Medical Ultrasound Transducer Center Frequency Statistics (2026): 50+ Data Points on Frequency by Application, Phantom Resolution, and Acoustic Output Limits

Ultrasound transducer center frequency statistics 2026: the best of 19 handheld probes scored a resolution integral of 66, and FDA caps derated ISPTA at 720 mW/cm2.

The best of 19 handheld ultrasound probes tested on the Edinburgh pipe phantom scored a resolution integral of 66, a figure still lower than most cart-based cardiac and abdominal scanners built between 2010 and 2017 (Moran et al., Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology 2024). Center frequency sits behind most of the trade-offs in probe design: convex abdominal probes usually run at 2 to 8 MHz (Zander et al., Ultrasound International Open 2020), breast probes are expected to run at 12 MHz or higher (ACR Breast Ultrasound Accreditation 2026), and every added megahertz costs depth because soft tissue absorbs roughly 0.5 to 1.0 dB per centimeter per megahertz (Yao, Xia and Wang, Ultrasonic Imaging 2015). Regulators cap the energy that can be used to buy that depth back, at a derated ISPTA of 720 mW/cm² for most applications (FDA Marketing Clearance of Diagnostic Ultrasound Systems and Transducers 2023). We aggregated data from the American Society of Echocardiography, the American College of Radiology, and peer-reviewed phantom and physics studies in Ultraschall in der Medizin, The Ultrasound Journal, Diagnostics, Medical Physics and Insights into Imaging; for the commercial side of the same hardware, see our ultrasound transducer market statistics.

TL;DR

  • Convex transducers for abdominal and pelvic work usually operate at 2 to 8 MHz (Zander et al., Ultrasound International Open 2020).
  • Breast ultrasound transducers should run at a center frequency of at least 12 MHz, a requirement added on January 2, 2026 (ACR Breast Ultrasound Accreditation 2026).
  • Pediatric echo labs need low-frequency (2 to 2.5 MHz) and high-frequency (above 7.5 MHz) transducers (ASE Pediatric TTE Guidelines 2024).
  • Measured soft-tissue attenuation spans 0.01 dB/cm/MHz in blood to 4 dB/cm/MHz in muscle (Cloutier et al., Insights into Imaging 2021).
  • Moving eye imaging from 10 MHz to 50 MHz improves axial resolution from 150 µm to 30 µm (Silverman, Clinical and Experimental Ophthalmology 2009).
  • Phantom axial resolution across 7 scanners ranged from 0.6 to 1.9 mm, lateral from 1.3 to 8.7 mm (Herzog et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2024).
  • FDA Track 3 limits: derated ISPTA up to 720 mW/cm² and MI up to 1.9, with ophthalmic use capped at 50 mW/cm² and MI 0.23 (FDA Diagnostic Ultrasound Guidance 2023).
  • Lung capillary hemorrhage in laboratory mammals starts at an MI of approximately 0.4 (AIUM Statement on Biological Effects 2021).
  • The top cardiac handheld scored a resolution integral of 44, versus 66 for the best small-parts handheld (Moran et al., Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology 2024).
  • 66% of 35 POCUS experts would buy the Vscan Air today after rating six handhelds (Perez-Sanchez et al., The Ultrasound Journal 2024).
  • About 100 handheld ultrasound devices are available worldwide (Dietrich et al., Diagnostics 2026).

1. Center Frequency by Clinical Application

Center frequency is the single biggest design decision in a probe, and the field has settled on bands rather than one number per exam. The spread is enormous: nominal transducer frequencies run from 1 to 25 MHz in general imaging (Zander et al., Ultrasound International Open 2020), and specialist eye and skin systems push far beyond that. The pattern is simple to read: the deeper the target, the lower the frequency.

Professional bodies now write frequency floors into their requirements. The ACR added an explicit 12 MHz minimum to its breast accreditation criteria on January 2, 2026, and notes that the center frequency is usually the value printed on the transducer (ACR Breast Ultrasound Equipment). The ASE asks pediatric labs to own several probes because a single frequency cannot serve both a newborn and a teenager (ASE Pediatric TTE Guidelines 2024).

