Smart Utility Meter Connectivity Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on RF Mesh, Cellular IoT, and Global Rollouts

Smart utility meter connectivity statistics 2026: 209 million smart meters in Europe, 82% penetration in North America and 92% of GB smart meters in smart mode.

Europe ended 2025 with approximately 209 million smart electricity meters installed, about two thirds of all electricity customers in the EU27+3 region (Berg Insight, Smart Metering in Europe 2026). North America is further along, at more than 82% penetration in 2024, while Great Britain’s 40 million smart meters show that installing a meter and keeping it connected are two different problems: 3.1 million of them still run in ‘traditional’, non-communicating mode (DESNZ, June 2026). The connectivity layer is where the market is now moving, with RF mesh and Wi-SUN dominating North America, NB-IoT and LTE-M gaining share in Europe, and LoRaWAN common in water metering. Smart meters are the largest single fleet in the wider IoT statistics picture. We aggregated data from Berg Insight, the UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, the US Energy Information Administration, the European Commission, Ericsson, Wi-SUN Alliance, Itron and Landis+Gyr filings, Citizens Advice and the other primary sources listed in the methodology.

TL;DR

  • About 209 million smart electricity meters were installed in the EU27+3 at end-2025, two thirds of customers (Berg Insight, 2026).
  • More than 131 million smart electricity meters are forecast to ship in Europe from 2025 to 2031, reaching 85% penetration (Berg Insight, 2026).
  • Smart meter penetration in North America passed 82% in 2024 (Berg Insight, Smart Metering in North America 2025).
  • Itron controlled 63% of North American network endpoints, Landis+Gyr 25% (Berg Insight, 2024).
  • Cellular has fewer than 5 million meters in North America, where RF mesh dominates (Berg Insight, 2024).
  • Great Britain has 42 million smart and advanced meters, 72% of all meters (DESNZ, June 2026).
  • 92% of GB smart meters operate in smart mode, leaving 3.1 million in traditional mode (DESNZ, June 2026).
  • GB replacement installs (570,000) overtook new installs (525,000) in Q2 2026 (DESNZ, June 2026).
  • 3GPP LPWA smart meter shipments in Europe rise from 2.4 million to 6.1 million a year over 2025 to 2031 (Berg Insight, 2026).
  • Cellular IoT connections reached 4.5 billion in 2025, heading to 7.8 billion in 2031 (Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026).
  • Latin America’s smart meter base grows from 22.1 million to 61.3 million units by 2030 (Berg Insight, January 2026).
  • Itron’s Q2 2026 revenue fell 7% to 563 million dollars, with Networked Solutions down 17% (Itron Q2 2026 results).

1. Europe: Two Thirds Smart, and the Second Wave Begins

Europe has moved from the rollout race to the replacement cycle. Berg Insight counted approximately 209 million smart electricity meters in the EU27+3 at the end of 2025, about two thirds of electricity customers, and expects more than 131 million deployments between 2025 and 2031 (IoT Business News on Berg Insight, July 2026). Growth has slowed to a 5.1% CAGR, and the volume now comes from two directions: first-generation projects in Central, Eastern and Southeastern Europe, and second-generation swaps in Spain, France and the Netherlands.

The trajectory is steady rather than spectacular. Berg Insight’s February 2024 assessment put the base at 186 million and penetration just over 60% at the end of 2023; its 2022 edition counted 163 million at the end of 2021 (World-Energy). That is about 46 million net additions over four years, or roughly 11.5 million a year (209 - 163 = 46; 46 / 4 = 11.5). Gas lags electricity badly: about 59 million smart gas meters in 2025, forecast to reach only 48% penetration in 2031.

MetricValueSource
Smart electricity meters, EU27+3, end-2025About 209 million (two thirds of customers)Berg Insight, Smart Metering in Europe 2026
Smart electricity meters, EU27+3, end-2023186 million (over 60% penetration)Berg Insight, February 2024
Smart electricity meters, EU27+3, end-2021163 millionBerg Insight, November 2022
Deployments forecast, 2025 to 2031More than 131 million (65% first-generation)Berg Insight, 2026
Penetration forecast, 203185% (installed base CAGR 5.1%)Berg Insight, 2026
Smart gas meters, 2025 to 2031Nearly 59 million to around 79 million (48% penetration)Berg Insight, 2026
Share of first-generation shipments to Central and Southeastern Europe76% by 2031Berg Insight, 2026

Context note: the European Commission’s DG Energy, citing ACER monitoring data, says around 60% of European households had an electricity smart meter at the end of 2024 and that 15 EU countries were above 80%. The Commission estimates average installation costs of 180 to 200 euros per meter against savings of 230 euros (gas) and 270 euros (electricity) per metering point, and aggregate investment of up to 47 billion euros by 2030 for about 266 million meters (92% penetration).

