Voice Biomarker Alzheimer's and Cognitive Impairment Statistics (2026): 50+ Data Points on Detection Accuracy, Speech Datasets, and Regulatory Status

Voice biomarker Alzheimer's statistics 2026: speech tests flag MCI with a 78% pooled AUC across 21 studies. Benchmarks, Framingham voice data, datasets and FDA rules.

A 2025 meta-analysis of 54 studies found that speech-based tools separate mild cognitive impairment (MCI) from healthy ageing with a pooled area under the curve of 78.0%, which means a randomly chosen person with MCI scores as more likely impaired than a randomly chosen healthy person about 78 times out of 100. The same review reports 80.0% sensitivity and 77.0% specificity (Jafari et al., Age and Ageing 2025). Shared research challenges show how far the field has moved on a fixed dataset: the 2020 ADReSS winner reached 89.58% accuracy against a 75% baseline, while a Framingham Heart Study model built on 1,084 participants reached 92.6% AUC for normal cognition versus dementia but 74.4% for the harder normal-versus-MCI task. Meanwhile, only 10.6% of US Medicare beneficiaries who met survey criteria for MCI had a recorded diagnosis, which is the gap voice biomarkers are meant to close. We aggregated data from peer-reviewed meta-analyses in Age and Ageing and the Journal of Prevention of Alzheimer’s Disease, the ADReSS challenge papers, the Framingham Heart Study, TalkBank DementiaBank, the Alzheimer’s Association, WHO, the FDA and the Global CEO Initiative on Alzheimer’s Disease. For the hearing side of the same ageing-brain story, see our separate roundup on hearing loss and dementia risk.

This page reports research findings only. It is not medical advice, and none of the tools described here replace a clinical evaluation.

TL;DR

  • Speech biomarkers detect MCI with a pooled 78.0% AUC and 80.0% accuracy across 21 studies (Jafari et al., Age and Ageing 2025).
  • People with Alzheimer’s disease pause about 1.20 standard deviations longer than healthy controls (Cohen et al., Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society 2026).
  • The ADReSS 2020 challenge winner reached 89.58% accuracy on a 48-person test set (Luz et al., IEEE Open Journal of Signal Processing 2024).
  • Models trained on English and tested on Greek reached a top accuracy of 87.0% in ADReSS-M (Luz et al., IEEE Open Journal of Signal Processing 2024).
  • A Framingham language model hit 92.6% AUC for normal vs dementia, but 74.4% for normal vs MCI (Amini et al., Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2023).
  • Speech from 166 Framingham participants with MCI predicted progression to Alzheimer’s within 6 years with 78.5% AUC (Amini et al., Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2024).
  • DementiaBank lists 23 corpora in 7 languages, 13 of them English (TalkBank DementiaBank 2026).
  • 84% of 51 speech-AI studies reviewed had no external validation (de la Fuente Garcia et al., Journal of Alzheimer’s Disease 2020).
  • Average MCI detection in US primary care was 0.08 of expected cases across 226,756 clinicians (Liu et al., Journal of Prevention of Alzheimer’s Disease 2024).
  • Expert standards ask detection tools for at least 80% sensitivity and 85% specificity (Global CEO Initiative on Alzheimer’s Disease, Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2025).
  • 7.4 million Americans aged 65 and older live with Alzheimer’s dementia in 2026 (Alzheimer’s Association, 2026 Alzheimer’s Disease Facts and Figures).

1. Pooled Detection Accuracy: What the Meta-Analyses Say

The headline number is respectable but not decisive. A pooled specificity of 77.0% means roughly 23 of every 100 cognitively healthy people tested would be flagged in error (100% minus 77%), and that matters far more in a primary care waiting room than in a research lab where half the sample is impaired by design. The pooled sensitivity of 80.0% sits exactly at the floor that expert standards set for a detection tool, while the specificity sits below the 85% floor (see section 7).

