Dental Implant Statistics (2026): 55+ Data Points on Procedure Volume, Long-Term Survival, and Peri-Implant Disease

Dental implant statistics 2026: 94.6% survival over a mean 13.4 years, peri-implantitis in 21% of patients, and US implant use up from 0.7% to 5.7% since 1999.

Dental implants placed with modern systems survive at a cumulative rate of 94.6% across 7,711 implants followed for a mean 13.4 years (Moraschini et al., International Journal of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 2015), and a 2024 meta-analysis still found 92% survival after 20 years in prospective studies. Use is rising fast from a low base: among US adults with missing teeth, implant prevalence climbed from 0.7% in 1999-2000 to 5.7% in 2015-2016 (Elani et al., Journal of Dental Research 2018). The weak spot is not the titanium but the tissue around it: a 2025 AO/AAP meta-analysis puts peri-implantitis at 21% of patients. Demand is driven by aging, the same demographic force behind our older adults technology adoption statistics. We aggregated data from the World Health Organization, the CDC Oral Health Surveillance Report, the Sixth German Oral Health Study, Korea’s National Health Insurance Service cohorts, Straumann Group and Envista filings, and more than a dozen peer-reviewed meta-analyses listed in the methodology.

TL;DR

  • Complete tooth loss affects almost 7% of people aged 20+ worldwide and 23% of people aged 60+ (WHO Oral Health fact sheet, 2025).
  • 19.7% of US adults aged 75+ have no natural teeth (CDC Oral Health Surveillance Report 2024).
  • US implant prevalence among adults with missing teeth rose from 0.7% to 5.7% between 1999-2000 and 2015-2016 (Elani et al., Journal of Dental Research 2018).
  • Mean implant survival was 94.6% over a mean 13.4 years of follow-up (Moraschini et al., 2015).
  • 10-year implant survival: 96.4%, or 93.2% after a sensitivity analysis for missing data (Howe et al., Journal of Dentistry 2019).
  • 20-year survival: 92% in prospective studies, 88% in retrospective studies (Kupka et al., Clinical Oral Investigations 2024).
  • Only 66.4% of patients with implant-supported bridges were free of any complication after 5 years (Pjetursson et al., 2012).
  • Peri-implantitis affects 21% of patients and peri-implant mucositis 46% (Galarraga-Vinueza et al., Journal of Periodontology 2025).
  • Smokers face an odds ratio of 2.59 for early implant failure (Fan et al., Journal of Dentistry 2024).
  • China’s 2023 centralized procurement cut implant prices by an average of 55% (Chen et al., BMC Public Health 2026).
  • Straumann Group revenue reached CHF 2.6 billion in 2025, with 8.9% organic growth (Straumann Annual Report 2025).
  • Straumann’s iEXCEL system passed one million implants sold and reached close to 40% of its premium implant volumes in H1 2026 (Straumann H1 2026 release).

1. The Need: Tooth Loss and Edentulism Set the Ceiling

Implant demand starts with missing teeth, and the global pool is enormous. WHO estimates complete tooth loss at almost 7% of people aged 20 or older and 23% of people aged 60 or older (WHO, Oral health fact sheet, March 2025), against a backdrop of oral diseases affecting nearly 3.7 billion people. Every percentage point of edentulism in an aging population is a future implant, denture or bridge decision.

The US picture shows how steeply loss compounds with age and income. In the CDC’s latest national estimates, edentulism runs at 5.9% among adults aged 50-64, 11.4% at 65-74 and 19.7% at 75 or older, and it reaches 29.8% among older adults in high poverty (CDC, Oral Health Surveillance Report 2024). Germany shows the other side of the curve: edentulism among younger seniors fell by more than half in under a decade, which shifts demand from full dentures toward fixed and implant-supported restorations.

MetricValueSource
People affected by oral diseasesNearly 3.7 billionWHO, Oral health fact sheet 2025
Complete tooth loss, age 20+ / age 60+ (global)Almost 7% / 23%WHO, Oral health fact sheet 2025
US edentulism by age, 2017-March 202050-64: 5.9%; 65-74: 11.4%; 75+: 19.7%CDC, Oral Health Surveillance Report 2024
US edentulism, adults 65+, by groupHigh poverty 29.8%; current smokers 29.4%; less than high school 33.4%; non-Hispanic Black 21.8%CDC, Oral Health Surveillance Report 2024
Mean permanent teeth, US adults27 at 20-34; 23.3 at 50-64; 21.7 at 65-74; 19.8 at 75+CDC, Oral Health Surveillance Report 2024
Edentulism, German seniors 65-745% in 2023 vs 12.4% in 2014Wöstmann et al., DMS 6, Quintessence International 2025
Mean teeth present, GermanyYounger adults 26.6; younger seniors 19.3Wöstmann et al., DMS 6, Quintessence International 2025

Context note: the CDC report uses NHANES 2017-March 2020 prepandemic data and explicitly does not compare with earlier periods (1999-2004, 2011-2016) because of methodological changes, so US edentulism trends cannot be read from it.

