Synthetic Speech Mean Opinion Score (MOS) Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on Human Parity, Zero-Shot Voice Cloning, and Evaluation Methods

Synthetic speech MOS statistics 2026: Tacotron 2 hit 4.53 vs 4.58 for real recordings, 58% of voice clones pass as human, and why MOS scores can mislead.

Google’s Tacotron 2 scored a mean opinion score (MOS) of 4.53 against 4.58 for professionally recorded speech in December 2017 (Google, Tacotron 2 paper 2017), and since then the gap between synthetic and human speech has closed on almost every standard benchmark. By 2024, zero-shot systems such as VALL-E 2 and MaskGCT were scoring slightly above the ground-truth recordings they were compared with (Microsoft, VALL-E 2 2024; MaskGCT 2024), and in a 2025 listening study 58% of voice clones were mistaken for real human voices (Queen Mary University of London, PLOS ONE 2025). The harder question in 2026 is no longer whether machines can sound human, it is whether the MOS test can still measure the difference. We aggregated data from Google DeepMind, Microsoft Research, ByteDance, the Blizzard Challenge, the VoiceMOS Challenge, ITU-T, PLOS ONE, Artificial Analysis and Hugging Face; for the wider market picture see our text-to-speech statistics roundup.

TL;DR

  • Tacotron 2 scored 4.53 MOS vs 4.58 for professional recordings (Google, Tacotron 2 paper 2017).
  • WaveNet cut the gap to human speech by over 50%, scoring 4.21 vs 4.55 in US English (DeepMind, WaveNet 2016).
  • NaturalSpeech scored -0.01 CMOS vs LJ Speech recordings, with no significant difference (Microsoft Research, NaturalSpeech 2022).
  • VALL-E 2 scored +0.033 CMOS and 4.61 SMOS vs 4.13 for ground truth on LibriSpeech (Microsoft, VALL-E 2 2024).
  • NaturalSpeech 3 was trained on 200,000 hours with 1 billion parameters (Microsoft, NaturalSpeech 3 2024).
  • CosyVoice 3 scaled training data from 10,000 to 1 million hours across 9 languages (Alibaba, CosyVoice 3 2025).
  • Human recordings scored anywhere from 4.30 to 4.58 MOS across four landmark papers (Google, DeepMind, Kakao, Microsoft papers 2016-2021).
  • Two Blizzard Challenge 2023 systems were not statistically different from natural speech on MOS, a first for the challenge (Blizzard Challenge 2023 summary, Computer Speech and Language 2024).
  • 58% of voice clones and 41% of generic AI voices were judged human (Lavan et al., PLOS ONE 2025).
  • Listeners identified speech deepfakes correctly 73% of the time (Mai et al., PLOS ONE 2023).
  • The VoiceMOS Challenge 2022 covered 187 TTS and voice conversion systems from 22 teams (VoiceMOS Challenge 2022).
  • The top Speech Arena model scored 1321 Elo with a plus or minus 189 interval (Artificial Analysis, October 2026).

1. The Human Ceiling Is Not a Fixed Number

Every parity claim depends on a reference score for real speech, and that reference moves. Recorded human speech has scored as high as 4.58 and as low as 4.30 MOS in landmark TTS papers, a 0.28-point spread that is wider than the gap separating many competing systems in the same tables. The LJ Speech dataset alone produced 4.46 in the VITS paper and 4.30 in the FastSpeech 2 paper, because listener pools, instructions and test design differ from lab to lab.

The practical reading: a MOS of 4.4 means nothing in isolation. It only becomes meaningful next to the ground-truth score from the same listening test, which is why modern papers increasingly report CMOS (comparative MOS, a side-by-side score relative to a reference) instead of raw MOS. The VITS paper is a good illustration: it reports 4.46 for ground truth and 4.43 for its own system, a 0.03 gap inside the confidence intervals.