The Age and Ageing meta-analysis screened 4,432 records and kept 54 articles, 35 of which fed the pooled estimates. Its authors list the limitations plainly: speech tasks, features and machine learning models varied widely, 25 of the 54 studies had fewer than 30 participants per group, and models trained mainly on English speakers may not carry over to other languages, dialects or education levels.

MetricValueSource
Pooled accuracy, speech-based tools, MCI vs cognitively unimpaired adults80.0% (95% CI 70.0% to 89.0%, 21 studies)Jafari et al., Age and Ageing 2025
Pooled area under the curve (AUC), MCI vs cognitively unimpaired adults78.0% (95% CI 70.0% to 86.0%)Jafari et al., Age and Ageing 2025
Pooled sensitivity and pooled specificity80.0% (22 studies) and 77.0% (15 studies)Jafari et al., Age and Ageing 2025
Studies pooled for pause length vs for speaking rate13 vs 8 studiesCohen et al., Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society 2026
Pause length, people with Alzheimer’s vs healthy controlsAbout 1.20 SD longer (MCI: about 0.62 SD longer)Cohen et al., Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society 2026
Speech rate difference, people with Alzheimer’s vs healthy controls0.66 SD (MCI: 0.27 SD)Cohen et al., Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society 2026
Acoustic parameters that differed significantly, Alzheimer’s vs healthy controls5 of 7 parameters, 11 studiesSaeedi et al., Journal of Prevention of Alzheimer’s Disease 2024
Speech samples pooled in the acoustic meta-analysis1,000 (386 Alzheimer’s, 614 healthy controls)Saeedi et al., Journal of Prevention of Alzheimer’s Disease 2024

Context note: SD stands for standard deviation, a way to express a group difference independent of the unit measured. A difference of about 1.2 SD is large; 0.27 SD is small. The pause meta-analysis reported substantial heterogeneity across its studies, meaning results varied more than chance alone would explain. The acoustic meta-analysis adds a caution of its own: slowed speech also appears in other neurodegenerative conditions such as Parkinson’s disease and ALS, so a slow speaker is not automatically an Alzheimer’s case. Our roundup on Parkinson’s speech and voice covers that overlap from the treatment side.

2. The ADReSS Benchmarks: Shared Challenges on a Fixed Dataset

Shared challenges are the closest thing this field has to a common yardstick. Every team gets the same recordings of the Cookie Theft picture description (a standard line drawing of a kitchen scene that people describe aloud) and is scored on the same hidden test set. The jump from a 75% baseline to an 89.58% winning accuracy in ADReSS 2020 shows what modern language models can extract from a single picture description.

The fine print is the test set size. The ADReSS 2020 paper held out 48 speakers, so each misclassified person moves accuracy by about 2.1 percentage points (1 of 48 = 2.08%). The ADReSSo 2021 challenge removed manual transcripts and asked teams to work from audio alone, and the ADReSS-M overview went further, training on English and testing on Greek.

MetricValueSource
ADReSS 2020 dataset, people with Alzheimer’s vs people without156 speakers (78 and 78), split 108 training and 48 testLuz et al., ADReSS Challenge, Interspeech 2020
ADReSS 2020 baseline accuracy on the test set, transcript-based vs audio-based model75% vs 62.5%Luz et al., ADReSS Challenge, Interspeech 2020
ADReSS 2020 winning team accuracy89.58%Luz et al., IEEE Open Journal of Signal Processing 2024
ADReSSo 2021 baseline, audio-only Alzheimer’s detection78.87% accuracyLuz et al., ADReSSo Challenge, Interspeech 2021
ADReSSo 2021 baseline, predicting cognitive decline over two years68.75% accuracyLuz et al., ADReSSo Challenge, Interspeech 2021
ADReSS-M 2023 data, English training set vs Greek test set225 speakers (110 Alzheimer’s) vs 46 speakers (22 Alzheimer’s)Luz et al., IEEE Open Journal of Signal Processing 2024
ADReSS-M 2023 top team, Alzheimer’s detection accuracy and MMSE error87.0% accuracy, RMSE 3.727Luz et al., IEEE Open Journal of Signal Processing 2024
ADReSS-M 2023 participation24 teams from 14 countries, 17 submitted to both tasksLuz et al., IEEE Open Journal of Signal Processing 2024

Context note: MMSE is the Mini-Mental State Examination, a 30-point paper-and-pencil cognitive test, and RMSE (root mean square error) is the typical size of the gap between a model’s predicted score and the real one, in MMSE points. The 2021 decline task defined decline as an MMSE drop of 5 points or more between baseline and year two. The organizers themselves warn of over testing: when a large community tunes models on one small dataset, results may reflect parameter choices more than any general link between language and cognition.

