Speech Separation & Cocktail Party Problem Statistics (2026): 70+ Data Points on Benchmark Progress, Real-World Robustness, and Hearing Devices

Speech separation statistics 2026: two-speaker WSJ0-2mix gains rose from about 6 dB (2015) to 25.1 dB (2024), plus noisy-room, meeting ASR and hearing-aid data.

Two-speaker speech separation on the WSJ0-2mix benchmark improved from roughly 6 dB of signal gain with deep clustering in 2015 to 25.1 dB SI-SNRi in 2024 (Hershey et al., arXiv 2015; SepReformer, NeurIPS 2024), a leap that turned the ‘cocktail party problem’ from a lab curiosity into shipping hearing-aid and headset features. The catch is that clean benchmarks flatter the models: Conv-TasNet falls from 15.3 dB on clean mixtures to 8.3 dB once noise and reverberation are added (MossFormer2 paper, arXiv 2312.11825, comparison tables). The demand side is enormous, with 430 million people needing rehabilitation for disabling hearing loss (WHO fact sheet, March 2026). We aggregated data from peer-reviewed papers on arXiv, IEEE ICASSP, Interspeech and NeurIPS, Microsoft’s DNS and NOTSOFAR-1 challenges, Google Research, MERL, WHO, the FDA, MarkeTrak 2025, and the University of Washington and Columbia University research groups. For the consumer side of the same technology, see our AI audio separator statistics.

TL;DR

  • Best two-speaker WSJ0-2mix result: 25.1 dB SI-SNRi (SepReformer-L with dynamic mixing, NeurIPS 2024; TF-Locoformer L, MERL 2024).
  • Deep clustering delivered about 6 dB of improvement on speaker mixtures in 2015 (Hershey et al., arXiv 1508.04306).
  • Conv-TasNet hit 15.3 dB SI-SNRi with 5.1M parameters and a 2 ms minimum latency (Luo and Mesgarani, IEEE/ACM TASLP 2019).
  • SepReformer-B reaches 23.8 dB at 39.8 GMACs/s versus TF-GridNet’s 23.5 dB at 460.8 GMACs/s (SepReformer, NeurIPS 2024).
  • SepFormer needs 35.3 GB peak training memory versus 2.0 GB for SepMamba (S) (SepMamba paper, 2024).
  • Conv-TasNet scores 15.3 dB clean, 12.7 dB noisy (WHAM!) and 8.3 dB noisy plus reverberant (WHAMR!) (MossFormer2 paper, 2024).
  • Separation cut LibriCSS word error rate at 40% overlap from 43.3% to 21.7% (Chen et al., Microsoft, 2020).
  • Top NOTSOFAR-1 multi-channel system: 10.8% tcpWER vs a 28.3% baseline (NOTSOFAR-1 summary, 2025).
  • A 2.2 MB on-device VoiceFilter-Lite model improved WER on overlapping speech by 25.1% (Google Research, 2020).
  • 430 million people need rehabilitation for disabling hearing loss, rising past 700 million by 2050 (WHO, March 2026).
  • Hearing aid adoption among Americans with hearing difficulty reached 51.3%, up from 46.9% in 2022 (MarkeTrak 2025).
  • UW Target Speech Hearing: 21 subjects rated the enrolled voice nearly twice as clear as unfiltered audio (University of Washington, CHI 2024).

1. A Decade of Benchmark Progress on WSJ0-2mix

The WSJ0-2mix benchmark has done for speech separation what ImageNet did for vision: a fixed target that made a decade of progress measurable. The best two-speaker score climbed from about 6 dB of signal improvement in 2015 to 25.1 dB SI-SNRi in 2024, and the decibel scale is logarithmic, so each extra 3 dB roughly halves the residual interference energy. The jump that mattered most was in 2018, when Conv-TasNet abandoned spectrogram masks and worked on raw waveforms. It became the first system to beat ideal time-frequency masks, which had long been treated as a practical ceiling (Conv-TasNet, Luo and Mesgarani).