MetricValueSource
Typical operating range of convex probes used for abdominal and pelvic scanning2 to 8 MHzZander et al., Ultrasound International Open 2020
Example center frequency of an abdominal or cardiac probe (with its bandwidth)2.5 MHz (1.25 to 3.75 MHz bandwidth)Cloutier et al., Insights into Imaging 2021
Low-frequency transducer a pediatric echocardiography lab should have2 to 2.5 MHzASE Pediatric TTE Guidelines 2024
High-frequency transducer a pediatric echocardiography lab should haveAbove 7.5 MHzASE Pediatric TTE Guidelines 2024
Minimum center frequency for breast ultrasound transducersAt least 12 MHz, preferably higherACR Breast Ultrasound Accreditation 2026
Conventional ophthalmic B-scan vs ultrasound biomicroscopy (UBM) of the eyeAbout 10 MHz vs 35 to 50 MHzSilverman, Clinical and Experimental Ophthalmology 2009
Skin imaging: frequencies that show dermis and epidermis vs epidermis only20 to 25 MHz vs 50 to 100 MHzBarcaui et al., Anais Brasileiros de Dermatologia 2016
Ultra-high-frequency skin imaging reported in a 2025 dermatology study70 MHzMichelucci et al., Diagnostics 2025

Context: most recent available data for the ophthalmic and dermatology bands comes from reviews published in 2009 and 2016; the physics has not changed, and even by then a commercial 80 MHz scanner existed for imaging the drainage angle and Schlemm’s canal (Silverman, Clinical and Experimental Ophthalmology 2009). Catheter probes sit in between: capacitive micromachined (CMUT) intravascular arrays have been built at a center frequency of 20 MHz (Yu et al., Micromachines 2026), the class of device covered in our intravascular ultrasound statistics.

2. The Frequency vs Penetration Trade-off

Attenuation (the loss of signal strength as sound travels through tissue) is quoted per centimeter and per megahertz because it scales with both. A good rule of thumb for many soft tissues is 0.5 to 1.0 dB/cm/MHz, and the coefficient stays roughly proportional to frequency up to at least 300 MHz in skin (Yao, Xia and Wang, Ultrasonic Imaging 2015). The 0.5 figure is a convention, not a constant: measured values run from 0.01 dB/cm/MHz in blood to 4 dB/cm/MHz in muscle (Cloutier et al., Insights into Imaging 2021).

The arithmetic shows why abdominal probes stay low. At 0.5 dB/cm/MHz, a 3 MHz pulse reaching a target 15 cm deep travels 30 cm round trip and loses 0.5 x 3 x 30 = 45 dB. A 12 MHz pulse with the same 45 dB budget can travel only 45 / (0.5 x 12) = 7.5 cm round trip, which means a target depth of about 3.75 cm. That is our own illustration using the low end of the published rule of thumb, not a measured value.

MetricValueSource
Rule-of-thumb attenuation coefficient for a variety of soft tissues0.5 to 1.0 dB/cm/MHzYao, Xia and Wang, Ultrasonic Imaging 2015
Measured attenuation range, blood vs muscle (experimental and ex vivo extremes)0.01 vs 4 dB/cm/MHzCloutier et al., Insights into Imaging 2021
Mean local attenuation in a liver example linked to stage 1 to 3 steatosis0.75 dB/cm/MHzCloutier et al., Insights into Imaging 2021
Attenuation estimated in a simulated 0.5 dB/cm/MHz phantom at a 6 MHz transmit frequencyAbout 0.49 dB/cm/MHzOmari and Varghese, Medical Physics 2014
Imaging depth reached by 20 MHz skin probes8 to 10 mm (some manufacturers claim up to 15 mm)Polanska et al., Frontiers in Medicine 2021
Signal loss at the center frequency of an eye UBM after 12 mm to the focus and backOver 13 dBSilverman, Clinical and Experimental Ophthalmology 2009
Depth of field, conventional 10 MHz eye probe vs 50 MHz UBM9.6 mm vs 0.85 mmSilverman, Clinical and Experimental Ophthalmology 2009

Context: the Omari and Varghese phantom work (Medical Physics 2014) is most recent available data for validating the 0.5 dB/cm/MHz convention, and it was a simulation; real livers differ, which is why the Cloutier review treats measured attenuation as a marker of liver fat.