2. North America: Near Saturation, Running on RF Mesh

North America is the most saturated large market and the one most committed to private radio networks. Smart meter penetration passed 82% in 2024, and Berg Insight forecasts an installed base of 180.9 million units by 2030, with US penetration at 91% and Canada at 97% (The Fast Mode on Berg Insight, July 2025). Shipments peaked at 18.4 million units in 2024 and are forecast to ease to 12.0 million in 2030, with second-generation replacements making up nearly 75% of yearly volumes by then.

The network choice has been made, and it is not cellular. Berg Insight’s 2024 report found wireless RF covers the vast majority of installations, with Wi-SUN mesh the most widespread variant, while significant cellular deployments total fewer than 5 million meters (Industrial News on Berg Insight, June 2024). Cellular has been seen as too costly per endpoint compared with utility-owned mesh, though utilities are now weighing private cellular networks as public 2G and 3G networks are phased out.

MetricValueSource
Smart meter penetration, North America, 2024Over 82%Berg Insight, Smart Metering in North America 2025
Installed base forecast, 2030180.9 million (2.9% CAGR, 2024 to 2030)Berg Insight, 2025
Penetration forecast, 2030US 91%, Canada 97%Berg Insight, 2025
Annual shipments18.4 million (2024 peak) to 12.0 million (2030)Berg Insight, 2025
Installed base, end-2023145.6 million (130.6 million US, 15.4 million Canada)Berg Insight, June 2024
Network endpoint shareItron 63%, Landis+Gyr 25%, Sensus 8%Berg Insight, June 2024
Cellular smart meter deploymentsFewer than 5 million metersBerg Insight, June 2024

Context note: government data lags the analyst view. The US EIA’s smart meter FAQ still cites about 119 million AMI installations in 2022, 72% of all electricity meters (most recent available data in that summary: EIA, 2022). By customer class in 2021, residential AMI reached 104.2 million meters (73%) and commercial 13.9 million (69%). EIA released early 2025 Form EIA-861 data on August 4, 2026, with final data due in October 2026 (EIA-861).

3. Great Britain: Installed Is Not the Same as Connected

Britain is the clearest public case study of what happens after a meter goes on the wall. DESNZ counted 42 million smart and advanced meters in homes and small businesses at the end of June 2026, 72% of all 57.5 million meters, of which 40.3 million are smart meters (DESNZ, Smart meters in Great Britain, June 2026). Of those, 37.2 million (92%) were operating in smart mode, and 3.1 million were in traditional mode, meaning they no longer send readings remotely.

The rollout has also turned a corner on volume mix. In Q2 2026, replacement installations (570,000) exceeded new installations (525,000) out of 1.1 million fitted by large suppliers. Domestic coverage is uneven between fuels: 75% of homes have a smart electricity meter, but only 57% have a smart gas meter. Citizens Advice, responding to the same release, says 6.7 million households (36% of smart meter users) still regularly submit manual readings, up 20% year over year, and 1.2 million report inaccurate bills since installation.

MetricValueSource
Smart and advanced meters, GB, end of June 202642 million (72% of 57.5 million meters)DESNZ, quarterly update June 2026
Smart meters in smart mode / traditional mode37.2 million (92%) / 3.1 millionDESNZ, June 2026
Non-smart meters still operating15.9 millionDESNZ, June 2026
Installations, Q2 20261.1 million (525,000 new, 570,000 replacements)DESNZ, June 2026
Homes with smart electricity / gas meter75% / 57%DESNZ, June 2026
Households still submitting manual readings6.7 million (36% of users, +20% YoY)Citizens Advice, August 2026
Smart meters operating, Q1 202539 million (720,000 installed in the quarter)DESNZ via Solar Power Portal, 2025

Context note: the smart-mode share has barely moved, from 91% in Q1 2025 to 92% in Q2 2026 (Solar Power Portal on DESNZ Q1 2025), even as the fleet grew. Regional gaps persist too: in Q1 2025 penetration stood at 70% in England, 67% in Wales and 57% in Scotland. Ofgem figures in the same report put average supplier achievement of installation targets at 65%.

4. Connectivity Mix: Mesh, Cellular LPWA and LoRaWAN

There is no single ‘smart meter network’. North American utilities buy proprietary or Wi-SUN RF mesh in the 915 MHz band; European rollouts long relied on powerline communications (PLC) and are now shifting toward standalone wireless. Berg Insight expects standalone wireless connectivity to exceed 50% of annual European shipments, peaking at 62% in 2028, with 3GPP LPWA (NB-IoT and LTE-M) shipments rising from 2.4 million to 6.1 million units a year over 2025 to 2031 (IoT Business News on Berg Insight, 2026). The share of wireless was only 33% in 2021, when Europe had 1.4 million NB-IoT and LTE-M meters.