MetricValueSource
Professionally recorded speech MOS, Tacotron 2 test4.58Google, Tacotron 2 paper 2017
Human speech MOS, US English, WaveNet test4.55DeepMind, WaveNet 2016
Human speech MOS, Mandarin, WaveNet test4.21DeepMind, WaveNet 2016
LJ Speech ground truth MOS, VITS test4.46 (plus or minus 0.06)Kim et al. (Kakao Enterprise), VITS 2021
VCTK ground truth MOS, VITS test4.38 (plus or minus 0.07)Kim et al., VITS 2021
LJ Speech ground truth MOS, FastSpeech 2 test4.30 (plus or minus 0.07)Microsoft and Zhejiang University, FastSpeech 2 2020
Ground truth passed through a vocoder, FastSpeech 2 test3.92FastSpeech 2 2020

Context note: the vocoder row matters. Simply converting real recordings to mel spectrograms and back cost 0.38 MOS points in the FastSpeech 2 test, which shows how much of the historic gap came from waveform generation rather than from text modeling. Most of these papers are older than three years and are shown as most recent available data for their benchmarks.

2. From WaveNet to Parity: Single-Speaker TTS, 2016 to 2022

The single-speaker story took about six years. WaveNet reduced the gap between the best existing systems and human speech by over 50% in 2016, scoring 4.21 in US English against 3.86 for concatenative and 3.67 for parametric synthesis (DeepMind WaveNet announcement). Tacotron 2 then brought the gap down to 0.05 points, and by 2021 VITS matched ground truth on the multi-speaker VCTK set at 4.38.

The finish line came with Microsoft’s NaturalSpeech, which scored -0.01 CMOS against LJ Speech recordings at sentence level, with a Wilcoxon signed rank test showing no significant difference. The interesting shift is what came next: once parity was reached on clean read speech, the field stopped competing on single-speaker naturalness and moved to cloning unseen voices from seconds of audio.

MetricValueSource
WaveNet MOS vs human, US English4.21 vs 4.55DeepMind, WaveNet 2016
WaveNet MOS vs human, Mandarin4.08 vs 4.21DeepMind, WaveNet 2016
Concatenative vs parametric MOS, US English (pre-WaveNet)3.86 vs 3.67DeepMind, WaveNet 2016
Tacotron 2 MOS vs recordings4.53 vs 4.58Google, Tacotron 2 paper 2017
VITS MOS vs ground truth, LJ Speech4.43 vs 4.46Kim et al., VITS 2021
VITS MOS vs ground truth, VCTK multi-speaker4.38 vs 4.38Kim et al., VITS 2021
Tacotron 2 + HiFi-GAN on VCTK, same test3.14Kim et al., VITS 2021
NaturalSpeech CMOS vs LJ Speech recordings-0.01 (p >> 0.05)Microsoft Research, NaturalSpeech 2022

Speed improved alongside quality. VITS synthesized at 67.12 times real time, versus 27.48 times for a Glow-TTS plus HiFi-GAN pipeline, and FastSpeech 2 trained in 17.02 hours versus 53.12 for FastSpeech, a 3.12x speedup (FastSpeech 2 paper).

MetricValueSource
VITS real-time factor67.12xKim et al., VITS 2021
Glow-TTS + HiFi-GAN real-time factor27.48xKim et al., VITS 2021
FastSpeech 2 MOS vs Tacotron 2 MOS (20 native raters)3.83 vs 3.70FastSpeech 2 2020
FastSpeech 2 training time vs FastSpeech17.02 h vs 53.12 h (3.12x faster)FastSpeech 2 2020

3. Zero-Shot Voice Cloning Reaches and Passes Ground Truth

Zero-shot TTS, which clones an unseen speaker from a short prompt, compressed the same journey into roughly two years. Microsoft’s VALL-E 2 scored +0.033 CMOS against ground truth on LibriSpeech, and its speaker similarity score (4.61) beat the real recordings (4.13) (VALL-E 2 paper, 20 native American English raters). The original VALL-E, released in January 2023 and trained on 60,000 hours of English, still trailed ground truth by 0.17 CMOS on LibriSpeech.

