Consumer eSIM Adoption Statistics (2026): 55+ Data Points on Smartphone Penetration, eSIM-Only Phones, and Travel eSIMs

Consumer eSIM adoption statistics 2026: eSIM reached only 5% of smartphone connections in 2025, yet 605 million eSIMs shipped and GSMA sees 4.9 billion by 2030.

eSIM made up only about 5% of the world’s smartphone connections at the end of 2025, according to GSMA Intelligence, even though 605 million eSIM units shipped that year (Trusted Connectivity Alliance, 2025 market data). The gap between capability and use is the defining fact of the consumer eSIM market: CCS Insight counts 1.3 billion people who already own an eSIM-capable smartphone, yet most still run on a plastic card. The catalysts arrived late in 2025, when Apple’s eSIM-only iPhone Air went global and China’s three operators switched on smartphone eSIM, and GSMA Intelligence now expects penetration to double to 10% by the end of 2026. For the hardware context, see our smartphone market statistics. We aggregated data from GSMA Intelligence, the Trusted Connectivity Alliance, ABI Research, Juniper Research, Kaleido Intelligence, FDM CCS Insight, Counterpoint Research, Roy Morgan, Apple, Google, Airalo, Holafly and other primary sources listed in the methodology.

TL;DR

  • eSIM accounted for about 5% of global smartphone connections at the end of 2025, forecast to reach 10% by end of 2026 (GSMA Intelligence, 2025).
  • 4.9 billion eSIM smartphone connections forecast for 2030, 55% of all smartphone connections (GSMA Intelligence, 2025).
  • 605 million eSIM units shipped in 2025, up 18% year over year (Trusted Connectivity Alliance, March 2026).
  • Consumer eSIM profile downloads grew 43% in 2025 (Trusted Connectivity Alliance, March 2026).
  • Over 70% of smartphones still lack eSIM support (ABI Research, September 2025).
  • iPhone 17 Pro and 18 Pro models are eSIM-only in 12 countries and regions (Apple via MacRumors, September 2026).
  • China’s MIIT approved smartphone eSIM for all three national operators on October 13, 2025 (TechNode, October 2025).
  • 24% of Australian eSIM users switched provider in a year, versus 12% of all mobile users (Roy Morgan, May 2026).
  • Nearly three-quarters of UK consumers have heard of eSIM, up from 27% in 2022 (FDM CCS Insight UK survey, January 2026).
  • Travel eSIM package revenue hit an estimated $1.8 billion in 2025, up 85% (Juniper Research, October 2025).
  • Airalo passed 30 million customers in June 2026, up from 20 million in April 2025 (Airalo, June 2026).
  • Kaleido Intelligence forecasts 4.5 billion consumer and IoT eSIM connections in 2030 (Kaleido Intelligence, 2025).

1. Smartphone eSIM Penetration: Small Base, Steep Curve

The headline number is smaller than most marketing suggests. GSMA Intelligence puts eSIM at roughly 5% of global smartphone connections at the end of 2025, up from 3% in 2024, when nearly half of all eSIM smartphone connections were in the US. In the US itself, adoption was about 30% in 2024, driven by Apple’s eSIM-only iPhones since 2022. Everywhere else, eSIM was a rounding error until late 2025.

What changes the slope is that the forecast curve is now compounding from a real base. GSMA Intelligence expects penetration to reach 10% by the end of 2026 and to double again in 2027, ending at 4.9 billion eSIM smartphone connections and 55% of all smartphone connections by 2030 (summarized by TelecomLead, August 2025 and Telecoms.com). The GSMA’s Mobile Economy 2026 puts an intermediate marker at 2.5 billion eSIM-enabled smartphone connections by 2028 (ynews.digital, March 2026).

MetricValueSource
eSIM share of global smartphone connections, 20243% (nearly half in the US)GSMA Intelligence, 2025
eSIM adoption in the US, 2024About 30%GSMA Intelligence, 2025
eSIM share of global smartphone connections, end 2025About 5%GSMA Intelligence, 2025
eSIM share forecast, end 202610% (doubling again in 2027)GSMA Intelligence, 2025
eSIM smartphone connections forecast, 20282.5 billionGSMA, Mobile Economy 2026
eSIM smartphone connections forecast, 20304.9 billion (55% of smartphone connections)GSMA Intelligence, 2025
eSIM share of all SIM technologies, 203042% (smartphones, wearables, IoT)GSMA, Mobile Economy 2026

Context note: GSMA Intelligence’s 2030 forecast has been cut sharply over time. In June 2020 it expected 2.5 billion eSIM smartphone connections by 2025 (35% of the total); in March 2021 it expected 2.4 billion by 2025; in July 2022 it cut 2025 to about 850 million and projected 6.7 billion (76%) by 2030 (GSMA Intelligence, July 2022). The realized 2025 figure, about 5%, is far below all three.