The mesh camp gained formal weight in 2026. Wi-SUN FAN became the first wireless mesh network standard adopted by ISO/IEC as ISO/IEC/IEEE 32857:2026 on July 7, 2026, and the Wi-SUN Alliance counts more than 300 member organizations across 46 countries. Cellular operators still matter in scale terms: Ericsson counts 4.5 billion cellular IoT connections in 2025 and forecasts 7.8 billion by 2031 (Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026), and the 5G side of that story is in our 5G adoption statistics. Water utilities often pick a third option: Aarhus Vand in Denmark chose a carrier-grade LoRaWAN network from Netmore for about 69,000 connected water meters through 2030.

MetricValueSource
Standalone wireless share of European shipmentsOver 50%, peaking at 62% in 2028Berg Insight, Smart Metering in Europe 2026
3GPP LPWA (NB-IoT, LTE-M) meter shipments, Europe2.4 million to 6.1 million a year (2025 to 2031)Berg Insight, 2026
Standalone wireless share, Europe, 202133% (57% forecast for 2027 at the time)Berg Insight, November 2022
NB-IoT and LTE-M smart meters, Europe, 20211.4 millionBerg Insight, November 2022
Cellular IoT connections4.5 billion (2025) to 7.8 billion (2031), 10% CAGREricsson Mobility Report, June 2026
Broadband and critical IoT connections, 2025About 2.6 billion (about 60% of cellular IoT)Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026
Wi-SUN Alliance membership300+ organizations, 46 countriesWi-SUN Alliance, July 2026
LoRaWAN water meters, Aarhus VandAbout 69,000 (rollout through 2030)Netmore via IoT Business News, August 2026

Context note: Ericsson’s figures cover all cellular IoT, not metering alone. Low-cost, low-complexity devices such as meters sit in its massive IoT (NB-IoT and Cat-M) segment, which the public page does not break out, so we do not estimate a meter share. Mesh meters also carry security exposure on the utility side, a theme covered in our industrial IoT security statistics.

5. Emerging Markets: Latin America and India Take Over Growth

The next 100 million meters will not come from Europe or North America. Berg Insight expects Latin America and the Caribbean to grow from about 22.1 million smart meters (9.7% penetration) in 2025 to 61.3 million in 2030, a 22.7% CAGR (IoT Business News on Berg Insight, January 2026). Brazil and Mexico drive about 70% of shipment volumes, and Brazil alone is forecast to move from 9.2% to 30.6% penetration. Annual regional shipments roughly double, from 5.2 million to 11.3 million units.

Regulation is doing the work in Brazil. A Ministry of Mines and Energy ordinance (Portaria Normativa MME No. 126/2026) requires smart metering for 2% of consumer units annually for 24 months starting March 1, 2026, and the Wi-SUN Alliance counts more than 2 million Wi-SUN endpoints across 60 Brazilian cities, including more than 250,000 Wi-SUN meters at CPFL Energia. India’s rollout favors RF mesh too: Wirepas says its mesh runs in more than 11 million smart meters tied to the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, nearly 1 million of them Polaris meters in rural Uttar Pradesh, and Comminent has shipped more than 500,000 Wi-SUN modules for Indian networks after the Bureau of Indian Standards adopted Wi-SUN FAN as IS 18010.

MetricValueSource
Latin America and Caribbean installed base22.1 million (2025) to 61.3 million (2030)Berg Insight, Smart Metering in Latin America, January 2026
Regional penetration, 20259.7% (22.7% CAGR to 2030)Berg Insight, January 2026
Brazil penetration9.2% (2025) to 30.6% (2030)Berg Insight, January 2026
Annual shipments, Latin America5.2 million (2025) to 11.3 million (2030)Berg Insight, January 2026
Wi-SUN endpoints in BrazilMore than 2 million across 60 citiesWi-SUN Alliance, October 2026
Brazil smart metering mandate2% of consumer units a year for 24 months from March 1, 2026MME Portaria 126/2026 via Wi-SUN Alliance
Indian smart meters on Wirepas meshMore than 11 million (nearly 1 million in Uttar Pradesh)Wirepas via IoT Business News, September 2026
Wi-SUN modules shipped for IndiaMore than 500,000Comminent / Silicon Labs via IoT Business News, May 2026

Context note: India’s official National Smart Grid Mission dashboard was unreachable during research, so this section does not cite national installation totals; the Wirepas and Comminent figures are vendor-reported and cover only their own deployments.

