5G Fixed Wireless Access (FWA) Statistics (2026): 50+ Data Points on Subscriber Growth, US Carrier Share, and Real-World Speeds

5G fixed wireless access (FWA) statistics 2026: 185 million FWA connections worldwide, 17 million+ in the US, and 71% of FWA providers now running service over 5G.

Ericsson counted 185 million fixed wireless access (FWA) connections worldwide at the end of 2025 and forecasts 350 million by 2031, with about 85% of them running on 5G (Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026). The service has moved from a rural stopgap to a mainstream home broadband option: 71% of FWA providers now deliver it over 5G, up from 57% a year earlier, and the three largest US carriers passed 17 million FWA connections in Q1 2026, roughly 13.74% of US home broadband (Ookla, 1H 2026). India is the other engine, with 13.45 million 5G FWA subscribers at the end of August 2026 (TRAI). For the wider rollout picture, see our 5G adoption statistics. We aggregated data from Ericsson, Ookla, TRAI, the FCC, GSA, Point Topic, Omdia, ACSI, and the SEC filings of Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile, Comcast and Charter, plus the other primary sources listed in the methodology.

TL;DR

  • 185 million FWA connections worldwide at end of 2025, forecast to reach 350 million by 2031 (Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026).
  • 71% of FWA service providers now offer the service over 5G, up from 57% in June 2025 (Ericsson, June 2026).
  • FWA carried 28% of all mobile network data traffic in 2025, forecast to reach 36% by 2031 (Ericsson, June 2026).
  • 51.3 million fixed broadband subscribers on FWA in Q1 2026, up 41.07% year over year (Point Topic, Q1 2026).
  • 17 million+ FWA connections across Verizon, T-Mobile and AT&T in Q1 2026, about 13.74% of US home broadband (Ookla, 1H 2026).
  • T-Mobile ended 2025 with 8.5 million 5G broadband customers after adding 1.9 million in the year (T-Mobile Q4 2025 results).
  • Verizon had 6.208 million FWA connections at June 30, 2026, up 21.4% year over year (Verizon 2Q 2026 earnings).
  • AT&T added 279,000 Internet Air customers in Q2 2026 and passed 2 million subscribers in July 2026 (AT&T, 2026).
  • Comcast lost 167,000 and Charter lost 172,000 broadband customers in Q2 2026 (company filings, July 2026).
  • 13.45 million 5G FWA subscribers in India in August 2026, 51.90% of them rural (TRAI, September 2026).
  • T-Mobile led Q2 2026 FWA median download speeds at 222.7 Mbps (Ookla, 1H 2026).
  • 276 operators in 116 countries have launched 5G FWA (GSA, 2026).

1. Global FWA Connections and Forecasts

FWA is no longer a niche product sold where fiber is missing. Ericsson’s FWA outlook counts 185 million connections at the end of 2025 and forecasts 350 million by 2031, serving around 1.4 billion people. Traffic tells the bigger story: FWA already made up 28% of all mobile network data traffic in 2025, and Ericsson expects that share to rise to 36% by 2031, or 187 EB per month. A product that is a minority of connections but more than a quarter of traffic is the reason operators now plan cell capacity around home broadband, not just phones.

Counting methods vary widely. Point Topic’s Q1 2026 broadband tracker, which counts fixed broadband subscriptions in 124 countries, puts FWA at 51.3 million, about 3.22% of 1.591 billion fixed broadband subscribers. Its growth rate is the striking part: +41.07% year over year and +7.48% in a single quarter, against a 3.81% annual decline for cable. Omdia, using its own definition, forecasts 5G FWA subscriptions to rise from 71 million in 2024 to 150 million by 2030 (Mobile World Live, reporting Omdia).

