Recording Studio Bass Trap Statistics (2026): 55+ Data Points on Low-Frequency Absorption, Lab Test Limits, and Room Modes

Recording studio bass trap statistics 2026: a 2-inch panel rated NRC 1.05 absorbs just 0.31 at 125 Hz and 0.04 at 63 Hz, plus ISO 354 limits and room mode data.

A 2-inch fiberglass panel that carries an NRC rating of 1.05 absorbs only 0.31 of incident sound at 125 Hz, and reads 0.04 at 63 Hz in the same reverberation room, according to an accredited 2021 test and its non-accredited extended appendix (Riverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A21-302 2021). The industry’s favorite single number simply does not look at bass: NRC averages the 250 Hz to 2 kHz bands and stops there. Meanwhile, the standard lab method behind every published coefficient, ISO 354, is only defined from 100 Hz to 5 kHz (PTB, Forum Acusticum 2025), and two labs can disagree on a weighted coefficient by up to 0.1 (Peutz, ICA 2019). On the listening side, test tones revealed modal decays as short as 0.3 seconds at 63 Hz (Fazenda et al., JASA 2015). We aggregated data from Riverbank Acoustical Laboratories, ISO, ASTM, the EBU, ITU-R, Germany’s PTB, the RPS-Qualitas proficiency scheme, Harman International, peer-reviewed JASA and MDPI papers, and manufacturer data sheets that publish third-party lab numbers. If you want the measurement-lab side of the story, our anechoic chamber testing statistics cover the free-field counterpart to the reverberation rooms discussed here.

TL;DR

  • ISO 354 sound absorption tests are standardized only between 100 Hz and 5 kHz, in rooms of at least 150 m³ (PTB, Forum Acusticum 2025)
  • NRC is the average of 250, 500, 1,000 and 2,000 Hz, so 125 Hz never counts (Riverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A06-219 2006)
  • A 2-inch, 6 lb/ft³ fiberglass panel rated NRC 1.05 measured 0.31 at 125 Hz and 0.22 at 100 Hz (Riverbank, RAL-A21-302 2021)
  • Adding a 25 mm air gap behind a 2-inch panel lifted 125 Hz absorption from 0.45 to 0.51 (Riverbank, RAL-A06-219 and RAL-A06-220 2006)
  • Below 100 Hz, non-accredited extended data gave the same 2-inch panel 0.04 at 63 Hz and -0.08 at 80 Hz (Riverbank, RAL-A21-302 2021)
  • A 4.25-inch damped-plate bass absorber measured 1.05 at 63 Hz but has an NRC of only 0.30 (RPG Acoustical Systems, Modex Plate 2.0 data sheet 2024)
  • Lab reproducibility for near-perfect absorbers is 0.255 at 100 Hz versus 0.065 at 500 Hz (Peutz, ICA 2019)
  • Seven ISO 354 proficiency rounds from 2012 to 2024 drew 13 to 17 accredited labs each (RPS-Qualitas, Forum Acusticum 2025)
  • Listeners detect modal decays of 0.3 seconds at 63 Hz with test tones and 0.51 seconds with music (Fazenda et al., JASA 2015)
  • Two subwoofers at opposing wall midpoints cut seat-to-seat bass spread from 17.2 dB to 4.6 dB (Harman International, Welti)
  • EBU listening rooms target a nominal reverberation time between 0.2 and 0.4 seconds (EBU Tech 3276)

1. What ASTM C423 and ISO 354 Actually Measure

Every absorption coefficient printed on a bass trap box traces back to a reverberation room, and the rules of that room shape what the number can tell you. The standardized window is 100 Hz to 5 kHz (PTB, Forum Acusticum 2025), which means the bands below 100 Hz, where room modes take longest to decay (see section 6), sit outside the formal test.

The specimen is also large and flat: 10 to 12 m² of material on the floor of a room of 150 m³ or more. That geometry suits ceiling tiles and wall panels. It does not resemble a single corner trap in a 30 m³ bedroom studio, a gap the ISO 354 scope itself hints at by excluding weakly damped resonators.

