Multilingual Speech Foundation Models & Language Coverage Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on Language Coverage, Training Data, and Accuracy Gaps

Multilingual speech foundation model statistics 2026: Meta's Omnilingual ASR covers 1,600+ of 7,170 living languages, plus training data, accuracy and bias gaps.

Meta’s Omnilingual ASR transcribes more than 1,600 languages, including over 500 that no speech recognition system had ever served (Meta FAIR, Omnilingual ASR 2025), yet that is still under a quarter of the 7,170 living languages in Ethnologue’s 2026 edition. Two years earlier the reference point was Whisper, trained on 680,000 hours with just 117,000 hours spread across 96 non-English languages (OpenAI, Whisper paper 2022). The biggest open crowd-sourced corpus, Mozilla Common Voice, now spans 289 languages and 38,932 hours (Common Voice 24.0, 2025), and the fastest-growing products, from live translation to dictation, all sit on top of these foundation models, as our speech-to-text statistics roundup also tracks. We aggregated data from Meta FAIR, OpenAI, Google Research, Ethnologue, UNESCO, Mozilla, NVIDIA, Hugging Face, PNAS, MarketsandMarkets and other primary sources listed in the methodology.

TL;DR

  • Omnilingual ASR covers 1,600+ languages, 500+ of them never served by ASR before (Meta FAIR, Omnilingual ASR 2025).
  • Zero-shot in-context learning could extend Omnilingual ASR to more than 5,400 languages (Meta, November 2025).
  • 7,170 living languages exist, a net gain of 11 in one year (Ethnologue, 29th edition 2026).
  • 40% of the world’s population does not access education in a language they understand (UNESCO GEM Report 2025).
  • Meta’s MMS identifies 4,017 spoken languages and transcribes 1,107 (Meta, MMS paper 2023).
  • Google’s USM trained on 12 million hours of speech across 300+ languages (Google Research 2023).
  • Whisper large-v3 trained on about 5 million hours, 4 million of them pseudo-labeled (OpenAI, Nov 2023).
  • Whisper word error rate halves for every 16x increase in training data per language (OpenAI, Whisper paper 2022).
  • Common Voice 24.0: 38,932 hours across 289 languages (Mozilla, Dec 2025).
  • Character error rate below 10 for 78% of Omnilingual ASR’s languages (Meta, Nov 2025).
  • Gemini 3.5 Live Translate supports 70+ languages and 2,000+ combinations in one Meet call (Google, June 2026).
  • Black speakers saw an average WER of 0.35 versus 0.19 for white speakers across five commercial systems (PNAS, 2020).

1. The Language Gap: 7,170 Languages, a Few Hundred Served

The denominator matters. Ethnologue’s 29th edition counts 7,170 living languages, a net increase of 11 over the prior year after more than 8,000 database updates, with eight languages reclassified from extinct to living (Ethnologue, Welcome to the 29th edition, February 2026). Before 2023, the MMS team noted, mainstream speech systems handled only around 100 of them. Even after the jump to 1,600+, roughly three in four living languages still have no off-the-shelf speech recognizer.

The gap is not academic. UNESCO’s Global Education Monitoring team reports that 40% of the global population does not access education in a language they understand, a share that reaches 90% in some low- and middle-income countries (UNESCO GEM Report, Languages Matter). Speech technology that skips those languages also skips the people for whom voice interfaces would matter most, a theme our endangered languages statistics cover from the preservation side.

MetricValueSource
Living languages, 20267,170 (net +11 in one year)Ethnologue, 29th edition 2026
Living languages, 20257,159Ethnologue, 28th edition 2025
Endangered languages3,193 (45% of living languages)Ethnologue, 28th edition 2025
’Dying’ languages1,030 (14%)Ethnologue, 28th edition 2025
Population without education in a language they understand40% (up to 90% in some LMICs)UNESCO GEM Report 2025
Languages covered by typical speech systems before MMSAbout 100Meta, MMS paper 2023
Languages never before served by ASR, added by Omnilingual ASRMore than 500Meta FAIR, Omnilingual ASR 2025

Context note: the endangered and dying counts are from the 2025 edition as summarized in public reporting; Ethnologue’s full figures sit behind its subscription. UNESCO pairs the 40% figure with large learning penalties: in Honduras, 94% of grade 6 students who spoke the language of instruction achieved reading basics versus 62% who did not.