Scale is the common thread. NaturalSpeech 3 used 200,000 hours and 1 billion parameters, MaskGCT 100,000 hours of in-the-wild speech, and Alibaba’s CosyVoice 3 one million hours across 9 languages and 18 Chinese dialects. The question for 2026 buyers of voice cloning software is no longer whether a clone can match a reference recording in a lab test, it is how consistently it does so on noisy prompts, accents and expressive speech. Our voice cloning statistics cover adoption and misuse.

MetricValueSource
VALL-E training data60,000 hours of EnglishMicrosoft, VALL-E 2023
VALL-E CMOS vs ground truth, LibriSpeech (ground truth +0.17)-0.17Microsoft, VALL-E 2023
VALL-E 2 CMOS vs ground truth, LibriSpeech+0.033Microsoft, VALL-E 2 2024
VALL-E 2 SMOS vs ground truth, LibriSpeech4.61 vs 4.13Microsoft, VALL-E 2 2024
NaturalSpeech 3 CMOS (ground truth at +0.08)0.00Microsoft, NaturalSpeech 3 2024
NaturalSpeech 3 SMOS vs ground truth4.01 vs 3.85Microsoft, NaturalSpeech 3 2024
MaskGCT CMOS vs ground truth, LibriSpeech+0.10MaskGCT 2024
Seed-TTS CMOS vs human, English / Mandarin-0.07 / -0.08ByteDance, Seed-TTS 2024

Objective metrics tell the same story. CosyVoice 3 posted a 1.45% word error rate on the Seed-TTS English test set versus 2.14% for the human recordings (CosyVoice 3 paper), meaning automatic speech recognition transcribes the synthetic audio more accurately than the real speech. That is a sign of very clean articulation, not necessarily of greater naturalness, since real speakers mumble, hesitate and vary.

MetricValueSource
NaturalSpeech 3 training data and size200,000 hours, 1B parametersMicrosoft, NaturalSpeech 3 2024
MaskGCT training data100,000 hours (50K English, 50K Chinese)MaskGCT 2024
CosyVoice 3 training data1 million hours, 9 languages, 18 Chinese dialectsAlibaba, CosyVoice 3 2025
CosyVoice 3 WER vs human, Seed-TTS test-en1.45% vs 2.14%Alibaba, CosyVoice 3 2025
Seed-TTS DiT WER vs human, English1.733 vs 2.143ByteDance, Seed-TTS 2024
F5-TTS CMOS vs ground truth, Seed-TTS test-en / test-zh+0.31 / +0.21F5-TTS 2024
F5-TTS WER vs ground truth, LibriSpeech-PC2.42 vs 2.23F5-TTS 2024

Context note: VALL-E 2’s own VCTK results show how fragile parity is. With 3-second prompts its SMOS matched ground truth (4.47 vs 4.47), but with 10-second prompts the ground truth scored 4.74 and VALL-E 2 between 3.95 and 4.26. CosyVoice 3 also reports that in Chinese all of its models still lag behind human speech, while in English the 1.5B model scores above it.

4. The Blizzard Challenge: Parity Under Independent Testing

Author-run tests have an obvious conflict of interest, which is why the Blizzard Challenge matters: organizers run one shared listening test across all entries. The 2023 edition, the eighteenth, drew 18 teams to its Hub task (51 hours of French audio) and 14 to its Spoke task (2 hours), all using neural approaches (The Blizzard Challenge 2023, ISCA). Microsoft’s MuLanTTS, labeled system F, scored 4.3 MOS against 4.4 for the natural recording on the Hub task and 4.5 against 4.5 on the Spoke task (MuLanTTS paper).

The organizers’ follow-up summary drew the sharper conclusion: two systems were rated not statistically different from natural speech on MOS, a first in the challenge’s history, yet in a finer MUSHRA test every system was judged significantly different from natural speech (Refining the evaluation of speech synthesis, Computer Speech and Language 2024). In other words, the 5-point MOS scale saturated before the voices actually became identical. The same summary found non-native listeners and non-experts gave higher scores than native listeners and speech experts.