3. Measured Axial and Lateral Resolution in Phantom Studies

Axial resolution (the ability to separate two points lying along the beam) depends on pulse length, so it improves almost directly with frequency; it is typically about 1.5 mm at 1 MHz (Cloutier et al., Insights into Imaging 2021). Lateral resolution (separating points side by side) depends on beam width and focusing, and it degrades with depth. The 2024 Dresden phantom study shows the gap clearly: axial resolution stayed within 0.6 to 1.9 mm at every depth, while lateral resolution ranged from 1.3 to 8.7 mm and worsened with depth (r=0.6) (Herzog et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2024).

That study measured 100 µm pins placed 1 cm apart, at depths from 1 to 12 cm, on five handhelds and two cart workstations. At the high-frequency end, resolution moves from millimeters to tens of micrometers.

MetricValueSource
Axial resolution range across 5 handhelds and 2 workstations (no correlation with pin depth)0.6 to 1.9 mmHerzog et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2024
Lateral resolution range across the same 7 devices (worsening with depth)1.3 to 8.7 mmHerzog et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2024
Reference cart workstation (GE Logiq E10): median lateral vs axial resolution5.33 mm (IQR 4.01 to 6.72) vs 1.21 mm (IQR 1.1 to 1.33)Herzog et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2024
Poorest median axial resolution among the 7 devices (Butterfly iQ+ handheld)1.6 mmHerzog et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2024
Eye imaging, axial and lateral resolution: conventional 10 MHz vs 50 MHz UBM150 and 450 µm vs 30 and 60 µmSilverman, Clinical and Experimental Ophthalmology 2009
Skin imaging, axial and lateral resolution: 20 MHz vs 50 MHz80 and 200 µm vs 20 and 100 µmPolanska et al., Frontiers in Medicine 2021
Axial resolution of a 20 MHz CMUT intravascular array, short pulse vs coded excitation60 µm vs 70 µmYu et al., Micromachines 2026 (citing Zangabad et al.)

Context: phantom data on this scale is rare because it is slow to collect. The Edinburgh group’s pipe-phantom program, the largest open benchmark, covered 368 scanner and transducer combinations from 39 manufacturers over 15 years (Moran et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2022).

4. FDA Acoustic Output Limits for Diagnostic Transducers

Frequency choices sit inside a regulatory energy budget. ISPTA (spatial-peak temporal-average intensity) tracks heating potential, and MI (mechanical index) tracks the potential for mechanical effects such as cavitation; “derated” means the value is mathematically reduced to estimate the intensity inside tissue rather than in water. Ophthalmic scanning is held to an ISPTA of 50 mW/cm², about one fourteenth of the 720 mW/cm² allowed elsewhere (720 / 50 = 14.4), according to the FDA’s Marketing Clearance of Diagnostic Ultrasound Systems and Transducers guidance, issued February 21, 2023.

The preamendment levels (the application-specific reference levels of the FDA’s Track 1 pathway) show how the regulator ranks risk by application: fetal imaging was set at less than one seventh of the peripheral-vessel level (94 vs 720 mW/cm²).

MetricValueSource
Track 3 global maximum derated ISPTA (most applications)720 mW/cm² or lessFDA Diagnostic Ultrasound Guidance 2023
Track 3 global maximum mechanical outputMI of 1.9 or less, or derated ISPPA of 190 W/cm² or lessFDA Diagnostic Ultrasound Guidance 2023
Thermal index (TI) above which the manufacturer must provide an explanation6.0FDA Diagnostic Ultrasound Guidance 2023
Track 3 ophthalmic limits: TI, derated ISPTA and MITI 1 or less, 50 mW/cm², MI 0.23FDA Diagnostic Ultrasound Guidance 2023
Preamendment derated ISPTA: peripheral vessel, cardiac, fetal imaging and other, ophthalmic720, 430, 94 and 17 mW/cm²FDA Diagnostic Ultrasound Guidance 2023

Context: the guidance sets no general numeric ceiling on TI outside the eye; instead the on-screen indices put the decision in the operator’s hands, which is why the scan-time tables in section 5 matter.

