Keystroke Monitoring & Workplace Surveillance Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on Worker Stress, Notice Laws, and Productivity

Employee monitoring software statistics 2026: 51% of US workers say their employer monitors them, and 56% of monitored workers feel tense or stressed vs 40% of others.

51% of US workers say their employer uses technology to monitor them while they work, and 56% of those monitored workers typically feel tense or stressed at work, compared with 40% of workers who are not monitored (American Psychological Association, Work in America 2023). The research base points in the same direction: a meta-analysis of 94 samples covering 23,461 workers found no evidence that electronic performance monitoring improves performance, but did find it associated with higher stress (Ravid et al., Personnel Psychology). Monitoring is not only a US story either, since 25% of European workers report digital tools supervising their work and behaviour and 48% say technology sets the pace of their work (EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025). The legal ground is shifting at the same time, with US federal guidance withdrawn in 2025 while the EU’s ban on workplace emotion recognition took effect. We aggregated data from the American Psychological Association, Pew Research Center, EU-OSHA, the US Government Accountability Office, peer-reviewed meta-analyses, state statutes, the European Commission, Microsoft’s Work Trend Index and named vendor surveys, each listed in the methodology. Attendance tracking through badge swipes is covered separately in our hybrid work mandate compliance statistics.

TL;DR

  • 51% of US workers say their employer uses technology to monitor them at work (APA, Work in America 2023).
  • 56% of monitored workers feel tense or stressed at work vs 40% of unmonitored workers (APA, Work in America 2023).
  • 42% of monitored workers intend to look for a new job within 12 months vs 23% of unmonitored workers (APA, Work in America 2023).
  • 25% of European workers say digital technologies supervise or monitor their work and behaviour (EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025).
  • 80% of employers surveyed use employee monitoring software, and 57% adopted it within the previous six months (ExpressVPN vendor survey 2021).
  • 61% of US adults oppose employers using AI to track workers’ movements, and 51% oppose recording what workers do on their computers (Pew Research Center 2023).
  • 81% of US adults say AI monitoring would make workers feel inappropriately watched (Pew Research Center 2023).
  • Electronic monitoring shows no relationship with performance (r = -0.01) across 70 samples (Siegel, Konig and Lazar, Computers in Human Behavior Reports 2022).
  • Only 12% of leaders have full confidence their team is productive, while 87% of employees say they are (Microsoft Work Trend Index 2022).
  • Focus efficiency in monitoring-software data fell to 60%, a three-year low (ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace).
  • NLRB memo GC 23-02 on electronic monitoring was rescinded on February 14, 2025 (NLRB GC 25-05).
  • The EU AI Act ban on workplace emotion recognition has applied since 2 February 2025 (European Commission).

1. How Many Workers Are Monitored

The headline number depends on who is asked and what counts as monitoring. In APA’s 2023 survey, 51% of US workers said their employer uses technology such as computers, software, cameras or bar-code scanners to monitor them while working, with almost no difference between office workers (49%) and manual laborers (49%), and a slightly higher rate in customer, client and patient services (55%) (APA, 2023 Work in America: AI and monitoring). Surveillance has stopped being a warehouse-and-call-center issue; desk workers report it at the same rate.

Europe’s newest data put a narrower lens on the same trend. In EU-OSHA’s OSH Pulse 2025, fielded in March and April 2025 with 28,220 workers in 30 countries, 25% said digital technologies are used to supervise or monitor their work and behaviour, while 27% reported technology that automatically allocates tasks, working time or shifts (EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025 summary). The lower European share likely reflects both stricter data protection rules and a narrower question wording, so the two figures should not be compared directly.