2. Devices and Shipments: Capability Is Running Ahead of Activation

eSIM hardware volumes are no longer the constraint. The Trusted Connectivity Alliance counted 605 million eSIM units shipped globally in 2025, an 18% rise, with consumer eSIM profile downloads up 43% (IoT Business News, March 2026). The physical card is still far larger at about 3.5 billion units, so eSIM was roughly 14.7% of the 4.1 billion SIM units in 2025 (605 million divided by 3.5 billion plus 605 million, our calculation from TCA figures).

Device coverage is uneven by price tier. ABI Research says smartphones made up 66% of eSIM-enabled device shipments in 2024 and 74% in 2025, yet over 70% of smartphones still lack eSIM support (ABI Research, September 2025). Counterpoint Research put smartphone eSIM penetration at 23% of devices in 2024, rising to 41% of devices launched in the US (TechCrunch, December 2025). Activation is the other leak: Kaleido Intelligence estimates only 30% of eSIM-capable devices had the eSIM activated in 2024.

MetricValueSource
Global eSIM shipments, 2025605 million (+18%)Trusted Connectivity Alliance, March 2026
eSIM units shipped by TCA members523 million (85% of the market)Trusted Connectivity Alliance, March 2026
Physical SIM total available market, 20253.5 billion unitsTrusted Connectivity Alliance, March 2026
eSIM-enabled device shipments, 2025 forecast403 million consumer, 140 million IoTABI Research, September 2025
eSIM-enabled device shipments, 2026 forecastOver 633 millionABI Research, September 2025
Smartphone share of eSIM-enabled device shipments66% (2024), 74% (2025)ABI Research, September 2025
Smartphones with eSIM, 202423% globally; 41% of US launchesCounterpoint Research via TechCrunch, 2025
eSIM activation rate on capable devices30% (2024), 75% forecast (2030)Kaleido Intelligence via TechCrunch, 2025

Growth is fastest where the base is lowest. ABI Research forecasts eSIM device CAGRs of 22.8% in Asia-Pacific, 9.8% in Western Europe and 6.2% in North America for 2025 to 2030, and TCA says eSIM uptake effectively doubled in the Middle East and Africa and in South America in 2025. On the capability side, CCS Insight counts 1.3 billion people owning an eSIM-capable smartphone in 2025, a figure it expects to pass 3 billion by the end of the decade.

3. Carrier Migration: eSIM-Only Phones and Operator Launches

Handset makers, not consumers, are forcing the migration. Apple’s iPhone 17 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro models are eSIM-only in 12 countries and regions: Bahrain, Canada, Guam, Japan, Kuwait, Mexico, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, the UAE, the US and the US Virgin Islands (MacRumors, September 2026). The iPhone Air is eSIM-only worldwide. Apple started the shift when it removed the SIM tray from US iPhone 14 models in September 2022 (Apple Newsroom), and Google followed in August 2025: per Google’s Pixel help page, US Pixel 10, 10 Pro and 10 Pro XL models ‘don’t use physical SIMs, and are eSIM-only.’

China was the largest market without consumer smartphone eSIM, and it moved in a single week. On October 13, 2025, the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology approved commercial eSIM trials for China Mobile, China Unicom and China Telecom; China Unicom reported more than 70,000 users booking appointments, and the eSIM-only iPhone Air went on sale in China on October 22 (TechNode, October 2025). GSMA Intelligence names Apple’s global eSIM-only push and China’s launch as the two late-2025 events behind its doubling forecast.

MetricValueSource
Countries and regions where iPhone 18 Pro is eSIM-only12 (unchanged from iPhone 17 Pro)Apple via MacRumors, September 2026
iPhone AireSIM-only worldwideApple via MacRumors, 2026
First eSIM-only iPhonesiPhone 14 US models, September 2022Apple Newsroom, 2022
Google Pixel 10, 10 Pro, 10 Pro XL (US)eSIM-onlyGoogle Pixel Help
China MIIT smartphone eSIM approvalOctober 13, 2025 (three operators)TechNode, October 2025
China Unicom eSIM appointment bookingsOver 70,000TechNode, October 2025
eSIM-enabled smartphones launched, H1 2025More than 60GSMA Intelligence via TechCrunch, 2025
Networks supporting eSIM worldwideOver 500Juniper Research, September 2025

Context note: operator support has a long history of outrunning consumer use. GSMA Intelligence counted at least 158 operators offering smartphone eSIM in more than 60 countries in June 2020 (GSMA Intelligence, 2020) and more than 260 by July 2022. Juniper Research says GSMA expects most operators globally to support eSIM by 2028 (Juniper Research, September 2025). Price is another lever: Holafly’s Global eSIM Index 2026 reports South Korean operators charging about KRW 2,750 to issue an eSIM versus KRW 7,700 to 8,800 for a physical SIM.

