Email Newsletter Free-to-Paid Subscriber Conversion Rates Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on Conversion Benchmarks, Pricing, and Churn

Newsletter paid subscriber conversion statistics 2026: the median free-to-paid rate on beehiiv is just 0.62%, while top-decile finance titles convert 20.00%.

The median email newsletter converts just 0.62% of its free subscribers into paying ones, yet the top 10% of finance newsletters convert 20.00% (beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026). That gap, not the average, is the real story of the paid newsletter market in 2026. Paid subscription revenue on beehiiv grew 138% to $19 million in 2025, Substack now reports 5 million paid subscriptions, and Ghost says publications on its platform earn more than $100 million a year. At the same time, only 17% of people in 20 countries pay for any online news at all (Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026). We aggregated data from beehiiv, Substack, the Reuters Institute, Recurly, Ghost, Mailchimp, and other primary sources; for the adjacent membership economy, see our Patreon creator retention and membership statistics.

TL;DR

  • Median free-to-paid conversion on beehiiv is 0.62% (beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026).
  • Sports has the highest niche median conversion at 1.93% (beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026).
  • Top-decile Economy newsletters convert 30.80% of free readers (beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026).
  • The median paid newsletter costs $10/month and $100/year, unchanged since early 2024 (beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026).
  • Monthly churn ranges from 5.06% (Food and Drink) to 16.67% (Money) (beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026).
  • beehiiv paid subscription revenue hit $19M in 2025, up 138% from $8M (beehiiv, The State of Newsletters 2026).
  • Substack reports 5 million paid subscriptions, up from 1 million in November 2021 (Substack About page; Substack 2021).
  • The top 10 Substack publishers collectively make more than $100 million a year (Substack, A business model that works for creators 2026).
  • The Substack network drives more than 50% of all subscriptions on the platform (Substack 2026).
  • 17% of people in a 20-country basket paid for online news in 2026, versus 18% in 2025 (Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026).
  • Digital media and entertainment subscriptions churn 4.14% per month (Recurly Churn Rate Benchmarks, July 2026).
  • Median time to a first dollar for 2025 newsletter launches is 66 days (beehiiv, The State of Newsletters 2026).

1. Free-to-Paid Conversion Benchmarks

Conversion is a long-tail distribution, not a bell curve. A 0.62% median means a newsletter with 10,000 free readers should expect about 62 paying subscribers (10,000 x 0.0062), while a top-decile finance title of the same size would have 2,000. The difference is not the platform, since both sit inside the same dataset: it is niche, specificity and how much money the reader can make or save from the content.

Sports beats every other niche at the median, which suggests that fan intensity substitutes for financial ROI. Finance and Investing have unremarkable medians but enormous upside, the classic profile of a category where a few trusted analysts capture most of the willingness to pay. The Free Press shows what an outlier looks like at scale: more than 135,000 paid subscribers out of 1 million, which works out to more than 13.5% (135,000 / 1,000,000). Full benchmarks are in The State of Paid Newsletters 2026.

MetricValueSource
Median free-to-paid conversion rate (all niches)0.62%beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Highest niche median conversion: Sports1.93%beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Finance: median vs top 10% conversion0.78% vs 20.00%beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Investing: median vs top 10% conversion0.84% vs 18.69%beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Economy: top 10% conversion30.80%beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Technology: top 10% conversion5.55%beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
The Free Press: paid subscribers within total audienceMore than 135,000 of 1 millionSubstack, The new media, powered by Substack 2024

Context note: beehiiv defines “Top 10%” as the 90th percentile of its publications and reports medians unless noted. The Free Press figure is a single publication, not a benchmark, and dates from December 2024.

2. Willingness to Pay: The Ceiling Above Every Paywall

Newsletter conversion rates sit inside a broader market where most people simply do not pay for news. Only 17% of people across 20 pay-basket countries paid for online news in 2026, essentially flat versus 18% in 2025 (Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026, about 97,520 respondents in 48 markets). For newsletter operators, that flat line is a warning: growth in paid subscriptions is coming from taking share and from new formats, not from a growing pool of payers.

The more encouraging signal is where the money goes. In Canada (29%) and the United States (21%), the Reuters Institute finds above-average percentages of people paying individuals rather than institutions, and it names Substack and beehiiv as the route to reader revenue for news creators. Bundling is the counter-move from legacy publishers: the share of New York Times subscribers paying only for news fell from 17% to 12%. See the Digital News Report 2026 executive summary and the 2025 edition.

MetricValueSource
People paying for online news, 20-country pay basket17% (2026) vs 18% (2025)Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026
Paying for online news in Norway / Sweden40% / 32%Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026
United States change in paying for online news-4 percentage points (from 20% in 2025)Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026 and 2025
Paying individuals (journalists, creators): Canada / United States29% / 21%Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026
News payers who pay a traditional news organisation (20 markets)56%Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026
UK reader revenue going to traditional news businesses80%Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026
New York Times subscribers paying for news only17% to 12%Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026 (citing NYT Q4 2025 results)
News podcast listeners willing to pay for news podcasts they like42%Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2025

Context note: the Reuters figures measure paying for online news of any kind, not newsletters specifically. Applying the 4-point fall to the 2025 US figure gives roughly 16% for 2026 (20 - 4); the report states the change, not the level.

