AI Voice Journaling and Mental Health App Statistics (2026): 50+ Data Points on Unmet Need, AI Confidants, and Clinical Evidence

AI voice journaling and mental health app statistics 2026: over 1 billion live with a mental disorder, 16% of US adults ask AI about mental health, and what trials show.

More than 1 billion people worldwide are living with a mental health condition (World Health Organization, World Mental Health Today 2025), yet the global median is just 13 mental health workers per 100,000 people. In the US, 69% of adults say they needed more emotional support in the past year than they received (American Psychological Association, Stress in America 2025), and 16% have already turned to an AI chatbot for mental health information or advice (KFF, Tracking Poll on Health Information and Trust 2026). Voice journaling sits right in that gap: a private, spoken habit that AI now transcribes, summarizes and, increasingly, analyzes. We aggregated data from the WHO, SAMHSA’s National Survey on Drug Use and Health, the CDC, the APA, KFF, Pew Research Center, Common Sense Media, NEJM AI, the Annals of Family Medicine, JMIR, OpenAI, Sensor Tower and three market research firms. For the wider app market, see our mental health app statistics roundup.

TL;DR

  • More than 1 billion people live with a mental health condition (WHO, World Mental Health Today 2025).
  • 23.4% of US adults, about 61.5 million people, had any mental illness in 2024 (SAMHSA, NSDUH 2024).
  • Only 14.0% of US adults received counseling or therapy in 2024 (CDC NCHS, NHIS Data Brief 2024).
  • 69% of US adults needed more emotional support than they got, up from 65% (APA, Stress in America 2025).
  • 16% of US adults asked an AI chatbot about mental health in the past year; 58% of them did not follow up with a professional (KFF, 2026).
  • 12% of US teens have gotten emotional support or advice from a chatbot (Pew Research Center, February 2026).
  • 0.15% of ChatGPT weekly users show explicit indicators of potential suicidal planning (OpenAI, October 2025).
  • Mental health app market: 9.94 billion dollars in 2025, 22.73 billion by 2030 (MarketsandMarkets, 2025).
  • Therabot cut depression symptoms by 51% on average in the first generative AI therapy RCT (Dartmouth, NEJM AI 2025).
  • A voice biomarker model flagged moderate to severe depression with 71.3% sensitivity and 73.5% specificity (Annals of Family Medicine, 2025).
  • Median day-30 retention for popular mental health apps: 3.3% (Journal of Medical Internet Research, 2019).
  • 56% of US psychologists used AI at work in 2025, up from 29% in 2024 (APA, Practitioner Pulse Survey 2025).

1. The Unmet Need Behind Every Journaling App

The case for self-guided tools starts with a capacity problem, not a technology trend. More than 1 billion people are living with mental health disorders, and depression and anxiety alone cost the global economy an estimated 1 trillion dollars a year (WHO, September 2025). Against that, governments still spend a median of 2% of their health budgets on mental health, unchanged since 2017, and in low-income countries fewer than 10% of affected people receive care, versus more than 50% in higher-income nations.

The WHO frames this as a workforce gap: with 13 mental health workers per 100,000 people, most of the world cannot be served one appointment at a time. That is the structural reason journaling, meditation and AI conversation apps keep finding an audience, and also the reason regulators worry about them filling the gap with something less than care.

MetricValueSource
People living with mental health conditions worldwideMore than 1 billionWHO, World Mental Health Today 2025
Annual global cost of depression and anxietyAbout 1 trillion dollarsWHO, 2025
Mental health workers per 100,000 people (global median)13WHO, World Mental Health Today 2025
Median government health budget spent on mental health2% (unchanged since 2017)WHO, 2025
Share of affected people receiving care: low-income vs higher-income countriesUnder 10% vs over 50%WHO, 2025
Suicide deaths worldwide in 2021727,000WHO, 2025

The US data shows the gap is not only a low-income-country problem. 23.4% of US adults (about 61.5 million) had any mental illness in 2024, and only 52.1% of them received mental health treatment (SAMHSA, 2024 National Survey on Drug Use and Health, as summarized by NACo). Young adults carry the highest load: 33.2% of 18 to 25 year olds had any mental illness.

Counseling remains a minority experience. The CDC’s National Health Interview Survey data brief found that 14.0% of adults received counseling or therapy from a mental health professional in 2024, ranging from 20.2% of 18 to 29 year olds to 5.0% of adults 75 and older. And the demand for someone to talk to is rising: the APA’s Stress in America 2025 survey (Harris Poll, 3,199 adults, August 2025) found 69% needed more emotional support than they received.

