsMcPherson et al., NIME 2016
Digital wireless microphone system latency (ULX-D)About 2.9 msShure Insights 2016 (vendor’s own claim)

Context note: McPherson et al. (2016) is the most recent available data for this side-by-side controller comparison. Jitter here means the spread between the shortest and longest delays, which matters as much as the average, as section 1 showed.

Summary: DAW Buffer Size and Processing Latency by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Round-trip latency at a 64-sample vs 1,024-sample buffer, 96 kHz ASIO interface2.30 ms vs 12.30 msMathWorks, Measure Audio Latency example
Mean just-noticeable added latency from a 0 ms baseline48.8 msSchmid et al., Audio Mostly 2024
Mean just-noticeable added latency from a 64 ms baseline27.1 msSchmid et al., Audio Mostly 2024
Quality rating: steady 10 ms vs zero latencyNot rated lower than zeroJack et al., Music Perception 2018
Acceptable latency for live performers, by instrument and monitoring1.4 ms to 42 msLester and Boley, AES Convention Paper 7198, 2007
Speech rate with immediate vs 200 ms delayed feedback5.2 vs 4.3 syllables per secondOzker and Hagoort, PLoS One 2025
Dysfluencies at 200 ms delay vs shorter delaysTwo to three times moreStuart et al., JASA 2002
Ensemble tempo sweet spot (one-way delay), and share of performances that slowed at 14 ms and above11.5 ms; 85%Chafe and Gurevich, AES 117th Convention 2004
Latency range supporting synchronous ensemble playing10 to 25 msWashburn et al., Frontiers in Psychology 2021 (review of prior studies)
Virtual-instrument polyphony, Ryzen 9 9950X, 64 vs 512-sample buffer2,140 vs 8,580Scan Pro Audio, DAWBench VI
Plugin instances, Ryzen 9 9950X, 64 vs 512-sample buffer482 vs 618Scan Pro Audio, DAWBench DSP
Windows audio engine render latency, Windows 10 and later1.3 msMicrosoft Learn, Low Latency Audio
Default Windows shared-mode bufferAbout 10 msMicrosoft Learn, Low Latency Audio
Android pro audio round-trip ceiling25 ms (20 ms analog)Android 16 Compatibility Definition Document
Bluetooth LE controller link, action to sound139 ms meanMcPherson et al., NIME 2016
Bela embedded platform, input to outputAbout 0.6 msMcPherson et al., NIME 2016
Recommended in-ear monitor latency5 ms and belowShure Insights 2016 (vendor guidance)

Methodology and Sources

Last updated: October 24, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when Microsoft releases the public preview of its in-box ASIO and USB Audio Class 2 driver through Windows Insider Canary builds.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days