Hospital and ICU Noise Statistics (2026): 55+ Data Points on Sound Levels, Alarm Fatigue, and Sleep Interventions

Hospital ICU noise statistics 2026: UK ICUs averaged 51.3 to 59.9 dBA vs 35 dB WHO guideline, 72% to 99% of alarms are false, and only 60% of patients say always quiet.

Only 60% of US hospital patients say the area around their room was always quiet at night, the lowest score of the eight measures in the latest national HCAHPS results (CMS HCAHPS National dataset and HCAHPS Summary of Survey Results, July 2026, covering October 2024 to September 2025 discharges). The World Health Organization sets 35 dB LAeq for rooms where patients are treated or observed, yet a survey of Johns Hopkins Hospital found average levels in the 50-60 dB(A) range with no location in compliance (Busch-Vishniac et al., Journal of the Acoustical Society of America 2005). One monitoring study logged 2,558,760 alarms in five adult ICUs over 31 days, and 88.8% of the annotated arrhythmia alarms were false (Drew et al., PLOS ONE 2014). We aggregated data from the World Health Organization, CMS, The Joint Commission, Cochrane, Critical Care Medicine, the American Journal of Critical Care, ECRI and more than a dozen peer-reviewed studies. For how the same WHO noise framework plays out outside hospital walls, see our aircraft noise exposure statistics.

TL;DR

  • 60% of US patients say the area around their room was ‘always’ quiet at night, 10% say ‘sometimes’ or ‘never’ (CMS HCAHPS National dataset 2026).
  • WHO guidance: 35 dB LAeq where patients are treated or observed, 30 dB LAeq with 40 dB LAmax in ward rooms at night (WHO Guidelines for Community Noise 1999).
  • Bedside 24-hour averages in five UK ICUs ran from 54.1 to 59.9 dBA (Darbyshire and Young, Critical Care 2013).
  • Daytime hospital sound levels rose by roughly 0.38 dB per year from 1960 to 2005 (Busch-Vishniac and Ryherd, Acoustics Today 2019).
  • 2,558,760 alarms were recorded in five ICUs with 77 beds in 31 days, 187 audible alarms per bed per day (Drew et al., PLOS ONE 2014).
  • 72% to 99% of clinical alarms are false (Sendelbach and Funk, AACN Advanced Critical Care 2013).
  • 98 alarm-related sentinel events from 2009 to mid-2012, 80 of them deaths (The Joint Commission, Sentinel Event Alert 50, 2013).
  • Noise explained 11.5% of arousals and 17% of awakenings in ventilated and non-ventilated ICU patients (Freedman et al., AJRCCM 2001).
  • Dutch inpatients slept 83 minutes less in hospital than at home (Wesselius et al., JAMA Internal Medicine 2018).
  • Earplugs or eye masks: delirium risk ratio 0.55, low-quality evidence (Hu et al., Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews 2015).
  • A night-time noise and light bundle cut ICU delirium incidence from 33% to 14% in a before-and-after study (Patel et al., Anaesthesia 2014).

1. Average Sound Levels vs WHO Guidelines

The WHO hospital targets are close to the noise floor of an empty room. In the UK study, a side room with every device switched off measured 34.1 dBA, while occupied units never dropped below 45 dBA LAeq, and never below 50 dBA next to the patient (Darbyshire and Young, Critical Care 2013). The guideline is less a ceiling that hospitals overshoot occasionally and more a level that a working ICU structurally cannot reach.

The other striking pattern is the lack of a night dip. The Johns Hopkins survey found that many units show little or no night-time reduction, and the Swiss data below show only about 5 dB separating day from night. Measurement method matters a great deal here, which is why our sound level meter and noise monitoring statistics are useful context for reading any single dBA figure.