MetricValueSource
Blizzard 2023 Hub / Spoke teams18 / 14Perrotin et al., Blizzard Challenge 2023
Hub / Spoke training data (French)51 hours / 2 hoursPerrotin et al., Blizzard Challenge 2023
MuLanTTS MOS vs natural recording, Hub4.3 vs 4.4Microsoft, MuLanTTS 2023
MuLanTTS MOS vs natural recording, Spoke4.5 vs 4.5Microsoft, MuLanTTS 2023
Systems not statistically different from natural speech on MOS2 (first time in Blizzard)Blizzard Challenge 2023 summary, CSL 2024
Systems judged different from natural speech in MUSHRAAllBlizzard Challenge 2023 summary, CSL 2024
DelightfulTTS MOS / SMOS, Blizzard 2021 task SH14.17 / 4.35Microsoft, DelightfulTTS 2021

The 2025 edition moved the hard problem to low-resource languages. It asked teams to build voices for Bildts, a Dutch language variety with about 6,000 native speakers, from a 7-hour dataset, plus a zero-shot task with 10 seconds of reference speech (The Blizzard Challenge 2025, University of Groningen). Seven teams entered the main task and five the zero-shot task.

MetricValueSource
Blizzard 2025 target language native speakersAbout 6,000 (Bildts)Do et al., Blizzard Challenge 2025
Main task training data7 hours, single speakerDo et al., Blizzard Challenge 2025
Zero-shot task reference audio10 seconds per speakerDo et al., Blizzard Challenge 2025
Main task / zero-shot teams7 / 5Do et al., Blizzard Challenge 2025

5. Why MOS Numbers Disagree: Methods, Standards and Automatic Prediction

The MOS method was built for telephone lines, not neural voices. ITU-T P.800, approved in August 1996, still governs subjective transmission quality testing; P.800.1 (July 2016) standardizes MOS terminology; and P.808 (June 2018, revised June 2021) covers crowdsourced speech quality tests (ITU-T P.808). A review of Interspeech and SSW papers from 2021-2022 found that most authors do not report scale labels, increments or instructions to listeners (Kirkland et al., Stuck in the MOS pit, SSW 2023), and that quality MOS averages higher than naturalness MOS for the same natural speech.

The same team ran controlled listening tests with identical stimuli and found that changing only the scale increment or the rating instruction moved MOS for some systems. Benchmark choices also diverge: a 2025 position paper noted that VALL-E evaluates on 1,234 LibriSpeech utterances, NaturalSpeech 3 and MaskGCT on 40, and F5-TTS on 1,127, and that MaskGCT’s WER is 2.63% on the 40-utterance set but 4.22% on the 1,234-utterance set (Towards Responsible Evaluation for Text-to-Speech, 2025).

MetricValueSource
ITU-T P.800 approvalAugust 1996 (in force)ITU-T
ITU-T P.800.1 MOS terminology, latest versionJuly 2016ITU-T
ITU-T P.808 crowdsourced testingJune 2018, revised June 2021ITU-T
Papers reporting scale labels, increments or instructionsMinority (2021-2022 Interspeech and SSW)Kirkland et al., SSW 2023
LibriSpeech test-clean utterances used: VALL-E / NaturalSpeech 3 / F5-TTS1,234 / 40 / 1,127Yang et al., 2025
MaskGCT WER on 40 vs 1,234 utterances2.63% vs 4.22%Yang et al., 2025
Speaker similarity with vs without prompt included0.905 vs 0.754Yang et al., 2025
CosyVoice 3 MOS panel200 sentences, 10 native raters, 0.5-point stepsAlibaba, CosyVoice 3 2025

Because human tests are slow and inconsistent, the field built automatic MOS predictors. The first VoiceMOS Challenge in 2022 drew 22 teams to predict human ratings for 187 TTS and voice conversion systems spanning over a decade of research (VoiceMOS Challenge 2022), and fine-tuned self-supervised speech models proved most effective. Participation has since thinned to 10 teams in 2023 and 8 in 2024, whose first track focused on zoomed-in, high-quality synthesis where predictors struggle most.