MetricValueSource
Standardized ISO 354 frequency range and room size100 Hz to 5 kHz, in rooms of at least 150 m³ (200 m³ for newly built rooms)PTB, Forum Acusticum 2025
Required test specimen area10 to 12 m²Peutz, ICA 2019
Current ISO 354 edition2003 edition, last reviewed and confirmed in 2024ISO, ISO 354:2003 record
Current ASTM methodASTM C423-23 (active version C423-23e1)ASTM International, C423 record
Riverbank test chamber volume292 m³ (10,311 ft³)Riverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A15-277 2015
Bands averaged into NRC250, 500, 1,000 and 2,000 Hz, rounded to 0.05Riverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A06-219 2006
Bands averaged into SAA12 one-third octave bands from 200 to 2,500 HzRiverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A06-219 2006

Context note: neither single-number rating includes any band below 200 Hz. A bass trap buyer has to read the one-third octave table, not the headline. The ASTM method is listed on the ASTM C423 record.

2. Porous Absorbers: Thickness, Density and Air Gap at 125 Hz

The clearest finding in third-party lab data is that NRC barely moves while bass absorption swings by more than 60%. Three 2-inch, 6 lb/ft³ fiberglass test configurations scored NRC 1.00, 1.05 and 1.10, yet their 125 Hz coefficients ranged from 0.31 to 0.51 (0.51 / 0.31 = 1.65), per the three Riverbank reports in the table below. The difference came from mounting and edge exposure, not from the material.

The air gap effect is real but modest at this depth. The same Model F102-1248 panel, tested on the same day in the same chamber, gained 0.06 at 125 Hz (0.45 to 0.51) and 0.05 at 100 Hz (0.34 to 0.39) when lifted onto 25 mm spacers (Riverbank, RAL-A06-220). Real bass control needs real depth: a German workplace-safety study found the corner bass trap effect only appeared at a depth of at least 400 mm.

MetricValueSource
2-inch, 6 lb/ft³ fiberglass, Mounting A, sealed edges0.34 at 100 Hz, 0.45 at 125 Hz, 0.83 at 250 Hz, NRC 1.00Riverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A06-219 2006
Same panel on 25 mm spacers (76 mm total depth)0.39 at 100 Hz, 0.51 at 125 Hz, 0.90 at 250 Hz, NRC 1.10Riverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A06-220 2006
2-inch, 96.1 kg/m³ fiberglass panel, edges exposed0.22 at 100 Hz, 0.31 at 125 Hz, NRC 1.05, SAA 1.07Riverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A21-302 2021
4-inch quilted fiberglass absorber0.38 at 125 Hz, 0.98 at 250 Hz, NRC 1.05Sound Seal, QFA-20 data sheet 2024
12-inch open-cell foam corner wedges, laid on floor1.05 at 100 Hz, 1.30 at 125 Hz, NRC 1.50 (sabins per ft² of footprint)Riverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A15-277 2015
Depth needed before a corner trap outperforms spread-out materialAt least 400 mmIFA (DGUV), project 4185, completed 2011
Same porous sample placed in a corner instead of mid-roomSabine coefficients over 20% lower at all frequenciesAcoustics (MDPI), absorber placement study 2019

Outlier note: coefficients above 1.0, such as the 1.30 reading for 12-inch foam wedges (Riverbank, RAL-A15-277), are an edge and area artifact of small, tall specimens, not proof that a trap absorbs more energy than reaches it. Most recent available data for the air gap comparison: Riverbank, 2006.

3. Below 100 Hz: The Blind Spot in Lab Data

This is where room treatment matters most and where published numbers are weakest. Riverbank’s own reports label every value below 100 Hz as non-accredited, “representative of the RAL test environment only” (Riverbank, RAL-A21-302). In that extended appendix, a 2-inch panel scored 0.04 at 63 Hz, then -0.08 at 80 Hz and -0.02 at 31.5 Hz. A negative absorption coefficient is physically meaningless, which tells you the reverberation room itself, not the specimen, dominates those bands.

Deep traps fare better but erratically. The 12-inch foam wedge array read 0.56 at 63 Hz, then 0.07 at 50 Hz and 0.20 at 40 Hz (Riverbank, RAL-A15-277 2015). A swing from 0.56 to 0.07 across one-third of an octave is consistent with individual modes of the test chamber, not the trap, setting the result.

