Electrolarynx Intelligibility and User Satisfaction Statistics (2026): 50+ Data Points on Adoption, Intelligibility, and Quality of Life

Electrolarynx intelligibility and satisfaction statistics 2026: 47% of 196 laryngectomees met every EL success criterion, plus usage, noise and quality-of-life data.

Only 47% of 196 people who had a total laryngectomy met all three criteria for successful electrolarynx use (intelligible, reliable and independent speech) in a 2024 two-center US study (Pan et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2024). In a 2025 survey the device ranked second only to tracheoesophageal puncture as a primary voice: 24.4% of 157 surveyed laryngectomees rely on it first (Perryman and Kraft, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2025). Its weak spot is noise, where listener recognition of key words falls from 75.5% in quiet to 57.3% in babble (Cox et al., American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2020). The candidate pool keeps renewing itself, with 12,290 new US laryngeal cancer cases projected for 2026 (NCI SEER Cancer Stat Facts 2026), a population we profile in our laryngeal cancer incidence and survival statistics. We aggregated data from NCI SEER, the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association (ASHA), the Journal of Laryngology and Otology, Head and Neck, the Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology journal, the Journal of Voice, and more than a dozen other peer-reviewed sources.

TL;DR

  • 24.4% of 157 surveyed laryngectomees use an electrolarynx as their primary method, vs 61.5% for TEP (Perryman and Kraft, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2025).
  • 71% of 1,196 UK laryngectomees used surgical voice restoration; 344 used another method (Woodman et al., Journal of Laryngology and Otology 2024).
  • 47% (93 of 196) of patients met all electrolarynx success criteria (Pan et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2024).
  • All 7 rating SLPs preferred a prototype electrolarynx with variable pitch, but only 50% of 10 users did (Davatz et al., Journal of Voice 2025).
  • Tracheoesophageal speech was rated significantly more intelligible than electrolarynx speech across a 26-study review (van Sluis et al., European Archives of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology 2018).
  • Electrolarynx intelligibility drops from 75.5% of key words in quiet to 57.3% in babble (Cox et al., AJSLP 2020).
  • Clear speech raised electrolarynx intelligibility by 9.1%, vs 1.4% for tracheoesophageal speakers (Hui et al., Folia Phoniatrica et Logopaedica 2022).
  • The UW-QOL speech score climbed from 30 to 65.8 after 60+ days of electrolarynx use (Monte et al., Revista da Associacao Medica Brasileira 2024).
  • Only about one-quarter of 40 primary electrolarynx users rated their voice-related quality of life as poor or fair (Cox and Doyle, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2014).
  • 63% of 507 survey respondents said talking effort made them speak less (Searl and Knollhoff, AJSLP 2018).
  • A parametric acoustic array cut radiated noise by 23 dB vs a traditional electrolarynx (Wang et al., Sensors 2025).

1. Adoption: How Many Laryngectomees Use an Electrolarynx

The electrolarynx is rarely the headline method in countries where tracheoesophageal puncture (TEP) is routine, but it never disappears. In a 2025 survey of 157 laryngectomees, 24.4% still named the electrolarynx as their primary way of talking (Perryman and Kraft, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2025). One in four makes it a mainstream method, not a footnote, even in a sample where TEP dominates.

The UK national audit gives the mirror image. Surgical voice restoration covered 852 of 1,196 people, which leaves 344 on another method (Woodman et al., Journal of Laryngology and Otology 2024), or 28.8% by our arithmetic (344 / 1,196). The audit does not split that group, so the electrolarynx share inside it is unknown. For the valve-and-puncture side of the same story, see our voice prosthesis and laryngectomy rehabilitation statistics.

MetricValueSource
Primary method: electrolarynx24.4% of 157 respondents (124 recruited via the International Association of Laryngectomees)Perryman and Kraft, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2025
Primary method: TEP and writing61.5% TEP, 9% writingPerryman and Kraft, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2025
UK: surgical voice restoration as primary method71% (852 of 1,196); 344 used another methodWoodman et al., Journal of Laryngology and Otology 2024
Nova Scotia: electrolaryngeal speech57% of 62 respondents (vs 19% esophageal, 8.5% tracheoesophageal)Carr et al., Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2000
Online survey: electrolarynx speakers132 of 507 respondents (222 TE, 41 esophageal, 112 laryngeal)Searl and Knollhoff, American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2018
Naples cohort: electrolarynx users4 of 89 laryngectomeesMesolella et al., Journal of Personalized Medicine 2023
Laryngectomies performed per year in Germanyabout 950 to 1,200Schutz et al., Laryngo-Rhino-Otologie 2024
People living with laryngeal cancer in the US87,355 (2023 estimate)NCI SEER Cancer Stat Facts 2026

Context note: these shares come from different recruitment channels (a patient association, a national audit, a mailed provincial survey, a single Italian center) and are not directly comparable. The Nova Scotia figure is the most recent available data from that survey design: Carr et al., 2000.