4. Consumer Awareness and Switching Behavior

Awareness has quietly crossed the majority line in mature markets. In the UK, nearly three-quarters of consumers had heard of eSIM in December 2025, up from 27% in 2022, and almost a third of those aware had already used eSIM to sign up with a UK provider (FDM CCS Insight, January 2026, 1,006 respondents). That compares with GSMA Intelligence’s 2022 finding that fewer than 30% of consumers across eight major countries knew what eSIM was.

The behavioral shift matters more for carriers than the awareness figure. Roy Morgan found that 24% of Australian eSIM users switched mobile provider in the 12 months to March 2026, double the 12% rate across all mobile users (Roy Morgan, May 2026). When changing carrier no longer requires a shop visit or a mailed card, churn becomes a few taps, and the operator’s own eSIM marketing is not what drives discovery: GSMA Intelligence found only 8% of eSIM-aware consumers learned about it through their operator’s promotion.

MetricValueSource
UK consumers who have heard of eSIMNearly three-quarters (Dec 2025), up from 27% (2022)FDM CCS Insight UK survey, January 2026
UK eSIM-aware consumers who signed up with a UK provider via eSIMAlmost a thirdFDM CCS Insight, January 2026
UK consumers on SIM-only plansClose to 45%FDM CCS Insight, January 2026
Australian mobile consumers aware of eSIM60% (March 2026)Roy Morgan Single Source, 2026
Australians aware of eSIM whose handset is eSIM-enabled51%Roy Morgan Single Source, 2026
Australians with eSIM-enabled devices who activated eSIM with their provider31%Roy Morgan Single Source, 2026
Provider switching rate: eSIM users vs all users24% vs 12%Roy Morgan, May 2026

Context note: Roy Morgan’s switching data covers October 2025 to March 2026 with an average sample of 2,405 eSIM users and 28,563 mobile users. eSIM users skew toward newer premium handsets, so part of the switching gap may reflect who they are rather than what eSIM enables.

5. Travel eSIMs: The First Mass-Market Use Case

Travel is where consumers actually activate eSIM. GSMA Intelligence found that 51% of eSIM users across 11 major countries had used the service while travelling abroad, which makes travel the single largest reason people touch the technology. CCS Insight estimates about 70 million travel eSIMs were provisioned in 2024 and forecasts more than 280 million in 2030, with market value passing $4.4 billion (FDM CCS Insight, September 2025). Our business travel statistics show how much of that demand comes from corporate trips.

Revenue estimates vary with what is counted. Juniper Research puts travel eSIM package revenue at $1.8 billion in 2025, up 85% from $989 million in 2024 (Juniper Research, October 2025). Kaleido Intelligence, measuring traveller retail spending, puts 2025 at $3.8 billion and nearly $12 billion by 2030, with adoption among international travellers rising from 12% to 31% (Kaleido Intelligence). Operators are responding: Telefonica’s eSIMflag roaming offer reached 100,000 customers within six months and 660,000 service days by mid-January 2026 (CCS Insight, February 2026).

MetricValueSource
eSIM users who used it while travelling abroad51% (11 countries)GSMA Intelligence, 2025
Travel eSIM package revenue$989 million (2024), $1.8 billion (2025)Juniper Research, October 2025
Travel eSIM retail spending$3.8 billion (2025), nearly $12 billion (2030)Kaleido Intelligence, 2025
Traveller adoption of travel eSIM12% (2025), 31% (2030 forecast)Kaleido Intelligence, 2025
Travel eSIMs provisionedAbout 70 million (2024), 280 million+ (2030)FDM CCS Insight, September 2025
Average travel eSIM spend per trip$28 (+133%); roaming spend $42 (-9%)Kaleido Intelligence traveller survey
UK adults who have used a travel eSIMAlmost a quarter (32% of recent holidaymakers)FDM CCS Insight, January 2026
Downloads of the top five travel eSIM apps36.4 million (2025)Sensor Tower via TravelersToday, August 2026

The provider side has scaled with it. Airalo reported 20 million users in April 2025, raised $220 million at a valuation above $1 billion in July 2025 (Airalo, July 2025) and passed 30 million customers on June 2, 2026 (Airalo, June 2026). Holafly says it has sold more than 15 million eSIMs, earned about $200 million in revenue in 2024 and passed $500 million in cumulative revenue (Holafly, September 2025).

