Freelance Podcast Editor Rate Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on Hourly Rates, Per-Episode Pricing, and AI Pressure

Freelance podcast editor rate statistics 2026: the AIR 2025 Rate Guide puts audio engineering and mixing at $75 to $200 an hour, while Upwork lists $20 to $31 an hour.

The going rate for freelance podcast audio work spans a tenfold range in 2026 ($20 to $200 an hour): the Association of Independents in Radio’s 2025 Rate Guide recommends $75 to $200 an hour for audio engineers and mixing, while Upwork’s hiring page lists a typical $20 to $31 an hour for podcast editors on its marketplace (AIR 2025 Rate Guide; Upwork, Hire Podcast Editors). Salaried benchmarks sit between those poles: sound engineering technicians earned a median $35.16 an hour in May 2025 (BLS, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics). Demand is not the problem, with 58% of Americans 12 and older consuming a podcast monthly, an all-time high (Edison Research, The Infinite Dial 2026), but the marketplaces that broker cheap edits are shrinking, with Fiverr’s active buyers down 21.9% in a year (Fiverr, Q2 2026 results). Infrastructure costs on the publishing side are covered in our podcast hosting bandwidth and storage statistics. We aggregated data from AIR, Upwork, Fiverr, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, the UK broadcasting union BECTU, Edison Research, YouTube, IAB, peer-reviewed research and New York freelance-protection regulators.

TL;DR

  • Audio engineers and mixing: $75 to $200 per hour or day rates (AIR 2025 Rate Guide).
  • Sound design: $50 to $200 per hour; producers $40 to $150 per hour (AIR 2025 Rate Guide).
  • Podcast editors on Upwork: typically $20 to $31 per hour (Upwork, Hire Podcast Editors).
  • Full episode edit with intro and outro: $200 to $500 per episode; video podcast production $500 to $1,200 (Upwork, Hire Podcast Editors).
  • Sound engineering technicians: median $35.16 per hour, 90th percentile $66.04 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
  • Sound engineering technician jobs projected to fall 3% from 2025 to 2035 (BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • UK dialogue editors: 280 to 535 pounds per 8+1 hour day by budget tier (BECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026).
  • 58% of Americans 12+ (167 million) consumed a podcast in the last month (Edison Research, The Infinite Dial 2026).
  • YouTube passed 1 billion monthly active podcast viewers (YouTube, January 2025).
  • Fiverr annual active buyers fell 21.9% to 2.7 million while spend per buyer rose 15.6% to $368 (Fiverr, Q2 2026).
  • Upwork GSV per active client hit a record $5,230, up 5%, as active clients fell 4% (Upwork, Q2 2026).
  • Women hold 10.5% of broadcast, sound and lighting technician jobs (BLS, Current Population Survey 2025).

1. Professional Rate Benchmarks: What the AIR Rate Guide Recommends

The most widely used public reference for independent audio pay comes from the Association of Independents in Radio, a US network of independent producers. Its 2025 Rate Guide lists $75 to $200 per hour, or day rates, for audio engineers and mixing, and $50 to $200 per hour for sound design (AIR, 2025 Guide to Rates). Those are craft rates for professional narrative and public-media work, not for a weekly interview show tidied up by a generalist.

The width of each band is the message. A sound designer at the bottom of AIR’s range earns a quarter of one at the top ($50 vs $200), and AIR itself states that “almost no freelancer consistently earns the same hourly rate project over project.” Its guidance is to fix a desired hourly rate first and then estimate hours, and to convert to a day rate by multiplying by eight. At the engineering range, that formula gives $600 to $1,600 per day ($75 x 8 and $200 x 8).

MetricValueSource
Audio engineers / mixing$75 to $200 per hour or day ratesAIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Sound design$50 to $200 per hourAIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Producers (assistant/associate to lead/senior)$40 to $150 per hourAIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Story editors$90 to $125 per hour (newer); $125 to $200 (experienced)AIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Executive producer / showrunner$100 to $200 per hourAIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Fact-checkers / researchers$45 to $65 / $30 to $65 per hourAIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Tape sync (remote interview recording)$235 minimum for the first hour; $50 to $100 per additional hourAIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Original music composition$5,000 to $8,000 flatAIR 2025 Guide to Rates

Context note: AIR’s guide also says experienced producers, editors and engineers “often include a fixed number of revisions in their contract,” which is where scope creep usually erodes an hourly rate. The previous edition was the 2021/2022 Guide to Rates, listed on AIR’s rate guide index; its page could not be read during research (security check), so no change over time is reported here.

