Speech Recognition Accent Bias & Word Error Rate Statistics (2026): 55+ Data Points on Race and Dialect Gaps, Atypical Speech, and Real-World Consequences

Speech recognition accent bias statistics 2026: five commercial ASR systems averaged a 0.35 word error rate for Black speakers vs 0.19 for white speakers (PNAS).

Five commercial speech recognition systems averaged a word error rate (WER) of 0.35 for Black speakers against 0.19 for white speakers (Stanford, Koenecke et al., PNAS 2020), and a study published in 2026 still found a mean WER of 20% against 15% across four commercial systems (University of Washington, Scott et al., LREC 2026). Benchmarks hide the gap: Whisper large scores 2.7% on LibriSpeech test-clean and 19.7% on a corpus of international English accents (University of Edinburgh, EdAcc paper 2023). For speakers with Parkinson’s-related dysarthria, a recognizer that makes 3.4% errors on typical speech makes 36.3% (Speech Accessibility Project, JSLHR 2024). We aggregated data from PNAS, the OpenAI Whisper paper, Meta’s Fair-Speech dataset, the Speech Accessibility Project, Mozilla Common Voice, and more than a dozen other peer-reviewed sources, keeping each source’s own notation (some report WER as a fraction such as 0.35, most as a percentage such as 19.7%). The same metric sits underneath live caption accuracy rules, which is why a few points of WER matter far outside the lab.

TL;DR

  • Five commercial ASR systems averaged a WER of 0.35 for Black speakers vs 0.19 for white speakers, and 23% vs 1.6% of snippets were unusable at WER above 0.5 (Stanford, Koenecke et al., PNAS 2020).
  • Four commercial systems averaged 20% WER for African American speakers vs 15% for Caucasian American speakers, a 33% relative increase (University of Washington, Scott et al., LREC 2026).
  • Whisper large scores 2.7% WER on LibriSpeech test-clean and 19.7% on the EdAcc accented-English test set (University of Edinburgh, EdAcc paper 2023).
  • Whisper-large-v2 scored 9.52 for Black or African American speakers vs 3.96 for white speakers on voice commands (Meta, Fair-Speech Dataset 2024).
  • A Dutch recognizer hit 55.9% WER on non-native read speech vs 26.1% for native speakers (TU Delft, Feng et al., Quantifying Bias in ASR 2021).
  • Dysarthric speech took a 3.4% baseline WER to 36.3%, and fine-tuning brought it to 23.7% (Speech Accessibility Project, JSLHR 2024).
  • The best system in the Interspeech 2025 Speech Accessibility Project Challenge reached 8.11% WER against a 17.82% whisper-large-v2 baseline (Zheng et al., Interspeech 2025).
  • Six ASR systems averaged a WER of .281 on stuttered speech vs .105 once disfluencies were removed (Mujtaba et al., NAACL 2024).
  • Common Voice Scripted Speech v27.0 holds 29,295 validated hours in 295 languages, against a world total of over 7,000 languages (Mozilla Common Voice 2026; Pratap et al., MMS paper 2023).
  • AWS General Transcribe had a median WER of 50% for Black home healthcare patients vs 33% for white patients, P = 0.016 (Zolnoori et al., JAMIA Open 2024).
  • Court reporters certified at 95% accuracy averaged 82.9% word accuracy on African American English (Jones et al., Language 2019).
  • 93% of African American participants in a two-week diary study modified their dialect to be understood by voice technology (Mengesha et al., Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence 2021).

1. Race and Dialect Gaps in Commercial and Open ASR

The canonical number is six years old and has not been retired by better evidence. In the PNAS audit of Amazon, Apple, Google, IBM and Microsoft, the average WER was 0.35 for Black speakers and 0.19 for white speakers, a gap of 0.16 (0.35 minus 0.19) measured on 19.8 hours of audio from 73 Black and 42 white speakers matched on age and gender. The authors located the problem in the acoustic models, because the gap persisted on identical phrases: Microsoft, the best system, scored 0.13 against 0.07 on matched utterances. Most recent available data for a five-vendor audit: Koenecke et al., PNAS 2020.