2. Who Succeeds: Electrolarynx Success Rates and Predictors

Handing a patient a device is not the same as restoring a voice. Fewer than half (47%, 93 of 196) of total laryngectomy patients met all three success criteria of intelligibility, reliability and independence (Pan et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2024). The rate was 49% at the University of Washington and 40% at VA Puget Sound.

The predictors point to the whole patient rather than the hardware. Social support, prior treatment and swallowing status were each tied to success in univariate analysis (only prior treatment stayed significant in the multivariate model), while age, comorbidity and the extent of surgery showed no association. In practice, the electrolarynx is quick to learn but not an automatic fallback: patients carrying the heaviest treatment burden are also the ones most likely to struggle with it.

MetricValueSource
Overall electrolarynx success (intelligible, reliable, independent)47% (93 of 196); 49% UW vs 40% VAPan et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2024
High vs low social support52% vs 30%; univariate success ratio 1.73 (95% CI 1.03, 2.91), p = .037Pan et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2024
Preoperative radiation alone vs chemoradiation vs none64% vs 33% vs 47%Pan et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2024
Feeding-tube dependent vs full oral diet at 6 months30% vs 52%; univariate success ratio 0.58 (95% CI 0.34, 0.97), p = .037Pan et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2024
Positive vs negative preoperative opinion of the device60% vs 37% (overall p = .052)Pan et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2024
Romanian cohort: electrolarynx success at 12 months46% of TL patients (vs 68% TEP, 32% esophageal speech)Murariu et al., Cancers 2025
No voice rehabilitation as predictor of poor outcomesOR 2.91 (95% CI 1.68 to 4.35), p < 0.001Murariu et al., Cancers 2025
Training needed for useful electrolarynx speechmostly achieved within 5 training sessionsvan Sluis et al., European Archives of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology 2018

Outlier note: the Romanian figures (Murariu et al., Cancers 2025) come from a 75-patient study where only 15 people completed 12-month follow-up, and the article does not state the denominator for its method success rates. Treat them as directional.

3. Intelligibility: Electrolarynx vs Tracheoesophageal and Esophageal Speech

The evidence leans one way, but on thin foundations. A systematic review of 26 studies (1,097 participants) found tracheoesophageal speech rated with significantly better voice quality and intelligibility than both esophageal and electrolarynx speech, yet only 3 of those studies had a low risk of bias (van Sluis et al., European Archives of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology 2018). Just 10 studies and 135 electrolarynx speakers fed the comparison, and none analysed electrolarynx speech acoustically.

Absolute numbers tell a gentler story. Across 36 laryngectomees, mean listener-rated intelligibility was 89.91%, even though TE speakers outscored EL speakers (Eadie et al., Head and Neck 2016). The gap is real but measured in degrees, not in whether a person can be understood at all. Readers interested in how these voices are quantified can compare the methods in our acoustic voice analysis and dysphonia statistics.

MetricValueSource
Studies in systematic review of voice outcomes after total laryngectomy26 studies, 1,097 participants; 3 at low risk of biasvan Sluis et al., European Archives of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology 2018
Studies and speakers in the electrolarynx comparison10 studies, 135 electrolarynx speakersvan Sluis et al., European Archives of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology 2018
Mean intelligibility across 36 laryngectomees89.91% (SD 8.02), range 71.89% to 99.63%Eadie et al., Head and Neck 2016
TE (n = 23) vs EL (n = 11) speakersTE more intelligible, t(32) = 3.28, p < .05; more acceptable, t(32) = 3.94, p < .05Eadie et al., Head and Neck 2016
Cantonese TE speakers, habitual speech81.4% and 81.3% sentence intelligibility (two listeners)Hui et al., Folia Phoniatrica et Logopaedica 2022
Intelligibility gain with clear speechEL +9.1%, esophageal +8.9%, TE +1.4%Hui et al., Folia Phoniatrica et Logopaedica 2022
Effect of communication method on Cantonese intelligibility scoresnot significant (31 speakers: 9 EL, 10 esophageal, 12 TE)Hui et al., Folia Phoniatrica et Logopaedica 2022

Context note: the review’s search closed in December 2016 and the Eadie study was published in 2016, so most recent available data for multi-method intelligibility comparisons: van Sluis et al., 2018. The Cantonese result is a useful counterpoint: in a tonal language with clear-speech coaching, the method gap was not statistically significant (Hui et al., Folia Phoniatrica et Logopaedica 2022).