Since then the curve has flattened. Gains from 2021 to 2024 came in steps of roughly 1 dB, and the top two 2024 models tie at 25.1 dB. The field has effectively saturated its own benchmark, which is why recent papers compete on efficiency and robustness instead (sections 2 and 3).

MetricValueSource
Deep clustering, speaker mixtures (2015)About 6 dB improvementHershey et al., Deep Clustering, arXiv 2015
Improved deep clustering, two speakers (2016)10.3 dB SDR improvement (baseline 6.0 dB)Isik et al., arXiv 1607.02173, 2016
Conv-TasNet (2018)15.3 dB SI-SNRi, 15.6 dB SDRiLuo and Mesgarani, IEEE/ACM TASLP 2019
DPRNN (2019)18.8 dB SI-SDRiLuo, Chen and Yoshioka, ICASSP 2020
SepFormer with dynamic mixing (2020)22.3 dB SI-SNRiSubakan et al., ICASSP 2021
TF-GridNet, no data augmentation (2022)23.5 dB SI-SDRiTF-GridNet paper, arXiv 2211.12433
MossFormer2 (2023)24.1 dB SI-SDRiMossFormer2 paper, arXiv 2312.11825
SepReformer-L and TF-Locoformer (L), both with dynamic mixing (2024)25.1 dB SI-SNRiSepReformer, NeurIPS 2024; Saijo et al., MERL 2024

The ideal-mask comparison is what made Conv-TasNet a landmark. On the same test set, the ideal binary mask scored 13.0 dB SI-SNRi, the ideal ratio mask 12.2 dB and the Wiener-filter-like mask 13.4 dB, all below Conv-TasNet’s 15.3 dB. Human listeners agreed: Conv-TasNet output received a mean opinion score of 4.03 versus 3.51 for the ideal ratio mask.

MetricValueSource
Ideal binary mask (IBM)13.0 dB SI-SNRiConv-TasNet paper, 2019
Ideal ratio mask (IRM)12.2 dB SI-SNRiConv-TasNet paper, 2019
Wiener-filter-like mask (WFM)13.4 dB SI-SNRiConv-TasNet paper, 2019
Listener MOS: Conv-TasNet vs IRM4.03 vs 3.51Conv-TasNet paper, 2019
WSJ0-2mix size30 h train, 10 h validation, 5 h testConv-TasNet paper, 2019
Mixing rangeRandom SNR between -5 and 5 dBConv-TasNet paper, 2019

Context note: ‘dynamic mixing’ (DM) creates new training mixtures on the fly and adds about 1 to 2 dB. SepFormer scores 22.3 dB with DM and 20.4 dB without it, so cross-paper comparisons need to check that flag first (SepFormer, arXiv 2010.13154). Most recent available data on the 2015 to 2019 baselines comes from the original papers.

2. Efficiency: Parameters, Compute, Memory and Latency

Accuracy has stalled, so the arms race has moved to cost. SepReformer-B reaches 23.8 dB SI-SNRi with 39.8 GMACs per second of audio, while TF-GridNet needs 460.8 GMACs/s for 23.5 dB, more than an elevenfold difference in compute for a slightly better score (SepReformer, NeurIPS 2024). Parameter counts tell a similar story: DPRNN matched the state of the art in 2019 with a model 20 times smaller than the previous best system.

Memory is the hidden cost that decides who can train these models. SepFormer peaks at 35.3 GB of memory, compared with 2.0 GB for SepMamba (S), which still scores 21.2 dB (SepMamba, Technical University of Denmark and WS Audiology, 2024). For anything that runs on a phone, a headset or a hearing aid, that difference decides whether a design is shippable.

