Veterans Hearing Loss and Tinnitus Disability Statistics (2026): 55+ Data Points on VA Compensation, Military Noise Exposure, and the 3M Earplug Settlement

Veterans hearing loss and tinnitus disability statistics 2026: 3,583,295 service-connected tinnitus disabilities at VA, plus claims, hearing aids, and 3M data.

3,583,295 service-connected tinnitus disabilities sat on the VA compensation rolls at the end of fiscal year 2025, more than any other condition (VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025). Hearing loss adds another 1,690,837, and the auditory body system as a whole accounts for 5,542,423 rated disabilities. The exposure starts long before separation: 11.1% of service members tested in 2024 showed a significant threshold shift (Defense Health Agency Hearing Center of Excellence, Calendar Year 2024 Hearing Health Report), the military counterpart to the civilian data in our occupational noise exposure in manufacturing statistics. On the liability side, 3M still carried $1.9 billion in accrued Combat Arms Earplugs settlement obligations at June 30, 2026 (3M Form 10-Q, Q2 2026). We aggregated data from the Veterans Benefits Administration, the Defense Health Agency, VA procurement and audiology offices, 3M’s SEC filings, CDC, GAO, NIH, the Congressionally Directed Medical Research Programs, and peer-reviewed cohort studies.

TL;DR

  • Tinnitus is the most prevalent service-connected disability at VA: 3,583,295 among all compensation recipients (VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025).
  • Hearing loss ranks sixth among all recipients with 1,690,837 disabilities, and fifth among new recipients with 104,664 (VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025).
  • One year earlier, 3,255,323 veterans were service connected for tinnitus and 1,594,271 for hearing loss (Feeney et al., American Journal of Audiology 2025).
  • A 10 percent rating, the level the schedule assigns to recurrent tinnitus, pays $180.42 per month (VA Veterans Disability Compensation Rates 2026).
  • 11.8% of service members tested in 2024 were classified as hearing impaired, and permanent threshold shift rates reach 15.0% in the Reserve against 5.5% on active duty (Defense Health Agency Hearing Center of Excellence, CY2024 Hearing Health Report).
  • Veterans who served after September 2001 were four times as likely as nonveterans to have severe hearing impairment: APR 4.0 (95% CI 2.7-6.0), on 2010 survey data (CDC MMWR 2011).
  • In a 267,395-veteran cohort, 86% had hearing loss and 47% reported tinnitus (Clifford et al., Ear and Hearing 2026).
  • 1,013,486 veterans were served in VHA audiology clinics in fiscal year 2024 (Feeney et al., American Journal of Audiology 2025).
  • VA bought 898,949 hearing aids for $454,579,205.45 in the first 11 months of FY2026 (VA Denver Logistics Center, Hearing Aid Procurement Summary FY2026).
  • 3M’s Combat Arms Earplugs settlement runs up to $6.0 billion from 2023 to 2029, with more than 249,000 registered claimants (3M press release, March 26, 2024).
  • The DoD Hearing Restoration Research Program received $70 million across FY17 to FY24 and $5 million for FY26 (CDMRP Hearing Restoration Research Program 2026).

1. Tinnitus and Hearing Loss on the VA Compensation Rolls

The headline number understates how dominant auditory conditions are. Dividing 3,583,295 tinnitus disabilities by the 6,338,253 veterans receiving compensation gives 56.5%, and because the rating schedule assigns tinnitus a single evaluation, that disability count tracks closely with a count of veterans. Among veterans who began receiving compensation in FY2025, the same math is 287,138 / 476,802 = 60.2%.

The year-over-year movement tells a second story. Tinnitus grew by 327,972 in one year (3,583,295 minus 3,255,323), which is 40,834 more than the 287,138 recorded among new recipients. That gap can only be filled by veterans already on the rolls adding tinnitus through later claims. Hearing loss moved the other way: its net gain of 96,566 (1,690,837 minus 1,594,271) is smaller than the 104,664 counted among new recipients, which is consistent with a condition concentrated in older cohorts.

Dollar figures are harder to pin down. The last federal tally we could find is GAO’s, and it is 15 years old. The counts come from the compensation section of the VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025.