2. Procedure Volume and Adoption: From Niche to Mainstream

Implants went from rare to routine in the US in less than two decades, but they remain far from universal. Among US adults with missing teeth, implant prevalence rose about eightfold (5.7 / 0.7 = 8.1), from 0.7% in 1999-2000 to 5.7% in 2015-2016 (Elani et al., Journal of Dental Research 2018). The largest absolute increase, 12.9 percentage points, was among people aged 65-74, and private insurance or more than a high school education each doubled the odds of having an implant. The authors projected 2026 prevalence anywhere between 5.7% and 23%, a range wide enough to show how uncertain the US volume curve still is.

Registry and insurance data now count implants in the millions. Korea’s National Health Insurance Service cohort of older adults covers 2,354,706 implants (Lee et al., Journal of Clinical Periodontology 2024), and one of Israel’s four national HMOs placed 158,824 implants in 53,874 patients between 2014 and 2022. In Germany, the DMS 6 cohort shows new implants arriving at 1.1 and 1.4 per 100 person-years among adults and seniors followed from 2014 to 2023 (Stark et al., Quintessence International 2026).

MetricValueSource
US implant prevalence, adults with missing teeth0.7% (1999-2000) to 5.7% (2015-2016)Elani et al., Journal of Dental Research 2018
Largest absolute increase by age, US12.9 percentage points, ages 65-74Elani et al., Journal of Dental Research 2018
Largest relative increase by age, USAbout 1,000%, ages 55-64Elani et al., Journal of Dental Research 2018
Projected US prevalence, 20265.7% to 23% depending on scenarioElani et al., Journal of Dental Research 2018
Implants in Korean nationwide elderly cohort2,354,706Lee et al., Journal of Clinical Periodontology 2024
Implants placed by one Israeli HMO, 2014-2022158,824 in 53,874 patientsTobias et al., Journal of Functional Biomaterials 2025
New implants, German DMS 6 cohort, 2014-20231.1 (adults) and 1.4 (seniors) per 100 person-yearsStark et al., Quintessence International 2026

Context note: no current federal series counts US implant procedures per year. The Elani projection is the most recent peer-reviewed national prevalence estimate (most recent available data: NHANES 2015-2016, published 2018), so any single annual US procedure count circulating online should be treated with caution.

3. Long-Term Survival: The Implant Usually Outlasts the Crown

Survival numbers stay high for decades, but the method of counting matters. A sensitivity analysis that accounts for patients lost to follow-up drops 10-year survival from 96.4% to 93.2%, and to 91.5% in patients aged 65 or older (Howe et al., Journal of Dentistry 2019). That gap is the honest error bar on headline survival claims. At 20 years, a 2024 meta-analysis found 92% survival in prospective studies, and 78% once missing data were imputed (Kupka et al., Clinical Oral Investigations 2024).

The restoration is usually the weaker part. Implants under fixed bridges survived at 93.1% after 10 years, while the bridges themselves survived at only 80.1% (Pjetursson et al., Clinical Oral Implants Research 2012). Real-world registry data look better than trials on failure counts: the Israeli HMO registry recorded an overall failure rate of 2.21%, most of it (1.56%) before the crown was even placed.

MetricValueSource
Mean survival, mean 13.4-year follow-up (23 studies, 7,711 implants)94.6%; mean marginal bone loss 1.3 mmMoraschini et al., Int J Oral Maxillofac Surg 2015
10-year survival, 18 prospective studies96.4% (sensitivity analysis 93.2%)Howe et al., Journal of Dentistry 2019
10-year survival, patients aged 65+91.5%Howe et al., Journal of Dentistry 2019
20-year survival92% prospective (78% with imputation); 88% retrospectiveKupka et al., Clinical Oral Investigations 2024
Implant survival under fixed bridges95.6% at 5 years; 93.1% at 10 yearsPjetursson et al., Clin Oral Implants Res 2012
Fixed bridge (prosthesis) survival95.4% at 5 years; 80.1% at 10 yearsPjetursson et al., Clin Oral Implants Res 2012
Registry failure rate, Israel 2014-20222.21% overall; 1.56% early (before prosthesis)Tobias et al., Journal of Functional Biomaterials 2025
Immediate vs delayed placement survival97.4% (332 of 341) vs 97.5% (350 of 359)Patel et al., Dentistry Journal 2023

Context note: “survival” means the implant is still in the mouth; “success” adds criteria such as bone level and absence of infection, so success rates are always lower. The Moraschini and Howe reviews pool implant systems from earlier decades (most recent available data for 10-year meta-analytic survival: 2019).

