Rural Broadband BEAD Program Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on Funding Savings, Technology Mix, and Satellite Awards

Rural broadband BEAD statistics 2026: 3.79 million locations, 62.9% fiber and 21.9% satellite, and $21 billion of the $42.45 billion program left unspent after reforms.

The $42.45 billion BEAD program will connect 3.79 million locations, and after the 2025 Benefit of the Bargain reforms NTIA says about $21 billion of it, roughly half, was never needed for those buildouts. That one fact reshapes the rural broadband story. States now plan to spend $18.19 billion on deployment, 62.9% of locations are headed for fiber and 21.9% for low-Earth orbit satellite, and SpaceX and Amazon will collect about $1 billion between them. Meanwhile the previous big rural subsidy, the FCC’s Rural Digital Opportunity Fund, has $3.3 billion of its $9.2 billion in default. For the broader context on who is still offline, see our digital divide statistics. We aggregated data from NTIA and BroadbandUSA, the FCC, the U.S. Government Accountability Office, Pew Research Center, the Benton Institute for Broadband and Society, Broadband Breakfast’s state-by-state tallies, New Street Research, Connected Nation and state broadband office filings reported by trade press.

TL;DR

  • BEAD’s total budget is $42.45 billion, allocated to 56 states and territories (NTIA, BEAD program page 2026).
  • NTIA claims about $21 billion in Benefit of the Bargain savings, roughly 50% of the program (NTIA press release, February 2026).
  • All 56 final proposals were approved by August 25, 2026 (NTIA BroadbandUSA newsletter, August 2026).
  • Approved plans cover 3.79 million locations and $18.19 billion of deployment spending (Broadband Breakfast, August 2026).
  • 62.9% of BEAD locations get fiber, 21.9% satellite, 13.3% fixed wireless, 1.9% cable (Broadband Breakfast, August 2026).
  • Fiber takes about 85% of deployment dollars, satellite about 4% (New Street Research via Wireless Estimator, 2026).
  • SpaceX is slated for about $739 million and Amazon Leo for $312 million (Broadband Breakfast, July 2026).
  • BEAD subgrantees secured nearly $12 billion in private matching funds (NTIA BroadbandUSA, August 2026).
  • $3.3 billion of the $9.2 billion RDOF is in default, leaving 1.9 million locations without promised service (Benton Institute, 2025).
  • Federal broadband aid runs through over 100 programs at 15 agencies (GAO-26-109297, July 2026).
  • Only 71% of rural adults have home broadband, versus 84% in suburbs (Pew Research Center, 2025).
  • Up to one million locations could remain unserved after BEAD (Advanced Communications Law and Policy Institute, March 2026).

1. Funding and the Benefit of the Bargain Savings

BEAD started as a $42.45 billion fiber-first program and ended as a lowest-cost, technology-neutral one. NTIA’s June 6, 2025 restructuring notice forced every state, including those already approved, to rerun subgrantee selection in a Benefit of the Bargain round. The result, in NTIA’s words, is about $21 billion in estimated taxpayer savings, approximately 50% of total BEAD program funding (NTIA press release, February 9, 2026).

The savings were visible early. When NTIA approved its first batch of 18 states and territories in November 2025, those jurisdictions alone cut about $6 billion from their allotments (StateScoop, November 2025), and NRTC put the savings on the first 19 approvals at $8 billion. By late August 2026 all 56 plans were approved, committing $18.19 billion to deployment with about $22.5 billion left for non-deployment uses after the 2% administrative allocation (Broadband Breakfast, August 2026). The question is no longer whether BEAD will spend its money, but on what.

