Open RAN Deployment & Market Share Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on Carrier Rollouts, Vendor Concentration, and Public Funding

Open RAN deployment statistics 2026: AT&T runs 50% of traffic on open-capable hardware, 1&1 moved 12.48 million customers, and multi-vendor RAN stays under 5% by 2030.

Five vendors still control about 95% of a $35 billion RAN market (Omdia, RAN Market Tracker 2025), and Dell’Oro Group now expects multi-vendor RAN to stay below 5% of the market through 2030. That is the backdrop for every Open RAN number in this roundup. The rollouts are real: AT&T says 50% of its traffic already runs on open-capable hardware, Germany’s 1&1 migrated 12.48 million customers onto an Open RAN network, and Samsung counts more than 53,000 commercial vRAN sites worldwide. But the version of Open RAN that ships at scale is mostly single-vendor kit with open interfaces, not the mix-and-match ecosystem the 2020 forecasts promised. For the radio layer these networks carry voice on, see our VoLTE and VoNR deployment statistics. We aggregated data from Dell’Oro Group, Omdia, the O-RAN Alliance, AT&T, Ericsson, Samsung, Vodafone, Deutsche Telekom, Rakuten Group, 1&1, EchoStar’s SEC filings, NTIA and other primary sources listed in the methodology.

TL;DR

  • Open RAN was 7% to 10% of worldwide RAN revenue in 2024, with 20% to 30% forecast for 2028 (Dell’Oro Group, February 2024).
  • Open RAN revenue fell roughly 40% between 2022 and 2024, then grew at a double-digit rate in 2025 (Dell’Oro Group, March 2026).
  • Multi-vendor RAN forecast cut to less than 5% of total RAN by 2030, down from 5% to 10% (Dell’Oro Group, February 2026).
  • Top five RAN vendors held about 95% of a $35 billion market in 2025 (Omdia, RAN Market Tracker).
  • 50% of AT&T traffic runs on open-capable hardware, with a 70% target for end of 2026 (AT&T via Light Reading, March 2026).
  • Verizon runs roughly 60,000 vRAN sites, all from Samsung (Light Reading, June 2026).
  • Samsung reports more than 53,000 commercial vRAN sites worldwide by end of 2025 (Samsung Networks).
  • 1&1 moved 12.48 million mobile customers onto its Open RAN network (1&1 via Light Reading, November 2025).
  • Rakuten Mobile reached 10.75 million subscriptions at end of June 2026 (Rakuten Group, Q2 FY2026 results).
  • Vodafone targets Open RAN on 30% of its European sites by 2030 (Vodafone via Light Reading, 2025).
  • 13% of operators say O-RAN is actively deployed in production RAN; another 27% say it guides future RAN evolution (Omdia, Open RAN Operator Survey 2026).
  • NTIA’s Innovation Fund issued 35 grants worth over $550 million out of $1.5 billion appropriated (NTIA, May 2025).

1. Market Share and Revenue: A Small Slice That Is Growing Again

The headline number is modest. Dell’Oro Group put Open RAN at 7% to 10% of worldwide RAN revenues in 2024 and forecast 20% to 30% by 2028 (Dell’Oro Group, February 2024). Getting there required surviving a slump: Open RAN revenue fell roughly 40% between 2022 and 2024, a sharper drop than the overall RAN market, which lost around a fifth of its value in the same window.

2025 was the turn. Dell’Oro’s March 2026 analysis says preliminary findings show Open RAN revenue grew at a double-digit rate in 2025, helped by stronger spending in regions with heavy Open RAN exposure (read: North America, where AT&T’s Ericsson swap is concentrated). The overall market, meanwhile, is flat: Omdia sized 2025 RAN at $35 billion, essentially unchanged on 2024 (TelecomTV, citing Omdia), and Dell’Oro forecasts a 1% CAGR over the next five years. Open RAN growth in a flat market can only come from taking share inside existing vendor relationships.