MetricValueSource
US adults with any mental illness, 202423.4% (61.5 million)SAMHSA, NSDUH 2024
Young adults 18-25 with any mental illness33.2%SAMHSA, NSDUH 2024
Adults with any mental illness who received treatment52.1%SAMHSA, NSDUH 2024
Adults with serious mental illness who received treatment70.8% (10.3 million)SAMHSA, NSDUH 2024
US adults reporting generalized anxiety symptoms21.7%SAMHSA, NSDUH 2024
Adults who received counseling or therapy, 202414.0% (20.2% at 18-29, 5.0% at 75+)CDC NCHS, NHIS Data Brief 2024
Adults who needed more emotional support than they received69% (65% in 2024)APA, Stress in America 2025
Adults who feel isolated at least some of the time54%APA, Stress in America 2025

2. Market Size: Three Forecasts, One Direction

Every firm agrees the mental health app market is growing in the mid to high teens per year; they disagree on the starting point and the slope. MarketsandMarkets sizes the market at 9.94 billion dollars in 2025, rising to 22.73 billion by 2030 at an 18.0% CAGR (MarketsandMarkets, Mental Health Apps Market 2025-2030). Grand View Research is more conservative at 8.87 billion dollars in 2025 and 17.52 billion by 2030 (14.6% CAGR), while Global Market Insights projects 40.9 billion by 2035.

The more revealing numbers are inside the segments. Free apps account for 73.9% of the market and the top five players (Calm, Headspace, Talkspace, Teladoc Health and Woebot) together hold only about 15%, with leader Calm above 5% (Global Market Insights, 2026-2035 forecast). That is a fragmented, freemium-heavy category in which a new AI journaling app can still find room, and in which most users never pay.

MetricValueSource
Market size 2024 / 20258.21 / 9.94 billion dollarsMarketsandMarkets, 2025
Forecast 2030 (CAGR 2025-2030)22.73 billion dollars (18.0%)MarketsandMarkets, 2025
Market size 2024 / 2025 / 2030 (CAGR)7.48 / 8.87 / 17.52 billion dollars (14.6%)Grand View Research, Mental Health Apps Market Report
Market size 2025 / 2026 / 2035 (CAGR 2026-2035)8.2 / 9.6 / 40.9 billion dollars (17.4%)Global Market Insights, 2026
North America share of the market47.0% (2024) vs 57.6% (2025)MarketsandMarkets vs Global Market Insights
Free apps share of revenue73.9%Global Market Insights, 2025 data
Depression and anxiety management share29.3%Global Market Insights, 2025 data
Top five players’ combined shareAbout 15% (Calm over 5%)Global Market Insights, 2025 data

Context note: the North America share gap (47.0% vs 57.6%) reflects different base years and category definitions, not a real swing. Grand View Research figures were read from its public report summary.

App store data shows where the money is moving. Sensor Tower counted 3.96 billion Health and Fitness app downloads in 2025, up just 0.8%, while in-app purchase revenue rose 13% to a record 4.5 billion dollars, a jump it attributes partly to AI personalization (Sensor Tower, Health and Fitness Apps See Surging Revenue Fueled by AI). Flat installs with rising revenue means the category is monetizing existing users harder, not finding many new ones.

MetricValueSource
Health and Fitness app downloads, 20253.96 billion (+0.8% YoY)Sensor Tower, 2026
Health and Fitness in-app purchase revenue, 20254.5 billion dollars (+13% YoY)Sensor Tower, 2026
Health and Fitness apps bidding on AI-themed keywords28% (Q4 2025)Sensor Tower, 2026
Average AI keywords per app8 (double Q4 2024)Sensor Tower, 2026

3. AI as a Confidant: Who Is Already Talking to Chatbots

The behavior is already mainstream among younger adults, regardless of what clinicians think of it. 28% of US adults under 30 asked an AI chatbot for mental health information or advice in the past year, versus 8% of adults 50 and older (KFF Poll, March 2026, 1,343 adults, February 24 to March 2, 2026). Across all adults the figure is 16%, and 32% used AI for some kind of health information.

The follow-up number is the one to watch: 58% of people who asked AI about mental health did not then consult a doctor or other professional, compared with 42% for physical health questions. Privacy is part of the appeal, with 36% of AI health users citing it as a reason, which matches what voice journaling users typically say they want: a space to speak without being judged. Our AI companion apps statistics cover the companionship side of this trend in more depth.