6. The Vendors: Backlogs Stay High as Meter Revenue Cools

Meter makers are living through the gap between first-wave peaks and second-wave ramps. Itron reported Q2 2026 revenue of 563 million dollars, down 7% year over year, with Networked Solutions, its AMI and grid network business, down 17% to 339.2 million dollars (Itron Q2 2026 results, SEC Form 8-K). At the same time, adjusted gross margin rose to a record 41.4%, annual recurring revenue climbed 21% to 417 million dollars, and backlog held at 4.4 billion dollars. The money is shifting from hardware to software and services on top of the network.

Landis+Gyr shows the same pattern. Its Q1 FY2026 trading update reported net revenue of 232.3 million dollars (down 6.8%) and order intake of 167.0 million dollars, with Connected Platforms revenue down 13.9% while Grid Intelligence revenue rose 14.8%. Its backlog of 3,820 million dollars at June 30, 2026 is almost unchanged from 3,868 million a year earlier. For full-year 2025, Itron’s Networked Solutions segment brought in 1,557.3 million dollars, about 66% of segment revenue (1,557.3 / (447.1 + 1,557.3 + 359.7 + 3.0) = 65.8%), per its Q4 2025 results.

MetricValueSource
Itron revenue, Q2 2026563 million dollars (-7% YoY)Itron Q2 2026 results (Form 8-K)
Itron Networked Solutions revenue, Q2 2026339.2 million dollars (-17%)Itron Q2 2026 results
Itron backlog / bookings, Q2 20264.4 billion dollars / 550 million dollarsItron Q2 2026 results
Itron annual recurring revenue417 million dollars (+21%)Itron Q2 2026 results
Itron revenue, full-year 20252.4 billion dollars (-3%); bookings 2.1 billionItron Q4 2025 results (Form 8-K)
Itron 2026 revenue guidance2.37 to 2.41 billion dollarsItron Q2 2026 results
Landis+Gyr net revenue / order intake, Q1 FY2026232.3 million dollars (-6.8%) / 167.0 million dollars (-2.7%)Landis+Gyr Q1 FY2026 trading update
Landis+Gyr backlog, June 30, 20263,820 million dollars (3,868 million a year earlier)Landis+Gyr Q1 FY2026 trading update

Context note: vendor revenue includes products beyond meters, such as grid sensors, software and services, so it is a proxy for metering demand, not a measure of it. The broader energy load picture that utilities are planning for, including data center demand, is tracked in our AI energy consumption statistics.

Summary: Smart Utility Meter Connectivity by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Smart electricity meters, EU27+3, end-2025About 209 million (two thirds of customers)Berg Insight, 2026
European deployments, 2025 to 2031More than 131 millionBerg Insight, 2026
European penetration forecast, 203185%Berg Insight, 2026
EU households with an electricity smart meter, end-2024Around 60%European Commission DG Energy (ACER data)
EU investment estimate to 203047 billion euros for about 266 million metersEuropean Commission DG Energy
North American penetration, 2024Over 82%Berg Insight, 2025
North American installed base, 2030180.9 millionBerg Insight, 2025
North American network endpoint shareItron 63%, Landis+Gyr 25%, Sensus 8%Berg Insight, 2024
Cellular smart meters in North AmericaFewer than 5 millionBerg Insight, 2024
US AMI meters, 2022About 119 million (72%)US EIA
GB smart and advanced meters42 million (72% of meters)DESNZ, June 2026
GB smart meters in smart mode92% (3.1 million in traditional mode)DESNZ, June 2026
GB households submitting manual readings6.7 millionCitizens Advice, August 2026
European standalone wireless share peak62% of shipments in 2028Berg Insight, 2026
European NB-IoT and LTE-M meter shipments2.4 million to 6.1 million a yearBerg Insight, 2026
Cellular IoT connections, 2025 / 20314.5 billion / 7.8 billionEricsson Mobility Report, June 2026
Latin America smart meters, 203061.3 million (22.7% CAGR)Berg Insight, January 2026
Wi-SUN endpoints in BrazilMore than 2 millionWi-SUN Alliance, October 2026
Itron Q2 2026 revenue / backlog563 million / 4.4 billion dollarsItron Q2 2026 results
Landis+Gyr backlog, June 20263,820 million dollarsLandis+Gyr Q1 FY2026

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read during research for this article and traced to the organization that produced it. Berg Insight publishes the only free, regularly updated regional smart meter counts; where its own site or PDFs could not be read, we used trade-press articles that name the specific Berg Insight report and date, and say so below. Market-sizing estimates from report resellers (smart meter market ‘worth X billion’ figures) were excluded because they do not disclose methodology.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when DESNZ publishes its September 2026 smart meter quarterly update and the EIA releases final 2025 Form EIA-861 advanced metering data.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days