MetricValueSource
VoiceMOS 2022 teams / systems in main track22 / 187Huang et al., VoiceMOS Challenge 2022
VoiceMOS 2023 teams10 from 7 countriesVoiceMOS Challenge 2023 (ASRU 2023)
VoiceMOS 2024 teams8Huang et al., VoiceMOS Challenge 2024
MOS-Bench training / test sets8 / 17MOS-Bench 2024 (revised 2026)
NaturalSpeech 3 UTMOS vs ground truth4.30 vs 4.14Microsoft, NaturalSpeech 3 2024

Context note: automatic scores such as UTMOS now routinely rate synthetic speech above real recordings, as NaturalSpeech 3’s table shows, which is a reason to treat them as screening tools rather than as proof of naturalness.

6. Can Listeners Still Tell? Perception Studies

Parity on a rating scale is one thing; fooling a listener who is asked directly is another. In a 2025 Queen Mary University of London study, 58% of voice clones and 41% of generic AI voices were judged to be human, while real human voices were recognized as human 62% to 81% of the time depending on the experiment (Lavan et al., PLOS ONE 2025). The clones were built from about 4 minutes of recordings per speaker with commercially available tools. The authors titled the paper ‘realistic but not (yet) hyperrealistic’: clones did not beat real voices overall, but they were close enough that any single listener’s judgment is unreliable.

The social impressions are the less discussed finding. Generic AI voices were rated more dominant than human voices (58.1 vs 40.4 on a 0-100 scale) and slightly more trustworthy (57.9 vs 53.8). For anyone producing synthetic narration or using an AI voice generator, that means listeners respond to these voices as people, which raises the stakes of disclosure.

MetricValueSource
Voice clones judged human58%Lavan et al., PLOS ONE 2025
Generic AI voices judged human41%Lavan et al., PLOS ONE 2025
Real human voices judged human62% to 81% (by experiment)Lavan et al., PLOS ONE 2025
Recording time used per voice cloneAbout 4 minutesLavan et al., PLOS ONE 2025
Participants per experiment / voices per experiment50 / 80Lavan et al., PLOS ONE 2025
Dominance rating, generic AI vs human voices58.1 vs 40.4Lavan et al., PLOS ONE 2025
Trustworthiness rating, generic AI vs human voices57.9 vs 53.8Lavan et al., PLOS ONE 2025

Earlier detection data points the same way. A 2023 study of 529 participants found listeners identified speech deepfakes correctly only 73% of the time, with English and Mandarin speakers performing about the same, and showing them five deepfake examples beforehand raised accuracy by just 3.84% (Mai et al., PLOS ONE 2023). Our audio deepfake detection accuracy statistics track how machine detectors compare.

MetricValueSource
Participants529Mai et al., PLOS ONE 2023
Deepfakes correctly identified, single clips73%Mai et al., PLOS ONE 2023
Genuine clips correctly identified, single clips67.78%Mai et al., PLOS ONE 2023
Deepfakes recognized when paired with real clip85.59%Mai et al., PLOS ONE 2023
Accuracy gain from 5 training examples3.84%Mai et al., PLOS ONE 2023

7. Preference Arenas and the Market Behind the Scores

With lab MOS saturating, rankings have shifted to blind pairwise preference. Hugging Face launched TTS Arena on February 27, 2024 with six models, asking users to pick the more natural of two anonymous samples and ranking results with an Elo-style system (Hugging Face, TTS Arena launch). On the Artificial Analysis Speech Arena leaderboard read on October 3, 2026, ElevenLabs’ Eleven v4 led at 1321 Elo, but with a plus or minus 189 interval that overlaps every other top 10 model (Artificial Analysis TTS leaderboard). Read honestly, the top tier is a statistical tie between at least six providers.

Hugging Face’s own answer to slow vote collection, the Open TTS Leaderboard launched September 30, 2026, swaps human votes for objective metrics (WER, speaker similarity, speed) and says evaluating a model drops from a couple of weeks to a couple of hours, across a Hub that now hosts more than 8,000 TTS models (Hugging Face, Open TTS Leaderboard).

