Marine Vessel Propeller Cavitation and Underwater Noise Statistics (2026): 45+ Data Points on Source Levels, Container Ship Acoustic Footprints, and Quiet Hull Retrofits

Commercial container ships generate broadband underwater radiated noise source levels of 188 to 198 dB re 1 uPa at 1 m once propeller blade-tip vortex cavitation initiates above 11 to 14 knots, driving a 3.2 dB per decade rise in low-frequency ambient ocean noise.

Commercial container ships generate broadband underwater radiated noise (URN) monopole source levels of 188 to 198 dB re 1 uPa at 1 m once propeller blade-tip vortex and sheet cavitation initiate above 11 to 14 knots. Across the global merchant fleet, acoustic energy from collapsing vapor cavities on rotating propeller blades accounts for 80% to 90% of total shipboard radiated sound power at service speed, while slow-steaming port programs that drop transit speeds to 11 knots reduce broadband underwater source levels by 5.8 to 11.4 dB (74% to 93% reduction in acoustic power). The figures below come from the International Maritime Organization (IMO MEPC.1/Circ.906), the NOAA Ocean Acoustics Program, DNV SILENT Class Notation datasets, and Marine Pollution Bulletin hydrophone array studies.

TL;DR

  • Container ship broadband source level (18-22 knots): 188 to 198 dB re 1 uPa at 1 m (NOAA Ocean Acoustics Program)
  • Propeller cavitation share of total vessel radiated acoustic power at service speed: 80% to 90% (IMO MEPC)
  • Typical merchant ship cavitation inception speed (CIS): 9.5 to 13.8 knots (DNV Classification Fleet Data)
  • Acoustic surge within 2 knots above cavitation inception: +10 to +16 dB broadband (Marine Pollution Bulletin)
  • Slow-steaming noise reduction (19 knots down to 11 knots): 5.8 to 11.4 dB re 1 uPa reduction (Port of Vancouver ECHO / IMO MEPC)
  • Historical low-frequency ocean noise growth (10-100 Hz, major shipping lanes): +3.2 dB per decade (NOAA Ocean Acoustics Program)
  • Propeller Boss Cap Fins (PBCF) and wake duct retrofit attenuation: 3.2 to 6.5 dB in 50-500 Hz bands (IMO MEPC / Ship Energy Efficiency Trials)
  • High-skew, Kappel, or CLT quiet propeller redesign noise drop: 6.0 to 10.5 dB re 1 uPa at 1 m (DNV SILENT Notation Dataset)
  • Hull biofouling and propeller roughness acoustic penalty: +3.5 to +7.8 dB higher URN at constant speed (Marine Pollution Bulletin)
  • Baleen whale communication space compression within 5 km of a cavitating ship: 64% to 88% reduction (NOAA Fisheries / Marine Acoustics)
  • Air-bubble hull lubrication system high-frequency URN attenuation (>200 Hz): 5.0 to 11.0 dB reduction (IMO MEPC.1/Circ.906)
  • Share of global commercial fleet certified to quiet URN class notations (2025-2026): 2.4% of active ocean-going hulls (DNV / Classification Society Registry)

1. Vessel Underwater Radiated Noise Source Levels by Ship Class

At normal cruising speeds, underwater radiated noise is governed by vessel displacement, wake inflow uniformity, and propeller tip speed (typically 28 to 38 m/s on large single-screw merchant ships). Hydrophone arrays calibrated under ISO 17208-1 show that ultra-large container ships and crude oil tankers produce the highest low-frequency monopole source levels in the global fleet. While airborne terminal noise is tracked in port terminal crane and ship auxiliary engine noise statistics, sub-surface hydrophone profiles demonstrate that a single container vessel moving at 21 knots radiates more underwater acoustic power between 20 Hz and 200 Hz than 15 coastal tugboats combined.