5. Bioeffect Thresholds and Scan-Time Guidance

Regulatory caps are engineering limits; bioeffect thresholds are the biology underneath them. In laboratory mammals, lung capillary hemorrhage appears at an MI of approximately 0.4, far below the 1.9 regulatory ceiling, because gas bodies in the lung and intestine concentrate mechanical stress (AIUM, Statement on Biological Effects of Ultrasound in Vivo 2021). The same statement places the in vivo inertial cavitation threshold at approximately 3.6 MPa or more for frequencies of 0.5 MHz or greater.

For heat, the AIUM translates the on-screen thermal index into dwell-time limits, and recommends cutting those times by 33% for ARFI (acoustic radiation force imaging) and pulsed Doppler when bone is near the focus (AIUM, Recommended Maximum Scanning Times for Displayed TI Values 2022).

MetricValueSource
Minimum MI threshold in laboratory mammals: lung capillary hemorrhage vs intestineApproximately 0.4 vs 1.4AIUM Statement on Biological Effects 2021
Maximum exposure at a 4.0 degree C temperature rise: fetal vs postnatal2 minutes vs 16 minutesAIUM Statement on Biological Effects 2021
Maximum exposure at a 1.5 degree C temperature rise: fetal vs postnatal1 hour vs 50 hours or moreAIUM Statement on Biological Effects 2021
Obstetric and neonatal head or spine exams: TI with no time limit vs TI not recommended0.7 or less vs above 3.0AIUM Recommended Maximum Scanning Times 2022
Abdominal, peripheral vascular and other non-eye exams: TI with no time limit vs TI not recommended1.5 or less vs above 6.0AIUM Recommended Maximum Scanning Times 2022

Context: these thresholds come from laboratory mammals and models, not from adverse events in patients, and the scan-time table was approved on October 30, 2016 and reapproved on September 26, 2022. Therapeutic systems that deliberately cross these thresholds are a separate category, covered in our HIFU statistics.

6. Handheld vs Cart-Based Systems: Phantom Benchmarks

The resolution integral (R) is a single figure of merit: the ratio of beam penetration to beam width, so a higher score means a probe sees both deep and sharp. On that scale, the best handheld for cardiac work scored 44, while the best small-parts handheld reached 66 (Moran et al., Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology 2024). Low-frequency phased arrays are where handhelds fall furthest behind: a 2026 consensus review notes that cardiac handheld R values fell below the lowest cart-based value, while small-parts values overlapped (Dietrich et al., Diagnostics 2026).

Phantom pins and clinical anatomy do not tell the same story. Handhelds matched or beat workstations on some phantom metrics, yet in ten volunteers the reference workstation still revealed more substructures (Herzog et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2024).

MetricValueSource
Handheld devices benchmarked vs cart-based scanners (resolution integral)19 handhelds from 8 manufacturers (built 2016 to 2021) vs 142 cart-based scannersMoran et al., Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology 2024
Highest handheld resolution integral (Butterfly wired phased array, small-parts preset)66Moran et al., Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology 2024
Highest handheld resolution integral for cardiac use (GE Vscan Extend phased array)44Moran et al., Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology 2024
Cardiac handheld resolution integral values vs the lowest cart-based valueAll belowDietrich et al., Diagnostics 2026
Liver portal-field substructures seen: reference workstation vs all handhelds combined (median)2 vs 1 (p<0.05)Herzog et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2024
Sigmoid colon wall layers seen: reference workstation vs Lumify vs Vscan Air (median)4 vs 2.0 vs 1.0Herzog et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2024

Outlier: in the same Dresden study, the sigmoid wall layers could not be identified at all with the Butterfly iQ+ in 5 of 10 subjects.

7. Handheld Probes: Expert Ratings and Device Landscape

Expert panels confirm what the phantoms show, and they also show that handhelds are not one category. In a 35-expert comparison of six devices, mean detail resolution scores ranged from 2.83 to 4.54 on a 5-point scale (Kruskal-Wallis p < 0.0001) (Perez-Sanchez et al., The Ultrasound Journal 2024). An average for handheld ultrasound as a category hides that spread, so device-level data matters more than category-level claims.