2. Coverage Race: How Many Languages Each Model Handles

Language counts jumped by an order of magnitude in three years. Meta’s MMS identifies 4,017 languages and transcribes and synthesizes 1,107, built largely from New Testament recordings, with pre-trained models covering 1,406 languages (MMS: Scaling Speech Technology to 1,000+ Languages). Omnilingual ASR then pushed transcription past 1,600 and, through zero-shot in-context learning from a few paired examples, claims potential reach of more than 5,400 languages (Meta AI, Omnilingual ASR announcement).

Commercial products are far more conservative, and the gap tells you where the quality bar sits. Google Cloud’s Chirp 3 lists 24 generally available transcription languages and 76 in preview (Google Cloud, Chirp 3 documentation), while research models claim hundreds. Speech translation sits in between: Meta’s SeamlessM4T takes speech in 101 languages but speaks in only 36 (Nature, Joint speech and text machine translation for up to 100 languages), a reminder that generating speech is harder than recognizing it.

MetricValueSource
Omnilingual ASR transcription1,600+ languagesMeta FAIR, Nov 2025
Omnilingual ASR potential via zero-shot learning5,400+ languagesMeta, Nov 2025
MMS language identification / ASR and TTS / pre-training4,017 / 1,107 / 1,406 languagesMeta, MMS paper 2023
Google USM pre-training coverage300+ languagesGoogle Research, March 2023
Whisper large-v399 languagesHugging Face Open ASR Leaderboard 2025
SeamlessM4T speech-to-speech translation101 input, 36 output languagesMeta, Nature 2025
Google Chirp 3 transcription24 GA + 76 preview languagesGoogle Cloud documentation 2026
Meta OmniSONAR speech embeddings177 spoken languages in a 200-language semantic spaceMeta, OmniSONAR paper 2026

Real-time translation has crossed into mass-market apps. Gemini 3.5 Live Translate detects 70+ languages and supports more than 2,000 language combinations in one Google Meet session, up from five languages (Google, Gemini 3.5 Live Translate, June 2026). Google says people translate around 1 trillion words a month across Translate, Search, Lens and Circle to Search (Google, August 2025). More on device-level adoption is in our speech-to-speech translation statistics.

MetricValueSource
Gemini 3.5 Live Translate languages70+Google, June 2026
Language combinations in one Meet call2,000+ (previously 5 languages)Google, June 2026
Google Translate live conversation languages70+Google, August 2025
Words translated per month across Google productsAbout 1 trillionGoogle, August 2025
Mistral Voxtral open-weight model sizes24B and 3B parametersMistral AI, July 2025
Voxtral maximum audio length30 minutes transcription, 40 minutes understandingMistral AI, July 2025

3. Training Data Scale: From 680,000 Hours to 12 Million

The data budget behind these models grew far faster than language counts. Google’s Universal Speech Model was trained on 12 million hours of speech and 28 billion sentences of text, with 2 billion parameters (Google Research, USM), roughly 18 times Whisper’s original corpus. OpenAI itself went from 680,000 hours to about 5 million for Whisper large-v3, of which 4 million were pseudo-labeled by the previous model (OpenAI, large-v3 release notes).

The distribution inside these corpora is the real story. Whisper’s original 680,000 hours included 117,000 hours across 96 non-English languages and 125,000 hours of translation into English (Whisper paper). By subtraction (680,000 minus 117,000 minus 125,000), about 438,000 hours, or roughly 64%, was English transcription. Meta’s MMS labeled set averaged only 32 hours per language, and Omnilingual ASR’s released data averages about 10 transcribed hours per language. Massively multilingual models are built on a long tail measured in hours, not thousands of hours.