MetricValueSource
Accredited frequency range in Riverbank reports100 Hz to 5,000 Hz; lower bands reported as unofficialRiverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A15-277 2015
2-inch fiberglass panel, extended data0.04 at 63 Hz, -0.08 at 80 Hz, -0.02 at 31.5 HzRiverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A21-302 2021
12-inch foam wedges, extended data0.56 at 63 Hz, 0.07 at 50 Hz, 0.20 at 40 HzRiverbank Acoustical Laboratories, RAL-A15-277 2015
Small (about 50 m³) test roomsDeliver reasonable coefficients but in most cases fail below 250 HzPTB, Forum Acusticum 2025
Low-frequency uncertainty shift from 200 m³ to 50 m³ roomTwo one-third octave bands upward (factor 2^(2/3))PTB, Forum Acusticum 2025
Reverberation time measurement at low frequencyStandard notes difficulties in measuring small reverberation timesITU-R BS.1116-3 2015
Early reflection measurementMay be difficult below about 500 HzEBU Tech 3276 1998

Context note: the PTB team tested five rooms of 49 to 58 m³ against two full-size chambers of 204 and 237 m³ (PTB, Forum Acusticum 2025). A typical home studio is smaller than even their “small” rooms, so in-situ measurement of modal decay, not catalog coefficients, is the honest test of a bass trap below 100 Hz.

4. Reproducibility: How Much Labs Disagree

The low-frequency problem is not only about what one lab can measure. It is about whether two labs agree. For a near-perfect absorber, the ISO 354:2003 reproducibility standard deviation is 0.255 at 100 Hz, almost 4 times the 0.065 at 500 Hz (0.255 / 0.065 = 3.9), according to data compiled for the ISO 354 revision (Peutz, ICA 2019). A draft correction method using a 200 mm glass wool reference absorber cut the 125 Hz figure from 0.195 to 0.142 but left 100 Hz at 0.267.

Proficiency testing tells a subtler story. Pooled reproducibility looks smallest at 100 Hz (0.023) largely because the test materials absorb so little there. In the 2021 round, the 100 Hz standard deviation was 0.018 on an assigned value of 0.03, a spread equal to 60% of the value itself (0.018 / 0.03). At 1 kHz in 2024 it was 0.048 on 1.03, under 5%.

MetricValueSource
Difference in weighted coefficient for one product between two labsUp to 0.1, equal to the gap between absorption classes A and BPeutz, ICA 2019
Reproducibility SD for absorbers near 1.0, ISO 354:20030.255 at 100 Hz, 0.195 at 125 Hz, 0.065 at 500 Hz, 0.055 at 1 kHzPeutz, ICA 2019
Same, with draft reference-absorber correction0.267 at 100 Hz, 0.142 at 125 Hz, 0.028 at 500 HzPeutz, ICA 2019
ISO 354 working draft (circulated 2018)103 comments received; room volume range widened from 200-300 m³ to 190-350 m³Peutz, ICA 2019
ISO 354 proficiency testing rounds7 rounds, 2012 to 2024, 13 to 17 labs per roundRPS-Qualitas, Forum Acusticum 2025
Pooled reproducibility SD0.023 at 100 Hz, 0.035 at 125 Hz, 0.062 at 1 kHz, 0.070 at 4 kHzRPS-Qualitas, Forum Acusticum 2025
2021 round at 100 HzSD 0.018 on an assigned coefficient of 0.03RPS-Qualitas, Forum Acusticum 2025

Context note: the RPS-Qualitas paper points out that the 2024 confirmation of ISO 354 still contains no precision data, so labs have no normative reproducibility target. Its next round, AQUS-8, is scheduled for 2026.

5. Membrane, Plate and Resonant Bass Absorbers

Resonant absorbers invert the porous profile. A 4.25-inch damped-plate panel measured 1.05 at 63 Hz and 0.95 at 50 Hz, yet its NRC is just 0.30 (RPG Acoustical Systems, Modex Plate 2.0 data sheet). Put it next to the 2-inch porous panel from section 3 (0.04 at 63 Hz, NRC 1.05) and the single-number rating ranks them exactly backwards for bass work. The comparison crosses labs and mountings, so treat it as directional.

Tuned units trade bandwidth for depth efficiency. RPG’s corner membrane traps come in 40, 63 and 80 Hz versions, each covering about one-third of an octave above and below its tuning (RPG, Modex Corner). Cavity depth is the main design lever: in a 2021 study from National Cheng Kung University, the 125 Hz coefficient of a panel membrane absorber rose from 0.14 to 0.33 as the air layer grew inside a 10 cm frame, and from 0.35 to 0.80 inside a 20 cm frame (Applied Sciences, 2021). Metamaterial absorbers push the same idea further, as covered in our acoustic metamaterials statistics.