MetricValueSource
Global FWA connections, end of 2025185 millionEricsson Mobility Report, June 2026
Global FWA connections forecast, end of 2031350 million (about 85% on 5G)Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026
People served by FWA broadband, 2031About 1.4 billionEricsson FWA outlook, June 2026
FWA share of mobile network data traffic28% (2025), 36% forecast (2031)Ericsson FWA outlook, June 2026
FWA fixed broadband subscribers51.3 million (Q1 2026)Point Topic, Q1 2026 Broadband Subscribers
FWA subscriber growth+7.48% QoQ, +41.07% YoYPoint Topic, Q1 2026
5G FWA subscriptions forecast71 million (2024) to 150 million (2030)Omdia, October 2025
Cable broadband subscribers, global change-3.81% YoYPoint Topic, Q1 2026

Context note: Ericsson’s 185 million includes all FWA connections tracked by mobile operators, while Point Topic counts fixed broadband subscriptions only and excludes many prepaid and router-based plans common in Africa and Asia. Neither figure is wrong; they measure different things. Point Topic also counts 10.2 million satellite broadband subscribers, so FWA is about five times the size of satellite on that basis (our Starlink and satellite internet statistics cover that market).

2. Operator Adoption: 5G Becomes the Default FWA Network

The supply side has flipped to 5G in a single year. The share of FWA providers offering the service over 5G jumped to 71% from 57%, the largest annual increase in four years (Ericsson press release, June 2026). Ericsson counts 175 service providers offering 5G FWA, with new launches in Algeria, Argentina, Bangladesh, Morocco, Taiwan, Turkiye and Vietnam. Pricing is also maturing: 57% of FWA providers now sell speed-based tariffs (up from 51%), and among 5G FWA providers the share is 70%. Speed tiers mean operators are pricing FWA like fixed broadband rather than like a data bucket.

The regional split shows where FWA is a premium product and where it is still basic access. North America and Western Europe are almost entirely on 5G, while Latin America lags at 36%. GSA’s count is broader: 276 operators across 116 countries have launched 5G FWA, according to its 2026 FWA research reported by TelecomTV, and its FWA Market June 2026 report identifies 514 operators with launched FWA services (LTE or 5G) in 179 countries and territories.

MetricValueSource
Service providers offering FWA83%Ericsson FWA outlook, June 2026
FWA providers offering 5G FWA71% (57% in June 2025)Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026
Service providers offering 5G FWA175Ericsson FWA outlook, June 2026
FWA providers with speed-based tariffs57% (51% a year earlier)Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026
5G FWA share of providers: North America / Western Europe89% / 96%Ericsson FWA outlook, April 2026 data
5G FWA share of providers: Asia-Pacific / Latin America67% / 36%Ericsson FWA outlook, April 2026 data
Operators with launched 5G FWA276 in 116 countriesGSA, 2026 (via TelecomTV)
Operators with launched FWA (LTE or 5G)514 in 179 countries and territoriesGSA, FWA Market June 2026

Context note: Ericsson’s provider percentages come from its own survey of retail FWA offers, while GSA counts operators. The two cannot be added or divided against each other.

3. US Carriers: Who Owns American Fixed Wireless

The US is the most mature FWA market, and three carriers own almost all of it. Ookla estimates that Verizon, T-Mobile and AT&T together crossed 17 million FWA connections in Q1 2026, about 13.74% of 123.75 million US home broadband subscriptions (Ookla, U.S. FWA rural and urban 1H 2026, summarized by IEEE ComSoc Techblog). Ericsson’s June 2026 report adds that US operators collectively added almost 1 million FWA connections in Q1 2026 alone.

T-Mobile is the largest. It ended 2025 with 8.45 million 5G broadband customers after 1.9 million net additions in the year, 495,000 of them in Q4 (T-Mobile Q4 2025 results), and it raised its target to 15 million 5G broadband customers by 2030, a 25% increase on its old goal of 12 million by 2028 (T-Mobile Capital Markets Day update, February 2026). Verizon reported 6.208 million FWA connections at June 30, 2026, up 21.4% year over year, but its quarterly FWA net additions slowed to 193,000 from 278,000 a year earlier as fiber took a bigger share of its broadband growth (Verizon 2Q 2026 earnings, SEC filing). AT&T is the fastest riser: its Internet Air base reached 2 million in July 2026, with the second million taking about half the time of the first (AT&T announcement via StockTitan).