MetricValueSource
Whisper training audio680,000 hoursOpenAI, Whisper paper 2022
Whisper non-English recognition data117,000 hours across 96 languagesOpenAI, Whisper paper 2022
Whisper X-to-English translation data125,000 hoursOpenAI, Whisper paper 2022
Whisper English transcription (derived)About 438,000 hours (about 64%)Calculated from OpenAI figures
Whisper large-v3 training data1M weakly labeled + 4M pseudo-labeled hoursOpenAI, Nov 2023
Google USM12M hours speech, 28B text sentences, 2B parametersGoogle Research, 2023
MMS self-supervised pre-trainingAbout 500,000 hours across 1,400+ languagesMeta, May 2023
MMS labeled data per language32 hours on averageMeta, May 2023

Meta’s newest stack scales both ends. Omnilingual ASR pre-trained a 7-billion-parameter wav2vec 2.0 encoder on 3.84 million hours across 1,239 languages, plus 460,000 hours with no language label, and its supervised AllASR corpus holds 120,710 hours across 1,690 languages (Omnilingual ASR paper). The smallest released variant has 300 million parameters, aimed at low-power devices.

MetricValueSource
Omnilingual ASR unlabeled pre-training3.84M hours, 1,239 languagesMeta FAIR, Omnilingual ASR paper 2025
Additional unlabeled speech without language ID460,000 hoursMeta FAIR, 2025
AllASR labeled corpus120,710 hours, 1,690 languagesMeta FAIR, 2025
Average transcribed speech per language (released data)About 10 hoursMeta FAIR, 2025
Largest / smallest model7B / 300M parametersMeta FAIR, 2025

4. Open Datasets and Benchmarks Behind the Models

Open data is where long-tail coverage gets built. Mozilla Common Voice Scripted Speech 24.0 reached 38,932 hours across 289 languages, 25,886 of them validated (Mozilla Discourse release post, December 2025). The bigger leap came one release earlier, when Common Voice 23.0 added 149 languages and more than doubled its count to 286 (Mozilla Data Collective). Hours grew only about 8% between those releases, so new languages arrive with very little audio each.

Evaluation remains far narrower than training. FLEURS, the standard multilingual benchmark, covers 102 languages with about 12 hours of speech per language (FLEURS paper), and the Hugging Face Open ASR Leaderboard’s multilingual track benchmarks just five languages across 60+ models from 18 organizations (Hugging Face, Open ASR Leaderboard). Claims of ‘1,600 languages’ are therefore checked on a fraction of that number.

MetricValueSource
Common Voice 24.0 total / validated hours38,932 / 25,886Mozilla, Dec 2025
Common Voice 24.0 languages289Mozilla, Dec 2025
Common Voice 23.0 languages added149 (total 286)Mozilla Data Collective, Sept 2025
Common Voice 23.0 spontaneous speech357 hours across 51 languagesMozilla Data Collective, Sept 2025
Spontaneous Speech 2.0 datasets62Mozilla, Dec 2025
FLEURS benchmark102 languages, about 12 hours eachConneau et al., FLEURS 2022
Omnilingual ASR Corpus350 underserved languages (CC-BY)Meta, Nov 2025

Europe got its own large open corpus. NVIDIA’s Granary holds about 1 million hours: nearly 650,000 for recognition and more than 350,000 for translation, across 25 European languages including Croatian, Estonian and Maltese (NVIDIA blog, August 2025). The accompanying paper, accepted at Interspeech 2025, reports models reach similar performance with roughly 50% less data than with prior datasets (Granary paper).