MetricValueSource
Damped-plate absorber, corner load0.95 at 50 Hz, 1.05 at 63 Hz, 1.06 at 80 Hz, 0.93 at 100 Hz, 0.57 at 125 HzRPG Acoustical Systems, Modex Plate 2.0 data sheet 2024
Same panel single-number ratingsNRC 0.30, SAA 0.29RPG Acoustical Systems, Modex Plate 2.0 data sheet 2024
Same panel depth and mass4-1/4 in. deep, about 5.00 lb/ft²RPG Acoustical Systems, Modex Plate 2.0 data sheet 2024
Corner membrane trap tunings40, 63 and 80 Hz, each about 1/3 octave either sideRPG Acoustical Systems, Modex Corner product page
Panel membrane absorber, 125 Hz, 20 cm frameRose from 0.35 to 0.80 as cavity layout changedApplied Sciences (MDPI), panel membrane absorber study 2021
Same, 10 cm frameRose from 0.14 to 0.33Applied Sciences (MDPI), panel membrane absorber study 2021
Field result in a 1,600 m³ hall125 Hz reverberation time fell from 1.74 s to 1.55 s; C50 rose 2.07 dBApplied Sciences (MDPI), panel membrane absorber study 2021
Steel foil cover over porous absorberNo notable absorption loss below about 200 HzIFA (DGUV), project 4185, completed 2011

Outlier note: the RPG data sheet does not name the test laboratory, and ISO 354 states it is not intended for weakly damped resonators, so resonant-absorber coefficients deserve extra caution.

6. Room Modes: When Bass Ringing Becomes Audible

In small listening spaces, room modes dominate the low-frequency response at the listening position, so reverberation in the textbook sense is the wrong yardstick. Listeners detected modal decays of 0.9 seconds at 32 Hz, 0.3 seconds at 63 Hz and 0.17 seconds at 200 Hz with test tones (Fazenda, Stephenson and Goldberg, JASA 2015). With music, the thresholds relaxed to 0.51 seconds at 63 Hz and 0.12 seconds at 250 Hz. Those figures give a bass trap a measurable job: pull each mode’s decay below its threshold, not chase a generic reverberation target.

Source placement is the other half of the problem. In Harman simulations of a 24 x 20 x 9 ft room with a 16-seat grid, one optimized subwoofer left a 17.2 dB max-min spread across seats; two at opposing wall midpoints cut it to 4.6 dB, a 12.6 dB improvement (Harman International, Welti). Structural paths are a separate problem, covered in our subwoofer and low-frequency HVAC noise statistics.

MetricValueSource
Modal decay threshold, test tones at 85 dB0.9 s at 32 Hz, 0.3 s at 63 Hz, 0.27 s at 100 Hz, 0.17 s at 200 HzFazenda et al., JASA 2015
Modal decay threshold, music0.51 s at 63 Hz, 0.3 s at 125 Hz, 0.12 s at 250 HzFazenda et al., JASA 2015
Earlier single-mode studyThreshold rose from about 0.3 s at 200 Hz to 0.4 s at 100 Hz; no difference heard at 50 Hz up to 2 sKarjalainen et al., AES 116th Convention 2004
Modal Q audibility thresholdQ = 16, equivalent to about 1.1, 0.5 and 0.2 s at 32, 63 and 125 HzAvis, Fazenda and Davies, JAES 2007
One optimized subwoofer, 16 seatsStd 3.9 dB, max-min 17.2 dBHarman International, Welti, Subwoofers: Optimum Number and Locations
Two subwoofers at opposing wall midpointsStd 1.3 dB, max-min 4.6 dBHarman International, Welti, Subwoofers: Optimum Number and Locations
Four subwoofers, one per wall midpointStd 0.9 dB, max-min 4.2 dB; no justification found for more than fourHarman International, Welti, Subwoofers: Optimum Number and Locations

Context note: modal decay relates to Q through T = 2.2Q / f, so a mode with the same Q rings twice as long at 50 Hz as at 100 Hz. The JASA thresholds came from panels of 17 listeners for test tones (16 analyzed) and 10 for music, and the Karjalainen and Avis figures above are as summarized in that paper. Most recent available data: Fazenda et al., 2015; the Harman study is older still (AES 112th Convention preprint 5602).

7. Small-Room Reverberation Time and Listening Room Targets

The broadcast standards give small rooms a target that shrinks with volume. EBU Tech 3276 sets the nominal reverberation time between 0.2 and 0.4 seconds, averaged over the one-third octave bands from 200 Hz to 4 kHz (EBU Tech 3276). Both the EBU and ITU-R BS.1116-3 scale it as Tm = 0.25 x (V / 100 m³)^(1/3) seconds. Worked through, a 200 m³ room gets 0.25 x 1.26 = 0.31 s, a 50 m³ room gets 0.25 x 0.79 = 0.20 s, and a 30 m³ home studio gets 0.25 x 0.67 = 0.17 s, below the EBU’s 0.2-second floor.