MetricValueSource
Total BEAD program funding$42.45 billionNTIA, BEAD program page 2026
Estimated Benefit of the Bargain savingsAbout $21 billion (about 50% of program)NTIA press release, February 2026
Approved deployment spending, all 56 plans$18.19 billionBroadband Breakfast, August 2026
Funds calculated by states for non-deployment usesAbout $22.5 billion (after 2% admin)Broadband Breakfast, August 2026
Private matching funds secured by subgranteesNearly $12 billionNTIA BroadbandUSA newsletter, August 2026
Savings on first 18 approvals (November 2025)About $6 billionStateScoop, November 2025
Administration’s original savings promiseAt least $13 billionStateScoop, November 2025
Final proposals approved56 of 56 (August 25, 2026)NTIA BroadbandUSA newsletter, August 2026

Context note: the savings figure is NTIA’s own estimate, and early tallies disagree (StateScoop counted about $6 billion on 18 approvals, NRTC reported $8 billion on 19). Light Reading’s 2025 review estimates the restructuring added roughly a full year of delay to the program.

2. Technology Mix: Fiber Still Wins, but by a Smaller Margin

Fiber kept its majority under the new rules, but the satellite share grew with every state that reported. Across all 3.79 million BEAD locations, 62.9% are in line for fiber, 21.9% for satellite, 13.3% for fixed wireless and 1.9% for cable (Broadband Breakfast, August 2026). A year earlier the picture was rosier for fiber: Light Reading, citing New Street Research, reported fiber at 73% of awarded locations in late August 2025, down from 84% only a week before, as low-cost satellite bids landed (Light Reading, August 2025).

Dollars tell a different story than locations. Satellite is cheap per location, so fiber takes about 85% of BEAD deployment funding while satellite takes about 4%, with fixed wireless at 9% and cable at 2% (New Street Research count, via Wireless Estimator). Dividing the totals gives an average of about $4,800 per location ($18.19 billion / 3.79 million), a blended figure that hides a wide gap between fiber and satellite costs. Our fiber broadband statistics track how the same fiber build-out is playing out in the unsubsidized market.

MetricValueSource
Location share: fiber / satellite / fixed wireless / cable, all 56 plans62.9% / 21.9% / 13.3% / 1.9%Broadband Breakfast, August 2026
Location share, Connected Nation tracker (late 2025)63% / 22.6% / 12.1% / 2%Connected Nation via Light Reading, December 2025
Location share, eligible locations (October 2025)67.1% / 20.5% / 10% / 2.4%Fierce Network via Benton, October 2025
Location share, 32 states analyzed (September 2025)65% / 20% / 13% / 2%Broadband Breakfast, September 2025
Fiber share of awarded locations, late August 202573% (from 84% a week earlier)New Street Research via Light Reading, August 2025
Deployment funding share: fiber / fixed wireless / satellite / cable85% / 9% / 4% / 2%New Street Research via Wireless Estimator, 2026
Average deployment spend per locationAbout $4,800 ($18.19B / 3.79M)Derived from Broadband Breakfast, August 2026

Context note: before BEAD, the fiber industry had already reached 11 million of the 15.2 million unserved and underserved locations identified after the infrastructure law, leaving about 4.2 million for BEAD (Fierce Network via Benton, October 2025).

3. Satellite Awards: SpaceX and Amazon Leo

The satellite share is the most contested number in the program. Critics framed it as a giveaway; the dollar figures show something smaller. State spending plans slated about $739 million for SpaceX and $312 million for Amazon Leo, roughly $1.05 billion combined, with Quilty Space’s year-end count at $1.04 billion (Wireless Estimator, 2026, citing Broadband Breakfast, July 2026). That is about 6% of approved deployment spending ($1.05 billion / $18.19 billion) for about one in five locations; New Street Research’s count puts satellite nearer 4% of deployment dollars.

The location counts have climbed steadily. In September 2025, with 32 states reporting, SpaceX had won about 213,000 locations and Amazon Kuiper about 202,000 (Broadband Breakfast, September 2025). By January 2026, Benton reported the NTIA BEAD dashboard showed about 470,000 locations for Starlink alone, close to a 25% increase on its roughly two million U.S. subscribers (Benton Institute, January 2026). For the commercial side of that constellation, see our Starlink satellite internet statistics.