The newer evidence, drawn from different corpora, shows lower error rates overall and a gap that has not closed. A University of Washington team reports a 33% relative increase for African American speakers across four commercial systems, and Meta’s own voice-command dataset shows Whisper-large-v2 at 9.52 for Black or African American speakers against 3.96 for white speakers. The Washington team ties its errors to vowel-quality variation between dialects, which echoes the acoustic-model diagnosis from 2020.

MetricValueSource
Average WER, Black vs white speakers, five commercial systems0.35 vs 0.19Stanford (Koenecke et al.), PNAS 2020
Best and worst vendor, Black vs white speakersMicrosoft 0.27 vs 0.15; Apple 0.45 vs 0.23Stanford (Koenecke et al.), PNAS 2020
Snippets with WER above 0.5 (unusable transcripts)23% of Black speakers’ snippets vs 1.6% of white speakers’Stanford (Koenecke et al.), PNAS 2020
Mean WER, African American vs Caucasian American speakers, four commercial systems20% vs 15% (33% relative increase)University of Washington (Scott et al.), LREC 2026
Mean WER, ChicanX and Yakama speakers, same four systems23% and 21%University of Washington (Scott et al.), LREC 2026
WER, Black or African American vs white speakers, Whisper-large-v2 and Whisper-small9.52 vs 3.96; 16.99 vs 4.51Meta (Veliche et al.), Fair-Speech Dataset 2024
Relative WER gap across ethnicity groups, Whisper-large-v2 vs Meta semi-supervised video model61.13% vs 31.04%Meta (Veliche et al.), Fair-Speech Dataset 2024

Context: the Washington evaluation used 16 speakers (four per group) and reflects system performance in 2022, even though the paper appeared in the LREC 2026 proceedings. Fair-Speech covers 593 US speakers and about 26.5K utterances, and its authors state that for Whisper models the relative gap is larger than 40% across all dimensions they measured.

2. Benchmark WER vs Real-World Speech

The headline benchmark is clean read speech, not conversation. The Whisper paper makes the point with its own table: the same model that scores 2.7 on LibriSpeech Clean scores 25.5 on CHiME6 and 16.2 on CORAAL, the corpus of African American Language interviews. Whisper large goes from 2.7% WER on LibriSpeech test-clean to 19.7% on EdAcc, a set of video-call conversations between friends with more than 40 self-reported English accents.

That is still the robust model. A wav2vec 2.0 system with a 2.9% LibriSpeech score reached 36.1% on the same accented conversations. Speaking style alone moves the needle: a Dutch recognizer averaged 36.2% WER on read speech and 47.5% on human-machine interaction speech from the same speaker pool (TU Delft, Feng et al., Quantifying Bias in ASR 2021).

MetricValueSource
Whisper Large V2 WER, LibriSpeech Clean2.7OpenAI (Radford et al.), Whisper paper 2022
Whisper Large V2 WER, CHiME6 and CORAAL25.5 and 16.2OpenAI (Radford et al.), Whisper paper 2022
Average WER across the paper’s Table 2 datasets, wav2vec 2.0 Large vs Whisper Large V229.3 vs 12.8 (55.2% average relative error reduction)OpenAI (Radford et al.), Whisper paper 2022
Whisper large WER, EdAcc test vs LibriSpeech test-clean19.7% vs 2.7%University of Edinburgh (Sanabria et al.), EdAcc paper 2023
wav2vec 2.0 and commercial system WER, EdAcc test vs LibriSpeech test-clean36.1 vs 2.9; 18.7 vs 3.8University of Edinburgh (Sanabria et al.), EdAcc paper 2023
Best average WER, English short-form track; Whisper Large v3 on the same track5.42; 7.44Open ASR Leaderboard paper (Srivastav et al.), v4 March 2026
Systems benchmarked86 systems from 26 organizations across 12 datasets; 74 open-sourceOpen ASR Leaderboard paper (Srivastav et al.), v4 March 2026

Context: the Open ASR Leaderboard reports averages over curated test sets, and the tables we read carry no speaker-demographic breakdown, so a 5.42 average says nothing about who sits in the tail. The CORAAL figure is the closest the Whisper paper comes to a dialect-specific number: Whisper cut the wav2vec 2.0 error on that corpus from 35.6 to 16.2, and it remained six times the LibriSpeech Clean score (16.2 divided by 2.7).