MetricValueSource
Open RAN share of worldwide RAN revenue, 20247% to 10%Dell’Oro Group, February 2024
Open RAN share forecast, 202820% to 30%Dell’Oro Group, February 2024
Open RAN revenue change, 2022 to 2024Roughly 40% declineDell’Oro Group, March 2026
Open RAN revenue growth, 2025Double-digit (preliminary)Dell’Oro Group, March 2026
Global RAN market, 2025$35 billion (essentially flat)Omdia, RAN Market Tracker 4Q25
Global RAN market, H1 2026About $17 billionOmdia via RCR Wireless, August 2026
RAN revenue lost, 2023 to 2024Nearly $10 billionDell’Oro Group, Mobile RAN 5-Year Forecast, January 2026
Worldwide RAN growth forecast, 2025 to 20301% CAGRDell’Oro Group, February 2026

Context note: Dell’Oro and Omdia measure different scopes (Omdia’s figure covers RAN hardware and software, excluding services), so their totals should not be added or compared directly. Dell’Oro does not publish the dollar value of the Open RAN segment in its free releases.

2. Vendor Concentration: Open Interfaces, Same Five Suppliers

Open RAN was sold to governments as supplier diversification. The vendor data says the opposite happened. The top five suppliers (Huawei, Ericsson, Nokia, ZTE and Samsung) accounted for 96% of 1Q25-3Q25 RAN revenue, up from 95% in 2024 (Dell’Oro Group, November 2025), and Dell’Oro’s full-year release says the Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of concentration reached a 10-year high in 2025. Omdia’s count is about 95% for the same five, with Huawei still first globally and Ericsson leading in North America and Europe (RCR Wireless, citing Omdia, August 2026).

The forecasters have followed the data. In February 2026 Dell’Oro cut its multi-vendor RAN forecast to less than 5% of total RAN by 2030, from a previous 5% to 10%, and rated the odds that Open RAN, Cloud RAN and multi-vendor RAN play a major role in late 5G and early 6G as ‘likely, less likely, and unlikely, respectively’ (Dell’Oro Group, February 2026). The challengers took the hit: Mavenir, once the flagship independent Open RAN vendor, shed $1.3 billion of debt in a June 2025 recapitalization, exited radio hardware and cut headcount from about 6,000 to 4,000, with its CEO saying ‘the only wrong thing we did was to bet on open RAN in a heavy way’ (Light Reading, June 2025).

MetricValueSource
Top five vendors’ share of RAN revenue, 1Q25-3Q2596% (up from 95% in 2024)Dell’Oro Group, November 2025
Top five vendors’ share of global RAN, 2025About 95%Omdia, RAN Market Tracker 4Q25
RAN vendor concentration (HHI), 202510-year highDell’Oro Group, February 2026
Multi-vendor RAN share forecast, 2030Less than 5% (was 5% to 10%)Dell’Oro Group, February 2026
Asia Pacific plus North America share of Open RAN investmentNearly 80%Dell’Oro Group via RCR Wireless, February 2026
Cloud RAN share forecast, 2030Roughly 15% to 20% of total RANDell’Oro Group, March 2026
Mavenir debt eliminated in recapitalization$1.3 billionLight Reading, June 2025
Mavenir headcountAbout 6,000 to 4,000Light Reading, June 2025

Context note: Dell’Oro’s February 2026 release raised the long-term Open RAN forecast while cutting near-term revenue expectations, a split explained by open fronthaul becoming a standard feature of next-generation radios rather than a separate product category.

3. North America: AT&T, Verizon and the EchoStar Reversal

North America is where Open RAN volume actually lives, and it runs through two incumbents. AT&T’s $14 billion, five-year deal with Ericsson targets 70% of wireless traffic on open-capable platforms by late 2026 (Ericsson press release, December 2023). By March 2026, AT&T said 50% of its traffic ran on open-capable hardware, which it defines as infrastructure designed to support open architectures over time, and more than half of its Nokia radios had been swapped for Ericsson, up from 40% in October 2025 (Light Reading, March 2026). The phrase ‘open-capable’ matters: most of that traffic still runs on Ericsson radios and Ericsson basebands.

Verizon took the virtualization route. It runs roughly 60,000 vRAN sites, all supplied by Samsung, up from 22,900 in early 2025 when it said 40% of its network ran on the vRAN platform (Light Reading, June 2026). Samsung says it passed more than 53,000 commercial vRAN sites globally by end of 2025, up from 38,000 in February 2024. The cautionary tale is EchoStar: it had more than 23,000 on-air Open RAN sites and over 1 million customers on its own network by early 2025 (Light Reading, February 2025), then sold its spectrum and, per its 2025 Form 10-K, began decommissioning parts of the network in August 2025. The fate of that spectrum is also tied to direct-to-device plans covered in our satellite direct-to-cell voice statistics.