3. Speech Datasets: The Data Bottleneck Behind the Models

Most of the accuracy figures above trace back to a small number of corpora. DementiaBank, the main shared repository, lists 23 corpora, and 13 of them are in English, while the remaining 10 are spread across German, Greek, Korean, Mandarin, Spanish and Taiwanese. That concentration is the practical reason reviewers keep warning that models may not travel across languages.

Access is deliberately gated. The DementiaBank repository is password protected and restricted to members of its consortium, students need a faculty sponsor, and the project is funded by the US National Institute on Aging. The site also carries a notice that the repository is under review for potential modification in compliance with Administration directives, a reminder that a single policy change can affect the field’s reference data. Speech recognition errors matter here too, because many pipelines start from automatic transcripts; our roundup on speech recognition accent bias and word error rates shows how unevenly that first step performs.

MetricValueSource
DementiaBank corpora and languages listed23 corpora in 7 languagesTalkBank DementiaBank access index 2026
English corpora as a share of all DementiaBank corpora13 of 23TalkBank DementiaBank access index 2026
Pitt corpus participants: controls, dementia, unknown diagnosis104, 208 and 85TalkBank DementiaBank Pitt corpus page 2026
Spanish Ivanova corpus: Alzheimer’s, healthy controls, MCI74, 197 and 90TalkBank DementiaBank access index 2026
Shared challenges listed on the DementiaBank site6 (including ADReSS 2020, ADReSSo 2021, ADReSS-M, TAUKADIAL-2024)TalkBank DementiaBank 2026
Speech-AI studies with no external validation84% of 51 studiesde la Fuente Garcia et al., Journal of Alzheimer’s Disease 2020
Speech-AI studies that used class-balanced data (equal numbers of impaired and healthy speakers)39% (20 of 51 studies)de la Fuente Garcia et al., Journal of Alzheimer’s Disease 2020
Speech-AI studies trained on fewer than 50 participants vs 100 or moreAbout 31% vs 27%de la Fuente Garcia et al., Journal of Alzheimer’s Disease 2020

Most recent available data for the study-quality audit: de la Fuente Garcia et al., Journal of Alzheimer’s Disease 2020, covering research published from 2000 to 2019. The same review found that about 41% of studies were conducted in English, and that most studies did not report whether their data could be accessed by others. The Pitt corpus counts come from the Pitt corpus page, which cites the original 1994 University of Pittsburgh cohort description.

4. The Framingham Heart Study Voice Cohort and Other Long-Running Cohorts

Framingham is unusual because its recordings were made for routine neuropsychological testing, not for machine learning. Those interviews have been digitally recorded since 2005, so researchers can test speech models on real clinical conversations and then check them against what happened to the same people years later. On raw audio, a convolutional neural network separated normal cognition from dementia with an AUC of 0.805, and a later model working from automatic transcripts of 1,084 participants reached 92.6% on the same comparison.

The harder number is the early one. Normal versus MCI fell to 74.4% AUC in the language-based model, and the 6-year progression study reached 78.5% AUC on 166 people. The authors of that study note that moderate specificity would flag many stable MCI patients in error, that participants were predominantly White, and that the model has not been validated outside Framingham.