MetricValueSource
US adults who used AI chatbots for health information, past year32%KFF, 2026
US adults who sought mental health information from AI16%KFF, 2026
Under 30 vs 50 and older28% vs 8%KFF, 2026
Did not follow up with a professional after mental health questions58%KFF, 2026
AI health users citing privacy as a reason36%KFF, 2026
AI health users citing that they cannot afford care19%KFF, 2026

Teens are further ahead. 64% of US teens use AI chatbots and about three in ten do so daily (Pew Research Center, Teens, Social Media and AI Chatbots 2025), and 12% say they have gotten emotional support or advice from one (Pew Research Center, How Teens Use and View AI, 1,458 teens, September 25 to October 9, 2025). Common Sense Media found that 72% of teens 13 to 17 have used AI companions at least once, and about a third of teen users have chosen to discuss serious matters with an AI instead of a real person (Common Sense Media, July 2025).

At platform scale, emotional use is a small share of a very large number. OpenAI’s own analysis found that only 1.9% of ChatGPT messages concern ‘Relationships and Personal Reflection’ (NBER Working Paper 34255, How People Use ChatGPT, 2025), while non-work use has grown from 53% to more than 70% of messages. OpenAI separately estimated that 0.15% of weekly active users have conversations with explicit indicators of potential suicidal planning and 0.07% show possible signs of psychosis or mania (OpenAI, Strengthening ChatGPT’s responses in sensitive conversations, October 2025). With roughly 800 million weekly users, 0.15% is more than a million people a week.

MetricValueSource
US teens who use AI chatbots64% (about 3 in 10 daily)Pew Research Center, December 2025
Teens who got emotional support or advice from chatbots12%Pew Research Center, February 2026
Teens who used chatbots for casual conversation16%Pew Research Center, February 2026
Teens who have used AI companions72%Common Sense Media, 2025
ChatGPT messages about relationships and personal reflection1.9%NBER Working Paper 34255, 2025
ChatGPT weekly users with explicit suicidal planning indicators0.15%OpenAI, October 2025
ChatGPT weekly users with possible signs of psychosis or mania0.07%OpenAI, October 2025
Mental health experts consulted; reduction in undesired responsesMore than 170; 65-80%OpenAI, October 2025

4. The Evidence: Expressive Writing, Spoken Disclosure and AI Therapy Trials

Journaling apps borrow their credibility from decades of expressive writing research, and the honest summary of that research is ‘small but real.’ Frattaroli’s meta-analysis of 146 randomized studies found a positive, significant average effect of r = 0.075 for experimental disclosure (Psychological Bulletin, 2006), with better outcomes when people disclosed in at least three sessions, for at least 15 minutes, and at home or in private. A meta-analysis of adolescent studies found a similarly small mean effect of g = 0.127 (Clinical Psychology Review, 2015). Most recent available data: these meta-analyses date from 2006 and 2015.

The detail that matters for voice journaling is the mode of disclosure. Esterling and colleagues’ 1994 study, titled ‘Emotional disclosure through writing or speaking modulates latent Epstein-Barr virus antibody titers’ (Journal of Consulting and Clinical Psychology), compared writing with talking into a tape recorder and found comparable biological, mood and cognitive effects, as summarized in Pennebaker’s review in Psychological Science (1997). Speaking is not a lesser form of journaling; on the existing evidence, it is an equivalent one. The open question is whether AI summaries and prompts layered on top add anything, and that has not been tested at scale.

MetricValueSource
Randomized studies in the largest disclosure meta-analysis146Frattaroli, Psychological Bulletin 2006
Average effect size of experimental disclosurer = 0.075 (small, significant)Frattaroli, 2006
Conditions linked to stronger effects3+ sessions, 15+ minutes, private settingFrattaroli, 2006
Mean effect in adolescentsg = 0.127Travagin et al., Clinical Psychology Review 2015
Talking into a recorder vs writingComparable biological, mood and cognitive effectsEsterling et al., 1994, via Pennebaker 1997
App-based journaling RCT sample (28 days)152 participants; gains only with average or higher baseline self-reflectionBehaviour Change, Writing Yourself Well study

Generative AI therapy now has its first randomized trial. Dartmouth’s Therabot reduced depression symptoms by 51% on average, anxiety by 31% and eating disorder concerns by 19% versus a waitlist control (Dartmouth, March 2025; published in NEJM AI). Participants used it for about 6 hours on average, roughly equivalent to eight therapy sessions, and rated their therapeutic alliance as comparable to a human professional. The caveats are significant: one trial, 210 participants, a supervised research prototype, and a waitlist rather than an active comparison.