MetricValueSource
US big-three FWA connections17 million+ (Q1 2026)Ookla, 1H 2026 FWA report
FWA share of US home broadband subscriptions13.74% of 123.75 millionOokla, 1H 2026 FWA report
T-Mobile 5G broadband customers8.45 million (end of 2025)T-Mobile Q4 2025 results
T-Mobile 5G broadband net additions1.9 million (2025), 495,000 (Q4 2025)T-Mobile Q4 2025 results
T-Mobile 5G broadband target15 million by 2030T-Mobile, February 2026
Verizon FWA connections6.208 million (June 30, 2026), 5.112 million a year earlierVerizon 2Q 2026 earnings
Verizon FWA net additions193,000 (Q2 2026) vs 278,000 (Q2 2025)Verizon 2Q 2026 earnings
AT&T Internet Air subscribers2 million (July 2026)AT&T, July 2026

Context note: T-Mobile stopped breaking out 5G broadband customer counts in 2026 and now reports postpaid accounts. Its Q1 2026 broadband net additions were described as more than 500,000 across FWA and fiber (Broadband Breakfast), and on its Q2 2026 call management put total broadband “in the upper 400,000 range”. Verizon’s own target, set in October 2024, is 8 to 9 million FWA subscribers by 2028 (Broadband Breakfast).

4. FWA vs Cable and Fiber: Where the Net Adds Come From

The broadband growth pie is being split between wireless and fiber, and cable is on the losing side of both. In Q2 2026, Verizon (193,000) and AT&T (279,000) alone added 472,000 FWA customers, while Comcast (-167,000) and Charter (-172,000) lost a combined 339,000 broadband customers. Charter’s Q2 2026 loss was larger than its 116,000 decline a year earlier (Charter 2Q 2026 results), and its management pointed to fixed wireless, fiber overbuilders and mobile substitution. Comcast improved slightly, losing 167,000 versus 201,000 a year earlier (Comcast 2Q 2026 results).

Inside the carriers, FWA now competes with their own fiber. FWA was 55% of Verizon’s 348,000 broadband net additions in Q2 2026 (193,000 of 348,000), and 43% of AT&T’s 646,000 (279,000 of 646,000, with fiber adding 367,000) (AT&T 2Q 2026 results). The FCC’s official count lags the market: its Internet Access Services report as of June 30, 2025 recorded about 11.5 million fixed wireless connections, 8.5% of 135 million fixed connections. Our fiber broadband statistics track the other side of that race.

MetricValueSource
Verizon total broadband net additions348,000 (Q2 2026), +12.3% YoYVerizon 2Q 2026 earnings
Verizon fiber connections10.913 million (June 30, 2026)Verizon 2Q 2026 earnings
AT&T fiber / fixed wireless net additions367,000 / 279,000 (Q2 2026)AT&T 2Q 2026 earnings
Comcast domestic broadband net change-167,000 (Q2 2026) vs -201,000 (Q2 2025)Comcast 2Q 2026 earnings
Charter Internet customer net change-172,000 (Q2 2026) vs -116,000 (Q2 2025)Charter 2Q 2026 results
Charter Internet customers29.4 million (June 30, 2026)Charter 2Q 2026 results
FCC fixed wireless connectionsAbout 11.5 million, 8.5% of 135 million (June 2025)FCC, Internet Access Services, June 30, 2025
AT&T households with advanced internet that also take AT&T wireless42.5%AT&T 2Q 2026 earnings

Context note: The FCC figure covers all fixed wireless (including small wireless ISPs) and dates from June 2025, while Ookla’s 17 million covers only the big three as of Q1 2026. The difference in share (8.5% vs 13.74%) mostly reflects that nine-month gap and different denominators. Satisfaction data backs the switching story: in the ACSI Telecommunications Study 2026, Verizon 5G Home Internet (79) and T-Mobile 5G Home Internet (78) topped all non-fiber ISPs, ahead of Starlink (76), Cox (72) and Xfinity and Spectrum (71), against a non-fiber average of 71 (ACSI press release; provider scores as reported by MakeUseOf).

5. Speeds, Latency and the Urban Shift

FWA speeds are good enough to compete with cable plans, but they vary sharply by carrier and season. Ookla measured a Q2 2026 median download of 222.7 Mbps for T-Mobile, 38.8% ahead of AT&T Internet Air (160.43 Mbps) and 76% ahead of Verizon 5G Home (126.53 Mbps). Uploads are the weak spot, between 10.06 and 18.12 Mbps, which matters for video calls, cloud backups and live streaming from home; latency medians of 46 to 69 ms are fine for browsing but noticeable in competitive gaming and real-time voice. If you run a stream or voice chat over FWA, upload is the number to watch, and our internet speed statistics compare it with wired connections.