MetricValueSource
SepReformer-T22.4 dB at 3.7M params, 10.4 GMACs/sSepReformer, NeurIPS 2024
SepReformer-B23.8 dB at 14.2M params, 39.8 GMACs/sSepReformer, NeurIPS 2024
SepReformer-L with DM25.1 dB at 55.3M params, 155.5 GMACs/sSepReformer, NeurIPS 2024
TF-GridNet23.5 dB at 14.5M params, 460.8 GMACs/sSepReformer, NeurIPS 2024 (comparison table)
QDPN200.0M parametersTF-GridNet paper, 2022
MossFormer255.7M params, real-time factor 0.053MossFormer2 paper, 2023
DPRNN2.6M params, 20x smaller than prior bestLuo et al., ICASSP 2020
Conv-TasNet minimum latency2 ms (vs a 32 ms STFT window)Conv-TasNet paper, 2019
MetricValueSource
SepFormer peak memory35.30 GBSepMamba paper, 2024
MossFormer2 with DM peak memory12.30 GBSepMamba paper, 2024
SepMamba (S)21.2 dB, 7.2M params, 2.00 GB peak memorySepMamba paper, 2024
SepMamba (M)22.7 dB, 22M params, 3.04 GB peak memorySepMamba paper, 2024
EConv-TasNet (Sept 2026)18.4 dB at 3.8M paramsLiu, Novatek, arXiv 2609.11342
EConv-TasNet vs Conv-TasNet22.4% smaller, 18.9% faster inferenceLiu, arXiv 2609.11342

Outlier note: the newest paper in this roundup, EConv-TasNet from chipmaker Novatek (September 2026), does not chase the 25 dB record at all. It targets edge deployment, adding 3.1 dB to Conv-TasNet with fewer parameters (EConv-TasNet). That is a good signal of where commercial interest sits.

3. Real-World Robustness: Noise, Reverberation and More Speakers

Clean, studio-read speech mixed at controlled levels is not a restaurant. Conv-TasNet loses 7 dB when its test mixtures gain real ambient noise and reverberation: 15.3 dB on WSJ0-2mix, 12.7 dB on WHAM! and 8.3 dB on WHAMR! (MossFormer2 comparison tables). WHAM! adds noise recorded in coffee shops, restaurants and bars in the San Francisco Bay Area, and its authors note that most separation studies used a constrained setup with low sampling rates and no background noise (WHAM!, Interspeech 2019).

Newer models close much of that gap but not all of it. The best reverberant results sit at 17 to 18.5 dB, still 6 to 7 dB behind the clean benchmark. A third speaker costs another 1.9 to 2.8 dB for the same model (MossFormer2: 24.1 to 22.2 dB; SepFormer: 22.3 to 19.5 dB), and the LibriMix authors showed that models trained on WSJ0-2mix suffer important performance drops on similar datasets, which is why LibriMix was built from LibriSpeech speech plus WHAM! noise (LibriMix, Interspeech 2020).

MetricValueSource
Conv-TasNet: WSJ0-2mix / WHAM! / WHAMR!15.3 / 12.7 / 8.3 dB SI-SDRiMossFormer2 paper, 2023
SepFormer: WHAM! / WHAMR!16.4 / 14.0 dBMossFormer2 paper, 2023
MossFormer2: WHAM! / WHAMR!18.1 / 17.0 dBMossFormer2 paper, 2023
SepReformer-L with DM: WHAM! / WHAMR!18.5 / 17.2 dBSepReformer, NeurIPS 2024
TF-Locoformer (M): WHAMR!18.5 dBSaijo et al., MERL 2024
TF-GridNet, 6-channel SMS-WSJ (full pipeline)22.8 dB SI-SDR, PESQ 4.08TF-GridNet paper, 2022
MetricValueSource
Three speakers, Conv-TasNet (WSJ0-3mix)12.7 dB SI-SNRiConv-TasNet paper, 2019
Three speakers, SepFormer (WSJ0-3mix)19.5 dB SI-SNRiSepFormer paper, 2020
Three speakers, MossFormer2 (WSJ0-3mix)22.2 dB SI-SDRiMossFormer2 paper, 2023
Three speakers, improved deep clustering (2016)7.1 dB SDR improvementIsik et al., 2016
Libri2Mix: Conv-TasNet / SepFormer / MossFormer214.7 / 19.2 / 21.7 dBMossFormer2 paper, 2023
Libri2Mix: SepReformer-M / TF-Locoformer (M)22.1 / 22.1 dBSepReformer, 2024; Saijo et al., 2024