MetricValueSource
Tinnitus and hearing loss disabilities, all compensation recipients, end of FY20253,583,295 tinnitus (rank 1); 1,690,837 hearing loss (rank 6)VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Tinnitus and hearing loss disabilities, new compensation recipients, FY2025287,138 tinnitus (rank 1); 104,664 hearing loss (rank 5)VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Auditory body system, all recipients5,542,423 disabilities, 11.9% of all service-connected disabilities (third-largest body system)VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Veterans receiving compensation; veterans who began receiving it in FY20256,338,253; 476,802VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Veterans service connected for tinnitus and for hearing loss, FY20243,255,323; 1,594,271Feeney et al., American Journal of Audiology 2025 (citing VBA reports)
Annual VA payments for hearing-related impairments, FY2009Exceeded $1.1 billion (most recent available data: GAO, 2011)GAO-11-114, Hearing Loss Prevention 2011

The FY2024 comparison figures come from the proceedings paper by Feeney et al. in the American Journal of Audiology, and the spending figure from GAO-11-114.

2. Who Holds the Ratings: Service Era, Sex, and Rating Level

Tinnitus skews toward recent service and hearing loss toward older cohorts, at least as a share of each era’s ratings. Gulf War Era veterans hold 2,382,222 of the tinnitus disabilities, or 66.5% of the total (2,382,222 / 3,583,295), yet hearing loss does not make that era’s top 10 list at all. For Korean Conflict veterans, hearing loss alone is 28.2% of every disability on the books.

The rating distribution explains why rating policy keeps returning to tinnitus. 69.1% of all auditory disabilities are evaluated at exactly 10 percent, the level VA’s schedule assigns to recurrent tinnitus, and another 25.3% are service connected at 0 percent. A 10 percent rating pays $180.42 per month ($2,165.04 over 12 months) for a veteran with no other rated conditions, according to the VA compensation rate table effective December 1, 2025.

That structure is under review. In a proposed rule published February 15, 2022, VA proposed to delete the standalone tinnitus diagnostic code and evaluate tinnitus only as part of its underlying condition. A Federal Register search for the rule title returns the 2022 proposal and a September 12, 2024 supplemental proposed rule, and no final rule.

MetricValueSource
Tinnitus disabilities by period of serviceGulf War Era 2,382,222; Vietnam Era 738,415VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Hearing loss as a share of the era’s disabilities, Korean Conflict veterans28.2% (30,656 disabilities)VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Tinnitus disabilities by sexMale 3,238,047 (8.2% of men’s disabilities); female 305,228 (4.5% of women’s)VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Auditory disabilities by evaluation level10 percent: 69.1%; 0 percent: 25.3%VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Monthly compensation at a 10 percent rating$180.42, effective December 1, 2025VA Veterans Disability Compensation Rates 2026
Proposed change to the tinnitus ratingDelete diagnostic code 6260; comments were due April 18, 2022Federal Register, VA Proposed Rule 2022-02049 (2022)
Relative risk of tinnitus, women veterans vs menRR 0.65 (95% CI, 0.64 to 0.65); most recent available data: 2022Clifford and Ryan, Ear and Hearing 2022

The sex gap in the claims data matches the epidemiology. The Million Veteran Program analysis of 758,005 participants found women had about two-thirds the tinnitus risk of men, so the lower female share is not simply an artifact of who files.

3. Hearing Damage While Still in Uniform

The compensation rolls are the lagging indicator. The leading one is the audiogram data the military collects every year, and it shows measurable damage accumulating well before discharge. In 2024 the department tested 1,374,164 service members, and roughly one in nine showed a significant threshold shift from baseline.

The component gap is the more actionable finding. Reserve members had a permanent threshold shift rate of 15.0%, 2.7 times the active-duty rate of 5.5% (15.0 / 5.5). Follow-up testing is part of the picture: compliance after a shift was 69.7% on active duty against 21.9% in the Reserve. Without a retest there is no way to separate a temporary shift from a permanent one, so the component gap measures surveillance quality as well as injury.

The 3.0% of service members who already meet VA auditory threshold disability criteria are, in effect, future claims that have been measured in advance. For the civilian comparison in a noise-exposed trade, see our construction worker hearing loss statistics.