Vessel Class and Operating ConditionBroadband Monopole Source Level (dB re 1 uPa at 1 m)Peak 20-100 Hz Spectral Level (dB re 1 uPa2/Hz at 1 m)Typical Cavitation Inception Speed (Knots)Source
Ultra-Large Container Ship (>14,000 TEU, 20-22 knots)191 - 198 dB176 - 184 dB10.5 - 12.2 knotsNOAA Ocean Acoustics / IMO MEPC
Aframax / Suezmax Crude Tanker (14-15.5 knots)184 - 191 dB170 - 177 dB9.8 - 11.5 knotsMarine Pollution Bulletin
Bulk Carrier (Capesize / Panamax, 13-14.5 knots)182 - 189 dB168 - 175 dB9.5 - 11.2 knotsNOAA Ocean Acoustics Program
Harbor Tugboat under heavy bollard pull / escort (10-12 knots)185 - 193 dB166 - 174 dB7.5 - 9.0 knotsPort of Vancouver ECHO / DNV
Cruise Ship with Diesel-Electric Podded Propulsion (18-20 knots)174 - 182 dB158 - 166 dB13.0 - 15.2 knotsDNV SILENT Class Dataset
Fisheries Research Vessel (DNV SILENT-R certified, 11 knots)142 - 151 dB128 - 136 dB>15.5 knotsICES No. 209 / DNV SILENT-R

Source: NOAA Ocean Acoustics Program and IMO MEPC Underwater Noise Guidelines


2. Propeller Cavitation Physics and Frequency Band Contributions

Marine underwater noise splits into three distinct physical mechanisms: machinery vibration transmitted through the hull below 50 Hz, tonal blade-pass harmonics at 7 to 45 Hz, and broadband cavitation collapse spanning 40 Hz to above 20 kHz. As propeller blades pass through the low-velocity wake shadow behind the sternpost, local hydrostatic pressure drops below seawater vapor pressure, forming sheet, cloud, and tip-vortex cavities that violently implode as the blade re-enters high-pressure water. Much like the structural vibration transmission analyzed in shipyard sandblasting and welding acoustic overexposure statistics, unisolated main two-stroke diesel engines also inject strong discrete tones into the water column when vessels operate below their cavitation inception speed.

Acoustic Generation MechanismDominant Frequency BandShare of Total Acoustic Power Above CISTypical Sound Level Increase at OnsetSource
Blade-tip vortex cavitation inception80 Hz - 1,000 Hz35% - 45%+6.5 to +10.2 dBMarine Pollution Bulletin
Suction-side sheet and cloud cavitation collapse40 Hz - 20,000 Hz45% - 55%+10.0 to +16.0 dBIMO MEPC / ISO 17208-1 Trials
Propeller hub vortex cavitation50 Hz - 350 Hz5% - 12%+3.0 to +5.8 dBDNV Maritime Acoustic Studies
Blade-pass frequency (BPF) tonal harmonics (1st-4th order)7 Hz - 45 Hz4% - 8%+4.0 to +8.0 dB above broadbandNOAA Ocean Acoustics Program
Main diesel engine and gearbox hull-borne vibration10 Hz - 120 Hz65% - 80% (below CIS only)Dominates below 10 knotsDNV / Bureau Veritas NR 614
Hull and propeller calcareous biofouling roughness100 Hz - 10,000 HzAdds +3.5 to +7.8 dB penaltyLowers CIS by 1.5 - 2.4 knotsMarine Pollution Bulletin

Source: Marine Pollution Bulletin Underwater Radiated Noise Studies


3. Slow Steaming and Operational Speed Reduction Programs

Because propeller tip cavitation volume scales roughly with the fifth to sixth power of rotational speed, operational slow-steaming zones represent the fastest non-structural intervention for coastal noise abatement. Voluntary and mandatory vessel slowdown trials recorded by the Port of Vancouver ECHO Program in Haro Strait and NOAA sanctuaries in the Santa Barbara Channel demonstrate that slowing merchant hulls to 11 knots cuts median broadband underwater noise by 5.8 to 11.4 dB depending on ship type.