MetricValueSource
TTS Arena models at launch (Feb 2024)6Hugging Face, Feb 2024
#1 Speech Arena model: Eleven v4 (ElevenLabs)1321 Elo (plus or minus 189), 1,930 samplesArtificial Analysis, Oct 2026
#2: Qwen-Audio-3.1-TTS-Plus (Alibaba)1292 Elo (plus or minus 189)Artificial Analysis, Oct 2026
#3 / #4: Sonic 3.6 (Cartesia) / Gemini 3.8 Flash TTS (Google)1278 / 1275 EloArtificial Analysis, Oct 2026
#10: Breeze TTS 2 (BreezeBlue)1216 EloArtificial Analysis, Oct 2026
TTS models hosted on Hugging Face HubMore than 8,000Hugging Face, Sept 2026

The commercial stakes explain the race. Neural and AI voices already hold a 67.18% revenue share of the text-to-speech market, which Mordor Intelligence sizes at USD 4.36 billion in 2026 rising to USD 7.92 billion by 2031 (Mordor Intelligence, Text to Speech Market). Research and Markets puts the 2023 base at USD 3.8 billion with a USD 9.3 billion 2030 forecast (GlobeNewswire release, Dec 2024).

MetricValueSource
TTS market size, 2025 / 2026USD 3.87B / USD 4.36BMordor Intelligence, 2026
TTS market forecast, 2031USD 7.92B (12.66% CAGR)Mordor Intelligence, 2026
Neural / AI voice revenue share67.18% (15.08% CAGR)Mordor Intelligence, 2026
North America share, 202536.78%Mordor Intelligence, 2026
TTS market, 2023 to 2030USD 3.8B to USD 9.3B (13.4% CAGR)Research and Markets, Dec 2024
China TTS market forecast, 2030USD 2.3B (17.5% CAGR)Research and Markets, Dec 2024

Summary: Synthetic Speech MOS by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Tacotron 2 MOS vs professional recordings4.53 vs 4.58Google, 2017
WaveNet gap reduction to human speechOver 50%DeepMind, 2016
Human speech MOS range across landmark papers4.30 to 4.58Google, DeepMind, Kakao, Microsoft, 2016-2021
VITS MOS vs ground truth, VCTK4.38 vs 4.38Kakao Enterprise, 2021
NaturalSpeech CMOS vs recordings-0.01 (not significant)Microsoft Research, 2022
VALL-E 2 CMOS vs ground truth, LibriSpeech+0.033Microsoft, 2024
VALL-E 2 SMOS vs ground truth4.61 vs 4.13Microsoft, 2024
MaskGCT CMOS vs ground truth+0.10MaskGCT, 2024
Seed-TTS CMOS vs human, English-0.07ByteDance, 2024
CosyVoice 3 WER vs human, English1.45% vs 2.14%Alibaba, 2025
CosyVoice 3 training data1 million hoursAlibaba, 2025
Blizzard 2023 systems equal to natural speech on MOS2 (first time)Blizzard Challenge 2023 summary, 2024
MuLanTTS vs natural recording, Blizzard 2023 Hub4.3 vs 4.4Microsoft, 2023
Papers with full MOS method reportingMinorityKirkland et al., SSW 2023
VoiceMOS 2022 systems / teams187 / 22VoiceMOS Challenge 2022
Voice clones judged human58%Lavan et al., PLOS ONE 2025
Deepfakes correctly identified by listeners73%Mai et al., PLOS ONE 2023
Top Speech Arena Elo1321 (plus or minus 189)Artificial Analysis, Oct 2026
Neural / AI voice share of TTS revenue67.18%Mordor Intelligence, 2026
TTS market, 2026USD 4.36BMordor Intelligence, 2026

Methodology and Sources

Every MOS, CMOS and SMOS figure above comes from the paper or challenge report that ran the listening test, read from the arXiv abstract or full-text tables. Where a paper only showed results in a chart (for example CosyVoice 3’s MOS bars), we used the text conclusion and dropped the approximate values. Self-reported parity claims from model developers are labeled with the developer’s name so readers can weigh them against independent tests such as the Blizzard Challenge.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when the next VoiceMOS Challenge results and the full Blizzard Challenge 2025 listening test analysis are published.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days