MetricValueSource
WHO guideline, rooms where patients are treated or observed35 dB LAeqWHO, Guidelines for Community Noise 1999
WHO guideline, hospital ward rooms at night30 dB LAeq with 40 dB LAmaxWHO, Guidelines for Community Noise 1999
24-hour average LAeq at the central station, five UK ICUs51.3 to 59.1 dBADarbyshire and Young, Critical Care 2013
24-hour average LAeq adjacent to the patient54.1 to 59.9 dBADarbyshire and Young, Critical Care 2013
Average levels across Johns Hopkins Hospital units50-60 dB(A) range, no location WHO compliantBusch-Vishniac et al., JASA 2005
Long-run trend in daytime hospital levels, 1960 to 2005Roughly +0.38 dB per yearBusch-Vishniac and Ryherd, Acoustics Today 2019
Swiss mixed ICU patient room LAeq, day / evening / night54.12 / 53.37 / 49.05 dBANaef et al., Frontiers in Medicine 2022
Spanish surgical ICU, mean night-time LAFeq (22:00 to 08:00)57.3 dBGuisasola-Rabes et al., J Clin Med 2022

Context note: sources do not agree on the exact WHO day and night split. The 1999 guideline text pairs 35 dB with treatment and observation rooms and 30 dB with ward rooms at night; the Swiss authors cite 45 dBA by day and 30 dBA by night instead. The trend line from the Acoustics Today review was later extended to 2017, and the authors say reported hospital Leq has kept rising for nearly 70 years. Primary measurement data: Darbyshire and Young, Critical Care 2013 and the WHO Guidelines for Community Noise.

2. Peak Levels and Where the Noise Comes From

Averages hide the events that actually wake people. Beside the patient in UK ICUs, more than 50% of sampled minutes contained a peak between 79.0 and 84.6 dBA, and peaks above 85 dBA occurred for about 25 minutes of every daytime hour (Darbyshire and Young, Critical Care 2013). Against a 40 dB LAmax night target, peaks of that size are not a margin any single fix can close.

The source mix points away from machines alone. In the Swiss room, talking and other human-generated sound filled 39.29% of a 24-hour recording at one bed, more than double the share of monitor alarms. On a US medical ward, patients named staff conversation more often than alarms as the noise that disrupted their sleep.

MetricValueSource
Sampled minutes with LApeak between 79.0 and 84.6 dBA, beside the patientMore than 50%Darbyshire and Young, Critical Care 2013
Highest single peak recorded127.9 dBADarbyshire and Young, Critical Care 2013
Daytime peaks above 85 dBAAbout 25 minutes of every hourDarbyshire and Young, Critical Care 2013
ICU room mean vs peak levelsMean generally less than 45 dB(A); peaks often greater than 85 dB(C)Lawson et al., American Journal of Critical Care 2010
Spanish surgical ICU, mean night-time LAFpeak75.6 dBGuisasola-Rabes et al., J Clin Med 2022
Talking and human-generated sound at one bed, 24 hours495 min (39.29%)Naef et al., Frontiers in Medicine 2022
Monitor alarms at the same bed, 24 hours245 min (17.6%)Naef et al., Frontiers in Medicine 2022
Ward patients citing staff conversation / roommates / alarms as sleep-disrupting noise65% / 54% / 42%Yoder et al., Archives of Internal Medicine 2012

Outlier note: in the American Journal of Critical Care study, turning an alarm up raised peaks inside the patient room but did not raise them in the adjacent room, and closing the adjacent door did not cut the peaks. Louder alarms add noise for the patient without guaranteeing that staff next door hear them. Source-tagging method: Naef et al., Frontiers in Medicine 2022.

3. Alarm Volume and False Alarm Rates

The alarm problem is one of signal-to-noise in the statistical sense. In 31 days, five adult ICUs with 77 beds produced 2,558,760 alarms, and 88.8% of the 12,671 arrhythmia alarms that were annotated turned out to be false (Drew et al., PLOS ONE 2014). When most alarms carry no clinical information, the rational response for an overloaded clinician is to discount them, which is exactly the behavior alarm fatigue describes.

Across settings, the range of actionable alarms runs from under 1% to 36%, so even the best-performing units in the literature ask staff to respond to roughly two non-actionable alarms for every useful one.

