Electrostatic Headphone High-Voltage Bias and Driver Compliance Statistics (2026): 45+ Data Points on 580 V Bias, Diaphragm Mass, and IEC 62368-1 Safety Limits

Electrostatic headphone statistics 2026: the 580 V DC Pro bias is 9.7 times the 60 V DC ES1 touch limit. Data on bias, diaphragms, energizers, THD and IEC 62368-1.

A STAX “Pro bias” electrostatic headphone holds its diaphragm at 580 V DC, about 9.7 times the 60 V DC limit for the touch-safe ES1 class in IEC 62368-1 (STAX product specifications 2026; DigiKey, IEC 62368-1 design article 2021). That bias also sits inside the 75 to 1,500 V DC band the EU Low Voltage Directive uses to define its scope (European Commission, LVD 2014/35/EU page 2026). The diaphragm it charges can be extremely thin: Sennheiser claims 2.4 micrometres for the HE 1, and a research graphene membrane measured about 30 nm (Sennheiser HE 1 product page 2026; Zhou and Zettl, Applied Physics Letters 2013). The same electrostatic principle, run in reverse, is what condenser microphone capsules use, covered in our vintage tube microphone capsule noise statistics, and it takes a different route from the magnet-driven designs in our planar magnetic vs dynamic driver THD statistics. We aggregated data from STAX technical specifications, the IEC, UL, the European Commission, peer-reviewed papers in Applied Physics Letters, the Journal of the Acoustical Society of America and Microsystems and Nanoengineering, and archived independent measurements published by Stereophile.

A note on the word “compliance” in this article. It has two meanings here, and we keep them apart. Mechanical compliance is how easily a diaphragm yields to a force (the opposite of stiffness): a thin, low-mass membrane under light tension is highly compliant. Regulatory compliance means meeting electrical-safety rules such as IEC 62368-1 or the EU Low Voltage Directive. Sections 1, 2 and 6 deal mostly with the first meaning, and sections 4 and 5 with the second.

TL;DR

  • 580 V DC bias on every current STAX full-size earspeaker: SR-X9000, SR-009D, SR-L700 MK2 and SR-X1 (STAX product specifications 2026)
  • 2 mA DC: the ES1 touch-current limit in normal operation, rising to 25 mA DC under a single fault (UL Japan, IEC 62368-1 technical brief)
  • 60 V DC: the ES1 voltage limit in IEC 62368-1, against 120 V DC for ES2 (DigiKey, IEC 62368-1 design article 2021)
  • 75 to 1,500 V DC: the voltage range covered by the EU Low Voltage Directive since April 20, 2016 (European Commission, LVD 2014/35/EU page 2026)
  • About 30 nm: thickness of a graphene electrostatic diaphragm, biased at 100 V DC (Zhou and Zettl, Applied Physics Letters 2013)
  • 2.4 micrometres: Sennheiser’s own stated diaphragm thickness for the HE 1 (Sennheiser HE 1 product page 2026)
  • 0.01% THD at 1 kHz and 100 dB SPL: Sennheiser’s own claim for the HE 1 system (Sennheiser HE 1 product page 2026)
  • 1.26% THD or less from 20 Hz to 400 Hz for a push-pull MEMS electrostatic speaker, vs 4.4% at 500 Hz for the earlier single-sided design (Fraunhofer IPMS, Microsystems and Nanoengineering 2022 and 2019)
  • 10 dB: high-frequency shelf measured on the Stax SR-007 from 2 kHz to 20 kHz (Stereophile, Comparing World-Class Headphones 2011)
  • May 26, 2023: publication of IEC 62368-1 Edition 4.0, 823 pages (IEC Webstore 2023)

1. Bias Voltage: The 580 V “Pro Bias” Standard and Lower-Voltage Designs

In an electrostatic headphone, the bias is a fixed high DC voltage that charges the diaphragm, while the music signal swings the two fixed electrodes (stators) on either side of it. The striking pattern is uniformity: every current STAX full-size earspeaker specifies the same 580 V DC bias, as do its energizers, so the bias works less like a design choice and more like an interface standard between headphone and amplifier.