4. Complications: Peri-Implant Disease Is the Main Long-Term Risk

If implants rarely fall out, they very often get inflamed. The 2025 AO/AAP systematic review of 102 studies and 13,030 patients estimates peri-implantitis at 21% of patients and peri-implant mucositis at 46%, with 20-year incidence of about 22% and 53% (Galarraga-Vinueza et al., Journal of Periodontology 2025). Applying the stricter 2017 World Workshop criteria, a second 2025 meta-analysis found even higher figures: 25.0% for peri-implantitis and 63.0% for mucositis at patient level (Reis et al., Journal of Dentistry 2025).

Population surveys show a milder picture than clinic-based studies. In Germany’s DMS 6, 2.1% of younger adults and 7.0% of younger seniors were diagnosed with peri-implant disease, and about 68% of implant carriers in both groups had healthy peri-implant tissue (Ramanauskaite et al., Quintessence International 2026). Treatment events are also rarer than prevalence: across Korea’s 2.35 million-implant cohort, complication treatments ran below 3.9 per 1,000 implant-years.

MetricValueSource
Peri-implantitis / mucositis, patient level (102 studies)21% / 46%Galarraga-Vinueza et al., J Periodontol 2025
20-year incidence, peri-implantitis / mucositisAbout 22% / 53%Galarraga-Vinueza et al., J Periodontol 2025
Peri-implantitis / mucositis, 2017 criteria, patient level25.0% / 63.0%Reis et al., Journal of Dentistry 2025
Peri-implantitis, implant level vs subject level9.25% vs 19.83%Lee et al., Journal of Dentistry 2017
Earlier weighted mean prevalence, peri-implantitis / mucositis22% / 43%Jepsen et al., J Clin Periodontol 2015
Patients free of any complication after 5 years (fixed bridges)66.4%Pjetursson et al., Clin Oral Implants Res 2012
Complication treatment incidence, KoreaBelow 3.9 per 1,000 implant-yearsLee et al., J Clin Periodontol 2024
Implant removal rate, Korean older adultsAbout 0.4%Park et al., Epidemiology and Health 2025

Context note: prevalence ranges this wide (from single digits to 25%) are mostly a definitions problem. Implant-level rates are always lower than patient-level rates, and case definitions changed with the 2017 World Workshop. In DMS 6, severe periodontitis raised the odds of peri-implant disease by 2.52 times.

5. Risk Factors: Smoking, Radiotherapy, Site and Setting

Most implant failures cluster in identifiable groups. Smoking more than doubles the odds of early implant failure (odds ratio 2.59 across 59,246 implants and 14,115 patients) (Fan et al., Journal of Dentistry 2024). In Korea’s nationwide cohort, failure incidence rose from 11.56 per 1,000 person-years in non-smokers to 22.33 in current smokers, with a dose-response pattern above 10 cigarettes a day or 10 pack-years (Kim et al., Epidemiology and Health 2026).

Diabetes behaves differently from smoking. A pooled analysis of more than 40,000 implants found smoking (risk ratio 1.92) and radiotherapy (risk ratio 2.28) linked to failure but no adverse effect of diabetes on failure (Chen et al., PLOS ONE 2013); diabetes instead raises peri-implantitis risk by about 50%. Where the implant is placed and who places it also matter: Korean hospital-based dental clinics had about a third of the failure risk of private practices (Kim et al., International Journal of Health Policy and Management 2025).

MetricValueSource
Smoking and early failure, implant levelOR 2.59 (95% CI 2.08-3.23)Fan et al., Journal of Dentistry 2024
Current smokers vs non-smokers, KoreaAdjusted HR 1.59; 22.33 vs 11.56 failures per 1,000 person-yearsKim et al., Epidemiology and Health 2026
Smoking and implant removal, Korean older adultsOR 1.75Park et al., Epidemiology and Health 2025
Smoking / radiotherapy and failureRR 1.92 / RR 2.28Chen et al., PLOS ONE 2013
Diabetes and peri-implantitisRR 1.46 (about 50% higher risk)Monje et al., J Clin Periodontol 2017
Failure by site and sex, Israel registryCentral incisor 3.37%; maxillary molar 3%; men 2.53%Tobias et al., J Funct Biomater 2025
Hospital-based clinics vs private practices, KoreaHR 0.35 (44,220 cases)Kim et al., Int J Health Policy Manag 2025

Context note: the Chen meta-analysis dates from 2013 (most recent available pooled estimate covering both smoking and radiotherapy). These are associations from observational data, not individual predictions; any decision about treatment belongs to a clinician.