MetricValueSource
AT&T Open RAN contract with Ericsson$14 billion over five yearsEricsson press release, December 2023
AT&T traffic target on open-capable platforms70% by late 2026Ericsson press release, December 2023
AT&T traffic on open-capable hardware50% (March 2026)AT&T via Light Reading, March 2026
AT&T Nokia radios swapped for EricssonMore than 50% (was 40% in October 2025)AT&T via Light Reading, March 2026
AT&T Cloud RAN sites live21 sites in two citiesAT&T via Light Reading, June 2026
Verizon vRAN sitesRoughly 60,000 (22,900 in early 2025)Verizon via Light Reading, June 2026
EchoStar Open RAN sites on airMore than 23,000 (end of 2024), 24,000 target by June 2025EchoStar Q4 2024 results via Light Reading
Spectrum sale to AT&T$22.65 billion (3.45 GHz and 600 MHz)EchoStar Form 10-K 2025
Spectrum sale to SpaceX$17 billion (AWS-4 and H-Block)EchoStar Form 10-K 2025

Context note: AT&T’s ‘open-capable’ metric measures hardware readiness, not multi-vendor operation; AT&T’s first call with third-party (1Finity) radios on its commercial network was only announced in August 2025 (RCR Wireless). EchoStar’s 8-K describes the AT&T price as approximately $23 billion; the 10-K gives $22.650 billion.

4. Greenfield Operators: 1&1 and Rakuten

Greenfield networks built on Open RAN from day one have now reached real scale, but on very different economics. 1&1 completed the migration of all 12.48 million of its mobile customers onto its own Open RAN network in 2025, with about 1,500 antenna sites live and around 4,500 in development (Light Reading, November 2025). That customer count rests on a thin physical footprint: 1&1 still needed about 2,000 more sites to reach its 25% population coverage goal for end of 2025, and its mobile network segment posted EBITDA of minus €201.2 million in the first nine months of 2025.

Rakuten Mobile shows what the model looks like six years in. It reached 10.75 million subscriptions at the end of June 2026, up 1.78 million in a year, and posted EBITDA of 5.9 billion yen (TelecomTV, Rakuten Group Q2 FY2026 results). It is still adding Open RAN suppliers: 1Finity completed a commercial deployment of 3.7 GHz Open RAN radios in Rakuten’s network in May 2026 (1Finity, July 2026). Its software arm, Rakuten Symphony, is exporting the model through a JPY 8 billion ($50.2 million) project to deploy around 100 virtualized base stations in each of seven Global South markets from May 2026 to March 2029 (RCR Wireless, April 2026).

MetricValueSource
1&1 mobile customers migrated to Open RAN12.48 million1&1 via Light Reading, November 2025
1&1 antenna sites live / in developmentAbout 1,500 / about 4,5001&1 via Light Reading, November 2025
1&1 mobile network segment EBITDA, 9M 2025Minus €201.2 million1&1 via Light Reading, November 2025
1&1 partners integrated into its Open RAN networkOver 100Rakuten Symphony, April 2026
Rakuten Mobile subscriptions10.75 million (end of June 2026, +1.78 million YoY)Rakuten Group, Q2 FY2026 results
Rakuten Mobile EBITDA, Q2 20265.9 billion yen (+6.4% YoY)Rakuten Group, Q2 FY2026 results
Rakuten Mobile net ARPU2,516 yen (+42 yen YoY)Rakuten Group, Q2 FY2026 results
Rakuten Mobile capex plan, FY2026200 billion yen (39.3 billion yen spent in Q2)Rakuten Group, Q2 FY2026 results

Context note: Rakuten reports figures for both the Rakuten Mobile company and its wider mobile segment, which is why revenue figures differ between summaries (101.3 billion yen in TelecomTV’s highlights, 121.4 billion yen in Rakuten Today’s). We cite only subscriptions, EBITDA and ARPU, which match across both.