MetricValueSource
Therabot trial participants210 (106 treatment, 104 control)Heinz et al., NEJM AI 2025
Depression symptom reduction51% averageDartmouth, 2025
Generalized anxiety symptom reduction31% averageDartmouth, 2025
Eating disorder concern reduction19% averageDartmouth, 2025
Effect size for depression vs controld = 0.845 to 0.903Heinz et al., NEJM AI 2025
Average use during the trialAbout 6 hours (roughly 8 therapy sessions)Dartmouth, 2025

5. Voice as Data: Transcription, Biomarkers and Spoken Habits

Voice is already the default way many people express emotion digitally. WhatsApp users send an average of 7 billion voice messages every day (TechCrunch reporting WhatsApp’s announcement, March 2022), and WhatsApp explained the habit by saying emotion is more natural in voice than in text. Most recent available data: Meta has not updated this figure since 2022. Platform journaling tools have followed: Apple’s Journal app, launched with iOS 17.2 in December 2023 (Apple Newsroom), added transcripts of recorded audio entries in iOS 18, plus logging of journaling time as mindful minutes.

Funding and usage data for dedicated AI journaling apps is thin and mostly self-reported. Rosebud, an AI journaling startup, raised 6 million dollars in seed funding and reported that users had journaled 500 million words and spent more than 30 million minutes in the app (TechCrunch, June 2025). Fast, accurate speech-to-text is what makes spoken journaling searchable, and our medical transcription statistics show how far that accuracy has come in clinical settings.

MetricValueSource
WhatsApp voice messages sent per day7 billionWhatsApp via TechCrunch, March 2022
Apple Journal app launchDecember 2023 (iOS 17.2)Apple Newsroom, 2023
Apple Journal audio entry transcriptsAdded in iOS 18 (2024)9to5Mac, iOS 18 Journal coverage
Rosebud seed funding6 million dollarsTechCrunch, June 2025
Words journaled on Rosebud500 millionTechCrunch, June 2025
Minutes spent on RosebudMore than 30 millionTechCrunch, June 2025

The more consequential, and more sensitive, development is analyzing how someone speaks rather than what they say. A machine learning model trained on more than 14,000 voice samples identified moderate to severe depression with 71.3% sensitivity and 73.5% specificity against PHQ-9 scores, using at least 25 seconds of free speech answering ‘How was your day?’ (Annals of Family Medicine, January 2025; 10,442 samples for training, 4,456 for validation). A 2025 JMIR Mental Health systematic review of speech emotion recognition included 14 studies, 57% of them on depression, 21% on suicide risk and 21% on psychotic disorders.

MetricValueSource
Voice samples used for depression detection modelMore than 14,000Annals of Family Medicine, 2025
Training / validation split10,442 / 4,456 samplesAnnals of Family Medicine, 2025
Minimum free speech per sample25 secondsAnnals of Family Medicine, 2025
Sensitivity / specificity for moderate to severe depression71.3% / 73.5%Annals of Family Medicine, 2025
Studies in speech emotion recognition review14 (57% depression, 21% suicide risk, 21% psychosis)JMIR Mental Health, 2025

Context note: roughly 7 in 10 accuracy means a voice tool flags many true cases and misses many others. For a voice journal, that supports optional ‘check in with someone’ nudges, not automated diagnosis. The same voice patterns that matter to these models are also why people care about who hears their recordings, a point echoed in our voice assistant statistics on privacy.

6. Retention, Trust and Regulation

Download counts flatter this category; daily use does not. A panel analysis of 93 popular mental health apps found a median of 3.9% of users still opened the app on day 15, and 3.3% on day 30 (Baumel et al., Journal of Medical Internet Research, 2019). Apps with peer support or mindfulness content held users best. Most recent available data: no comparable independent panel study has been published since, so this remains the standard benchmark. For a journaling product, the implication is plain: habit formation is the product, and lowering effort to ‘press and speak’ is a retention strategy.

Clinicians are adopting AI faster than they trust it. 56% of US psychologists used AI tools at work at least once in the past 12 months, up from 29% in 2024, while 92% cited concerns (APA, 2025 Practitioner Pulse Survey; 1,742 respondents, September 2025). Note-taking and dictation was used by 22%, but only 5% used chatbot assistance for clients. Data breaches led the worries at 67%, up from 59%.