3. Non-Native and Regional Accents

Accent gaps are measured mostly on English, and mostly with small or self-selected corpora. The broadest audit we found, on 2,713 Speech Accent Archive speakers born in 171 countries, does not use WER at all: it reports word information lost (WIL), and finds it 0.14 lower for speakers whose first language is English (P<0.001). On Pan-African accented English, Whisper-large posted a WER of 0.240 on general speech and 0.375 on clinical speech, and all three commercial cloud systems tested were worse.

Regional accents of a first language follow the same pattern. In YouTube’s automatic captions, 80 speakers across five dialect regions (California, Georgia, New England, New Zealand and Scotland) showed reliably worse recognition for Scottish speakers (University of Washington, Tatman, ACL Ethics in NLP Workshop 2017). In Dutch, Flemish teenagers reading aloud were recognized at 40.5% WER by a model trained on Netherlands Dutch. These errors compound downstream, since a misrecognized source sentence is the input to every speech-to-speech translation pipeline.

MetricValueSource
EdAcc corpus sizeAlmost 40 hours, more than 40 self-reported accents, 51 first languagesUniversity of Edinburgh (Sanabria et al.), EdAcc paper 2023
WIL gap, English vs non-English first-language speakers, all services0.14 lower for English first-language speakers (P<0.001); 2,713 speakers, 212 first languagesDiChristofano et al., Global Performance Disparities Between English-Language Accents (arXiv) 2023
WIL gap by serviceGoogle 0.17; Amazon 0.14; Microsoft 0.11DiChristofano et al., Global Performance Disparities Between English-Language Accents (arXiv) 2023
Whisper-large WER on Pan-African English, general vs clinical domain0.240 vs 0.375Olatunji et al., AfriSpeech-200, TACL 2023
Commercial cloud WER on Pan-African English, both domainsAzure 0.391; AWS 0.442; GCP 0.578Olatunji et al., AfriSpeech-200, TACL 2023
Whisper-medium WER on Pan-African English, pre-trained vs fine-tuned on AfriSpeech0.332 vs 0.216Olatunji et al., AfriSpeech-200, TACL 2023
Dutch ASR WER on read speech, non-native vs native speakers55.9% vs 26.1%TU Delft (Feng et al.), Quantifying Bias in ASR 2021
Dutch ASR WER on read speech, Flemish teenagers vs teenagers in four Netherlands regions40.5% vs 19.3%, 22.9%, 16.8% and 17.9%TU Delft (Feng et al.), Quantifying Bias in ASR 2021

Outlier: non-native status does not always predict worse results. On Fair-Speech voice commands, Whisper-large-v2 scored 3.78 for second-language speakers and 6.11 for first-language speakers (Meta, Fair-Speech Dataset 2024), a reminder that group gaps are properties of a dataset and a task, not constants. In the Dutch data, error did not fall as adult learners’ proficiency rose: 57.2, 56.5 and 57.0 at CEF levels A1, A2 and B1. Most recent available data: the accent-archive transcriptions were run in 2021, and AfriSpeech-200 (200.70 hours, 2,463 speakers, 120 accents, 13 countries) was released in 2023.

4. Gender, Age, and Income Gaps

No demographic axis has a fixed direction, and that is the finding. YouTube captions were worse for women in 2017. Commercial systems were worse for men in 2020. Whisper-large-v2 scored 7.91 for male speakers against 3.86 for female speakers on Fair-Speech, roughly double (7.91 divided by 3.86 is 2.05). A system audited on one dataset can look fair on gender and fail on another.

Age behaves the same way. The Fair-Speech group with the highest error was not the oldest but the 31 to 45 band, while in Dutch the worst native group was children. Child speech is a recurring weak spot: Whisper-Small started at 13.93% WER on the MyST test set of children’s speech before any adaptation (Kid-Whisper, 2024).