2. Marketplace Pricing: Per-Episode and Hourly Rates on Upwork

Marketplaces price podcast editing as a commodity. Upwork’s hiring page lists a typical range of $20 to $31 per hour for podcast editors, with its four featured editors charging $25 to $35 (Upwork, Hire Podcast Editors). The top of that marketplace band sits below the bottom of AIR’s engineering band: $75 is about 2.4 times $31 (75 / 31 = 2.42).

Per-episode pricing is where buyers actually compare. Upwork lists $200 to $500 for a full episode edit with intro and outro, against $500 to $1,200 for video podcast production, so adding a camera multiplies both the floor and the ceiling by about 2.4 to 2.5 ($500 / $200 = 2.5; $1,200 / $500 = 2.4). A 4-to-6 episode series package at $1,500 to $4,000 implies $250 to $1,000 per episode ($1,500 / 6 and $4,000 / 4), consistent with the single-episode ranges.

MetricValueSource
Typical hourly rate, podcast editors$20 to $31 per hourUpwork, Hire Podcast Editors
Featured editors’ hourly rates$25 to $35 per hourUpwork, Hire Podcast Editors
Basic audio cleanup$50 to $200 per episodeUpwork, Hire Podcast Editors
Full episode edit with intro/outro$200 to $500 per episodeUpwork, Hire Podcast Editors
Video podcast production$500 to $1,200 per episodeUpwork, Hire Podcast Editors
Series package (4 to 6 episodes)$1,500 to $4,000Upwork, Hire Podcast Editors
Monthly retainer$800 to $2,500Upwork, Hire Podcast Editors
First-time clients who complete a contract89%Upwork, Hire Podcast Editors

Context note: Upwork’s page is undated and was read in October 2026; the figures are Upwork’s own published guidance rather than a statistical sample of completed contracts. Freelancer earnings on the platform are also reduced by Upwork’s service fees, which are not shown on the page. The price gap between audio-only and video work mirrors trends in our AI voiceover for corporate video statistics.

3. The Salaried Benchmark: BLS Wages for Sound and Video Technicians

Federal wage data give freelancers a floor to price against, since a freelance rate has to cover unpaid admin time, equipment and self-employment tax that an employer would otherwise absorb. Sound engineering technicians earned a median $35.16 an hour in May 2025, with the 10th percentile at $18.06 and the 90th at $66.04 (BLS, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025). Upwork’s typical $20 to $31 range therefore sits below the salaried median, while even the BLS 90th percentile falls short of AIR’s $75 floor.

The occupation is small and shrinking. The Bureau counts 15,000 sound engineering technician jobs and projects a 3% decline from 2025 to 2035, while the larger audio and video technician group (87,600 jobs) is projected to grow 4% (BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook). Video is where the salaried growth is, which matches the per-episode premium for video podcasts in section 2.

MetricValueSource
Sound engineering technicians, median / mean hourly wage$35.16 / $39.13BLS OEWS, May 2025
Sound engineering technicians, 10th / 90th percentile hourly$18.06 / $66.04BLS OEWS, May 2025
Audio and video technicians, median hourly wage$27.93BLS OEWS, May 2025
Film and video editors, median hourly wage$36.26BLS OEWS, May 2025
Median annual wage: sound engineering / broadcast / audio and video technicians$73,130 / $59,570 / $58,100BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook (May 2025)
Median annual wage, motion picture and sound recording industries$75,450 (vs $57,410 in publishing, broadcasting and content providers)BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook
Jobs, 2025: sound engineering / audio and video technicians15,000 / 87,600BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook
Projected change 2025-2035: sound engineering / audio and video-3% (-500 jobs) / +4% (+3,400 jobs)BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook

Context note: OEWS surveys employers and does not collect wages for the self-employed, so these figures describe staff jobs only. For the whole broadcast, sound and video technician group, the median is $60,150 a year ($28.92 an hour), the lowest 10% earned less than $37,130 and the highest 10% more than $108,440, with about 9,800 openings projected each year.

4. UK Benchmark: BECTU Post-Production Sound Day Rates

Unions in the UK publish what US freelancers usually have to guess. The BECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026 sets dialogue editors and FX editors or sound designers at 280 pounds a day on micro-budget projects (under 1 million pounds), rising to 535 pounds on premium budgets of 30 to 50 million pounds (BECTU, Post Production and Facilities Branch Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026). All figures assume an 8+1 hour day and include holiday pay.

Divided over eight working hours, the micro-budget dialogue editor rate is 35 pounds an hour (280 / 8) and the premium rate about 66.88 pounds (535 / 8). Podcasts rarely carry film-scale budgets, so the micro and low tiers are the realistic comparison for audio-first shows, and they already sit well above marketplace pricing. The ratecard also prices risk: late cancellations are paid in full, which is rare in podcast contracts.