MetricValueSource
US workers who say their employer monitors them with technology51%APA, Work in America 2023 (n = 2,515)
Monitoring rate: office work / manual labor / customer, client or patient services49% / 49% / 55%APA, Work in America 2023
European workers whose work and behaviour is supervised or monitored by digital tech25%EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025 (n = 28,220)
Tasks, working time or shifts allocated automatically27%EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025
Performance ratings by third parties via digital tech26%EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025
Automated instructions or directions to complete work26%EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025
Monitoring of heart rate, blood pressure or posture7%EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025
Employers using employee monitoring software (vendor survey)80% (57% adopted in the prior six months)ExpressVPN survey 2021 (2,000 employers)

Context note: the APA question measures what workers know about, so covert monitoring is not captured and the true share may be higher. The ExpressVPN figure comes from a VPN vendor’s own survey of 2,000 employers and 2,000 employees in early 2021, during the remote-work surge; it is labelled as a vendor survey and is the most recent available data of its kind that we could verify. A Gartner estimate widely quoted on this topic could not be loaded from a Gartner primary page and was excluded.

2. What Gets Tracked: Keystrokes, Screens, Apps and Communications

Monitoring suites rarely stop at one signal. Among employers using monitoring software in ExpressVPN’s survey, 94% monitored email, 87% calls, 87% video and 85% messages, and two-thirds tracked websites visited and time spent on them (ExpressVPN, Surveillance on the remote workforce, 2021). Real-time screen monitoring (53%) and periodic screen capture (33%) show how far tooling has moved beyond time sheets.

US regulators described the same inventory. The CFPB’s Circular 2024-06, issued October 24, 2024, listed employer monitoring of sales interactions, driving habits, task completion time, message frequency, meeting duration, web browsing via screenshots and keystroke frequency as data that can feed third-party worker dossiers (CFPB, Circular 2024-06). GAO’s 2025 review summarized “bossware” as cameras, microphones, computer monitoring software and geolocation trackers.

MetricValueSource
Employers monitoring email / calls / video / messages94% / 87% / 87% / 85%ExpressVPN survey 2021
Websites visited and time spent on them66%ExpressVPN survey 2021
Real-time screen monitoring / apps used53% / 53%ExpressVPN survey 2021
Active work hours and log times tracked46%ExpressVPN survey 2021
Productive vs unproductive hours logged31%ExpressVPN survey 2021
Periodic screen capture33%ExpressVPN survey 2021
Data types named in federal guidanceKeystroke frequency, browsing screenshots, task time, message frequency, meeting duration, driving habitsCFPB Circular 2024-06 (2024, withdrawn 2025)

Context note: keystroke logging as a stand-alone feature was not broken out in the ExpressVPN results, so we do not report a keystroke-specific adoption rate. The CFPB circular was withdrawn in May 2025 (see section 7), but its description of the data employers collect remains a useful federal inventory.

3. What Time-Tracking Data Shows About the Workday

Activity-tracking platforms now publish their own aggregate telemetry, which shows what the software sees rather than what workers report. ActivTrak’s 2026 State of the Workplace, built from 443+ million hours logged by 163,638 employees at 1,111 companies between 2023 and 2025, found focus efficiency fell to 60%, a three-year low, while the average focused session shrank to 13 minutes 7 seconds (ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace). Collaboration time rose 34% to 52 minutes a day and multitasking climbed 12% to 1 hour 33 minutes.

The striking detail is how productive the dashboards look on paper. Productive hours rose 5% to 6 hours 36 minutes a day inside an 8 hour 44 minute workday, yet the share of uninterrupted deep work is shrinking. That is the measurement problem at the heart of keystroke and activity tracking: it counts motion more reliably than it counts thinking. Interruption patterns that drive this are explored in our open-plan office distraction statistics.

MetricValueSource
Dataset1,111 companies, 163,638 employees, 443+ million hours (2023-2025)ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace
Productive hours per day6 hours 36 minutes (up 5%)ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace
Average workday length8 hours 44 minutes (down 2%)ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace
Focus efficiency60% (three-year low)ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace
Average focused session13 minutes 7 seconds (down 9%)ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace
Daily collaboration / multitasking time52 minutes (up 34%) / 1 hour 33 minutes (up 12%)ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace
Saturday work time4 hours 37 minutes (up 46%)ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace
Employees using AI tools80% (up from 53%)ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace

Context note: ActivTrak sells workforce analytics software, and these are aggregates from its own customer base, which is not a random sample of employers. Definitions of “productive” and “focused” time are set by the vendor and by each customer’s app classifications.