MetricValueSource
Framingham raw-audio study: participants and recordings656 participants, 1,264 recordings (September 2005 to March 2020)Xue et al., Alzheimer’s Research and Therapy 2021
Average length of one recorded neuropsychological session73.13 minutes (range 8.43 to 210.82)Xue et al., Alzheimer’s Research and Therapy 2021
AUC, normal cognition vs dementia, convolutional network vs LSTM network0.805 vs 0.740Xue et al., Alzheimer’s Research and Therapy 2021
Language model on transcripts, AUC for normal vs dementia (1,084 participants)92.6%Amini et al., Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2023
Same model, AUC for normal vs MCI74.4%Amini et al., Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2023
Predicting progression from MCI to Alzheimer’s within 6 years: participants and AUC166 (90 progressed, 76 stable), AUC 78.5%Amini et al., Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2024
Long Life Family Study recall recordings, normal cognition vs cognitive impairment598 vs 112 participantsPark et al., Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society 2026
Linguistic score vs traditional scoring of delayed story recall (precision-recall AUC)0.77 vs 0.81Park et al., Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society 2026

Most recent available data for raw-audio Framingham results: Xue et al., Alzheimer’s Research and Therapy 2021. LSTM (long short-term memory) and convolutional networks are two common types of deep learning model. In the Long Life Family Study analysis, the gap between 0.77 and 0.81 was not statistically significant (p = 0.292), and the authors warn that a circularity issue, because diagnoses partly relied on the same recall test, likely inflated accuracy.

5. Pathology-Anchored Studies: Amyloid, Tau and the Preclinical Frontier

Most speech studies compare people with a clinical diagnosis against healthy volunteers. The more demanding test is whether speech tracks the underlying biology, such as amyloid (a protein that builds up as plaques in the Alzheimer’s brain, measured by PET scan or spinal fluid). In the largest study here, the speech-based AUC for amyloid positivity drops to 0.71 within cognitively unimpaired adults, against 0.82 among people who already have MCI or mild Alzheimer’s.

That pattern runs through the small pathology-anchored studies: signals are clearest once symptoms exist and fade toward the preclinical stage. A Spanish memory-clinic study found acoustic features outperformed standard neuropsychological tests at predicting amyloid status in MCI, but the sample was 52 people from a single clinic. A Dutch at-home study showed people will do the recordings (91.6% adherence) but its amyloid-related differences did not survive correction for multiple testing.

MetricValueSource
AMYPRED study sample, amyloid positive vs negative200 participants (97 vs 103)Fristed et al., Brain Communications 2022
AUC for amyloid positivity: full sample vs cognitively unimpaired subgroup0.77 vs 0.71Fristed et al., Brain Communications 2022
AUC for detecting MCI or mild Alzheimer’s from about 6.56 minutes of speech0.83Fristed et al., Brain Communications 2022
Amyloid status in MCI (52 patients, 30 amyloid positive): acoustic model vs neuropsychological testsAUC 0.79 vs 0.66Garcia-Gutierrez et al., Frontiers in Neuroscience 2023
At-home Dutch speech study, cognitively unimpaired adults: sample, amyloid positive, adherence50 adults, 23 amyloid positive (46%), 91.6% adherencevan den Berg et al., Alzheimer’s Research and Therapy 2024
Longer pauses before adjectives and adverbs, amyloid- and tau-positive vs matched negative unimpaired adults26 vs 26 participants, p = 0.016Hale et al., Journal of Alzheimer’s Disease 2025
MCI vs healthy controls: speech metrics vs standard cognitive measuresAUC 0.80 vs 0.71Garcia, Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2025 (conference abstract)

Context note: the AMYPRED study was funded by Novoic Ltd, a speech-analysis company that employed several of its authors, and its sample was 193 white, 3 Asian and 4 Black or African American participants. Most recent available data for that design: Fristed et al., 2022. The Spanish memory-clinic study and the Dutch home study are both cross-sectional, so neither shows that speech changes track amyloid over time. The 2025 conference abstract reports AUC 0.89 for both word-property metrics and neuroimaging features in Alzheimer’s vs controls, a result available only in abstract form.