Caveat: the benchmark itself has a flaw. A 2025 study accepted at IEEE ASRU found that noise in the WSJ0-2mix reference signals limits achievable SI-SDR and that SI-SDR was negatively correlated with perceived noisiness across test sets (Jepsen et al., arXiv 2508.14623). Part of the last decibel of ‘progress’ may be models learning to reproduce noisy references.

4. Separation for Meetings and Speech Recognition

For transcription, decibels matter less than words. On Microsoft’s LibriCSS dataset, running separation before recognition cut word error rate at 40% speaker overlap from 43.3% to 21.7%, while barely changing results on non-overlapped audio (11.8% to 8.4%) (Chen et al., Continuous Speech Separation, 2020). The same authors warn that signal-level metrics are only weakly correlated with ASR accuracy or perceived quality, which is why meeting benchmarks score words, not SI-SNR. Our AI meeting assistant statistics show how fast the market depending on this accuracy is growing.

MetricValueSource
LibriCSS size10 hours, 10 sessions, overlap 0% to 40%Chen et al., Microsoft, 2020
WER at 10% overlap: no separation vs separation18.8% vs 11.6%Chen et al., 2020 (utterance-wise, 7-ch)
WER at 20% overlap27.2% vs 15.8%Chen et al., 2020
WER at 30% overlap35.6% vs 18.7%Chen et al., 2020
WER at 40% overlap43.3% vs 21.7%Chen et al., 2020
WER at 40% overlap, continuous input40.5% vs 21.9%Chen et al., 2020
Deep clustering ASR on two-speaker mixturesWER 89.1% reduced to 30.8%Isik et al., 2016

Real meetings are harder than simulated ones. Microsoft’s NOTSOFAR-1 challenge, run inside CHiME-8, recorded meetings with 4 to 8 participants across 30 rooms. The winning single-channel system still got 22.2% of words wrong (time-constrained tcpWER), against 10.8% for the best multi-channel system (NOTSOFAR-1 summary, arXiv 2501.17304). Microphone arrays remain the single biggest lever, and the organizers found that guided source separation is still the dominant separation technique in winning pipelines.

MetricValueSource
NOTSOFAR-1 recorded meetings315 unique English meetings, 30 rooms, 4-8 participantsNOTSOFAR-1 summary, 2025
Simulated training dataAbout 1,000 hours, 15,000 real acoustic transfer functionsNOTSOFAR-1 summary, 2025
Single-channel: best vs baseline tcpWER22.2% vs 41.4%NOTSOFAR-1 summary, 2025
Multi-channel: best vs baseline tcpWER10.8% vs 28.3%NOTSOFAR-1 summary, 2025
Submissions: single-channel / multi-channel track9 / 5NOTSOFAR-1 summary, 2025
VoiceFilter-Lite on-device model size2.2 MB (quantized)Google Research, Nov 2020
VoiceFilter-Lite WER improvement, overlapping speech25.1% (14.7% with reverberation)Google Research, Nov 2020

Context note: Google’s VoiceFilter-Lite results (2020) are the most recent available public on-device figures from a major platform. Shipping systems since then rarely publish word-level benchmarks.

5. The Hearing Health Stakes

The cocktail party problem is not academic for the people who live with it. WHO estimates 430 million people, over 5% of the world’s population, need rehabilitation for disabling hearing loss, and projects more than 700 million by 2050 (WHO Deafness and hearing loss fact sheet, March 2026). Amplification alone raises every talker in a crowded room at once, which is why DNN-based separation is now the headline feature of premium hearing aids. Our hearing aid statistics cover the device market itself.