The customer base has also moved to cities. About 70% of Q2 2026 FWA Speedtest samples came from urban users and 30% from rural ones, and rural users saw 7 to 13 ms higher latency (Ookla, 1H 2026). Capacity is the swing factor: AT&T’s median download rose nearly 60%, from 104.61 Mbps in Q3 2025 to 167.34 Mbps in Q1 2026, after it added spectrum bought from EchoStar (TV Technology, reporting Ookla). CostQuest’s analysis of FCC data shows AT&T’s FWA-served locations doubling from 1.9 million to 3.8 million between December 2024 and June 2025 (CostQuest, April 2026).

MetricValueSource
Median download: T-Mobile / AT&T / Verizon222.7 / 160.43 / 126.53 Mbps (Q2 2026)Ookla, 1H 2026 FWA report
Median upload: T-Mobile / Verizon / AT&T18.12 / 12.2 / 10.06 Mbps (Q2 2026)Ookla, 1H 2026 FWA report
Median latency: T-Mobile / Verizon / AT&T46 / 53 / 69 ms (Q2 2026)Ookla, 1H 2026 FWA report
Urban vs rural share of FWA test samplesAbout 70% / 30% (Q2 2026)Ookla, 1H 2026 FWA report
Rural latency penalty7 to 13 ms higher than urbanOokla, 1H 2026 FWA report
AT&T median download change104.61 Mbps (Q3 2025) to 167.34 Mbps (Q1 2026)Ookla via TV Technology
AT&T FWA broadband serviceable locations1.9 million to 3.8 million (+98.5%), Dec 2024 to Jun 2025CostQuest, using FCC BDC data, April 2026

Context note: Ookla said all three providers slowed between Q1 and Q2 2026, which it linked partly to seasonal foliage blocking signals. Only Hawaii, New York and Washington, D.C. met the FCC’s 100/20 Mbps benchmark in at least 40% of FWA samples, so median speeds hide a long tail of slower connections.

6. India and Emerging Markets: FWA as First Fixed Broadband

India is where FWA is building the fixed broadband market from scratch. TRAI counted 13.45 million 5G FWA subscribers at the end of August 2026, and 51.90% of them (6.98 million) were rural, the reverse of the US pattern (TRAI telecom subscription reports; figures summarized by TelecomTalk). Jio held 9.42 million and Airtel 4.03 million, and the market added roughly 240,000 subscribers in August alone (13.21 million in July).

For Jio, FWA is now the main fixed broadband channel. Reliance said Jio had 27 million fixed broadband connections at March 31, 2026, with nearly 10 million added in the year and around 75% of new connections coming through JioAirFiber (RCR Wireless). Ericsson’s June 2026 report puts Jio and Airtel together at nearly 17 million FWA connections by Q1 2026 and lists Algeria, Bangladesh, Morocco and Vietnam among the year’s new FWA markets, while uptake remains limited in much of Latin America and Africa.

MetricValueSource
India 5G FWA subscribers13.45 million (August 2026), 13.21 million (July 2026)TRAI, Telecom Subscription Data, August 2026
India 5G FWA subscribers, May 202612.73 millionTRAI, May 2026
Urban / rural split of India 5G FWA6.47 million (48.10%) / 6.98 million (51.90%)TRAI, August 2026
Jio / Airtel 5G FWA subscribers9.42 million / 4.03 million (August 2026)TRAI, August 2026
Jio additional UBR FWA subscribers5.37 millionTRAI, August 2026
Jio fixed broadband connections27 million (March 31, 2026), nearly 10 million added in FY26Reliance results via RCR Wireless, May 2026
Share of Jio’s new fixed connections via AirFiberAround 75%Reliance results via RCR Wireless, May 2026
Jio and Airtel FWA connections combinedNearly 17 million (Q1 2026)Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026

Context note: TRAI reports 5G FWA and Jio’s UBR (unlicensed band radio) FWA separately; adding Jio’s 5.37 million UBR lines to the 13.45 million 5G FWA count explains most of the gap with Ericsson’s “nearly 17 million” figure. Ericsson also names the Nordics and the Gulf Cooperation Council countries as regions with the strongest 5G FWA uptake outside North America.