MetricValueSource
Granary total audioAbout 1 million hoursNVIDIA, Aug 2025
Granary recognition / translation splitAbout 650,000 / 350,000+ hoursNVIDIA, Aug 2025
Granary languages25 EuropeanNVIDIA, Aug 2025
Data needed vs prior datasets for same accuracyAbout 50% lessGranary paper, Interspeech 2025
Open ASR Leaderboard coverage60+ models, 18 organizations, 11 datasetsHugging Face, Nov 2025
ASR models hosted on the Hugging Face HubAbout 27,000Hugging Face, Nov 2025
Languages in the leaderboard’s multilingual track5Hugging Face, Nov 2025

5. Accuracy: Data per Language Beats Model Size

The most useful number in the field is a scaling law. Whisper’s authors found a squared correlation of 0.83 between log word error rate and log training hours per language, with WER halving for every 16x increase in data (OpenAI, Whisper paper). The same relationship was only 0.24 for speech translation. For a language with 10 hours of audio, the practical path to usable accuracy is more data, not a bigger model.

Coverage gains have come with surprisingly small accuracy costs. Meta reported that scaling MMS from 61 to 1,107 languages raised character error rate by only about 0.4%, while MMS halved Whisper’s word error rate on 54 FLEURS languages (Meta AI, MMS announcement). Omnilingual ASR reaches a character error rate below 10 for 78% of its 1,600+ languages. Self-reported, but each claim is tied to a public benchmark.

MetricValueSource
Correlation, log WER vs log training hours (ASR)r squared = 0.83OpenAI, Whisper paper 2022
Same correlation for speech translationr squared = 0.24OpenAI, Whisper paper 2022
WER improvement per 16x more dataHalvesOpenAI, Whisper paper 2022
MMS vs Whisper on 54 FLEURS languagesAbout half the WERMeta, MMS 2023
CER increase scaling MMS from 61 to 1,107 languagesAbout 0.4%Meta, May 2023
Omnilingual ASR languages with CER below 1078%Meta, Nov 2025
Whisper large-v3 error reduction vs large-v210% to 20%OpenAI, Nov 2023

Google’s numbers point the same way. USM posted 32.7% relative lower WER than Whisper on 18 comparable languages and under 30% average WER across 73 YouTube caption languages, with 65.8% lower relative WER on FLEURS without in-domain data. Efficiency is now a second race: NVIDIA’s billion-parameter Canary-1b-v2 claims quality comparable to models 3x larger at up to 10x faster inference, and on the long-form leaderboard Parakeet CTC posted an RTFx of 2,793.75 versus 68.56 for Whisper large-v3 (Hugging Face, 2025). For real-time voice tools, including the kind behind live voice cloning software, that throughput gap often matters more than a point of WER.

MetricValueSource
USM WER vs Whisper, 18 languages32.7% relatively lowerGoogle Research, 2023
USM average WER, 73 YouTube languagesUnder 30%Google Research, 2023
USM relative WER reduction on FLEURS (no in-domain data)65.8%Google Research, 2023
SeamlessM4T v2 vs cascaded systemsUp to 8% (speech-to-text) and 23% (speech-to-speech) higher BLEUMeta, Nature 2025
OmniSONAR speech-to-text translation, zero-shot97% of SeamlessM4T qualityMeta, OmniSONAR 2026
Canary-1b-v2 vs larger modelsComparable quality to 3x larger, up to 10x fasterNVIDIA, Aug 2025
Long-form throughput (RTFx): Parakeet CTC vs Whisper large-v32,793.75 vs 68.56Hugging Face Open ASR Leaderboard 2025

Outlier note: the OmniSONAR paper (arXiv, March 2026) also reports 43% lower speech similarity-search error than prior models, a sign that shared speech-text embedding spaces are becoming a building block in their own right.

6. Accent Bias, Access and the Commercial Stakes

Language coverage hides a second gap inside languages that are ‘supported’. Across five commercial systems from Amazon, Apple, Google, IBM and Microsoft, the average WER was 0.35 for Black speakers versus 0.19 for white speakers (Koenecke et al., PNAS 2020), based on interviews with 73 Black and 42 white speakers. It is older than three years and is shown as the most recent available audit of its kind. Newer work reaches similar conclusions: AfriSpeech-MultiBench, covering 100+ African English accents in 10+ countries, found proprietary models accurate on clean speech but varying significantly by country and domain, with hallucinations still a problem for most state-of-the-art models (arXiv, Nov 2025).