4. Stress, Wellbeing and Turnover Among Monitored Workers

The mental health gap is consistent across every APA measure. Monitored workers were more likely than unmonitored workers to feel tense or stressed at work (56% vs 40%), to say work has a negative effect on their mental health (45% vs 29%) and to report poor or fair mental health (32% vs 24%) (APA, Electronically monitoring your employees? It’s impacting their mental health, 2023). They also felt micromanaged far more often (51% vs 33%), which is the mechanism employees describe.

The retention signal matters most for employers: 42% of monitored workers planned to look for a new job within a year, against 23% of unmonitored workers. European data show the pressure side of the same equation, with 48% of workers saying digital technologies determine the speed or pace of their work and 28% saying they increase workload (EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025). Sectors where every minute is already measured show where this leads, as covered in our call center agent burnout and turnover statistics.

MetricValueSource
Typically feel tense or stressed at work: monitored vs unmonitored56% vs 40%APA, Work in America 2023
Work has a negative impact on mental health45% vs 29%APA, Work in America 2023
Poor or fair mental health32% vs 24%APA, Work in America 2023
Feel micromanaged51% vs 33%APA, Work in America 2023
Intend to seek a new job in the next 12 months42% vs 23%APA, Work in America 2023
Worry employer uses technology to spy on them47% vs 22% (34% of all workers)APA, Work in America 2023
Digital technologies determine speed or pace of work48%EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025
Digital technologies increase workload / result in working in isolation28% / 30%EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025

Context note: the APA comparisons are cross-sectional, so they show association rather than proof that monitoring causes the gap; monitored jobs may differ in other ways. APA’s survey was conducted by The Harris Poll from April 17 to 27, 2023, with a margin of error of plus or minus 3.1 points. Most recent available data: APA, 2023.

5. The Trust Gap: Productivity Paranoia and Public Opinion

Monitoring is often a response to anxiety on the employer side rather than evidence of shirking. Only 12% of leaders said they had full confidence their team is productive, while 87% of employees said they are productive at work (Microsoft Work Trend Index, Hybrid Work Is Just Work, 2022). Microsoft’s survey of 20,006 workers in 11 countries labelled the result “productivity paranoia” and warned that tracking activity instead of impact can produce “productivity theater”. In ExpressVPN’s vendor survey, 59% of employers said they do not trust employees to work without digital supervision, and 49% of employees admitted pretending to be online while doing non-work activities.

The public sides with the watched. 61% of US adults oppose employers using AI to track workers’ movements while they work, 56% oppose tracking when office workers are at their desks and 51% oppose recording exactly what workers do on their computers (Pew Research Center, AI in hiring and evaluating workers, 2023). About eight in ten (52% definitely, 29% probably) said workers would feel inappropriately watched, and 66% expected the collected information to be misused.

MetricValueSource
Leaders with full confidence their team is productive12%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2022 (n = 20,006)
Employees who say they are productive at work87%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2022
Leaders who say hybrid work makes confidence in productivity challenging85%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2022
Employers who do not trust employees without digital supervision59%ExpressVPN survey 2021
Employees who pretended to be online while doing non-work activities49%ExpressVPN survey 2021
US adults opposing AI tracking of movements / desk time / computer activity61% / 56% / 51%Pew Research Center 2023 (n = 11,004)
Full-time workers opposing AI tracking of movements68%Pew Research Center 2023
Say AI monitoring would make workers feel inappropriately watched81% (52% definitely, 29% probably)Pew Research Center 2023

Context note: Pew’s survey was fielded December 12-18, 2022, and published in April 2023; it is the most recent available Pew data on this question. Driving-behavior monitoring was the only use with more support (43%) than opposition (34%), and 70% opposed AI analysis of workers’ facial expressions. Microsoft’s survey ran July 7 to August 2, 2022 (most recent available data on this measure).