MetricValueSource
Average WER across five commercial systems, Black men vs Black women; white men vs white women0.41 vs 0.30; 0.21 vs 0.17Stanford (Koenecke et al.), PNAS 2020
Whisper-large-v2 WER, male vs female speakers7.91 vs 3.86Meta (Veliche et al.), Fair-Speech Dataset 2024
Whisper-large-v2 WER by age band, 18-22, 23-30, 31-45, 46-654.46, 4.62, 7.48, 3.65Meta (Veliche et al.), Fair-Speech Dataset 2024
Whisper-large-v2 WER by household income, low, medium, affluent5.4, 6.38, 3.62Meta (Veliche et al.), Fair-Speech Dataset 2024
YouTube caption WER, women vs menHigher for women (t(78) = -3.5, p < 0.01), 80 speakersUniversity of Washington (Tatman), ACL Ethics in NLP Workshop 2017
Dutch ASR WER on read speech, native children, teenagers, older adults35.3%, 18.4%, 24.2%TU Delft (Feng et al.), Quantifying Bias in ASR 2021
Whisper WER on MyST children’s speech, before vs after fine-tuningSmall 13.93% to 9.11%; Medium 13.23% to 8.61%Attia et al., Kid-Whisper 2024

Context: Fair-Speech income bands are low (US $50k or less), medium ($50k to $100k) and affluent ($100k and above), and the affluent band is the smallest group in the dataset (41 speakers in the paper’s table). Most recent available data on caption gender gaps: Tatman 2017, measured on an isolated word-list task that the author describes as particularly difficult for ASR.

5. Atypical, Dysarthric, and Disfluent Speech

Here the gaps are an order of magnitude, not a few points. In the Speech Accessibility Project’s first data package, a baseline recognizer with a 3.4% WER for typical speakers transcribed speakers with Parkinson’s-related dysarthria at 36.3%. Fine-tuning on 190 training speakers cut that to 23.7%, and two of the 42 test speakers remained at 67.10% and 93.08%.

Data, not architecture, is what moves these numbers. The Interspeech 2025 Speech Accessibility Project Challenge gave teams about 415 hours from 524 participants, and 12 of 22 teams beat the whisper-large-v2 baseline; the top five models averaged 10.06% WER for Parkinson’s disease and 7.36% for ALS, against a baseline of 17.09% and 16.88%. Personalization goes further still: Google’s Project Euphonia reported 4.6% WER for personalized models on short phrases. Pauses create a separate failure mode, since Whisper hallucinated text in 1.7% of segments from speakers with aphasia against 1.2% for a control group (Koenecke et al., Careless Whisper, FAccT 2024).

MetricValueSource
Baseline WER, typical speakers vs Parkinson’s-related dysarthria; after fine-tuning3.4% vs 36.3%; 23.7%Speech Accessibility Project (Hasegawa-Johnson et al.), JSLHR 2024
Whisper-large-v2 baseline vs top team, challenge Test2 set17.82% vs 8.11% WER (top SemScore 88.44%)Zheng et al., Interspeech 2025 Speech Accessibility Project Challenge
Challenge data and participationAbout 415 hours, 524 participants, five etiologies; 12 of 22 teams beat the baseline on WERZheng et al., Interspeech 2025 Speech Accessibility Project Challenge
Personalized vs speaker-independent models, 432 speakers with disordered speech4.6% vs 31% WERGoogle Research (Green et al.), Interspeech 2021
Median WER on home automation phrases, severely impaired speech, before vs after personalizationAround 89% to 13%Google Research, Project Euphonia blog 2021
Project Euphonia corpus (as of August 2021)Over 1 million utterances, over 1,400 hours, 1,330 speakersGoogle Research, Project Euphonia blog 2021
Mean WER across six ASR systems, stuttered speech vs disfluencies removed.281 vs .105Mujtaba et al., Lost in Transcription, NAACL 2024
Speech recognition WER for people who stutter, before vs after system changes (91 participants recorded)25.4% to 9.9%; utterances cut off 79.1% less oftenLea et al., CHI 2023

Context: Parkinson’s disease accounts for 73.4% of the challenge training corpus by duration, so the headline 8.11% mostly describes one etiology; Down syndrome, cerebral palsy and stroke were not reported separately because of small test counts. In the stuttering study, Whisper was the most accurate of the six systems and still went from .063 to .121. Most recent available data for personalized-model accuracy: Green et al., Interspeech 2021.