Research designs show how much of that voltage comes from geometry rather than physics. A graphene earphone with a 120 micrometre electrode gap ran at only 100 V DC (Zhou and Zettl, Electrostatic Graphene Loudspeaker), and a 2025 nanosheet transducer used 80 V DC (Park, Lee et al., Materials 2025). Narrow gaps cut the voltage needed for the same field strength, which is why the miniature designs in section 6 run at tens of volts rather than hundreds.

MetricValueSource
Bias voltage of current STAX full-size earspeakers (SR-X9000, SR-009D, SR-L700 MK2, SR-X1)580 V DCSTAX product specifications 2026
Bias voltage range of the STAX SR-003 MK2 in-ear earspeaker540 V to 580 V DCSTAX product specifications 2026
Bias voltage of a graphene electrostatic earphone prototype100 V DCZhou and Zettl, Applied Physics Letters 2013
Electrode-to-diaphragm gap in the graphene prototype120 micrometresZhou and Zettl, Applied Physics Letters 2013
DC bias on the electrode of an NbSe2 nanosheet hybrid transducer80 V DCPark, Lee et al., Materials 2025
Best-performing AC drive tested on that nanosheet transducer (of 30, 60 and 90 V)90 V ACPark, Lee et al., Materials 2025

Context: the 580 V figure is a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement, and the STAX energizers in section 4 list the same DC bias. The full specification pages are on stax.co.jp.

2. Diaphragm Thickness, Electrode Gap and Moving Mass (Mechanical Compliance)

An electrostatic diaphragm is pulled almost evenly across its whole surface, so it does not need to be stiff to stay in shape. That lets designers make it extremely thin and light, which is what gives the driver its high mechanical compliance. A research graphene diaphragm measured about 30 nm thick, from 22% to 25% light transmission, roughly 80 times thinner than the 2.4 micrometres Sennheiser states for its HE 1 (30 nm is 0.03 micrometres; 2.4 / 0.03 = 80) (Sennheiser HE 1 product page).

The payoff of low moving mass shows up in efficiency rather than in a single mass figure. The graphene authors report operating currents of a few nanoamps, power consumption far below 1 microwatt, and an electrostatic efficiency that can in principle be close to 1, against below 0.1 for magnetic-coil earphones. We could not find a peer-reviewed moving-mass figure, in milligrams, for any commercial electrostatic headphone, so the comparison with dynamic and planar drivers remains qualitative (see the Data watch note).

MetricValueSource
Diaphragm thickness of the Sennheiser HE 1 (vendor’s own claim)2.4 micrometres, platinum-vaporisedSennheiser HE 1 product page 2026
Thickness (estimated from light transmission) and diameter of a graphene electrostatic diaphragmAbout 30 nm thick, 7 mm acrossZhou and Zettl, Applied Physics Letters 2013
Efficiency of an electrostatic driver in principle vs typical magnetic-coil earphonesClose to 1 vs below 0.1Zhou and Zettl, Applied Physics Letters 2013
Thickness of a conductive NbSe2 nanosheet used in a hybrid transducer diaphragmAbout 3.5 nmPark, Lee et al., Materials 2025
Diameters of the circular push-pull diaphragms modelled and measured for an over-ear headphone60 mm and 65 mmChiang and Huang, JASA 2019
Semi-major and semi-minor axes of an elliptical push-pull headphone diaphragm prototype32 mm and 30 mmChiang and Huang, Journal of Vibration and Acoustics 2022

Context: in the 2019 study, the 65 mm design built into an over-ear headphone produced an artificial-ear response close to the Harman preferred target curve, and the authors judged its sound quality comparable to high-end dynamic headphones (Chiang and Huang, Journal of the Acoustical Society of America 2019). That is the authors’ own assessment, not a blind listening test.

3. Distortion and Frequency Response: What Has Actually Been Measured

The low-distortion reputation of electrostatics rests mostly on manufacturer figures. Sennheiser claims 0.01% THD at 1 kHz and 100 dB SPL for the HE 1, but that is a vendor claim for the whole system, amplifier included, not an independent measurement of the headphone. Independent published numbers are scarcer and older. For context on what a “neutral” response means, see our Harman target curve preference statistics.