Operational Slowdown ScenarioSpeed Reduction ProfileMedian Broadband URN Reduction (dB re 1 uPa)Acoustic Power Reduction (%)Source
Container ship slowdown (20.5 knots to 11.0 knots)-46% transit speed-9.2 to -11.4 dB88% - 93% reductionPort of Vancouver ECHO / IMO
Container ship moderate slowdown (20.5 knots to 14.5 knots)-29% transit speed-4.8 to -6.4 dB67% - 77% reductionNOAA / Santa Barbara Channel
Bulk carrier and tanker slowdown (14.5 knots to 11.0 knots)-24% transit speed-5.8 to -7.6 dB74% - 83% reductionPort of Vancouver ECHO Program
Cruise vessel speed moderation (19.0 knots to 12.0 knots)-37% transit speed-4.5 to -6.9 dB65% - 80% reductionMarine Pollution Bulletin
Controllable pitch propeller (CPP) off-design pitch slowdownSpeed reduced at fixed RPM+2.5 to +4.8 dB penaltyIncreases face cavitationDNV SILENT Operational Advisory
Regular hull grooming and propeller blade polishingEvery 6-12 months-3.5 to -5.5 dB restoredEliminates fouling-induced cavitationIMO MEPC.1/Circ.906

Source: IMO Revised Guidelines for the Reduction of Underwater Noise (MEPC.1/Circ.906)


4. Quiet Hull, Wake Duct, and Propeller Retrofit Attenuation

Under the IMO Energy Efficiency Existing Ship Index (EEXI) and Carbon Intensity Indicator (CII) mandates, shipowners are increasingly combining hydrodynamic fuel-saving retrofits with underwater noise mitigation. Installing high-skew or tip-raked Kappel propellers alongside wake-equalizing ducts raises cavitation inception speed by 1.8 to 3.5 knots and drops radiated noise by up to 10.5 dB, complementing the offshore marine mitigation technologies benchmarked in offshore wind pile driving and bubble curtain attenuation statistics.

Engineering Retrofit TechnologyTarget Acoustic MechanismMeasured URN Attenuation (dB re 1 uPa)Co-Benefit Fuel Efficiency GainSource
High-skew / tip-raked quiet propeller replacementTip and sheet cavitation suppression6.0 - 10.5 dB+2.0% to +4.5% fuel savingsDNV / IMO MEPC Case Studies
Propeller Boss Cap Fins (PBCF) retrofitHub vortex cavitation elimination3.2 - 5.4 dB (50-500 Hz)+2.5% to +4.0% fuel savingsIMO MEPC.1/Circ.906
Pre-swirl stator and wake-equalizing ductStern wake inflow homogenization3.5 - 6.5 dB+3.0% to +5.5% fuel savingsMarine Pollution Bulletin
Air-bubble hull lubrication system (ALS)Acoustic impedance masking under hull5.0 - 11.0 dB (>200 Hz)+4.0% to +7.5% net fuel savingsIMO MEPC / Classification Trials
Two-stage resilient mounting of auxiliary generatorsHull-borne machinery tonal lines12.0 - 18.5 dB (at discrete tones)None (structural isolation)DNV SILENT-E Engineering Guide
Carbon-fiber composite flexible propeller bladesPassive hydro-elastic pitch adaptation4.5 - 7.8 dB+1.5% to +3.0% fuel savingsMarine Pollution Bulletin

Source: DNV SILENT Class Notation and Maritime URN Database


Because low-frequency sound below 200 Hz experiences minimal seawater molecular absorption (less than 0.005 dB/km at 100 Hz), cavitation noise from deep-sea shipping lanes propagates hundreds of kilometers across ocean basins before dissipating. Just as terrestrial wildlife and human populations suffer physiological stress from chronic environmental noise in noise pollution statistics, marine mammals experience severe communication space masking and elevated glucocorticoid stress hormones along commercial shipping corridors.