MetricValueSource
Dialogue editor, daily rate by budget tier280 / 405 / 445 / 480 / 535 pounds (micro to premium)BECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026
FX editor / sound designer, daily rate280 to 535 pounds by budget tierBECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026
Re-recording mixer, micro / low budget405 / 475 pounds per day (73 to 89 pounds per hour on larger budgets)BECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026
Re-recording mixer including studio, micro / low budget560 / 715 pounds per dayBECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026
Assistant sound editor210 to 310 pounds per dayBECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026
Trainee sound editor130 to 190 pounds per dayBECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026
Overtime after 6pm and weekends / bank holidays1.5x / 2x hourly rateBECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026
Cancellation fee25% with 11+ working days’ notice; 100% within 3 to 10 daysBECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026

Context note: the budget tiers are micro (under 1 million pounds), low (1 to 5 million), medium (5 to 15 million), high (15 to 30 million), premium (30 to 50 million) and premium+ (over 50 million, negotiable). BECTU rates are recommended minimums for film and TV post-production, not podcast-specific rates. Automation in finishing work is tracked in our AI audio mastering adoption statistics.

5. Demand: Record Podcast Audiences and the Shift to Video

The audience side of the market keeps growing, which is why per-episode work has not disappeared. 80% of Americans 12 and older (230 million) have ever listened to or watched a podcast, and 58% (167 million) did so in the last month, both all-time highs (Edison Research, The Infinite Dial 2026). Weekly consumption reached 45%, or 130 million people.

Format is the bigger change for editors. Edison found 57% of Americans 12+ have both listened to and watched a podcast, and YouTube reported more than 1 billion monthly active viewers of podcast content, with over 400 million hours watched monthly on living-room devices (YouTube Official Blog, January 2025). Video editing is the higher-priced line item in section 2, so the format shift moves budgets toward editors who can cut picture as well as sound.

MetricValueSource
Americans 12+ who have ever listened to or watched a podcast80% (230 million)Edison Research, The Infinite Dial 2026
Monthly podcast consumers, 12+58% (167 million)Edison Research, The Infinite Dial 2026
Weekly podcast consumers, 12+45% (130 million)Edison Research, The Infinite Dial 2026
Have both listened to and watched a podcast57%Edison Research, The Infinite Dial 2026
Americans 12+ using YouTube monthly / weekly84% / 78%Edison Research, The Infinite Dial 2026
Monthly active podcast viewers on YouTubeMore than 1 billionYouTube, January 2025
Podcast hours watched monthly on living-room devicesOver 400 millionYouTube, January 2025
US podcast ad revenue projectionOver $2 billion in 2024 (+12%), nearly $2.6 billion by 2026IAB, US Podcast Advertising Revenue Study 2024

Context note: Edison’s study surveyed 2,050 people age 12 and older and was published March 12, 2026. The IAB figures are projections published May 9, 2024 (IAB, US Podcast Advertising Revenue Study); the IAB’s full-year 2025 internet advertising report was behind a registration wall, so these remain the most recent available public podcast-specific figures: IAB, 2024.

6. Platform Economics and AI Pressure on Freelance Audio Work

The marketplaces where entry-level edits are sold are contracting at the buyer count while spend per buyer rises. Fiverr’s annual active buyers fell 21.9% year over year to 2.7 million as of June 30, 2026, while annual spend per buyer climbed 15.6% to $368, and management attributed the weakness to an “accelerated shift” in demand concentrated “across categories most exposed to AI automation” (Fiverr, Second Quarter 2026 Results, SEC Form 6-K). Fewer, bigger buyers is the pattern of a market where simple cleanup jobs are being automated and complex work remains.

Upwork shows the same shape. Gross services volume fell 4% to $966.4 million in Q2 2026 and active clients fell 4% to 763,000, but GSV per active client reached a record $5,230, up 5%, and AI-related work grew more than 22% (Upwork, Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results). Academic evidence points the same direction: freelancers in occupations most exposed to generative AI saw reductions in both employment and earnings after ChatGPT and image models launched, and top performers were not shielded (Hui, Reshef and Zhou, Organization Science 2024).