Transducer technology splits the field. Only the Butterfly iQ line uses CMUT chips in a clinically available handheld (Dietrich et al., Diagnostics 2026); its iQ uses a 9,000-element array, with a stated range of 1 to 10 MHz for the iQ and 1 to 12 MHz for the iQ3, figures that are the manufacturer’s own specifications as compiled by Yu et al. (Micromachines 2026).

MetricValueSource
Detail resolution rating, Vscan Air vs Butterfly iQ+ (35 experts, 1 to 5 scale, mean)4.54 vs 2.83Perez-Sanchez et al., The Ultrasound Journal 2024
Overall image-quality satisfaction, Vscan Air vs Butterfly iQ+ (mean)4.57 vs 2.37Perez-Sanchez et al., The Ultrasound Journal 2024
Share of the 35 experts who would buy the Vscan Air today66%Perez-Sanchez et al., The Ultrasound Journal 2024
Detail resolution rating, Lumify vs Butterfly iQ+ (24 experts, 1 to 5 scale, mean)4.67 vs 3.17 (p<0.001)Le et al., The Ultrasound Journal 2022
Handheld ultrasound devices available worldwideAbout 100Dietrich et al., Diagnostics 2026
Scanning time per charge: conventional piezoelectric vs cMUT and pMUT handheldsAbout 1 hour vs up to 2 hoursDietrich et al., Diagnostics 2026
PubMed-indexed handheld ultrasound publications: 1995 vs 202584 vs 2,124Dietrich et al., Diagnostics 2026

Context: in free-text comments from the same 35-expert study, 89% of remarks about the Butterfly iQ+ cited poor image quality, against 77% of Lumify remarks citing good image quality (Perez-Sanchez et al., The Ultrasound Journal 2024). The 2022 four-device study is most recent available data for that comparison set (Le et al., The Ultrasound Journal 2022).

Summary: Medical Ultrasound Transducer Center Frequency by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Nominal frequency range of general imaging transducers1 to 25 MHzZander et al., Ultrasound International Open 2020
Convex abdominal and pelvic probes2 to 8 MHzZander et al., Ultrasound International Open 2020
Minimum breast transducer center frequencyAt least 12 MHzACR Breast Ultrasound Accreditation 2026
Pediatric echo transducers: low vs high frequency2 to 2.5 MHz vs above 7.5 MHzASE Pediatric TTE Guidelines 2024
Eye imaging: conventional B-scan vs UBMAbout 10 MHz vs 35 to 50 MHzSilverman, Clinical and Experimental Ophthalmology 2009
Soft-tissue attenuation rule of thumb0.5 to 1.0 dB/cm/MHzYao, Xia and Wang, Ultrasonic Imaging 2015
Measured attenuation, blood vs muscle0.01 vs 4 dB/cm/MHzCloutier et al., Insights into Imaging 2021
Imaging depth of 20 MHz skin probes8 to 10 mmPolanska et al., Frontiers in Medicine 2021
Skin axial resolution, 20 MHz vs 50 MHz80 vs 20 µmPolanska et al., Frontiers in Medicine 2021
Phantom resolution across 7 scanners: axial vs lateral0.6 to 1.9 mm vs 1.3 to 8.7 mmHerzog et al., Ultraschall in der Medizin 2024
Track 3 derated ISPTA ceiling (non-ophthalmic)720 mW/cm²FDA Diagnostic Ultrasound Guidance 2023
Track 3 ophthalmic ceilings: ISPTA and MI50 mW/cm² and 0.23FDA Diagnostic Ultrasound Guidance 2023
MI threshold for lung capillary hemorrhage in laboratory mammalsApproximately 0.4AIUM Statement on Biological Effects 2021
Best handheld resolution integral, small parts vs cardiac (19 handhelds benchmarked against 142 cart-based scanners)66 vs 44Moran et al., Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology 2024
Experts who would buy the top-rated handheld today66% of 35Perez-Sanchez et al., The Ultrasound Journal 2024
Handheld devices available worldwideAbout 100Dietrich et al., Diagnostics 2026

Methodology and Sources

Last updated: October 27, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when the AIUM publishes its next review of the Recommended Maximum Scanning Times for Displayed Thermal Index Values statement.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days