3. Pricing: The $10 Anchor

Pricing has converged hard. The median paid newsletter charges $10 per month and $100 per year, and neither number has moved since early 2024 (beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026). That stability tells creators that price is rarely the lever: in a market where the median is fixed, conversion and retention decide revenue.

Where prices do diverge, they track reader income from the content. Investing newsletters command almost four times the Travel monthly median ($27 vs $7). The billing mix is also shifting toward annual plans, which lock in a year of revenue and smooth churn, as covered in section 4. Platform economics then set what the creator keeps: Substack lets writers keep 90% of what they earn, per its About page, while Ghost advertises 0% payment fees on its own platform.

MetricValueSource
Median monthly / annual price$10 / $100beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Investing median monthly / annual price$27 / $292beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Finance / Business median monthly price$20 / $15beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Travel median monthly / annual price$7 / $80beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Share of subscription revenue billed monthly, early 2025Roughly 70% (annual overtook monthly by mid-2025)beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Share of revenue kept by writers on Substack90% (before card processing fees)Substack About page, 2026
Platform payment fees on Ghost0%Ghost homepage, 2026

Context note: Stripe or other card processing fees apply on top of platform fees in every case; the figures above are platform take rates only.

4. Churn, Subscriber Lifetime and LTV

Conversion gets the attention, but churn decides whether a paid newsletter compounds. Money newsletters churn 16.67% of subscribers every month, which implies an average subscriber lifetime of about 6 months, versus about 20 months for Food and Drink at 5.06% (beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026). The pattern is counterintuitive: the niches with the highest prices and conversion ceilings also have the most restless buyers, likely because financial readers cancel when markets or their portfolios change.

Recurly’s network data gives a cross-industry yardstick. Digital media and entertainment subscriptions churn 4.14% per month, and 1.59 points of that is involuntary, meaning failed payments rather than unhappy readers. For newsletters with monthly billing, card-recovery hygiene is a retention lever before content ever is. Details are in the Recurly churn rate benchmarks.

MetricValueSource
Lowest monthly churn: Food and Drink5.06% (about 19.8 months lifetime)beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
News newsletters monthly churn5.47% (about 18.3 months lifetime)beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Highest monthly churn: Money16.67% (about 6 months lifetime)beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Subscriber LTV range by industry$83 (Community) to $230 (Investing)beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Average monthly churn, all subscription industries3.60% (2.34% voluntary, 1.25% involuntary)Recurly Churn Rate Benchmarks, July 2026
Digital media and entertainment monthly churn4.14% (2.55% voluntary, 1.59% involuntary)Recurly Churn Rate Benchmarks, July 2026

Context note: beehiiv’s lifetimes are estimates derived from monthly churn by the report itself. Recurly’s data covers all subscription businesses on its network, not newsletters only.

5. Platform Scale: How Big Paid Newsletters Have Become

The paid newsletter market has gone from novelty to infrastructure. Substack’s paid subscriptions grew from more than 1 million in November 2021 to 5 million today, a fivefold increase (Substack). Over the same span, the revenue claimed by its top 10 publishers rose from more than $20 million a year to more than $100 million a year.

beehiiv is smaller in paid revenue but growing faster: $19 million in 2025, a 138% jump, with $35 million projected for 2026. Ghost, a non-profit, publishes its own live metrics and says publications on its platform earn more than $100 million a year. The milestones are documented in Substack’s One million strong post, its 2023 community round announcement and A business model that works for creators. Creators comparing models can also look at Twitch Bits and Cheers revenue split statistics for a platform-tipping benchmark.

MetricValueSource
Substack paid subscriptions, November 2021More than 1 millionSubstack, One million strong 2021
Substack paid subscriptions within active subscriptions, March 20232 million paid of more than 35 million activeSubstack, Own a piece of Substack 2023
Substack paid subscriptions, 20265 millionSubstack About page, 2026
Substack top 10 publications, combined annual revenueMore than $20M (2021) to more than $100M (2026)Substack 2021; Substack 2026
Publishers making money through Substack subscriptionsMore than 100,000Substack, A business model that works for creators 2026
beehiiv paid subscription revenue$8M (2024) to $19M (2025), +138%; $35M projected for 2026 (+84%)beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Annual revenue earned by publications on GhostMore than $100 millionGhost homepage, 2026
Ghost’s own annual run rate (platform revenue)$11,099,649Ghost About page, accessed October 2026

Context note: the 2021 and 2023 Substack figures are older than 3 years or close to it and are shown as historical milestones. Most recent available data: Substack About page, 2026. Ghost’s About page is a live dashboard, so the run-rate figure changes over time.