4. Noise, Listeners and Listening Effort

The electrolarynx is designed for a quiet room and judged in a loud one. Listeners correctly identified 75.5% of key words from 10 experienced users in quiet, but only 57.3% in multitalker babble at +6 dB SNR (Cox et al., American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2020). The speaker spread matters as much as the mean: in babble, the weakest user dropped to 12.9% while the strongest held 78.9%.

Listener burden is the hidden cost. Perceived effort tracks intelligibility closely, so a listener who has to work hard is also a listener who understands less and likes the voice less. When synthetic voices driven by facial muscle signals were played next to electrolarynx voices, listeners preferred the synthetic speech, a sign of where expectations are moving.

MetricValueSource
Electrolarynx intelligibility in quiet75.5% of key words (SD 20.8%); speakers ranged 33.1% to 92.9%Cox et al., American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2020
Electrolarynx intelligibility in +6 dB SNR babble57.3% (SD 23.3%); speakers ranged 12.9% to 78.9%Cox et al., American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2020
Quiet vs babble difference17.9% more key words identified in quietCox et al., American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2020
Servox Digital vs TruTone users in babble51.2% vs 64.0% (not significant, adjusted p = .77; Cohen’s d = 0.54)Cox et al., American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2020
Listener effort vs intelligibility and acceptabilityr = -0.76 and r = -0.80Nagle and Eadie, Journal of Communication Disorders 2018
Listener panel rating alaryngeal voices381 listeners, 8 samples; female esophageal speech rated most favorably of the alaryngeal modesKnollhoff et al., International Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2021
sEMG-driven synthetic speech vs electrolarynx96.3% word recognition (SD 3.10%); rated above electrolarynx for acceptability and intelligibilityVojtech et al., Journal of Speech, Language, and Hearing Research 2021

Context note: the listener data are most recent available data from Cox et al., 2020, Nagle and Eadie, 2018, and Knollhoff et al., 2021. In the Nova Scotia survey, difficulty being heard in noisy settings was the most common complaint (Carr et al., 2000).

5. User Satisfaction and Quality of Life

Patient-reported outcomes refuse to line up with listener scores. After at least 60 days of electrolarynx use, the share of patients naming speech as one of their most relevant problems fell from 77.4% to 29% (p < 0.001) (Monte et al., Revista da Associacao Medica Brasileira 2024). That same cohort moved from 3.2% to 54.8% describing their quality of life as much better than in the month before cancer, although the study had no comparison group and the early timepoint was just 7 days after surgery.

Cross-method surveys repeat the pattern. In Nova Scotia, quality of life did not differ by method even though TE speech is objectively more intelligible (Carr et al., Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2000), and the 26-study review found no group with clearly better patient-reported outcomes (van Sluis et al. 2018). Satisfaction is driven by function in daily life, not by how a voice scores in a lab.

MetricValueSource
UW-QOL speech score, 7 days post-op vs after 60+ days of electrolarynx use30 to 65.8 (p < 0.001), n = 31Monte et al., Revista da Associacao Medica Brasileira 2024
Speech named among most relevant problems77.4% to 29% (p < 0.001)Monte et al., Revista da Associacao Medica Brasileira 2024
UW-QOL anxiety score52.7 to 93.6 (p < 0.001)Monte et al., Revista da Associacao Medica Brasileira 2024
Health-related quality of life rated very good0% to 45.1% (p < 0.001)Monte et al., Revista da Associacao Medica Brasileira 2024
Primary electrolarynx users rating voice-related quality of life poor or fairabout one-quarter of 40 (25 men, 15 women)Cox and Doyle, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2014
Talking less than before surgeryEL 50%, TE 44%, esophageal 62%, no voice 78%Mesolella et al., Journal of Personalized Medicine 2023
Respondents who said talking effort made them speak less63% of 507, with no difference between groupsSearl and Knollhoff, American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2018
Fatigue: electrolarynx vs TE speakerselectrolarynx respondents reported less fatigue than TE respondentsSearl and Knollhoff, American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2018

Context note: the Naples electrolarynx group had only 4 people, so its 50% figure is 2 patients (Mesolella et al., Journal of Personalized Medicine 2023). The Cox and Doyle (2014) cohort is most recent available data for a dedicated V-RQOL study of electrolarynx users (Adelphi University record).

6. Device Types and Next-Generation Technology

The standard device is still a buzzing transducer held against the neck. Most users have a battery-operated neck-placement electrolarynx, and an intraoral tube version can be trialed 1 to 3 days after surgery (ASHA Practice Portal, Communication After Total Laryngectomy). The research pipeline targets its three oldest complaints: a robotic monotone, a busy hand and leaked buzz.