MetricValueSource
People needing rehabilitation for disabling hearing loss430 million (over 5% of world population)WHO fact sheet, March 2026
Children with disabling hearing loss34 millionWHO fact sheet, March 2026
People with some hearing loss by 2050Nearly 2.5 billionWHO fact sheet, March 2026
People needing rehabilitation by 2050More than 700 million (1 in 10)WHO fact sheet, March 2026
Disabling hearing loss among people over 60Over 25%WHO fact sheet, March 2026
Annual global cost of unaddressed hearing lossAlmost US$1 trillionWHO fact sheet, March 2026
Share living in low- and middle-income countriesNearly 80%WHO fact sheet, March 2026

Adoption is rising. MarkeTrak 2025, based on 16,148 US households and 42,982 individuals surveyed in October and November 2024, found hearing aid adoption among people with self-reported hearing difficulty reached 51.3%, up from 46.9% in 2022, with overall device satisfaction at 83% (MarkeTrak 2025, Seminars in Hearing). Consumer earbuds are entering the category too: in September 2024 the FDA authorized the first over-the-counter hearing aid software, Apple’s Hearing Aid Feature for AirPods Pro (FDA press release).

MetricValueSource
US hearing aid adoption, people with hearing difficulty51.3% (46.9% in 2022)MarkeTrak 2025
Self-reported hearing difficulty, US9.1%MarkeTrak 2025
Hearing aid owner satisfaction83%MarkeTrak 2025
FDA clinical study for OTC hearing aid software118 subjects, mild to moderate lossFDA, Sept 12, 2024
Phonak Spheric Speech Clarity 2.0 (DNN)10.2 dB SNR improvement in real-world scenariosAudiologyOnline expert article, 2026
Phonak Spheric Speech Clarity 2.0Up to 37% reduction in listening effort, 30% more efficientAudiologyOnline expert article, 2026
Mayo Clinic and Sonova study, DNN noise reduction at 10 dB SNR+23 and +32 percentage points speech recognitionAudiology Research, 2024
Same study, SNR benefit in loud noise program4.8 to 5.0 dBAudiology Research, 2024

Caveat: manufacturer SNR claims come from vendor-run testing, and the independent Mayo Clinic and Sonova study had only 10 participants. Phonak’s figures are reported via an AudiologyOnline expert Q&A, not a peer-reviewed paper.

6. The Frontier: Choosing Which Voice to Hear

Separating every voice is only half the problem; the device also has to know which one the listener wants. The University of Washington’s Target Speech Hearing prototype enrolls a speaker after the wearer looks at them for 3 to 5 seconds, and 21 test subjects rated that voice’s clarity nearly twice as high as unfiltered audio (UW News, May 2024). A December 2025 follow-up dropped the glance: its ‘proactive hearing assistant’ detects conversation partners from turn-taking rhythm in 2 to 4 seconds of audio (UW News, December 2025).

Other cues are being tested too. Google’s 2018 Looking to Listen model used lip movements, trained on clips drawn from 100,000 YouTube videos (Google Research blog). Columbia University’s brain-controlled approach compares separated voices with neural signals: the 2019 version was tested on three neurosurgical patients (Science Advances, 2019), and a May 2026 Nature Neuroscience study reported first human tests of a real-time system (Columbia Zuckerman Institute via EurekAlert). Personalized enrollment is also standard in communications: Microsoft’s fifth Deep Noise Suppression Challenge asked models to suppress neighboring talkers using a 10 to 30 second enrollment clip (ICASSP 2023 DNS Challenge). The same speaker-aware cleanup is what keeps a Discord voice chat intelligible when a roommate is talking in the background.