MetricValueSource
Total alarms, five adult ICUs, 77 beds, 461 patients, 31 days2,558,760Drew et al., PLOS ONE 2014
Audible alarms and audible burden381,560; 187 per bed per dayDrew et al., PLOS ONE 2014
Annotated arrhythmia alarms that were false positives88.8% of 12,671Drew et al., PLOS ONE 2014
Accelerated ventricular rhythm alarms that were false94.8%Drew et al., PLOS ONE 2014
Clinical alarms that are false, research range72% to 99%Sendelbach and Funk, AACN Advanced Critical Care 2013
Actionable alarm proportion across hospital settingsLess than 1% to 36%Paine et al., Journal of Hospital Medicine 2016
Average alarm soundings per patient per dayOver 135; over 500 not unusual in ICUsBusch-Vishniac 2015, cited in Acoustics Today 2019
Alarms that result in no action being takenOver 90% of the timeCvach 2012, cited in Acoustics Today 2019

Context note: the 2,558,760 total in the PLOS ONE study includes inaudible text alerts; 79.4% of technical alarms were inaudible, which is why the audible count is far lower. The ‘two non-actionable alarms per useful one’ reading uses the 36% upper bound from the Journal of Hospital Medicine review: 64% non-actionable divided by 36% actionable is about 1.8.

4. Alarm Safety Events and Regulatory Response

The safety case rests on small counts with large consequences. Of 98 alarm-related sentinel events reported to The Joint Commission between January 2009 and June 2012, 80 ended in death (Sentinel Event Alert 50, 2013). The alert stresses that reporting is voluntary and that alarm events are underreported, so these are a floor, not an incidence rate.

Regulation followed quickly: the alarm National Patient Safety Goal took effect in 2014, and the same alert notes that ECRI had ranked clinical alarm conditions first or second on its annual hazard list. By ECRI’s 2026 list, no hazard is titled as an alarm issue, although the number four hazard (home diabetes technology recalls) cites alarms that are not communicated reliably. Alarm safety has moved from headline hazard to compliance routine, not to solved.

MetricValueSource
Alarm-related sentinel events, Jan 2009 to Jun 201298The Joint Commission, Sentinel Event Alert 50, 2013
Outcomes: death / permanent loss of function / extra care or stay80 / 13 / 5The Joint Commission, Sentinel Event Alert 50, 2013
Respondents agreeing alarm safety is an important issue, Jan-Feb 2013 field reviewAbout 88% of 2,700The Joint Commission, R3 Report Issue 5, 2013
Alarm-related patient deaths in FDA MAUDE, Jan 2005 to Jun 2010566The Joint Commission, Sentinel Event Alert 50, 2013
Alarm signals that do not require clinical intervention85% to 99%The Joint Commission, Sentinel Event Alert 50, 2013
Hospital respondents calling alarm management a safety issue, 2012 field survey90% of almost 1,600 responsesThe Joint Commission, R3 Report Issue 5, 2013
Respondents with an organization-wide alarm management processFewer than 50%The Joint Commission, R3 Report Issue 5, 2013
NPSG.06.01.01 effective datesJan 1, 2014 (phase 1); Jan 1, 2016 (policies and staff education)The Joint Commission, R3 Report Issue 5, 2013

Primary documents: Sentinel Event Alert 50, the R3 Report on alarm system safety and ECRI’s Top 10 Health Technology Hazards for 2026.

5. Noise, Sleep Arousals and Lost Sleep

Polysomnography studies make an uncomfortable point for anyone who blames ICU sleep loss entirely on noise. Environmental noise was responsible for only 11.5% of arousals and 17% of awakenings in 22 medical ICU patients (Freedman et al., AJRCCM 2001), and Gabor and colleagues concluded that noise and patient-care activities together account for less than 30% of arousals and awakenings. Most fragmentation comes from something other than sound, and the Gabor team pointed to other elements of the ICU environment and treatment.

Outside the ICU, the pattern is sharper. Ward patients in the loudest tertile of night-time noise slept 76 minutes less than those in the quietest tertile, and a 39-hospital Dutch survey found sleep cut by 83 minutes versus home. Self-reported sleep, as our sleep tracker accuracy statistics show for consumer devices, is not the same as measured sleep; the Spanish ICU study found nurses overestimated patients’ sleep quality by more than 8 points.