6. The Industry: Revenue, Growth and China’s Price Reset

The supply side is growing at high single digits. Straumann Group generated CHF 2.6 billion in 2025 revenue with 8.9% organic growth and a 25.2% core EBIT margin, and estimates its addressable global market at around CHF 20 billion (Straumann Group, Annual Report 2025). Growth has not slowed in 2026: first-half revenue reached CHF 1,379.5 million with 7.8% organic growth, and its iEXCEL system made up close to 40% of premium implant volumes (Straumann Group, H1 2026 results release). Much of the workflow behind these numbers is now digital, from CBCT scans to guided surgery, a shift covered in our AI medical imaging statistics.

China is the swing factor. Its 2023 centralized volume-based procurement cut implant prices by an average of 55%, and in Sichuan alone it lifted procurement by 7,340.63 units in the short term before private-clinic volumes began falling by 157.55 units a month (Chen et al., BMC Public Health 2026). Envista notes that China’s severe tooth loss prevalence is higher than in the US while implant penetration is far below it (Envista Holdings, Form 10-K 2025).

MetricValueSource
Straumann Group revenue, 2025CHF 2.6 billion; 8.9% organic growth; core EBIT margin 25.2%Straumann Annual Report 2025
Straumann 2025 revenue by region (organic growth)EMEA CHF 1,084M (+11.2%); North America 688M (+4.2%); APAC 600M (+7.3%); LATAM 234M (+18.3%)Straumann Annual Report 2025
Straumann estimated global marketAround CHF 20 billionStraumann Annual Report 2025
iEXCEL implants sold / share of premium volumeMore than 1 million / close to 40% in H1 2026Straumann Annual Report 2025; H1 2026 release
Straumann H1 2026CHF 1,379.5M revenue; 7.8% organic growth; Q2 8.5%Straumann H1 2026 release
Envista 2025 sales / Specialty Products and Technologies2.7 billion dollars / 1,752.8 million dollars (+8.4%)Envista Form 10-K 2025
China implant VBP price cut, 2023Average 55%Chen et al., BMC Public Health 2026
Sichuan short-term procurement effect (1,012 institutions)+7,340.63 units; private trend -157.55 units per monthChen et al., BMC Public Health 2026

Context note: Straumann’s CHF 20 billion figure covers all the segments it operates in (implants, orthodontics, digital), not implants alone. Straumann expects China’s VBP 2.0 to begin its process in the second half of 2026, with operational execution planned for very early 2027, and it says it has trained more than 370,000 doctors. Dental devices are also increasingly connected software products, which raises the issues in our medical device security statistics.

Summary: Dental Implant Statistics by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Complete tooth loss, age 60+ (global)23%WHO, Oral health fact sheet 2025
US edentulism, age 75+19.7%CDC, Oral Health Surveillance Report 2024
German seniors 65-74 edentulism5% (2023) vs 12.4% (2014)DMS 6, Quintessence International 2025
US implant prevalence, adults with missing teeth0.7% to 5.7% (1999-2016)Elani et al., J Dent Res 2018
Projected US prevalence, 20265.7% to 23%Elani et al., J Dent Res 2018
Korean nationwide elderly implant cohort2,354,706 implantsLee et al., J Clin Periodontol 2024
Mean survival, mean 13.4 years94.6%Moraschini et al., 2015
10-year survival (sensitivity analysis)96.4% (93.2%)Howe et al., J Dent 2019
20-year survival, prospective studies92%Kupka et al., Clin Oral Investig 2024
Fixed bridge survival, 10 years80.1%Pjetursson et al., 2012
Registry failure rate, Israel2.21%Tobias et al., 2025
Peri-implantitis, patient level21%Galarraga-Vinueza et al., J Periodontol 2025
Peri-implant mucositis, patient level46%Galarraga-Vinueza et al., J Periodontol 2025
Peri-implantitis, 2017 criteria25.0%Reis et al., J Dent 2025
Smoking and early failureOR 2.59Fan et al., J Dent 2024
Radiotherapy and failureRR 2.28Chen et al., PLOS ONE 2013
Straumann revenue, 2025CHF 2.6 billion (+8.9% organic)Straumann Annual Report 2025
Envista sales, 20252.7 billion dollarsEnvista Form 10-K 2025
China VBP average price cut55%Chen et al., BMC Public Health 2026

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read during research for this article in a WHO or CDC publication, a company annual report, an SEC filing, or the abstract of a peer-reviewed study retrieved through the Europe PMC database. Clinical figures are reported as published and are not treatment advice. The broader shift of clinical data into large registries and models is tracked in our AI in healthcare statistics.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when Straumann Group and Envista publish full-year 2026 results in early 2027 and the next NHANES oral health data release updates US implant prevalence.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days