The low end is where the tolerance opens up. The ITU-R BS.1116-3 tolerance mask lets reverberation time sit up to 0.3 s above Tm at 63 Hz, narrowing to 0.05 s by 200 Hz. That allowance is generous next to the 0.3-second modal decay threshold at 63 Hz in section 6. Small creator rooms used for vocals and streamer voice effects face the same physics, and most mixing decisions, including the ones covered in our AI audio mastering adoption statistics, still start from what the room lets you hear.

MetricValueSource
Nominal reverberation time, 200 Hz to 4 kHz average0.2 s < Tm < 0.4 sEBU Tech 3276 1998
Volume scaling formulaTm = 0.25 x (V / 100 m³)^(1/3) sITU-R BS.1116-3 2015
Reverberation tolerance at 63 HzUp to +0.3 s above Tm, narrowing to +0.05 s at 200 HzITU-R BS.1116-3 2015
Allowed change between adjacent 1/3 octave bandsUnder 0.05 s from 200 Hz to 8 kHz; under 25% of the longer time at or below 200 HzEBU Tech 3276 1998
Minimum floor area and maximum volume40 m² reference room, 30 m² control room, volume no more than 300 m³EBU Tech 3276 1998
ITU floor area range20 to 60 m² for stereo; 30 to 70 m² for multichannelITU-R BS.1116-3 2015
Background noise limitNR 10 preferred (30.7 dB at 125 Hz, 43.4 dB at 63 Hz), NR 15 maximumEBU Tech 3276 1998
Early reflectionsAt least 10 dB below the direct sound within 15 ms, 1 to 8 kHzITU-R BS.1116-3 2015

Context note: the EBU also asks designers to avoid dimension ratios within 5% of whole numbers and to restrict electrical room EQ to below 300 Hz. Most recent available data: EBU Tech 3276, 2nd edition 1998; ITU-R BS.1116-3, 2015 with editorial amendments in 2023.

Summary: Recording Studio Bass Traps by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
ISO 354 frequency range and room size100 Hz to 5 kHz, rooms of at least 150 m³PTB, Forum Acusticum 2025
Bands included in NRC250 to 2,000 Hz onlyRiverbank, RAL-A06-219 2006
2-inch fiberglass panel rated NRC 1.050.31 at 125 Hz, 0.04 at 63 Hz (extended data)Riverbank, RAL-A21-302 2021
25 mm air gap effect on 2-inch panel0.45 to 0.51 at 125 HzRiverbank, RAL-A06-219 and RAL-A06-220 2006
4-inch quilted fiberglass0.38 at 125 Hz, NRC 1.05Sound Seal, QFA-20 data sheet 2024
Depth for corner trap effectAt least 400 mmIFA (DGUV), project 4185 2011
Damped-plate bass absorber1.05 at 63 Hz, NRC 0.30RPG, Modex Plate 2.0 data sheet 2024
Membrane absorber, 20 cm frame0.35 to 0.80 at 125 HzApplied Sciences (MDPI) 2021
Inter-lab spreadUp to 0.1 in weighted coefficient; SD 0.255 at 100 Hz vs 0.065 at 500 HzPeutz, ICA 2019
ISO 354 proficiency rounds7 rounds, 13 to 17 labs eachRPS-Qualitas, Forum Acusticum 2025
Small 50 m³ test roomsFail below 250 Hz in most casesPTB, Forum Acusticum 2025
Modal decay threshold, test tones0.3 s at 63 HzFazenda et al., JASA 2015
Modal decay threshold, music0.51 s at 63 HzFazenda et al., JASA 2015
Seat-to-seat spread, 1 vs 2 subwoofers17.2 dB vs 4.6 dBHarman International, Welti
EBU nominal reverberation time0.2 to 0.4 sEBU Tech 3276 1998
Reverberation tolerance at 63 HzUp to +0.3 s above TmITU-R BS.1116-3 2015

Methodology and Sources

All figures come from primary documents, standards records and lab reports read during research for this roundup. Coefficients are quoted exactly as the reports print them, and every derived figure shows its arithmetic in the text.

Last updated: October 18, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when RPS-Qualitas publishes results of its AQUS-8 ISO 354 proficiency test round (scheduled for 2026).

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days