The independent record that does exist is useful because it contradicts the “flat by default” assumption. Archived measurements published by Stereophile found the Stax SR-007 shelved down 10 dB from 2 kHz to 20 kHz relative to the mids and bass, with a narrow peak near 10 kHz (Stereophile, Comparing World-Class Headphones: Stax SR-007). Most recent available data: Stereophile and InnerFidelity, 2011, plus a measurement sheet whose file is dated 2017.

MetricValueSource
THD of the Sennheiser HE 1 system at 1 kHz and 100 dB SPL (vendor’s own claim)0.01%Sennheiser HE 1 product page 2026
Frequency range stated for the Sennheiser HE 1 (vendor’s own claim)8 Hz to above 100 kHzSennheiser HE 1 product page 2026
Measured high-frequency level of the Stax SR-007, 2 kHz to 20 kHz, relative to mids and bassShelved down 10 dBStereophile, Comparing World-Class Headphones 2011
Broadband isolation of the Stax SR-X Mk3 Pro, 100 Hz to 10 kHz-11 dBrStereophile measurement sheet 2017
Electrical impedance and phase measurements for electrostatic headphones in the Stereophile archiveNot available (not measured)Stereophile measurement sheet 2017
Frequency response stated for the Koss ESP/950 electrostatic headphone (vendor’s own claim)8 Hz to 35,000 HzKoss ESP/950 product page 2026

Outlier note: the archived Stereophile sheets plot THD+noise for electrostatics at 90 and 100 dB, but the published PDFs print curves, not tabulated percentages, so we report no independent THD percentage for a full-size electrostatic headphone (Stereophile SR-X Mk3 Pro measurements). The Koss ESP/950 page lists a 100k ohm impedance and 98 dB SPL/1mW sensitivity, which are also vendor figures.

4. Energizer Voltage Swing and Power

An electrostatic driver behaves as a capacitor (110 pF including the cable on STAX’s full-size models), so it needs voltage rather than current, and STAX rates those earspeakers at 100 to 101 dB at 1 kHz for a 100 Vrms input. The flagship SRM-T8000 swings 470 Vrms at 1 kHz, given as 1,330 Vp-p in the manufacturer’s specification, with 60 dB of gain (STAX SRM-T8000 specifications). That is about 15.7 times the 30 Vrms ES1 limit for AC below 1 kHz listed in the table (470 / 30 = 15.7), which is why section 5 matters for anyone building or modifying these amplifiers.

The spread across the range shows the trade-off between headroom and portability. The battery-powered SRM-D10 MK2 drops to 200 Vrms and 53 dB of gain, while the mains-powered models sit between 300 and 470 Vrms (STAX SRM-D10 MK2 specifications). Even the portable unit offers twice the 100 Vrms input used for the sensitivity rating.

MetricValueSource
Maximum output of the STAX SRM-T8000 energizer at 1 kHz (60 dB gain, 95 W consumption)470 Vrms (1,330 Vp-p)STAX SRM-T8000 specification 2026, also listed by HomeTheaterHifi 2024
Maximum output of the STAX SRM-700S, SRM-400S and SRM-500T energizers at 1 kHz450, 400 and 300 VrmsSTAX product specifications 2026
Maximum output, gain and battery life of the portable STAX SRM-D10 MK2200 Vrms, 53 dB (450 times), about 3.5 hours on USB inputSTAX product specifications 2026
ES1 voltage limit for AC below 1 kHz in IEC 62368-130 Vrms (42.4 V peak)DigiKey, IEC 62368-1 design article 2021
ES2 voltage limit for AC below 1 kHz in IEC 62368-150 Vrms (70.7 V peak)DigiKey, IEC 62368-1 design article 2021
Lower AC voltage bound of the EU Low Voltage Directive50 V ACEuropean Commission, LVD 2014/35/EU page 2026

Context: the 1,330 Vp-p figure appears in the manufacturer specification reproduced in the HomeTheaterHifi SR-X9000 review of August 19, 2024. The arithmetic checks out: 470 Vrms times 1.414 times 2 is about 1,329 V.