The commercial stakes keep rising, though market sizing is inconsistent. MarketsandMarkets projects speech and voice recognition to grow from $9.66 billion in 2025 to $23.11 billion by 2030, a 19.1% CAGR (MarketsandMarkets press release), while Grand View Research puts the market at $20.2 billion in 2023 heading to $53.7 billion by 2030 at 14.6% (Grand View Research). Both firms flag Asia Pacific and emerging markets as growth drivers, which are exactly the regions where language coverage is thinnest. See also our machine translation statistics for the text side of the same market.

MetricValueSource
Average WER, Black vs white speakers (5 systems)0.35 vs 0.19Koenecke et al., PNAS 2020
Speakers in the PNAS audit73 Black, 42 whiteKoenecke et al., PNAS 2020
African English accents benchmarked100+ across 10+ countriesAfriSpeech-MultiBench, 2025
Grade 5 reading basics, Côte d’Ivoire: home language = test language vs not55% vs 25%UNESCO GEM Report 2025
Speech and voice recognition market, 2025 to 2030$9.66B to $23.11B (19.1% CAGR)MarketsandMarkets, Aug 2025
US speech and voice recognition market, 2025 to 2030$3.13B to $7.70B (19.7% CAGR)MarketsandMarkets, 2025
Voice and speech recognition market, 2023 to 2030$20.2B to $53.7B (14.6% CAGR)Grand View Research, 2024
North America revenue share30.8% (2023)Grand View Research, 2024

Summary: Multilingual Speech Foundation Models by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Living languages7,170Ethnologue, 29th edition 2026
Omnilingual ASR coverage1,600+ languages (500+ never served before)Meta FAIR, 2025
Omnilingual ASR zero-shot potential5,400+ languagesMeta, Nov 2025
MMS language identification4,017 languagesMeta, 2023
Whisper large-v3 coverage99 languagesHugging Face, 2025
SeamlessM4T speech input / speech output101 / 36 languagesMeta, Nature 2025
Gemini 3.5 Live Translate70+ languages, 2,000+ combinationsGoogle, June 2026
Whisper training data680,000 hours (117,000 non-English)OpenAI, 2022
Whisper large-v3 training dataAbout 5 million hoursOpenAI, 2023
Google USM training data12 million hours, 300+ languagesGoogle Research, 2023
Omnilingual ASR pre-training3.84M hours, 1,239 languagesMeta FAIR, 2025
Common Voice 24.038,932 hours, 289 languagesMozilla, Dec 2025
NVIDIA GranaryAbout 1M hours, 25 languagesNVIDIA, Aug 2025
FLEURS benchmark102 languages, about 12 hours eachFLEURS, 2022
WER vs dataHalves per 16x more dataOpenAI, 2022
Omnilingual ASR languages with CER below 1078%Meta, Nov 2025
MMS vs Whisper WER, 54 languagesAbout halfMeta, 2023
Population without education in a language they understand40%UNESCO, 2025
WER gap, Black vs white speakers0.35 vs 0.19PNAS, 2020
Speech and voice recognition market, 2030$23.11B (MarketsandMarkets) vs $53.7B (Grand View)MarketsandMarkets 2025; Grand View Research 2024

Methodology and Sources

Every figure was traced to the organization that produced it, preferring papers, official release notes and documentation over press coverage. Vendor accuracy claims (Meta, Google, OpenAI, NVIDIA, Mistral) are self-reported on public benchmarks and are labeled with their source. Commercial claims we could not tie to a published number, such as unquantified ‘lowest WER’ marketing statements, were excluded.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when Mozilla publishes Common Voice 25.0 and Ethnologue releases its 30th edition in February 2027.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days