MetricValueSource
SpaceX BEAD awards in state plansAbout $739 millionBroadband Breakfast via Wireless Estimator, July 2026
Amazon Leo BEAD awards in state plansAbout $312 millionBroadband Breakfast via Wireless Estimator, July 2026
Combined satellite awards, year-end count$1.04 billionQuilty Space via Wireless Estimator, 2026
Starlink locations on NTIA dashboardAbout 470,000 (January 2026)Benton Institute, January 2026
SpaceX / Amazon Kuiper locations, 32 statesAbout 213,000 / 202,000 (September 2025)Broadband Breakfast, September 2025
Texas SpaceX award$108.7 million for 63,887 locationsWireless Estimator, 2026
Satellite awards cut after map updatesAt least $354 millionDoug Dawson, POTs and PANs, via Wireless Estimator
Possible drop in satellite locationsUp to 35%Advanced Communications Law and Policy Institute via Broadband Breakfast, August 2026

Context note: satellite subgrants are capacity reservations, not new infrastructure in the ground. SpaceX asked NTIA to pay 50% of its award, about $365 million, on certification of service availability, with the rest paid quarterly over the 10-year performance period (Benton Institute, January 2026). The Satellite Industry Association counts more than 12,000 LEO satellites in orbit in 2026, up from fewer than 5,000 in 2020 (Broadband Breakfast, March 2026).

4. State by State: Same Rules, Very Different Plans

The state plans show how much discretion the reformed rules left. Montana assigned 65% of its 72,000 eligible locations to LEO satellite, while the Northern Mariana Islands went 100% fiber (Benton Institute, November 2025). Colorado was the first state to pick satellite for a majority of locations (50% LEO vs 48% fiber), and Washington, DC ended up with 46 eligible locations, all fixed wireless, for $996,099 of a $100 million allocation (Benton Institute, 2025).

The large states left the biggest unspent balances. Texas, with a $3.3 billion allocation, planned $1.3 billion of deployment for 240,000 locations and kept about $2 billion for non-deployment. Louisiana shrank its deployment budget from about $748 million to $498.76 million and its fiber share from over 95% to 80% (Light Reading, December 2025). Illinois, the final approval, plans $831 million for nearly 143,000 locations with 68.1% fiber, 23.6% fixed wireless and 8.1% satellite (StateScoop, August 2026).

MetricValueSource
Texas: allocation / deployment / locations$3.3B / $1.3B / 240,000 (51% fiber, 27% LEO, 22% fixed wireless)Benton Institute, 2025
Illinois: deployment / locations / mix$831M / nearly 143,000 / 68.1% fiber, 23.6% FWA, 8.1% LEOStateScoop, August 2026
California: final proposal / mix$1.42B / 52.9% fiber, 20.1% FWA, 27% LEOStateScoop, August 2026
Virginia: allocation / deployment / locations$1.48B / $613.3M / 83,778 (78.8% fiber)Benton Institute, November 2025
Louisiana: allocation / deployment / locations$1.3B / $498.3M / 124,486 (78.1% fiber)Benton Institute, November 2025
Montana: locations / LEO share72,000 / 65% LEO (deployment $308M of $628M+)Benton Institute, November 2025
Colorado: award / locations / mix$387.6M / 118,216 / 48% fiber, 50% LEOLight Reading, August 2025
Washington, DC: allocation / deployment / locations$100M / $996,099 / 46 (100% fixed wireless)Benton Institute, 2025

Context note: Guam’s eligible locations fell by about 86% after the June 2025 restructuring, to 1,345, with $4 million of a $156 million allocation spent on deployment. Texas figures conflict across sources: Benton reported $1.3 billion in the submitted plan, while Wireless Estimator cites $1.07 billion in final awards after map updates.

5. Construction, Defaults and the Supplemental Round

BEAD has moved from paperwork to construction, and the first numbers are small but concrete. Wisconsin has executed $695,372,722 in BEAD funding, 99% of its awarded amount, across 110 grant agreements, and 27 of its 28 awardees have signed (NTIA BroadbandUSA newsletter, August 2026). Hawaii finalized a $34 million contract toward about 5,800 rural and unserved homes. In Nebraska, an early BEAD fixed wireless connection tested at 825 Mbps down and 229 Mbps up from a tower 11 miles away (Wireless Estimator, 2026).