5. Regulatory Compliance: IEC 62368-1 Energy Classes and the EU Low Voltage Directive

IEC 62368-1 replaced the older audio/video and IT safety standards by sorting energy sources into classes and prescribing safeguards for each. Its fourth edition, published on May 26, 2023, runs to 823 pages and carries a stability date of 2026, the year up to which the IEC expects the text to stay unchanged (IEC 62368-1:2023 on the IEC Webstore). The electrical classes matter directly for electrostatic headphones: ES1 needs no safeguard for ordinary users, ES2 needs at least one, and ES3 needs a double or reinforced safeguard (DigiKey, How to Design Protection Circuits Compliant for IEC 62368-1).

Voltage alone does not settle the class. The standard sets limits for both prospective touch voltage and touch current, which is why a high-voltage but current-limited supply is assessed on both counts (UL Japan, IEC 62368-1 technical brief). We found no public document stating how any specific electrostatic headphone system is classified, so the ratios below compare voltages only.

MetricValueSource
IEC 62368-1 edition, publication date and lengthEdition 4.0, May 26, 2023, 823 pages (corrected version August 2025)IEC Webstore 2023
DC voltage limits for ES1 and ES260 V DC and 120 V DCDigiKey, IEC 62368-1 design article 2021
ES1 touch-current limits, normal operation vs single-fault condition2 mA DC vs 25 mA DC (0.5 mA rms vs 5 mA rms for AC below 1 kHz)UL Japan, IEC 62368-1 technical brief
580 V DC Pro bias compared with the ES1 and ES2 DC voltage limitsAbout 9.7 times ES1 (580 / 60) and 4.8 times ES2 (580 / 120)Derived from the section 1 bias and the DigiKey DC limits
Maximum rated voltage of equipment covered by IEC 62368-1600 VElement, A Complete Guide to IEC 62368-1 2025
Voltage range covered by the EU Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU50 to 1,000 V AC and 75 to 1,500 V DCEuropean Commission, LVD page 2026
Date from which the Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU appliesApril 20, 2016European Commission, LVD page 2026
Scheduled withdrawal date of EN 62368-1:2014 in EuropeJuly 6, 2024Element, A Complete Guide to IEC 62368-1 2025

Context: the European Commission’s LVD page applies the voltage range to the input or output of the equipment, and Element expects the fourth edition to become mandatory in 2026 or 2027 (Element, A Complete Guide to IEC 62368-1). The UL brief also describes ES2 contact as possibly painful and ES3 contact as able to cause injury, including fibrillation.

6. MEMS Electrostatic In-Ear Speakers: Scaling the Principle Down

MEMS (micro-electro-mechanical systems) speakers are the newest electrostatic designs, etched in silicon rather than built from stretched film. They show the mechanical-compliance trade-off in its plainest form: an electrostatic gap can only be used up to a point before the moving electrode snaps to the fixed one (pull-in), which a Fraunhofer IPMS and Arioso team put at about one third of the electrode gap (Ehrig et al., Forum Acusticum 2020). A symmetrical push-pull actuator held THD at 1.26% or less between 20 Hz and 400 Hz, where the same team’s earlier single-sided design had measured 4.4% at 500 Hz (Kaiser et al., The push-pull principle, Microsystems and Nanoengineering 2022).

Output is the open problem. The earlier design reached 69 dB at 500 Hz in a standard ear simulator, and the push-pull version 79 dB up to 1 kHz (Kaiser et al., all-silicon MEMS micro speaker, Microsystems and Nanoengineering 2019, and the 2022 paper above). A 2025 review covering performance data from 1990 to 2026 found piezoelectric MEMS speakers dominate the field, mainly because of their focus on miniaturisation and efficiency (Wittek et al., Review of MEMS Transducers for Audio Applications). For how small conventional speakers behave near their limits, see our smartphone speaker distortion and maximum SPL statistics.