6. Discovery Networks Now Drive Paid Conversions

Conversion used to be a function of the creator’s own list. On Substack it is increasingly a function of the network. In 2023, the Substack network drove 15% of paid subscriptions; by December 2024 the app alone drove 30%, and Substack now says its network drives more than 50% of all subscriptions on the platform. Platform discovery has become a conversion channel, not just a top-of-funnel one.

Recommendations, where one publisher promotes another, are the engine: more than 34 million subscriptions generated cumulatively by October 2024, with 2 million in a single month. Engagement follows: in one Substack test, app users were seven times likelier to share, like, comment or restack. Sources: The Substack app is now the most powerful growth machine for creators, The new media, powered by Substack and How video and podcast creators are bringing their paid subscription audiences to Substack.

MetricValueSource
Subscriptions from the Substack network, early 2023More than 40% of all, 15% of paidSubstack, Own a piece of Substack 2023
Subscriptions driven by the Substack app, December 202450% of all, 30% of paidSubstack, The new media, powered by Substack 2024
Paid subscriptions originating in the Substack network, 202630%+Substack About page, 2026
All subscriptions driven by the Substack network, 2026More than 50%Substack, How creators are bringing their paid subscription audiences 2026
Cumulative subscriptions generated by recommendationsMore than 34 millionSubstack, The Substack app is now the most powerful growth machine 2024
Subscriptions in one month: recommendations / app2 million / 3 millionSubstack, The Substack app is now the most powerful growth machine 2024
Engagement lift for subscribers using the app (one test)7 times likelier to share, like, comment or restackSubstack, The Substack app is now the most powerful growth machine 2024

Context note: all figures in this section are Substack’s own disclosures and are not independently audited. The 2026 About page figure (30%+ of paid) and the December 2024 figure (30% of paid) are consistent.

7. Engagement and Time to Revenue

Paid conversion rests on attention, and newsletter attention is unusually durable. beehiiv publishers sent 28 billion emails in 2025 to more than 255 million unique readers, with open rates of 41%+ (beehiiv, The State of Newsletters 2026). Mailchimp’s broader email benchmarks are lower, at 35.63% for all users, which fits the gap between opt-in editorial content and promotional email.

Speed to money is also compressing. Newsletters launched on beehiiv in 2025 reached a first dollar in a median 66 days, and the typical creator turned on a paid tier just 45 days after launch. The share of revenue-generating beehiiv users earning through subscriptions doubled from 15% to 30% in two years. Mailchimp’s methodology and industry tables are on its email marketing benchmarks page. For how short-form video monetization compares, see our YouTube Shorts RPM statistics.

MetricValueSource
Emails sent / unique readers reached, 202528 billion / more than 255 millionbeehiiv, The State of Newsletters 2026
Platform open rate41%+beehiiv, The State of Newsletters 2026
Median time to first dollar, 2025 launches66 daysbeehiiv, The State of Newsletters 2026
Typical days from launch to paid tier45 daysbeehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Revenue-generating users earning via paid subscriptions15% (Q1 2024) to 30% (Q1 2026)beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Average open / click / unsubscribe rate, all users35.63% / 2.62% / 0.22%Mailchimp Email Marketing Benchmarks (data updated December 2023)
Business and Finance open / click rate31.35% / 2.78%Mailchimp Email Marketing Benchmarks (data updated December 2023)

Context note: open rates are inflated by mail privacy features that pre-load images, so they are best read as relative trends. Most recent available data for Mailchimp: December 2023.

Summary: Email Newsletter Free-to-Paid Subscriber Conversion Rates by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Median free-to-paid conversion rate0.62%beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Highest niche median conversion (Sports)1.93%beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Top 10% conversion: Finance / Investing / Economy20.00% / 18.69% / 30.80%beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Median monthly / annual price$10 / $100beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Investing median monthly price$27beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Monthly churn range by niche5.06% to 16.67%beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Subscriber LTV range$83 to $230beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
beehiiv paid subscription revenue, 2025$19M (+138%)beehiiv, The State of Newsletters 2026
Substack paid subscriptions5 millionSubstack About page, 2026
Substack top 10 publications, annual revenueMore than $100 millionSubstack 2026
Publishers earning on SubstackMore than 100,000Substack 2026
Substack network share of all subscriptionsMore than 50%Substack 2026
Revenue earned by Ghost publicationsMore than $100 million a yearGhost homepage, 2026
People paying for online news, 20-country basket17%Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026
Paying for online news in Norway40%Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026
Paying individuals: Canada / United States29% / 21%Reuters Institute Digital News Report 2026
Digital media and entertainment monthly churn4.14%Recurly Churn Rate Benchmarks, July 2026
Median time to first dollar66 daysbeehiiv, The State of Newsletters 2026
beehiiv platform open rate41%+beehiiv, The State of Newsletters 2026

Methodology and Sources

Last updated: October 4, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when beehiiv publishes its State of Newsletters 2027 report and the Reuters Institute releases the Digital News Report 2027.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days