MetricValueSource
Median 15-day / 30-day retention, mental health apps3.9% / 3.3%Journal of Medical Internet Research, 2019
Psychologists who used AI at work, past 12 months56% (29% in 2024)APA, Practitioner Pulse Survey 2025
Psychologists using AI at least monthly29% (11% in 2024)APA, Practitioner Pulse Survey 2025
Psychologists using AI for note-taking and dictation22%APA, Practitioner Pulse Survey 2025
Psychologists using chatbot assistance for clients5%APA, Practitioner Pulse Survey 2025
Psychologists concerned about AI / about data breaches92% / 67%APA, Practitioner Pulse Survey 2025

Public opinion is skeptical too. 39% of US adults say chatbots hurt people dealing with loneliness, versus 19% who say they help, and the split is 36% vs 17% for depression and 29% vs 22% for stress (Pew Research Center, August 2026; 3,488 adults, June 2026). Stress, the most journaling-like use case, is where views are closest to even. KFF found 77% of adults concerned about the privacy of health information shared with AI tools.

Regulators are drawing a line between support and treatment. Illinois signed the Wellness and Oversight for Psychological Resources Act (HB 1806) on August 4, 2025, prohibiting AI from making therapeutic decisions while allowing administrative and supplementary uses, with civil penalties of up to 10,000 dollars per violation. The FDA’s Digital Health Advisory Committee met on November 6, 2025 to discuss generative AI-enabled digital mental health medical devices (Federal Register notice). A journaling tool that records and reflects stays on the wellness side of that line; one that diagnoses or treats does not.

MetricValueSource
Adults saying chatbots hurt vs help people with loneliness39% vs 19%Pew Research Center, 2026
Hurt vs help: depression36% vs 17%Pew Research Center, 2026
Hurt vs help: stress29% vs 22%Pew Research Center, 2026
Adults concerned about privacy of health data shared with AI77%KFF, 2026
Illinois AI therapy law signedAugust 4, 2025 (penalty up to 10,000 dollars)Illinois IDFPR, 2025
FDA advisory committee on generative AI mental health devicesNovember 6, 2025FDA / Federal Register, 2025

Summary: AI Voice Journaling and Mental Health Apps by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
People living with mental health conditionsMore than 1 billionWHO, 2025
Mental health workers per 100,000 people13WHO, 2025
US adults with any mental illness23.4%SAMHSA, NSDUH 2024
US adults with any mental illness who got treatment52.1%SAMHSA, NSDUH 2024
US adults who received counseling or therapy14.0%CDC NCHS, 2024
US adults needing more emotional support69%APA, Stress in America 2025
Mental health app market 2025 / 20309.94 / 22.73 billion dollarsMarketsandMarkets, 2025
Free apps share of market73.9%Global Market Insights, 2025 data
Health and Fitness in-app revenue 20254.5 billion dollars (+13%)Sensor Tower, 2026
US adults asking AI about mental health16% (28% under 30)KFF, 2026
Teens getting emotional support from chatbots12%Pew Research Center, 2026
ChatGPT messages on relationships and reflection1.9%NBER Working Paper 34255, 2025
ChatGPT weekly users with suicidal planning indicators0.15%OpenAI, 2025
Randomized studies in disclosure meta-analysis146 (r = 0.075)Frattaroli, 2006
Talking vs writing disclosureComparable effectsEsterling et al., 1994
Therabot depression symptom reduction51%Dartmouth, NEJM AI 2025
Voice biomarker sensitivity / specificity71.3% / 73.5%Annals of Family Medicine, 2025
Mental health app 30-day retention (median)3.3%JMIR, 2019
Psychologists using AI at work56%APA, Practitioner Pulse 2025
Adults saying chatbots hurt vs help with loneliness39% vs 19%Pew Research Center, 2026

Methodology and Sources

Every figure was traced to the organization that produced it. Where a primary document could not be opened (several PDFs and paywalled reports), we cite the figure only if it appeared in the publisher’s own summary or in a reporting outlet quoting it, and we name that outlet. Widely shared figures we could not trace to a primary document, including app-reported ‘improvement after 7 days’ claims and generative AI use-case rankings built from online forum posts, were excluded. Nothing here is medical advice.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when SAMHSA publishes the 2025 National Survey on Drug Use and Health and Sensor Tower releases its State of Mobile 2027 report.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days