MetricValueSource
UW Target Speech Hearing: enrollment time3 to 5 seconds of looking at the speakerUniversity of Washington, CHI 2024
UW Target Speech Hearing: subjects and clarity rating21 subjects, nearly 2x clearer than unfilteredUniversity of Washington, CHI 2024
UW Target Speech Hearing: direction tolerance16-degree margin of errorUniversity of Washington, 2024
UW proactive hearing assistant: audio needed2 to 4 secondsUniversity of Washington, EMNLP 2025
UW proactive hearing assistant: partners and testers1 to 4 partners; 11 participants rated it more than 2x more favorablyUniversity of Washington, Dec 2025
UW proactive hearing assistant: training languagesEnglish, Mandarin, JapaneseUniversity of Washington, Dec 2025
Google Looking to Listen: training source100,000 videos, about 2,000 hours of clean clipsGoogle Research blog, April 2018
Columbia brain-controlled hearing (2019)3 neurosurgical patientsHan et al., Science Advances, 2019
MetricValueSource
DNS Challenge edition at ICASSP 20235thDubey et al., Microsoft, 2023
DNS 2023 audio formatFullband 48 kHzDubey et al., 2023
DNS 2023 enrollment clip10 to 30 seconds of the primary speakerDubey et al., 2023
DNS 2023 winning score gain over noisy input0.145 (headset) and 0.141 (speakerphone)Dubey et al., 2023
TF-Locoformer (M) on DNS 2020 enhancement23.3 dB SI-SNR, STOI 98.8, PESQ-WB 3.72Saijo et al., MERL 2024

Outlier note: the UW team says the proactive system struggles most when conversations get dynamic, with participants talking over one another, which is exactly the cocktail party case. Interest in noise-cancelling headphones gives these features a ready hardware base.

Summary: Speech Separation and the Cocktail Party Problem by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Best WSJ0-2mix score25.1 dB SI-SNRiSepReformer-L, NeurIPS 2024; TF-Locoformer (L), MERL 2024
Deep clustering, 2015About 6 dB improvementHershey et al., 2015
Conv-TasNet, 201815.3 dB SI-SNRi, 5.1M paramsLuo and Mesgarani, 2019
SepFormer with / without dynamic mixing22.3 / 20.4 dBSepFormer, 2021; TF-GridNet, 2022
MossFormer224.1 dB, 55.7M paramsMossFormer2, 2023
Conv-TasNet minimum latency2 msConv-TasNet paper, 2019
TF-GridNet vs SepReformer-B compute460.8 vs 39.8 GMACs/sSepReformer, NeurIPS 2024
SepFormer vs SepMamba (S) peak memory35.3 GB vs 2.0 GBSepMamba, 2024
Conv-TasNet clean / noisy / reverberant15.3 / 12.7 / 8.3 dBMossFormer2, 2023
Best WHAMR! (noisy, reverberant)18.5 dBTF-Locoformer (M), MERL 2024
WSJ0-3mix, MossFormer222.2 dBMossFormer2, 2023
LibriCSS WER at 40% overlap, no separation vs separation43.3% vs 21.7%Microsoft, Chen et al., 2020
NOTSOFAR-1 best multi-channel tcpWER10.8% (baseline 28.3%)NOTSOFAR-1 summary, 2025
NOTSOFAR-1 best single-channel tcpWER22.2% (baseline 41.4%)NOTSOFAR-1 summary, 2025
VoiceFilter-Lite WER gain on overlapping speech25.1% at 2.2 MBGoogle Research, 2020
People needing hearing rehabilitation430 million, 700 million+ by 2050WHO, March 2026
US hearing aid adoption among people with difficulty51.3%MarkeTrak 2025
Phonak DNN SNR improvement10.2 dBAudiologyOnline, 2026
UW Target Speech Hearing enrollment3 to 5 seconds, 21 subjectsUniversity of Washington, 2024
EConv-TasNet edge model18.4 dB at 3.8M paramsNovatek, Sept 2026

Methodology and Sources

Every benchmark figure above was taken from the paper that reported it, or from a later paper’s comparison table where noted. We excluded figures that appeared only in search snippets, secondary summaries or vendor marketing we could not open. Leaderboard aggregators were used only to check that no higher WSJ0-2mix result had been published.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when ICASSP 2027 accepted papers and the next CHiME challenge results are published.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days