MetricValueSource
THD of a single-sided MEMS electrostatic speaker at 500 Hz (40 V DC offset, 10 Vpp drive)4.4%Kaiser et al., Microsystems and Nanoengineering 2019
SPL of that device at 500 Hz in an IEC 60318-4 ear simulator (1.26 cm3)69 dB, maximum 104 dB at 11.4 kHzKaiser et al., Microsystems and Nanoengineering 2019
THD of the push-pull MEMS electrostatic speaker from 20 Hz to 400 Hz1.26% or less, peaking at 2% at 1.4 kHzKaiser et al., Microsystems and Nanoengineering 2022
Electrostatic gap and chip size of the push-pull device2.5 micrometres, 10 x 10 mm2Kaiser et al., Microsystems and Nanoengineering 2022
Typical separation gaps in electrostatic MEMS speakers1 to 8 micrometresMicromachines, Review of Recent Development of MEMS Speakers 2021
SPL of a 2 x 2 mm parylene electrostatic MEMS speaker at 1 cm, driven at 150 V113.4 dB at 7.68 kHzMicromachines review 2021, citing Kim 2005
Drive and THD of a sputtered-PZT piezoelectric MEMS speaker, for comparison2 Vpp, THD below 2%Micromachines review 2021, citing Stoppel 2018

Context: the same Kaiser et al. 2022 paper cites earlier work by Sugimoto et al. in which push-pull driving lowered harmonics by about 10 dB compared with one-sided driving. The Micromachines review notes the 2005 parylene result was measured at 1 cm, so it is not directly comparable with ear-simulator figures.

Summary: Electrostatic Headphone High-Voltage Bias and Driver Compliance by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Bias voltage of current STAX full-size earspeakers580 V DCSTAX product specifications 2026
Maximum output of the STAX SRM-T8000 energizer at 1 kHz470 Vrms (1,330 Vp-p)STAX SRM-T8000 specification 2026
ES1 and ES2 DC voltage limits in IEC 62368-160 V DC and 120 V DCDigiKey, IEC 62368-1 design article 2021
ES1 voltage limit for AC below 1 kHz30 Vrms (42.4 V peak)DigiKey, IEC 62368-1 design article 2021
580 V DC bias as a multiple of the ES1 DC limitAbout 9.7 timesDerived (580 / 60), see section 5
ES1 touch-current limit, normal operation2 mA DCUL Japan, IEC 62368-1 technical brief
EU Low Voltage Directive DC range75 to 1,500 V DCEuropean Commission, LVD page 2026
IEC 62368-1 Edition 4.0 publication dateMay 26, 2023IEC Webstore 2023
Maximum rated voltage covered by IEC 62368-1600 VElement, A Complete Guide to IEC 62368-1 2025
Graphene electrostatic diaphragm thicknessAbout 30 nmZhou and Zettl, Applied Physics Letters 2013
Graphene earphone bias voltage100 V DCZhou and Zettl, Applied Physics Letters 2013
Sennheiser HE 1 diaphragm thickness (vendor’s own claim)2.4 micrometresSennheiser HE 1 product page 2026
Sennheiser HE 1 THD at 1 kHz and 100 dB SPL (vendor’s own claim)0.01%Sennheiser HE 1 product page 2026
Stax SR-007 measured treble shelf, 2 kHz to 20 kHzDown 10 dBStereophile, Comparing World-Class Headphones 2011
MEMS electrostatic speaker THD, push-pull design (20 Hz to 400 Hz) vs earlier single-sided design (500 Hz)1.26% or less vs 4.4%Kaiser et al., Microsystems and Nanoengineering 2022 and 2019
Pull-in limit on usable deflection of a single electrostatic electrodeAbout 1/3 of the electrode gapEhrig et al., Forum Acusticum 2020
Typical electrostatic MEMS speaker gap1 to 8 micrometresMicromachines review 2021

Methodology and Sources

Last updated: October 27, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when the IEC publishes its stability-date decision on IEC 62368-1 Edition 4.0.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days