MetricValueSource
Arousals / awakenings attributed to environmental noise, 22 MICU patients11.5% / 17%Freedman et al., AJRCCM 2001
Noise arousal index1.9 ± 2.1 arousals per hour of sleepFreedman et al., AJRCCM 2001
Share of total sleep time occurring during the day57 ± 18%Freedman et al., AJRCCM 2001
Sound elevations per hour of sleep; share of arousals and awakenings36.5 ± 20.1; 20.9 ± 11.3%Gabor et al., AJRCCM 2003
Patient-care activities’ share of arousals and awakenings7.1 ± 4.4%Gabor et al., AJRCCM 2003
Medical ward sleep in hospital vs self-reported baseline314 vs 382 minutesYoder et al., Archives of Internal Medicine 2012
Loudest vs quietest night-noise tertile-76 minutes of sleep (95% CI, -134 to -18 minutes)Yoder et al., Archives of Internal Medicine 2012
Dutch inpatients: sleep lost vs home; awakenings per night83 min (95% CI, 75-92); 3.3 vs 2.0Wesselius et al., JAMA Internal Medicine 2018

Context note: the ward study measured a mean night-time Leq of 38.2 dB, and 94% of nights exceeded recommendations for average noise (Yoder et al., Archives of Internal Medicine 2012). Primary ICU sleep studies: Freedman et al. 2001, Gabor et al. 2003 and Wesselius et al. 2018, where 70.4% of patients reported being woken by external causes.

6. Patient Experience: HCAHPS ‘Quiet at Night’ Scores

Patients notice. Quietness scored 60, the lowest of the eight HCAHPS measures nationally, 20 points below Communication with Nurses at 80 (HCAHPS Summary of Survey Results, July 2026 Public Report). Cleanliness, another environment measure staff control directly, scored 74.

Geography matters more than most patient-experience gaps. The state range runs from 48 in California, Connecticut and Massachusetts to 71 in Louisiana, a 23-point spread (71 minus 48). A gap that wide between states suggests that local factors, not a uniform national standard of care, drive how quiet a night in hospital feels.

MetricValueSource
Patients saying the area around their room was ‘always’ quiet at night60%CMS HCAHPS National dataset, Oct 2024 to Sep 2025 discharges
’Usually’ quiet at night30%CMS HCAHPS National dataset, Oct 2024 to Sep 2025 discharges
’Sometimes’ or ‘never’ quiet at night10%CMS HCAHPS National dataset, Oct 2024 to Sep 2025 discharges
Room and bathroom ‘always’ clean (comparison)74%CMS HCAHPS National dataset, Oct 2024 to Sep 2025 discharges
National quietness score vs Communication with Nurses60 vs 80HCAHPS Summary of Survey Results, July 2026
Highest state quietness scoresLouisiana 71; Mississippi and South Dakota 70HCAHPS Summary of Survey Results, July 2026
Lowest state quietness scoresCalifornia, Connecticut and Massachusetts 48HCAHPS Summary of Survey Results, July 2026
Participating hospitals; survey response rate3,949; 23%HCAHPS Summary of Survey Results, July 2026

Context note: staff experience mirrors the patient scores. In a survey of 47 nurses, 91% reported that noise negatively affects them in their daily work (Ryherd et al. 2008, cited in Acoustics Today 2019). Data: CMS Provider Data Catalog, Patient survey (HCAHPS) - National and HCAHPS Summary Analyses. The 23% response rate is a reminder that HCAHPS reflects the minority of patients who return the survey.

7. Interventions: Quiet Time, Earplugs and Delirium

Delirium is why ICU noise is a clinical topic and not only a comfort one: a meta-analysis of 48 studies and 27,342 patients put the pooled prevalence of ICU delirium at 31% (95% CI 24-41) (Krewulak et al., Critical Care Medicine 2018). Against that baseline, the simplest intervention, a pair of earplugs, carries the most consistent signal, and the most consistent caveat.