6. Low-Resource Languages and Dataset Coverage

Error tracks training hours almost mechanically. The Whisper authors report a squared correlation of 0.83 between the log of WER and the log of training hours per language, and estimate that WER halves for every 16x increase in training data. Of Whisper’s 680,000 training hours, 117,000 cover 96 languages other than English, and the paper notes that most languages have less than 1,000 hours.

Coverage has expanded faster than accuracy evidence. The MMS paper put the world at over 7,000 languages with speech technology supporting about 100, and Omnilingual ASR now claims over 1,600. The standard multilingual benchmark, FLEURS, covers 102 languages with approximately 12 hours of supervision each (Conneau et al., FLEURS 2022), so most newly added languages have no shared public yardstick. We track model-side coverage in more depth in our multilingual speech foundation model statistics.

MetricValueSource
Whisper training data680,000 hours total; 117,000 hours covering 96 non-English languagesOpenAI (Radford et al.), Whisper paper 2022
Relationship between training hours per language and WERSquared correlation 0.83; WER halves for every 16x increase in dataOpenAI (Radford et al.), Whisper paper 2022
World languages vs languages supported by speech technologyOver 7,000 vs about 100Pratap et al., MMS paper (Scaling Speech Technology to 1,000+ Languages) 2023
MMS coverage and accuracyASR for 1,107 languages; WER more than halved vs Whisper on 54 FLEURS languagesPratap et al., MMS paper (Scaling Speech Technology to 1,000+ Languages) 2023
Omnilingual ASR coverageOver 1,600 languages, more than 500 never before served by ASROmnilingual ASR team, arXiv 2511.09690, 2025
Google USM pre-training data12 million hours of unlabeled audio covering over 300 languages; labeled set 1/7 the size of Whisper’sGoogle USM paper (Zhang et al.) 2023
Common Voice Scripted Speech v27.0295 languages; 42,593 total hours; 29,295 validated hoursMozilla Common Voice, cv-dataset v27.0 2026
Common Voice v27.0 gender split, English and GermanEnglish 0.4318 male, 0.1776 female, 0.3894 undeclared; German 0.5786 male, 0.0818 femaleMozilla Common Voice, cv-dataset v27.0 2026

Outlier: in the Common Voice v27.0 statistics, Catalan has more recorded audio than English (3,940.31 total hours against 3,795.9), while the smallest locale we read holds 25 clips from 2 users. Volunteer effort, not speaker population, decides which languages get data. The Spontaneous Speech dataset, which is closer to real usage, is far smaller: 541 total hours across 80 languages at v5.0.

7. Consequences in Courts, Clinics, Hiring, and Voice Assistants

The stakes rise where a transcript becomes a record. Humans set a poor baseline: court reporters certified at 95% accuracy averaged 82.9% word accuracy and 59.5% sentence-level accuracy on African American English, and their transcriptions changed the who, what, when or where 31% of the time (Jones et al., Language 2019). Our courtroom speech recognition accuracy statistics cover the automated pilots that inherit this problem.

Clinical evidence is recent and small-sample. In recorded home healthcare visits, two Amazon systems each showed a 17-point median WER gap between Black and white patients (50 minus 33, and 54 minus 37), while Whisper was equally poor for both. Hiring is the one setting with a reassuring result: transcription bias appeared in nearly all comparisons, and the authors found it did not carry into the interview scores. The cost users report is behavioral, since nearly every participant in a two-week diary study changed how they spoke.

MetricValueSource
Court reporter accuracy on African American English, word level vs sentence level (certification standard 95%)82.9% vs 59.5%Jones et al., Testifying While Black, Language 2019
Transcriptions that changed the who, what, when or where31%; 27 court reporters, 9 speakers, 83 sentencesJones et al., Testifying While Black, Language 2019
Median WER, Black vs white home healthcare patients, AWS General and AWS Medical50% vs 33% (P = 0.016); 54% vs 37% (P = 0.0012)Zolnoori et al., JAMIA Open 2024
Median WER, Black vs white patients, Whisper large-v375% vs 72% (P = 0.66); 35 patientsZolnoori et al., JAMIA Open 2024
Error rate in dictated clinical notes: speech recognition draft, after transcriptionist, signed note7.4%, 0.4%, 0.3%; 217 notesZhou et al., JAMA Network Open 2018
Whisper transcriptions with hallucinated text; share of hallucinations with explicit harms1.4% of 13,140 segments; 38%Koenecke et al., Careless Whisper, FAccT 2024
Mock video interviews transcribed by four ASR methods and one humanN = 1,014 and N = 414; significant ASR bias in nearly all comparisons, no meaningful measurement bias in scoresHickman et al., Journal of Applied Psychology 2025
African American voice technology users who modified their dialect to be understood93% (n = 28 of 30); 77% reported frustration with errorsMengesha et al., Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence 2021