6. Does Monitoring Work? What the Research Says

The academic verdict is unusually consistent. A meta-analysis of 94 independent samples covering 23,461 workers found “no evidence” that electronic performance monitoring improves worker performance, while its presence was associated with increased stress regardless of how monitoring was done (Ravid, White, Tomczak, Miles and Behrend, Personnel Psychology). Transparent and less invasive monitoring was linked to more positive worker attitudes, which suggests the design of a program matters more than its existence. A second meta-analysis of 70 samples found monitoring correlated with lower job satisfaction (r = -0.10), higher stress (r = .11), no change in performance (r = -0.01) and slightly more counterproductive behavior (r = 0.09) (Siegel, Konig and Lazar, Computers in Human Behavior Reports 2022).

Newer studies add nuance on AI-run surveillance. Across four experiments with up to 814 participants, people monitored by an algorithm rather than a human felt less autonomy, performed worse on idea-generation tasks and reported more intent to resist, although framing the monitoring as developmental reduced the effect (Schlund and Zitek, Communications Psychology 2024). A smaller two-wave study of 223 Chinese employees found developmental and preventive monitoring positively related to job performance through self-efficacy (Zhang, Sun and Jin, Behavioral Sciences 2025). GAO’s 2025 report, which assessed 122 studies published from 2020 to 2024 and interviewed 11 stakeholder organizations, concluded that effects on stress and anxiety vary with employer transparency (GAO-25-107126).

MetricValueSource
Effect of electronic monitoring on performance (94 samples, N = 23,461)No evidence of improvement; associated with higher stressRavid et al., Personnel Psychology (2022 online, vol. 76)
Correlation with job satisfaction / stress (70 samples, 233 effect sizes)r = -0.10 / r = .11Siegel, Konig and Lazar, CHB Reports 2022
Correlation with performance / counterproductive work behaviorr = -0.01 / r = 0.09Siegel, Konig and Lazar, CHB Reports 2022
Algorithmic vs human surveillance (4 experiments, largest N = 814)Less autonomy, worse performance, more intent to resistSchlund and Zitek, Communications Psychology 2024
AI surveillance and wellbeing, Chinese manufacturing managers (n = 482, three waves)Surveillance lowered wellbeing; resilience strengthened the surveillance-distress linkChu and Chu, Frontiers in Psychology 2026
Perceived algorithmic surveillance among crowdworkers (n = 435, three waves)Lower trust and fairness, higher privacy concernvan Zoonen et al., Human Relations 2025
Developmental monitoring and performance (n = 223)Positive effect via self-efficacyZhang, Sun and Jin, Behavioral Sciences 2025
Studies assessed by GAO on digital surveillance effects122 (published 2020-2024)GAO-25-107126 (2025)

Context note: the two meta-analyses draw on overlapping literatures and mostly pre-2020 studies, so they are the most recent available syntheses rather than a measure of today’s AI-driven tools. The positive findings come from single-country samples with self-reported outcomes. Monitoring that extends to camera and audio feeds also overlaps with the strain documented in our video meeting fatigue statistics.

7. Law and Regulation: Notice Rules, Rescissions and the EU Ban

Disclosure is the core legal obligation in the US, and penalties are small. New York’s Civil Rights Law section 52-c requires employers that monitor phone, email or internet use to give prior written notice upon hiring, obtain an acknowledgment and post a notice, with civil penalties of up to 500 dollars for a first offense, 1,000 dollars for a second and 3,000 dollars for the third and later offenses (New York State Senate, CVR 52-C*2). Delaware, which legislated in 2001, allows either a daily electronic notice or a one-time acknowledged notice and sets a 100 dollar penalty per violation (Delaware Code, Title 19, section 705). In Canada, Ontario requires employers with 25 or more employees on January 1 to have a written electronic monitoring policy in place before March 1 and give copies within 30 calendar days (Government of Ontario, Employment Standards Act guide).