Noise programs can lower sound levels, but the effect is modest and rarely tracked for long. A systematic review of 25 studies found that 14 cut mean levels significantly, by 1 to 16 dBA, with follow-up rarely past one month (Vreman et al., Critical Care Explorations 2023). Over 90% of nurses surveyed felt quiet times were useful (Weber and Ryherd 2016, cited in Acoustics Today 2019). Masking strategies sit next to these programs, and our white noise and sound conditioner statistics cover that adjacent market. None of the figures below is treatment advice; they report what the studies measured.

MetricValueSource
Studies reporting a significant cut in mean sound level14 of 25 (56%); 1 to 16 dBAVreman et al., Critical Care Explorations 2023
Single-patient room redesign72 to 56 dBA at one monthKol et al., reported in Vreman et al. 2023
Night noise-and-light bundle: mean sound level; delirium incidence68.8 to 61.8 dB; 33% (55/167) to 14% (24/171)Patel et al., Anaesthesia 2014
Earplugs or eye masks: delirium risk ratio0.55 (95% CI 0.38 to 0.80), 2 studies, 177 participants, low-quality evidenceHu et al., Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews 2015
Earplugs or eye masks: total sleep time+2.19 hours (95% CI 0.41 to 3.96), low-quality evidenceHu et al., Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews 2015
Earplugs: delirium relative risk; compliance0.59 (95% CI 0.44 to 0.78); 86.9%Litton et al., Critical Care Medicine 2016
2019-2024 RCTs of earplugs and masks (8 RCTs, 649 participants)3 of 6 showed prevention, 3 showed no effectYayla and Kaplan Serin, Croatian Medical Journal 2025
Medical ICU sleep quality program: incidence of delirium/comaOR 0.46 (95% CI 0.23-0.89; p = 0.02)Kamdar et al., Critical Care Medicine 2013

Context note: the strongest delirium effects come from before-and-after designs, which cannot rule out secular trends. A Dutch interrupted time series of nocturnal sound reduction found the delirium rate falling faster after the protocol (slope change of -3.7% per time period, p=0.02) but no change in reported sleep quality (van de Pol et al., Intensive and Critical Care Nursing 2017). Primary reviews: Cochrane, Hu et al. 2015, Vreman et al. 2023, Yayla and Kaplan Serin 2025 and the NIHR Evidence summary of Litton et al., which notes all included studies had a high risk of bias.

Summary: Hospital and ICU Noise by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
WHO guideline, rooms where patients are treated or observed35 dB LAeqWHO, Guidelines for Community Noise 1999
WHO guideline, ward rooms at night30 dB LAeq with 40 dB LAmaxWHO, Guidelines for Community Noise 1999
24-hour LAeq beside the patient, five UK ICUs54.1 to 59.9 dBADarbyshire and Young, Critical Care 2013
Johns Hopkins Hospital average levels50-60 dB(A), no location WHO compliantBusch-Vishniac et al., JASA 2005
Swiss ICU room LAeq at night49.05 dBANaef et al., Frontiers in Medicine 2022
Alarms in five ICUs over 31 days2,558,760Drew et al., PLOS ONE 2014
False arrhythmia alarms (annotated)88.8%Drew et al., PLOS ONE 2014
Clinical alarms that are false72% to 99%Sendelbach and Funk, AACN Advanced Critical Care 2013
Actionable alarm proportionLess than 1% to 36%Paine et al., Journal of Hospital Medicine 2016
Alarm-related sentinel events / deaths, 2009 to mid-201298 / 80The Joint Commission, Sentinel Event Alert 50, 2013
Arousals / awakenings from environmental noise11.5% / 17%Freedman et al., AJRCCM 2001
Arousals and awakenings from sound elevations20.9%Gabor et al., AJRCCM 2003
Sleep lost in hospital vs home83 minutesWesselius et al., JAMA Internal Medicine 2018
Patients saying ‘always’ quiet at night60%CMS HCAHPS National dataset 2026
State quietness range48 to 71HCAHPS Summary of Survey Results, July 2026
ICU delirium pooled prevalence31%Krewulak et al., Critical Care Medicine 2018
Earplugs or eye masks, delirium risk ratio0.55Hu et al., Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews 2015
Bundle effect on delirium incidence33% to 14%Patel et al., Anaesthesia 2014

Methodology and Sources

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days