The risks are also measurable. As of June 2026, about 54,000 locations were affected by ISP withdrawals, and about a dozen states needed backup providers (Broadband Breakfast, August 2026). One ISP, Cajun Broadband, reported fiber suppliers raising prices 40% in the weeks before construction, and Calix estimates 90 to 95% of BEAD funding goes to outside plant (Broadband Breakfast, March 2026). In September 2026 NTIA said the $21 billion in savings can fund a supplemental round for locations left unserved by defaults in other programs, provider misreporting or map changes (Route Fifty, September 2026).

MetricValueSource
Wisconsin BEAD funding executed$695,372,722 (99% of awarded, 110 agreements)NTIA BroadbandUSA newsletter, August 2026
Hawaii contract finalized$34 million toward about 5,800 homes ($149.5M allocation)NTIA BroadbandUSA newsletter, August 2026
Locations affected by ISP withdrawalsAbout 54,000 (June 2026)Broadband Breakfast, August 2026
Reported fiber price increase before construction40% (one ISP, Cajun Broadband)Broadband Breakfast, March 2026
Share of BEAD funding spent on outside plant90 to 95%Calix via Broadband Breakfast, March 2026
Supplemental round windows30 days to review location lists, 90 days to rebid, 90 days for NTIA approvalRoute Fifty and Light Reading, September 2026
Input on non-deployment funds1,700 attendees, 175 speakers, 188 written commentsStateScoop, March 2026
BEAD exclusivity commitmentAt least 10 years without other federal broadband fundingGAO-26-107725, August 2026

Context note: NTIA originally promised non-deployment guidance in early 2026, then delayed it in March to review comments (StateScoop, March 2026); the September notice covers only the deployment use, and other non-deployment uses await separate guidance (Light Reading, September 2026).

6. Legacy Rural Subsidies: RDOF, Enhanced A-CAM and a Fragmented System

BEAD’s lowest-cost logic is partly a reaction to what went wrong before it. The FCC’s Rural Digital Opportunity Fund awarded $9.23 billion in 2020 to serve 5,220,833 locations in 49 states. By 2025, $3.3 billion of those awards were in default and 1.9 million locations were no longer scheduled to receive service, more than one in three RDOF investments (Benton Institute, May 2026). Defaults are still trickling in: in June 2026 three more providers gave back awards covering 9,936 locations and about $4.4 million (FCC public notice via Benton Daily Digest, June 2026).

The FCC’s other rural fund moved in the opposite direction. In October 2023 it authorized $18.28 billion in Enhanced A-CAM support over 15 years for 368 rate-of-return carriers in 44 states, committing them to bring 100/20 Mbps to over 700,000 unserved locations (Benton Institute, October 2023). Above all of it sits a structure GAO calls fragmented: over 100 federal broadband programs administered by 15 agencies, with no national strategy (GAO-26-109297, July 2026). USAC alone runs the High Cost program through more than a dozen legacy and modernized funds.

MetricValueSource
RDOF awards, 2020$9.23 billion for 5,220,833 locations in 49 statesFCC via Benton Institute, May 2026
RDOF awards in default$3.3 billion (2025)FCC via Benton Institute, 2025
RDOF locations no longer scheduled for service1.9 millionFCC via Benton Institute, 2025
RDOF defaults, June 2026 batch3 providers, 9,936 locations, about $4.4 millionFCC public notice via Benton, June 2026
Enhanced A-CAM authorized support$18.28 billion over 15 years (368 carriers, 44 states)FCC via Benton Institute, October 2023
Enhanced A-CAM unserved locations targetedOver 700,000 (about 2 million maintained or improved)FCC via Benton Institute, October 2023
Planned rural 5G FundNearly $10 billion in USF supportFCC 2024 Second Report and Order via Benton, May 2026
Federal broadband programs / agenciesOver 100 / 15GAO-26-109297, July 2026

Context note: GAO’s August 2026 review of nine major programs found completion dates stretch from 2026 (State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds) to 2030 and beyond (BEAD), and that smaller communities found the FCC map challenge process burdensome (GAO-26-107725). The Enhanced A-CAM figures date from 2023 (most recent available data: FCC authorization, 2023).