5. Europe: Targets Big, Site Counts Small

Europe’s Open RAN story is a set of targets that keep getting resized. Vodafone wants 30% of its European sites to comply with Open RAN specifications by 2030, but the ‘Spring 6’ tender originally framed around 170,000 sites in Europe and Africa shrank as Vodafone sold Hungary, Italy and Spain, leaving seven European markets (Light Reading, April 2025). When the award landed in October 2025, Ericsson took 80% of the Romania urban footprint and sole-vendor status in Ireland, the Netherlands and Portugal, while Samsung got Germany as the first market for ‘thousands’ of Open RAN sites over five years (Samsung, October 2025). The 2,500 UK Huawei sites promised for Open RAN two years earlier never materialized, according to Light Reading.

Deutsche Telekom set a clearer number: more than 3,000 Open RAN sites in Germany by end of 2026, announced in December 2023 (TelecomTV), with Nokia awarded those 3,000+ sites alongside Fujitsu radios in late 2024 (RCR Wireless). For scale, Vodafone Germany alone runs roughly 26,000 RAN sites. The UK government’s 2021 ambition for 35% of mobile traffic over Open RAN by 2030 remains the most aggressive national target on record (RCR Wireless, December 2021).

MetricValueSource
Vodafone European sites targeted for Open RAN30% by 2030Vodafone via Light Reading, 2025
Vodafone tender’s original scopeAbout 170,000 sites (Europe and Africa)Vodafone 2024 annual report via Light Reading
Vodafone European markets left in the tender7Light Reading, April 2025
Vodafone Romania urban footprint awarded to Ericsson / Samsung80% / 20%Light Reading, October 2025
Vodafone Germany RAN sites (Huawei / Ericsson)About 26,000 (55% / about 45%)Strand Consult via Light Reading, October 2025
Deutsche Telekom Open RAN site targetMore than 3,000 by end of 2026Deutsche Telekom via TelecomTV, December 2023
Nokia sites awarded in DT Open RAN dealMore than 3,000Nokia via RCR Wireless, December 2024
UK Open RAN traffic ambition35% by 2030UK government via RCR Wireless, December 2021

Context note: the UK target is older than three years (most recent available data: UK government, 2021), and no public source tracks progress against it. Trade press reports that DT’s 3,000-site target has slipped into 2027; we could not verify this in a DT document.

6. Ecosystem, Operator Sentiment and Public Funding

The standards machine keeps producing, even as commercial expectations shrink. O-RAN Alliance work groups published 59 new or updated technical documents between March and July 2026, bringing the library to 157 unique titles (O-RAN Alliance, July 2026), after 71 documents and 147 titles in the previous cycle, and completed Specification Release 5 in June 2026. Testing is broad too: the Fall 2025 Global PlugFest ran in 19 labs with 25 hosts and 64 participating companies (O-RAN Alliance, December 2025).

Operators split into a committed minority and a watchful majority. Omdia’s Open RAN Operator Survey 2026 found 13% say O-RAN is strategic and actively deployed in production, 27% say it guides future RAN evolution, and over 80% expect it to be important or very important to 6G (Light Reading, citing Omdia, April 2026). Public money follows the same arc. The US Innovation Fund, with $1.5 billion from the CHIPS and Science Act, issued 35 grants worth over $550 million and drew 94 third-round applications requesting nearly $3 billion (NTIA, May 2025), then cancelled that $450 million round in March 2026 and pivoted to a $53 million AI-native RAN round (NTIA, July 2026). The same AI shift is reshaping voice tooling at the application layer, as our VoIP and UCaaS statistics show.

MetricValueSource
O-RAN technical documents published, March to July 202659 (157 unique titles total)O-RAN Alliance, July 2026
O-RAN Global PlugFest Fall 202564 companies, 25 hosts, 19 labsO-RAN Alliance, December 2025
Operators with O-RAN actively deployed in production RAN13% (plus 27% guided by it)Omdia, Open RAN Operator Survey 2026
Operators expecting Open RAN to be important to 6GOver 80%Omdia, Open RAN Operator Survey 2026
Innovation Fund appropriation$1.5 billionNTIA, CHIPS and Science Act 2022
Grants issued in rounds 1 and 235 grants, over $550 millionNTIA, May 2025
Round 3 outcomeNo awards; cancelled March 2026NTIA, March 2026
Round 4 (AI-native RAN)Up to $53 millionNTIA, July 2026

Context note: the PlugFest energy-savings figure comes from demonstrations, not field measurements. Omdia did not disclose the survey’s sample size in the public summary.