6. The Detection Gap: Disease Burden and Missed Diagnoses

The case for a cheap, scalable screen rests on two numbers: how many people are affected and how many are missed. Among 226,756 US primary care clinicians, the average MCI detection rate was 0.08 of the expected caseload, and only 0.1% of clinicians and practices fell within the expected range (Liu et al., Journal of Prevention of Alzheimer’s Disease 2024). A 2026 analysis of national survey data linked to Medicare claims landed on a similar picture from a different direction: 10.6% of people who met MCI criteria had the diagnosis recorded.

The burden behind that gap is large on any measure. WHO attributes 60% to 70% of dementia cases to Alzheimer’s disease and ranks dementia the seventh leading cause of death worldwide, and the Alzheimer’s Association reports that 1 in 3 older Americans dies with Alzheimer’s or another dementia. A voice test cannot change those totals, but it could change how early people enter care.

MetricValueSource
People living with dementia worldwide, and Alzheimer’s share of cases57 million (2021); Alzheimer’s 60% to 70% of casesWHO Dementia Fact Sheet 2026
Global cost of dementiaUS$ 1.3 trillion (2019)WHO Dementia Fact Sheet 2026
Americans aged 65 and older living with Alzheimer’s dementia7.4 million (2026)Alzheimer’s Association, 2026 Alzheimer’s Disease Facts and Figures
Unpaid caregivers and unpaid care hours, United StatesNearly 13 million caregivers, more than 19 billion hours (2025)Alzheimer’s Association, 2026 Alzheimer’s Disease Facts and Figures
Average MCI detection rate in US primary care, 226,756 clinicians0.08 of expected casesLiu et al., Journal of Prevention of Alzheimer’s Disease 2024
Medicare beneficiaries meeting survey MCI criteria with a recorded MCI diagnosis10.6% (593 respondents, about 2.6 million beneficiaries weighted)Couch et al., Alzheimer’s and Dementia DADM 2026
Share of US people with Alzheimer’s and related dementias who may be undiagnosedMore than 60%Global CEO Initiative on Alzheimer’s Disease, Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2025
Adults who have discussed brain health with their doctor14%Alzheimer’s Association, 2026 Alzheimer’s Disease Facts and Figures

Sources: WHO dementia fact sheet (updated July 3, 2026), Alzheimer’s Association Facts and Figures, and the Medicare MCI diagnosis study. In the Couch study, women (OR 2.13, 95% CI 1.29 to 3.51) and people with a bachelor’s degree or higher (OR 2.21, 95% CI 1.22 to 4.02) were more likely to have a recorded diagnosis, while people who attended doctor visits alone were less likely (OR 0.54). The 0.08 detection rate compares recorded diagnoses with a model of expected cases, so it depends on that model’s assumptions.

7. Regulatory Status and the Performance Bar for Digital Tools

Regulators do not yet treat a voice recording as a diagnosis. In the United States, a computerized cognitive assessment aid is a Class II prescription device under 21 CFR 882.1470: it interprets a person’s current level of cognitive function but cannot determine whether a clinical diagnosis is present and is not intended for stand-alone use. None of the sources reviewed for this roundup documents an FDA clearance of a speech-only Alzheimer’s diagnostic.

Expert standards now put a number on good enough: at least 80% sensitivity and 85% specificity for a brief detection tool, according to the Global CEO Initiative on Alzheimer’s Disease. Set against those floors, the pooled speech result in section 1 meets the sensitivity bar and misses the specificity bar by 8 points (85% minus 77%). The same paper shows why specificity matters in screening: at 10% prevalence, even a tool that meets the floor produces a positive predictive value of only 37%. The CEOi recommendations do not mention speech or voice at all.