7. The Rural Gap BEAD Is Meant to Close

Availability and adoption are two different gaps, and rural America trails on both. Only 71% of rural adults subscribe to home broadband, versus 84% of suburban adults and 75% of urban adults, according to Pew Research Center’s 2025 survey of 5,022 U.S. adults (Pew Research Center, 2025). Income matters as much as geography: adoption runs from 54% in households earning under $30,000 to 94% above $100,000, and 16% of adults are smartphone-only.

On availability, the most recent FCC Section 706 report found about 28% of rural Americans and 23% of people on Tribal lands lacked 100/20 Mbps fixed service, against about 7% nationally (FCC 2024 Section 706 Report). Most recent available data: FCC, December 2022 deployment data in a March 2024 report. Even after BEAD, the Advanced Communications Law and Policy Institute at New York Law School estimates as many as one million locations could remain unserved (Broadband Breakfast, March 2026). Speed tiers matter for real-time apps like voice calls and streaming; our internet speed statistics cover what households actually get.

MetricValueSource
Home broadband adoption: rural / suburban / urban71% / 84% / 75%Pew Research Center, 2025
Home broadband adoption, all U.S. adults78%Pew Research Center, 2025
Adoption, income under $30,000 vs $100,000+54% vs 94%Pew Research Center, 2025
Smartphone-only internet users16% of U.S. adultsPew Research Center, 2025
Rural Americans lacking 100/20 Mbps fixed serviceAbout 28%FCC 2024 Section 706 Report (December 2022 data)
Tribal lands / all Americans lacking 100/20 MbpsAbout 23% / about 7%FCC 2024 Section 706 Report
Locations possibly still unserved after BEADUp to one millionACLP at New York Law School via Broadband Breakfast, March 2026

Context note: the FCC report’s conclusion that advanced telecommunications capability is not being deployed to all Americans in a reasonable and timely fashion was based mainly on these deployment gaps. GAO says uncertainty about the accuracy of the FCC National Broadband Map remains a problem, so location counts on both sides of the BEAD ledger carry margin.

Summary: Rural Broadband BEAD Program by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Total BEAD funding$42.45 billionNTIA
Benefit of the Bargain savingsAbout $21 billion (about 50%)NTIA, February 2026
Approved deployment spending$18.19 billionBroadband Breakfast, August 2026
Locations covered3.79 millionBroadband Breakfast, August 2026
Final proposals approved56 of 56 (August 25, 2026)NTIA BroadbandUSA
Fiber share of locations62.9%Broadband Breakfast, August 2026
Satellite share of locations21.9%Broadband Breakfast, August 2026
Fiber share of deployment dollarsAbout 85%New Street Research
SpaceX / Amazon Leo awardsAbout $739M / $312MBroadband Breakfast, July 2026
Starlink BEAD locationsAbout 470,000NTIA dashboard via Benton, January 2026
Private matching fundsNearly $12 billionNTIA BroadbandUSA, August 2026
Average deployment spend per locationAbout $4,800Derived ($18.19B / 3.79M)
Locations hit by ISP withdrawalsAbout 54,000Broadband Breakfast, June 2026 data
RDOF awards in default$3.3 billion of $9.2 billionFCC via Benton Institute
RDOF locations stranded1.9 millionFCC via Benton Institute
Enhanced A-CAM support$18.28 billion over 15 yearsFCC, 2023
Federal broadband programsOver 100 at 15 agenciesGAO, July 2026
Rural home broadband adoption71%Pew Research Center, 2025
Rural Americans lacking 100/20 MbpsAbout 28%FCC Section 706 Report, 2024
Locations possibly unserved after BEADUp to one millionACLP, 2026

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read during research for this article. Where a primary document was blocked to automated access (FCC.gov auction pages, the Telecompetitor approval list, Fierce Network) or not published as a single dataset (NTIA has no public all-states technology tally), we used trade-press and policy-institute reports that name the underlying source, and say so in the tables.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when states publish the location lists and results of NTIA’s supplemental BEAD round and NTIA issues its guidance on the remaining non-deployment funds.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days