MetricValueSource
Airalo customers20 million (April 2025), 30 million (June 2026)Airalo press releases
Airalo funding round and valuation$220 million; over $1 billionAiralo, July 2025
Airalo unlimited data plan growth since Q3 2025193%Airalo, June 2026
Holafly eSIMs soldMore than 15 millionHolafly, September 2025
Holafly revenueAbout $200 million (2024); $500 million+ cumulativeHolafly, September 2025
Telefonica eSIMflag customers100,000 in six monthsCCS Insight, February 2026

Context note: the Juniper and Kaleido revenue figures differ by roughly 2x for 2025 because Juniper counts package revenue while Kaleido counts traveller retail spending. A further CCS Insight estimate of 134 million travel eSIMs in 2026, up 32% from 101.8 million in 2025, was reported by TravelersToday; we could not open the underlying report.

6. Forecasts, IoT and the Road to 2030

Forecasters agree eSIM wins by 2030 but disagree on the size of the win. Kaleido Intelligence forecasts 4.5 billion eSIM connections across consumer and IoT segments in 2030, up from 500 million in 2024 (Kaleido Intelligence, 2025), while GSMA Intelligence expects 4.9 billion eSIM smartphone connections alone. Juniper Research counts 1.2 billion devices using eSIM in 2025, rising 30% to 1.5 billion in 2026 (Juniper Research, January 2026). The spread reflects different definitions (connections, devices, active profiles) as much as different optimism.

IoT is the second engine. GSMA’s SGP.32 specification for remote provisioning of IoT eSIMs, first published in 2023, is reaching commercial products; Kaleido Intelligence forecasts around 50 million SGP.32-compliant eSIMs under management by 2027. Juniper Research expects three IoT sectors (connected logistics, oil and gas, and smart street lighting) to add a combined 75 million eSIM connections in 2026. Our IoT statistics cover the wider connected-device base.

MetricValueSource
eSIM connections, consumer and IoT500 million (2024), 4.5 billion (2030 forecast)Kaleido Intelligence, 2025
Devices using eSIM1.2 billion (2025), 1.5 billion (2026 forecast)Juniper Research, January 2026
New IoT eSIM connections from three sectors, 202675 millionJuniper Research, January 2026
SGP.32-compliant eSIMs managed by 2027Around 50 millionKaleido Intelligence, 2025
Consumer eSIM profile downloads by 2029Over 1 billionABI Research, September 2025
Smartphones supporting eSIM by 203082% (70% of all cellular devices)Counterpoint Research, 2023
GSMA Intelligence 2030 eSIM smartphone forecast6.7 billion (2022 edition) vs 4.9 billion (2025 edition)GSMA Intelligence

Context note: the Counterpoint 2030 device forecast dates from June 2023 (Light Reading) and is the most recent public version of that forecast we found (most recent available data: Counterpoint Research, 2023). On-device voice and calling features rely on a working cellular profile regardless of SIM format, and the IMS voice layer underneath is covered in our VoLTE and VoNR deployment statistics.

Summary: Consumer eSIM Adoption by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
eSIM share of smartphone connections, end 2025About 5%GSMA Intelligence, 2025
eSIM share forecast, end 202610%GSMA Intelligence, 2025
eSIM smartphone connections, 20304.9 billion (55%)GSMA Intelligence, 2025
eSIM share in 20243% (nearly half in the US)GSMA Intelligence, 2025
Global eSIM shipments, 2025605 million (+18%)Trusted Connectivity Alliance, 2026
Consumer eSIM profile downloads, 2025+43%Trusted Connectivity Alliance, 2026
Smartphones lacking eSIM supportOver 70%ABI Research, 2025
eSIM-enabled device shipments, 2026Over 633 millionABI Research, 2025
eSIM-capable smartphone owners1.3 billion (3 billion+ by 2030)FDM CCS Insight, 2025
eSIM-only iPhone markets12 countries and regionsApple via MacRumors, 2026
China smartphone eSIM approvalOctober 13, 2025TechNode, 2025
UK eSIM awarenessNearly three-quarters (27% in 2022)FDM CCS Insight, 2026
Australian eSIM user switching rate24% vs 12% overallRoy Morgan, 2026
eSIM users who used it abroad51%GSMA Intelligence, 2025
Travel eSIM package revenue, 2025$1.8 billion (+85%)Juniper Research, 2025
Travel eSIM retail spending, 2030Nearly $12 billionKaleido Intelligence, 2025
Travel eSIMs provisioned, 2030280 million+FDM CCS Insight, 2025
Airalo customers30 million (June 2026)Airalo, 2026
eSIM connections, consumer and IoT, 20304.5 billionKaleido Intelligence, 2025
Devices using eSIM, 20261.5 billionJuniper Research, 2026

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was traced to the organization that produced it. GSMA Intelligence’s current forecasts sit behind a paywall, so its 2025 figures were read through trade-press summaries that name GSMA Intelligence as the source; its older forecasts were read on GSMA Intelligence’s own report pages. Unattributed figures circulating on eSIM vendor blogs were excluded.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when the Trusted Connectivity Alliance publishes its 2026 SIM and eSIM market figures and GSMA Intelligence releases its updated eSIM forecast in early 2027.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days