Context: the court reporter study measures human transcribers, not software, and the clinical dictation study is the most recent available data on signed-note error rates (Zhou et al., JAMA Network Open 2018). The hallucination experiments ran in 2023; the authors found 19% of the 312 hallucinated transcriptions involved violence, 13% inaccurate associations and 8% false authority, and no comparable hallucinations when the affected segments were re-run through other vendors’ systems (Careless Whisper). The hiring result (Hickman et al.) comes from mock interviews, not live selection decisions.

Summary: Speech Recognition Accent Bias & Word Error Rate by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Average WER, Black vs white speakers, five commercial systems0.35 vs 0.19Stanford (Koenecke et al.), PNAS 2020
Mean WER, African American vs Caucasian American speakers, four commercial systems20% vs 15%University of Washington (Scott et al.), LREC 2026
Whisper-large-v2 WER, Black or African American vs white speakers9.52 vs 3.96Meta (Veliche et al.), Fair-Speech Dataset 2024
Whisper-large-v2 WER, male vs female speakers7.91 vs 3.86Meta (Veliche et al.), Fair-Speech Dataset 2024
Whisper large WER, EdAcc accented English vs LibriSpeech test-clean19.7% vs 2.7%University of Edinburgh (Sanabria et al.), EdAcc paper 2023
Whisper Large V2 WER, CORAAL vs LibriSpeech Clean16.2 vs 2.7OpenAI (Radford et al.), Whisper paper 2022
Best average WER, Open ASR Leaderboard English short-form track5.42 across 86 benchmarked systemsOpen ASR Leaderboard paper (Srivastav et al.), v4 March 2026
Whisper-large WER on Pan-African English, general vs clinical0.240 vs 0.375Olatunji et al., AfriSpeech-200, TACL 2023
WIL gap, English vs non-English first-language speakers0.14 (P<0.001)DiChristofano et al., arXiv 2023
Dutch ASR WER on read speech, non-native vs native speakers55.9% vs 26.1%TU Delft (Feng et al.), Quantifying Bias in ASR 2021
Baseline WER, typical vs Parkinson’s-related dysarthric speech3.4% vs 36.3%Speech Accessibility Project (Hasegawa-Johnson et al.), JSLHR 2024
Whisper-large-v2 baseline vs top challenge system on dysarthric speech17.82% vs 8.11%Zheng et al., Interspeech 2025 Speech Accessibility Project Challenge
Personalized vs speaker-independent WER, disordered speech4.6% vs 31%Google Research (Green et al.), Interspeech 2021
Mean WER across six systems, stuttered vs fluent versions.281 vs .105Mujtaba et al., Lost in Transcription, NAACL 2024
Whisper training hours, total vs non-English680,000 vs 117,000 (96 languages)OpenAI (Radford et al.), Whisper paper 2022
Common Voice Scripted Speech v27.0295 languages, 29,295 validated hoursMozilla Common Voice, cv-dataset v27.0 2026
Median WER, Black vs white home healthcare patients, AWS General50% vs 33% (P = 0.016)Zolnoori et al., JAMIA Open 2024
Court reporter word accuracy on African American English vs certification standard82.9% vs 95%Jones et al., Testifying While Black, Language 2019
Voice technology users who modified their dialect93% (n = 28 of 30)Mengesha et al., Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence 2021

Methodology and Sources

We ran 23 searches and read the primary paper, dataset page or journal record for every figure above. WER is reported in each source’s own notation: fractions for Koenecke et al., AfriSpeech-200 and Mujtaba et al., percentages elsewhere. Figures older than three years are flagged in the sections as most recent available data.

Last updated: October 11, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when Mozilla publishes Common Voice Scripted Speech v28.0.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days