7. Market Size, Equipment and Spending

Market-size estimates diverge because firms count different things: service revenue, equipment or both. Mordor Intelligence sizes the FWA market at 43.47 billion US dollars in 2026, growing to 84.37 billion by 2031 at a 14.18% CAGR (Mordor Intelligence), with North America holding 33.56% of 2025 revenue and residential use 71.91%. Omdia expects 5G FWA service revenue alone to reach 46 billion dollars by 2030, and Dell’Oro Group expects FWA infrastructure and CPE spending to stay above 10 billion dollars a year through 2029 (Dell’Oro Group, January 2026).

Hardware is shifting to 5G fast. GSA’s survey of 15 CPE vendors found 20 million FWA CPE units shipped in 2025 (+16%), with 23 million forecast for 2026, and 5G devices rising from 60% to nearly 70% of shipments (TelecomTV, reporting GSA). Costs are going the other way: about two-thirds of vendors reported price increases of 10% or more, which pressures the low-price positioning that made FWA attractive.

MetricValueSource
FWA market size37.30 billion USD (2025), 43.47 billion USD (2026)Mordor Intelligence, 2026
FWA market forecast84.37 billion USD by 2031 (14.18% CAGR)Mordor Intelligence, 2026
5G FWA service revenue forecast46 billion USD by 2030Omdia, October 2025
FWA infrastructure and CPE spendingAbove 10 billion USD a year through 2029Dell’Oro Group, January 2026
FWA CPE shipments20 million (2025, +16%), 23 million forecast (2026)GSA, 2026 (via TelecomTV)
5G CPE units12 million (60% of 2025), 16 million forecast (2026)GSA, 2026 (via TelecomTV)
5G RedCap FWA CPE200,000 (2025) to 800,000 forecast (2026)GSA, 2026 (via TelecomTV)
CPE shipments by region, 2025North America 28%, Africa 21%, India 9%GSA, 2026 (via TelecomTV)

Context note: Mordor’s figure blends hardware (64.68% of 2025 revenue) and services, so it is not directly comparable with Omdia’s service-only forecast. GSA also counts 366 5G FWA CPE models on the market.

Summary: 5G Fixed Wireless Access by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Global FWA connections185 million (end of 2025)Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026
Global FWA forecast, 2031350 million, about 85% on 5GEricsson Mobility Report, June 2026
FWA share of mobile data traffic28% (2025), 36% (2031)Ericsson, June 2026
FWA providers offering 5G71% (from 57%)Ericsson, June 2026
FWA fixed broadband subscribers51.3 million, +41.07% YoYPoint Topic, Q1 2026
5G FWA subscriptions forecast150 million by 2030Omdia, 2025
Operators with launched 5G FWA276 in 116 countriesGSA, 2026
US big-three FWA connections17 million+ (13.74% of home broadband)Ookla, 1H 2026
T-Mobile 5G broadband customers8.45 million (end of 2025)T-Mobile Q4 2025 results
T-Mobile 2030 target15 millionT-Mobile, February 2026
Verizon FWA connections6.208 million (June 2026)Verizon 2Q 2026 earnings
AT&T Internet Air subscribers2 million (July 2026)AT&T, July 2026
Comcast / Charter broadband net change-167,000 / -172,000 (Q2 2026)Company 2Q 2026 filings
FCC fixed wireless connectionsAbout 11.5 million (June 2025)FCC, Internet Access Services
T-Mobile Q2 2026 median download222.7 MbpsOokla, 1H 2026
Urban share of US FWA test samplesAbout 70%Ookla, 1H 2026
India 5G FWA subscribers13.45 million, 51.90% ruralTRAI, August 2026
Verizon 5G Home / T-Mobile 5G Home ACSI score79 / 78 (non-fiber average 71)ACSI Telecommunications Study 2026
FWA market size43.47 billion USD (2026)Mordor Intelligence, 2026
FWA CPE shipments23 million forecast (2026)GSA, 2026

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was traced to the organization that produced it. Several primary pages (Ookla, GSA, ACSI, Omdia, Dell’Oro, the FCC report page and T-Mobile’s newsroom) blocked automated access during research; for those we read the figures through the named intermediaries below and still credit the original source. Leichtman Research Group, long the standard public tally of US FWA net adds, stopped publishing public topline reports after March 2024, so its figures are not used here.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile report Q3 2026 results in late October and Ericsson publishes its November 2026 Mobility Report.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days