MetricValueSource
US device class for computerized cognitive assessment aidsClass II (special controls), not for stand-alone diagnosis21 CFR 882.1470 (eCFR 2026)
Recommended minimum for a brief detection tool, sensitivity and specificity80% and 85%, about 3 to 5 minutesGlobal CEO Initiative on Alzheimer’s Disease, Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2025
Recommended minimum for a diagnostic aid, sensitivity for MCI and specificity85% and 90%, about 10 to 20 minutesGlobal CEO Initiative on Alzheimer’s Disease, Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2025
Positive and negative predictive value of a tool at the detection floor, 10% prevalence37% and 97%Global CEO Initiative on Alzheimer’s Disease, Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2025
First FDA-cleared Alzheimer’s blood test: agreement with amyloid PET or CSF, positive and negative results91.7% and 97.3% (499 samples)FDA press announcement, May 16, 2025
Share of blood test results that were indeterminateFewer than 20% of 499 patientsFDA press announcement, May 16, 2025
FDA Breakthrough Device designations vs marketing authorizations, all device types1,320 vs 210 (as of June 30, 2026)FDA Breakthrough Devices Program 2026

Context note: positive predictive value is the share of people with a positive result who truly have the condition. The FDA blood test announcement is a useful benchmark because it shows the evidence package a cleared Alzheimer’s test now carries: 499 samples checked against PET or spinal fluid, with the agency stating the test is not intended as a screening or stand-alone diagnostic test. The Breakthrough Devices Program figures cover every device category, not speech tools specifically.

Summary: Voice Biomarkers for Alzheimer’s and MCI by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Pooled AUC, speech-based tools, MCI vs cognitively unimpaired adults78.0% (95% CI 70.0% to 86.0%)Jafari et al., Age and Ageing 2025
Pause length, Alzheimer’s vs healthy controlsAbout 1.20 SD longerCohen et al., Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society 2026
Acoustic parameters that differed significantly in Alzheimer’s5 of 7 (11 studies)Saeedi et al., Journal of Prevention of Alzheimer’s Disease 2024
ADReSS 2020 baseline vs winning accuracy75% vs 89.58%Luz et al., Interspeech 2020; IEEE Open Journal of Signal Processing 2024
ADReSSo 2021 audio-only baseline accuracy78.87%Luz et al., Interspeech 2021
ADReSS-M 2023 top accuracy, trained on English, tested on Greek87.0%Luz et al., IEEE Open Journal of Signal Processing 2024
DementiaBank corpora, total and in English23 and 13TalkBank DementiaBank 2026
Speech-AI studies with no external validation84% of 51de la Fuente Garcia et al., Journal of Alzheimer’s Disease 2020
Framingham raw-audio AUC, normal cognition vs dementia0.805Xue et al., Alzheimer’s Research and Therapy 2021
Framingham language model AUC, normal vs dementia and normal vs MCI92.6% and 74.4%Amini et al., Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2023
Predicting MCI-to-Alzheimer’s progression within 6 yearsAUC 78.5% (166 participants)Amini et al., Alzheimer’s and Dementia 2024
Speech AUC for amyloid positivity in cognitively unimpaired adults0.71Fristed et al., Brain Communications 2022
Acoustic model vs neuropsychological tests for amyloid status in MCIAUC 0.79 vs 0.66Garcia-Gutierrez et al., Frontiers in Neuroscience 2023
Average MCI detection rate in US primary care0.08 of expected casesLiu et al., Journal of Prevention of Alzheimer’s Disease 2024
Medicare beneficiaries meeting MCI criteria with a recorded diagnosis10.6%Couch et al., Alzheimer’s and Dementia DADM 2026
Americans 65 and older living with Alzheimer’s dementia7.4 million (2026)Alzheimer’s Association 2026
Recommended floor for a brief detection tool, sensitivity and specificity80% and 85%Global CEO Initiative on Alzheimer’s Disease 2025
First FDA-cleared Alzheimer’s blood test, positive and negative agreement91.7% and 97.3%FDA, May 16, 2025

Methodology and Sources

We ran targeted searches and pulled figures only from primary documents read in full or at abstract level: peer-reviewed papers on PubMed Central and Europe PMC, the ADReSS challenge papers on arXiv, the DementiaBank repository pages, agency pages and the Alzheimer’s Association. No figure comes from a secondary blog. Where a paper reports a number inconsistently, we used the abstract figure and noted the conflict below.

Last updated: October 24, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when the Alzheimer’s Association publishes its 2027 Alzheimer’s Disease Facts and Figures report.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days