Clinicians and patients do not always want the same fix. All 7 SLPs in one perceptual study preferred a prototype with variable pitch and jitter, but only half of the 10 users did (Davatz et al., Journal of Voice 2025). Hands-free and muscle-signal designs aim at independence, which matters most for people who cannot also hold a device, a theme that overlaps with our speech-generating device and insurance statistics.

MetricValueSource
Most common device typebattery-operated neck-placement electrolarynx; intraoral tube trial possible 1 to 3 days post-opASHA Practice Portal, Communication After Total Laryngectomy (accessed 2026)
Conventional vs prototype pitchfixed 120 Hz, no perturbation vs 110 to 175 Hz with 0.5% jitterDavatz et al., Journal of Voice 2025
SLPs preferring the prototype sound100% (7 of 7); 71.4% rated it more naturalDavatz et al., Journal of Voice 2025
Laryngectomees preferring the prototype50% prototype, 10% conventional, 40% no difference (n = 10)Davatz et al., Journal of Voice 2025
Intraoral voice retriever vs electrolarynx, 100-syllable test14.6 vs 12.8 (p < .001), 33 healthy first-time usersYamada et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2024
Hands-free wearable electrolarynx in ventilated ICU patients42.9% effective users vs 0% with a self-operated conventional device (median score 3.5 vs 2, p = 0.03)Sato et al., Journal of Anesthesia 2025
Parametric acoustic array vs traditional electrolarynx23 dB lower radiation noise (p < 0.0001)Wang et al., Sensors 2025
Surface EMG silent speech, laryngectomy pilot20.2% word error rate (95% CI 11.0% to 31.5%)Kaushal et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2026

Context note: the device trials are tiny (from a single patient to 33 volunteers, plus one neck-phantom bench study), and several were run in healthy volunteers or ICU patients rather than laryngectomees. The Sato ICU series is in Journal of Anesthesia 2025, the acoustic array work in Sensors 2025 and the sEMG pilot in Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2026. Non-electric options persist too: in Taiwan, 79 pneumatic artificial larynx users and 25 esophageal speakers recruited through the national laryngectomee association showed no significant V-RQOL difference (Wang et al., Journal of Voice 2023).

Summary: Electrolarynx Intelligibility and User Satisfaction by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Primary method: electrolarynx24.4% of 157 laryngectomeesPerryman and Kraft, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2025
UK surgical voice restoration as primary method71% of 1,196Woodman et al., Journal of Laryngology and Otology 2024
Nova Scotia electrolaryngeal speech57% of 62 respondentsCarr et al., Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2000
New US laryngeal cancer cases, 202612,290 (9,730 men, 2,560 women)American Cancer Society, Key Statistics for Laryngeal Cancer 2026
Laryngectomies per year in Germanyabout 950 to 1,200Schutz et al., Laryngo-Rhino-Otologie 2024
Overall electrolarynx success47% (93 of 196)Pan et al., Laryngoscope Investigative Otolaryngology 2024
Electrolarynx success at 12 months, Romanian cohort46% of TL patientsMurariu et al., Cancers 2025
Studies in voice-outcome systematic review26 (3 at low risk of bias)van Sluis et al., European Archives of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology 2018
Mean intelligibility, 36 laryngectomees89.91%Eadie et al., Head and Neck 2016
Clear-speech intelligibility gain, electrolarynx users+9.1%Hui et al., Folia Phoniatrica et Logopaedica 2022
Electrolarynx intelligibility, quiet vs babble75.5% vs 57.3%Cox et al., American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2020
Listener effort vs intelligibilityr = -0.76Nagle and Eadie, Journal of Communication Disorders 2018
sEMG synthetic speech word recognition96.3%Vojtech et al., Journal of Speech, Language, and Hearing Research 2021
UW-QOL speech score after 60+ days of electrolarynx use30 to 65.8Monte et al., Revista da Associacao Medica Brasileira 2024
Quality of life much better than before cancer3.2% to 54.8%Monte et al., Revista da Associacao Medica Brasileira 2024
Electrolarynx users rating V-RQOL poor or fairabout one-quarter of 40Cox and Doyle, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2014
Talking effort made respondents speak less63% of 507Searl and Knollhoff, American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology 2018
Hands-free wearable electrolarynx effective users, ICU42.9%Sato et al., Journal of Anesthesia 2025
Radiated noise reduction, parametric acoustic array23 dBWang et al., Sensors 2025

Methodology and Sources

Last updated: October 18, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when the American Cancer Society publishes Cancer Facts and Figures 2027 in January 2027.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days