MetricValueSource
Service members tested in hearing conservation programs, CY20241,374,164Defense Health Agency Hearing Center of Excellence, CY2024 Hearing Health Report
Significant threshold shift rate, all service members11.1% (10.7% in CY2023)Defense Health Agency Hearing Center of Excellence, CY2024 Hearing Health Report
Permanent threshold shift rate by componentActive duty 5.5%; Reserve 15.0%Defense Health Agency Hearing Center of Excellence, CY2024 Hearing Health Report
Service members classified as hearing impaired11.8% (12.0% in CY2023)Defense Health Agency Hearing Center of Excellence, CY2024 Hearing Health Report
Service members meeting VA auditory threshold disability criteria3.0% (3.2% in CY2023)Defense Health Agency Hearing Center of Excellence, CY2024 Hearing Health Report
Follow-up test compliance after a threshold shiftActive duty 69.7%; Reserve 21.9%Defense Health Agency Hearing Center of Excellence, CY2024 Hearing Health Report
New-onset hearing loss and combat deployment (48,540 participants)AOR = 1.63, 95% CI = 1.49-1.77; most recent available data: 2015Wells et al., Noise and Health 2015
Tinnitus incidence per 1,000 active-duty members1.84 in 2001 to 6.33 in 2015; most recent available data: 2019Moore et al., American Journal of Audiology 2019

One more number from the same report deserves attention: 8.4% of enlisted accessions already had a hearing impairment on entry in 2024, up from 7.8% the year before. Not every hearing problem recorded in service begins there. The full dataset is in the Calendar Year 2024 Hearing Health Report. The deployment figure is from Wells et al. and the incidence trend from Moore et al..

4. What Veteran Cohort Studies Show

Claims data counts ratings. Cohort studies count ears, and they come back with higher numbers. The newest analysis, from the Million Veteran Program, found hearing loss in 86% of 267,395 veterans and tinnitus in 47%, with veterans showing earlier and greater loss than a civilian clinical cohort of 40,912 adults.

In the earlier 758,005-veteran analysis, traumatic brain injury raised tinnitus risk more than daily combat noise did: RR 1.73 against RR 1.17. That ordering matters for prevention, because hearing protection targets noise and not head injury. It also helps explain the post-9/11 numbers, where a 735-veteran sample found tinnitus in 67.5% and tinnitus together with both PTSD and TBI in 35.6%.

The 2026 Million Veteran Program paper also reports veterans with tinnitus despite preserved audiometric thresholds, which the authors link to cochlear nerve degeneration that standard audiometry does not capture. We cover that mechanism in our hidden hearing loss and synaptopathy statistics.

MetricValueSource
Hearing loss and tinnitus in 267,395 veterans with audiometric data86% hearing loss; 47% tinnitusClifford et al., Ear and Hearing 2026
Tinnitus prevalence in 758,005 veterans37.5% (95% CI, 37.4 to 37.6); most recent available data: 2022Clifford and Ryan, Ear and Hearing 2022
Tinnitus risk with traumatic brain injuryRR 1.73 (95% CI, 1.71 to 1.73)Clifford and Ryan, Ear and Hearing 2022
Tinnitus risk with daily combat noise exposureRR 1.17 (95% CI, 1.14 to 1.17)Clifford and Ryan, Ear and Hearing 2022
Tinnitus prevalence, NOISE study baseline (690 participants)53%; most recent available data: 2021Henry et al., Ear and Hearing 2021
Tinnitus in 735 post-9/11 veterans67.5%; 35.6% had tinnitus with both PTSD and TBIMcCormick et al., European Journal of Psychotraumatology 2026
Severe hearing impairment, veterans vs nonveterans, 201010.4% vs 2.5%; most recent available data: 2011CDC MMWR, Severe Hearing Impairment Among Military Veterans 2011
Severe hearing impairment, veterans who served after September 2001 vs nonveteransAPR 4.0 (95% CI 2.7-6.0)CDC MMWR, Severe Hearing Impairment Among Military Veterans 2011

Read the prevalence figures as a range, not a single truth: 37.5%, 47%, 53%, and 67.5% come from different samples, ages, and definitions. Sources: Clifford et al. 2026, the NOISE study baseline paper, McCormick et al. 2026, and the CDC MMWR report.