7. Forecasts vs Reality: How Far Open RAN Fell Short

The most useful Open RAN statistic may be the gap between what analysts predicted and what shipped. In October 2020, ABI Research forecast Open RAN radio unit spending of more than $47 billion by 2026 and a 75% Open RAN share by 2030 (ABI Research, October 2020). The entire RAN market in 2025 was $35 billion (Omdia), and Open RAN was a single-digit to low-double-digit share of it.

The more conservative forecasts slid too. Dell’Oro projected in 2021 that Open RAN would pass 10% of the RAN market by 2025 with $10 billion to $15 billion of cumulative 2020-2025 revenue (Dell’Oro Group, September 2021), then 15% to 20% by 2027 in January 2023, then 20% to 30% by 2028 in February 2024. Analysys Mason’s 2024 forecast that vRAN and Open RAN together will exceed 70% of vendor revenue by 2030 (Analysys Mason, August 2024) survives only because ‘Open RAN’ now includes single-vendor gear with an open fronthaul port, which is how AT&T, Verizon and most of Europe are deploying it.

MetricValueSource
Open RAN radio unit spending forecast, 2026More than $47 billionABI Research, October 2020
Open RAN market share forecast, 203075%ABI Research, October 2020
Open RAN share forecast, 2025More than 10% of RANDell’Oro Group, September 2021
Cumulative Open RAN revenue forecast, 2020 to 2025$10 billion to $15 billionDell’Oro Group, September 2021
Open RAN share forecast, 202715% to 20%Dell’Oro Group via Light Reading, January 2023
vRAN plus Open RAN share of vendor revenue, 2030Over 70%Analysys Mason, August 2024
Actual global RAN market, 2025$35 billionOmdia, RAN Market Tracker 4Q25

Context note: the ABI and 2021 Dell’Oro forecasts are older than three years and are shown as historical baselines, not current estimates. For the consumer side of the networks these vendors are building, see our 5G adoption statistics.

Summary: Open RAN Deployment and Market Share by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Open RAN share of RAN revenue, 20247% to 10%Dell’Oro Group, February 2024
Open RAN share forecast, 202820% to 30%Dell’Oro Group, February 2024
Open RAN revenue, 2022 to 2024Roughly 40% declineDell’Oro Group, March 2026
Open RAN revenue, 2025Double-digit growth (preliminary)Dell’Oro Group, March 2026
Multi-vendor RAN share forecast, 2030Less than 5%Dell’Oro Group, February 2026
Global RAN market, 2025$35 billionOmdia, 2026
Top five vendors’ RAN share95% to 96%Omdia; Dell’Oro Group, 2025
AT&T traffic on open-capable hardware50% (70% target, end of 2026)AT&T via Light Reading, March 2026
AT&T Ericsson contract$14 billion, five yearsEricsson, December 2023
Verizon vRAN sitesRoughly 60,000Light Reading, June 2026
Samsung vRAN sites worldwideMore than 53,000Samsung Networks, end of 2025
EchoStar Open RAN sites on airMore than 23,000EchoStar Q4 2024 results
EchoStar spectrum sales$22.65 billion (AT&T) + $17 billion (SpaceX)EchoStar Form 10-K 2025
1&1 customers on Open RAN12.48 million1&1, November 2025
Rakuten Mobile subscriptions10.75 millionRakuten Group, June 2026
Vodafone European Open RAN target30% of sites by 2030Vodafone, 2025
Deutsche Telekom Open RAN site targetMore than 3,000Deutsche Telekom, December 2023
Operators with O-RAN in production13%Omdia, Open RAN Operator Survey 2026
O-RAN unique specification titles157O-RAN Alliance, July 2026
NTIA Innovation Fund grants35, over $550 millionNTIA, May 2025

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read in a primary release, filing or a trade-press report that names the primary source; where we relied on trade press, the table cell names both. Several primary pages (AT&T’s newsroom, Nokia’s newsroom, Mobile World Live and the Commerce OIG report) blocked automated access or could not be parsed, so those figures were taken from the named intermediaries or dropped. Market-size claims from SEO research vendors without disclosed methodology were excluded.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when Dell’Oro publishes its 2026 full-year RAN and Open RAN results (early 2027) and AT&T reports whether it hit its 70% open-capable traffic target.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days