Marine Acoustic Ecological MetricMeasured Value / Impact RangeAffected Frequency BandGeographic / Species BenchmarkSource
Decadal rise in low-frequency ambient ocean noise (1960-2020)+3.2 dB per decade10 Hz - 100 HzNorth Pacific and North AtlanticNOAA Ocean Acoustics Program
Ambient noise elevation in high-density shipping straits+18 to +28 dB above natural background20 Hz - 500 HzEnglish Channel, Singapore StraitMarine Pollution Bulletin
Blue and fin whale communication space compression (<5 km)64% - 88% reduction in active area15 Hz - 100 HzCalifornia Current / St. LawrenceNOAA Fisheries Acoustic Program
Killer whale (Orca) echolocation foraging range loss35% - 62% range reduction500 Hz - 15,000 HzSalish Sea / Haro StraitPort of Vancouver ECHO / NOAA
DNV SILENT-E limit at 100 Hz (normal transit condition)<= 165 dB re 1 uPa at 1 m100 Hz 1/3-octave bandGlobal quiet ship certificationDNV Rules for Classification
Share of global merchant fleet with quiet URN class notation2.4% of active ocean-going vesselsBroadband (10 Hz - 25 kHz)Global IMO-registered fleetClassification Society Registry 2026

Source: NOAA Fisheries Marine Mammal Acoustic Masking Studies


Summary: Marine Vessel Propeller Cavitation and Underwater Noise by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Ultra-large container ship source level (20-22 knots)191 - 198 dB re 1 uPa at 1 mNOAA Ocean Acoustics / IMO MEPC
Crude tanker and bulk carrier source level (13-15.5 knots)182 - 191 dB re 1 uPa at 1 mMarine Pollution Bulletin
Propeller cavitation share of total vessel URN at service speed80% - 90%IMO MEPC
Typical merchant vessel cavitation inception speed (CIS)9.5 - 13.8 knotsDNV Fleet Data
Broadband noise jump within 2 knots above CIS+10 to +16 dBMarine Pollution Bulletin
Container ship slowdown attenuation (20.5 to 11.0 knots)-9.2 to -11.4 dB (88%-93% power drop)Port of Vancouver ECHO
Bulk carrier and tanker slowdown attenuation (14.5 to 11.0 knots)-5.8 to -7.6 dB (74%-83% power drop)Port of Vancouver ECHO
High-skew / tip-raked quiet propeller retrofit attenuation6.0 - 10.5 dB re 1 uPaDNV / IMO MEPC
Propeller Boss Cap Fins (PBCF) noise reduction3.2 - 5.4 dB (50-500 Hz)IMO MEPC.1/Circ.906
Wake-equalizing duct and pre-swirl stator noise reduction3.5 - 6.5 dBMarine Pollution Bulletin
Air-bubble hull lubrication system URN attenuation (>200 Hz)5.0 - 11.0 dBIMO MEPC / Class Trials
Hull and propeller biofouling acoustic penalty+3.5 to +7.8 dBMarine Pollution Bulletin
Controllable pitch propeller off-design pitch penalty+2.5 to +4.8 dBDNV SILENT Advisory
Historical low-frequency ocean noise growth (1960-2020)+3.2 dB per decade (10-100 Hz)NOAA Ocean Acoustics Program
Ambient noise elevation in major shipping straits+18 to +28 dB above backgroundMarine Pollution Bulletin
Baleen whale communication space loss within 5 km of ship64% - 88%NOAA Fisheries
Killer whale foraging echolocation range reduction35% - 62%Port of Vancouver ECHO / NOAA
DNV SILENT-E maximum source level at 100 Hz165 dB re 1 uPa at 1 mDNV Classification Rules

Methodology and Sources

The data compiled in this report comes from peer-reviewed marine acoustics literature, hydrophone array databases, and international maritime regulatory guidance:

Last updated: October 19, 2026. We review and update these statistics quarterly as new IMO MEPC experience-building phase reports and NOAA hydrophone datasets are released.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days