5. VA Audiology and Hearing Aid Volumes

The procurement ledger is the clearest measure of how much hearing care VA delivers. The Denver Logistics Center recorded 898,949 hearing aids purchased from October 2025 through August 2026, at a cost of $454,579,205.45. Dividing the two gives an average contract price of $505.68 per device ($454,579,205.45 / 898,949). VA is a separate channel from the consumer market we track in our over-the-counter hearing aid adoption statistics.

Supplier concentration is high. Sonova supplied 466,063 of those devices, or 51.8% (466,063 / 898,949), across five manufacturers under national contract.

Tinnitus care is moving to video. A virtual Progressive Tinnitus Management group program reported improvement in 60 to 68% of participants depending on the metric, and 93% said they would recommend it (Edmonds 2025, as summarized by Feeney et al., American Journal of Audiology 2025). For the clinical evidence behind sound-based approaches, see our tinnitus retraining therapy efficacy statistics.

MetricValueSource
Veterans served in VHA audiology clinics, FY20241,013,486Feeney et al., American Journal of Audiology 2025
VA audiologistsNearly 1,400VA Rehabilitation and Prosthetic Services, Audiology 2026
VA audiology sites of careMore than 650VA Rehabilitation and Prosthetic Services, Audiology 2026
Hearing aids purchased, October 2025 through August 2026898,949VA Denver Logistics Center, Hearing Aid Procurement Summary FY2026
Hearing aid spending, same period$454,579,205.45VA Denver Logistics Center, Hearing Aid Procurement Summary FY2026
Largest supplier by unitsSonova, 466,063VA Denver Logistics Center, Hearing Aid Procurement Summary FY2026
Hearing aids and components ordered, 12 months ending September 2012Over 665,000, about $221 million; most recent available audit: 2014VA Office of Inspector General, Audit of VA’s Hearing Aid Services 2014
Virtual tinnitus management group program outcomes60 to 68% improved; 93% would recommendEdmonds 2025, via Feeney et al., American Journal of Audiology 2025

The FY2012 audit figure includes components, so it is not a like-for-like baseline for the FY2026 device count. Sources: VA Audiology program page, the Denver Logistics Center procurement summary page, and the VA OIG audit.

6. The 3M Combat Arms Earplugs Settlement

The Combat Arms Earplugs litigation is now mostly a matter of cash scheduling. 3M agreed in August 2023 to contribute up to $6.0 billion between 2023 and 2029 to resolve claims involving the Combat Arms Earplugs, and by the final registration date more than 99% of claimants were participating, clearing the 98% threshold the deal required.

The accrued liability fell from $2.4 billion at December 31, 2025 to $1.9 billion at June 30, 2026, a $0.5 billion reduction in six months even after interest accretion added to the balance. In September 2025 the multidistrict litigation court confirmed that all cases in that proceeding had been resolved as of that time, although 3M’s filing notes that other claims may continue, including outside the United States.

The accounting detail is worth a second look. The $6.0 billion headline had a pre-tax present value of $5.3 billion at an estimated 5.6% discount rate, and the third-quarter 2023 charge was $4.2 billion because $1.1 billion had already been accrued.

MetricValueSource
Total settlement contribution, 2023 to 2029Up to $6.0 billion3M press release, March 26, 2024
Claims and registered claimantsMore than 293,000 claims; more than 249,000 claimants registered3M press release, March 26, 2024
Participation at final registration dateMore than 99% (threshold: 98%)3M press release, March 26, 2024
Pre-tax charge recorded in Q3 2023$4.2 billion3M Form 10-Q, Q2 2026
Pre-tax present value of contributions$5.3 billion3M Form 10-Q, Q2 2026
Accrued settlement liability$2.4 billion (December 31, 2025); $1.9 billion (June 30, 2026)3M Form 10-Q, Q2 2026

Claimant counts come from 3M’s March 26, 2024 release, and the accounting figures from 3M’s Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The filing does not break out cumulative cash paid to claimants.

7. Research Funding for Hearing Restoration

Set the research dollars beside the claim counts and the mismatch is plain. The Defense Department’s dedicated Hearing Restoration Research Program received $70 million in total across eight fiscal years, FY17 through FY24. In FY24 the program funded 8 of 46 applications on a $5.0 million appropriation, and the 2025 annual report’s table shows no FY25 appropriation for it.