MetricValueSource
Fiverr annual active buyers, June 30, 20262.7 million (-21.9% YoY, from 3.4 million)Fiverr, Q2 2026 results (Form 6-K)
Fiverr annual spend per buyer$368 (+15.6% from $318)Fiverr, Q2 2026 results (Form 6-K)
Fiverr marketplace take rate, trailing 12 months28.0% (from 27.6%)Fiverr, Q2 2026 results (Form 6-K)
Fiverr Q2 2026 marketplace revenue$63.1 million (-15.5% YoY)Fiverr, Q2 2026 results (Form 6-K)
Upwork gross services volume, Q2 2026$966.4 million (-4% YoY)Upwork, Q2 2026 results
Upwork active clients / GSV per active client763,000 (-4%) / $5,230 (+5%, record)Upwork, Q2 2026 results
Upwork AI-related work GSV growthMore than 22% YoY (AI strategy and consulting over 50%)Upwork, Q2 2026 results
Generative AI effect on exposed freelancersReductions in employment and earningsHui, Reshef and Zhou, Organization Science 2024

Context note: neither company breaks out audio or podcast editing as a category, so these are marketplace-wide figures. A 28.0% take rate means that on Fiverr’s marketplace, 28 cents of each dollar a buyer spends goes to the platform rather than the freelancer, a cost that pushes experienced editors toward direct clients. Fiverr guided 2026 revenue to $356 to $372 million, a 14% to 17% decline.

7. Workforce and Payment Protections

The audio technician workforce is one of the least gender-balanced in media. Women hold 10.5% of the 121,000 broadcast, sound and lighting technician jobs, compared with 43.6% of producers and directors and 63.2% of editors (BLS, Current Population Survey Table 11, 2025). Hispanic workers make up 19.7% of the technician group. Self-employment is a structural feature: 11% of broadcast, sound and video technicians are self-employed (BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook), which puts freelancers on par with whole employer industries such as performing arts and spectator sports (also 11%).

Getting paid is a separate risk from getting hired. The Freelancers Union’s “World’s Longest Invoice” campaign has logged more than $14,043,679 in unpaid bills reported by freelancers (Freelancers Union). New York State’s Freelance Isn’t Free Act took effect on August 28, 2024, adding Article 44-A to the General Business Law (New York State Department of Labor), and New York City’s version guarantees a written contract, timely and full payment and protection from retaliation, with civil penalties of up to $25,000 for a pattern of violations (NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection).

MetricValueSource
Broadcast, sound and lighting technicians employed121,000BLS, CPS Table 11, 2025
Women among broadcast, sound and lighting technicians10.5%BLS, CPS Table 11, 2025
Hispanic share of the technician group19.7%BLS, CPS Table 11, 2025
Women among producers and directors / editors43.6% / 63.2%BLS, CPS Table 11, 2025
Self-employed share, broadcast, sound and video technicians11%BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook
Unpaid bills logged by freelancersMore than $14,043,679Freelancers Union, World’s Longest Invoice
New York State Freelance Isn’t Free Act effective dateAugust 28, 2024New York State Department of Labor
NYC civil penalty for a pattern of violationsUp to $25,000NYC DCWP, Freelance Isn’t Free Act

Context note: the CPS 2025 annual averages cover 11 months because October 2025 data were not collected during the federal government shutdown. The Freelancers Union figure is a running total of self-reported unpaid invoices across all freelance fields, not a survey estimate. Wage comparisons for other remote support roles appear in our executive assistant remote wages statistics.

Summary: Freelance Podcast Editor Rates by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Audio engineers / mixing$75 to $200 per hourAIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Sound design$50 to $200 per hourAIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Story editors, experienced$125 to $200 per hourAIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Day rate formulaHourly rate x 8AIR 2025 Guide to Rates
Podcast editors, typical hourly$20 to $31Upwork, Hire Podcast Editors
Full episode edit with intro/outro$200 to $500 per episodeUpwork, Hire Podcast Editors
Video podcast production$500 to $1,200 per episodeUpwork, Hire Podcast Editors
Monthly retainer$800 to $2,500Upwork, Hire Podcast Editors
Sound engineering technicians, median hourly$35.16 (May 2025)BLS OEWS
Sound engineering technicians, 90th percentile hourly$66.04BLS OEWS
Sound engineering technician jobs, 2025-2035-3%BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook
UK dialogue editor day rate280 to 535 poundsBECTU Post-Sound ratecard 2025-2026
Monthly US podcast consumers, 12+58% (167 million)Edison Research, The Infinite Dial 2026
Monthly podcast viewers on YouTubeMore than 1 billionYouTube, January 2025
Fiverr annual active buyers2.7 million (-21.9%)Fiverr, Q2 2026
Fiverr spend per buyer$368 (+15.6%)Fiverr, Q2 2026
Upwork GSV per active client$5,230 (+5%)Upwork, Q2 2026
Women among broadcast, sound and lighting technicians10.5%BLS, CPS 2025
Unpaid freelance bills loggedMore than $14,043,679Freelancers Union

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read during research for this article in a rate guide, a union ratecard, a government dataset, a company filing or results release, a platform’s published pricing page, an audience study or a peer-reviewed paper. Rate guides, marketplace listings and wage surveys measure different things (recommended rates, advertised prices and paid wages), so each is reported on its own terms.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when Upwork and Fiverr report third quarter 2026 results and BLS publishes May 2026 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days