Federal guidance moved in the opposite direction. NLRB General Counsel memo GC 23-02, announced October 31, 2022, proposed that surveillance which would tend to interfere with protected activity is presumptively unlawful, but GC 25-05 rescinded it on February 14, 2025 (NLRB, GC 25-05). The CFPB’s worker-dossier circular was withdrawn in a notice published May 12, 2025 (Federal Register 2025-08286). Europe went the other way: the AI Act’s ban on emotion recognition in workplaces took effect on 2 February 2025 (European Commission, AI Act).

MetricValueSource
New York penalties: first / second / third and later offensesUp to 500 / 1,000 / 3,000 dollarsNY Civil Rights Law section 52-c
Delaware penalty per violation100 dollars (enacted 2001)Delaware Code Title 19, section 705
Ontario policy threshold and deadlines25+ employees on January 1; policy before March 1; copies within 30 days (first deadline October 11, 2022)Government of Ontario, ESA guide
NLRB electronic monitoring memoGC 23-02 issued October 31, 2022; rescinded February 14, 2025NLRB, GC 25-05
CFPB Circular 2024-06 on worker dossiers and scoresIssued October 24, 2024; withdrawn May 12, 2025CFPB; Federal Register 2025-08286
EU AI Act ban on workplace emotion recognitionIn force from 2 February 2025European Commission, AI Act
EU high-risk obligations for employment and worker-management AIFrom 2 December 2027 (AI Omnibus timeline)European Commission, AI Act
CNIL fine on an employee monitoring software developer20,000 euros (lack of cooperation, 2023)CNIL, sanctions list

Context note: GAO found that federal agencies that had previously addressed digital surveillance “have either rescinded these prior efforts or are reassessing” them in 2025 (GAO-25-107126). The CNIL entry appears on its sanctions list without naming the company. Connecticut also has an electronic monitoring notice statute (General Statutes section 31-48d), but its full text could not be loaded, so its penalties are not reported here.

Summary: Employee Monitoring Software by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
US workers who say their employer monitors them51%APA, Work in America 2023
Monitored vs unmonitored workers feeling tense or stressed56% vs 40%APA, Work in America 2023
Monitored vs unmonitored workers planning to job hunt42% vs 23%APA, Work in America 2023
Monitored vs unmonitored workers feeling micromanaged51% vs 33%APA, Work in America 2023
European workers whose work and behaviour is digitally monitored25%EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025
European workers whose work pace is set by digital tech48%EU-OSHA, OSH Pulse 2025
Employers using monitoring software (vendor survey)80%ExpressVPN survey 2021
Employers monitoring email94%ExpressVPN survey 2021
Employers using real-time screen monitoring53%ExpressVPN survey 2021
Focus efficiency in activity-tracking data60% (three-year low)ActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace
Average focused session13 minutes 7 secondsActivTrak, 2026 State of the Workplace
Leaders fully confident their team is productive12%Microsoft Work Trend Index 2022
US adults opposing AI tracking of workers’ movements61%Pew Research Center 2023
US adults who say AI monitoring makes workers feel inappropriately watched81%Pew Research Center 2023
Monitoring effect on performance (94 samples)No evidence of improvementRavid et al., Personnel Psychology
Monitoring correlation with stress (70 samples)r = .11Siegel, Konig and Lazar, CHB Reports 2022
Studies reviewed by GAO on surveillance effects122GAO-25-107126 (2025)
New York maximum penalty, third offense3,000 dollarsNY Civil Rights Law section 52-c
NLRB monitoring memo GC 23-02Rescinded February 14, 2025NLRB GC 25-05
EU workplace emotion recognition banSince 2 February 2025European Commission, AI Act

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read during research for this article on the publisher’s own page, in a statute, a government document, a peer-reviewed abstract or a named organization’s survey. Vendor surveys and vendor telemetry are labelled as such and were not merged with independent surveys.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when APA publishes its 2027 Work in America survey and EU-OSHA releases the full country-level OSH Pulse 2025 digitalisation data.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days