FY25 was a hard year across the board: total appropriations for the Congressionally Directed Medical Research Programs fell from $1,509 million in FY24 to $650 million, which the annual report describes as a 57% reduction. Funding returned in FY26 at $5.0 million for hearing restoration, which is 0.39% of that year’s $1,270.0 million total (5.0 / 1,270.0).

NIH spends far more, though none of it is earmarked for veterans. Its hearing loss research category reached $197 million in FY2025.

MetricValueSource
Hearing Restoration Research Program appropriations, FY17 to FY24$70 million totalCDMRP Hearing Restoration Research Program 2026
Applications funded, FY248 of 46 receivedCDMRP Annual Report 2025
Total CDMRP appropriations, FY24 to FY25$1,509 million to $650 millionCDMRP Annual Report 2025
Hearing restoration appropriation, FY26$5.0 millionCongressional Research Service, In Focus IF10349 (2026)
NIH hearing loss research funding, FY2025$197 millionNIH RePORT, Estimates of Funding for Various Research, Condition, and Disease Categories 2026
NIH hearing loss research funding, FY2021$162 millionNIH RePORT, Estimates of Funding for Various Research, Condition, and Disease Categories 2026

Sources: the CDMRP Hearing Restoration Research Program page, the CDMRP 2025 Annual Report, CRS In Focus IF10349, and the NIH RePORT categorical spending table.

Summary: Veterans Hearing Loss and Tinnitus Disability by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Tinnitus and hearing loss disabilities, all compensation recipients, FY20253,583,295; 1,690,837VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Tinnitus and hearing loss, new recipients, FY2025287,138; 104,664VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Auditory share of all service-connected disabilities; share of auditory disabilities evaluated at 10 percent11.9%; 69.1%VBA Annual Benefits Report FY2025
Tinnitus count, FY20243,255,323Feeney et al., American Journal of Audiology 2025
Monthly compensation at 10 percent$180.42VA Veterans Disability Compensation Rates 2026
Significant threshold shift rate; share meeting VA auditory disability criteria, service members, CY202411.1%; 3.0%Defense Health Agency Hearing Center of Excellence, CY2024 Hearing Health Report
Permanent threshold shift, active duty vs Reserve5.5% vs 15.0%Defense Health Agency Hearing Center of Excellence, CY2024 Hearing Health Report
New-onset hearing loss and combat deploymentAOR = 1.63, 95% CI = 1.49-1.77Wells et al., Noise and Health 2015
Severe hearing impairment, veterans vs nonveterans, 201010.4% vs 2.5%CDC MMWR 2011
Hearing loss and tinnitus in 267,395 veterans86%; 47%Clifford et al., Ear and Hearing 2026
Tinnitus risk with traumatic brain injuryRR 1.73 (95% CI, 1.71 to 1.73)Clifford and Ryan, Ear and Hearing 2022
Tinnitus in post-9/11 veterans (735 participants)67.5%McCormick et al., European Journal of Psychotraumatology 2026
Veterans served in VHA audiology clinics, FY20241,013,486Feeney et al., American Journal of Audiology 2025
Hearing aids purchased, October 2025 through August 2026898,949 for $454,579,205.45VA Denver Logistics Center, Hearing Aid Procurement Summary FY2026
3M Combat Arms Earplugs settlementUp to $6.0 billion, 2023 to 20293M press release, March 26, 2024
3M registered claimantsMore than 249,0003M press release, March 26, 2024
3M accrued settlement liability, June 30, 2026$1.9 billion3M Form 10-Q, Q2 2026
Hearing Restoration Research Program, FY17 to FY24$70 millionCDMRP Hearing Restoration Research Program 2026
NIH hearing loss research funding, FY2025$197 millionNIH RePORT 2026

Methodology and Sources

We ran targeted searches across compensation, service-era noise exposure, epidemiology, VA care delivery, litigation, and research funding, then read the primary document behind each figure. Counts are reported exactly as published. Percentages we calculated ourselves show the division in the text.

Last updated: October 11, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when 3M files its third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q and VA posts the full-year FY2026 Hearing Aid Procurement Summary.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days