Enterprise VPN vs ZTNA Adoption Statistics (2026): 60+ Data Points on VPN Replacement, Edge Device Exploits, and SASE Spending

Enterprise VPN vs ZTNA adoption statistics 2026: 65% of firms plan to replace VPNs within a year, VPN CVEs up 82.5%, and SASE revenue hit $3.5B in Q2 2026.

65% of organizations plan to replace their VPN within a year, 23% more than in the previous edition of the same survey, and 81% are adopting or planning a zero trust strategy (Zscaler ThreatLabz 2025 VPN Risk Report). The push is coming from attackers as much as from architects. Verizon’s 2025 DBIR found that edge devices and VPNs jumped from 3% to 22% of vulnerability exploitation activity, and Mandiant’s M-Trends 2026 ranks exploits as the top way into a network for the sixth straight year. Money is following: Dell’Oro Group put SASE revenue at $3.5 billion in Q2 2026, its fifth consecutive quarter of growth above 20%. For the consumer side of the market, see our VPN usage statistics. We aggregated data from Zscaler ThreatLabz and Cybersecurity Insiders, Dell’Oro Group, Verizon, Google Mandiant, CISA, Gartner, Okta, Gallup and the other primary sources listed in the methodology.

TL;DR

  • 65% of organizations plan to replace VPN services within a year, up 23% from the prior survey (Zscaler ThreatLabz 2025 VPN Risk Report).
  • 56% of organizations reported VPN-exploited breaches in the past year (Zscaler ThreatLabz 2025 VPN Risk Report).
  • VPN CVEs grew 82.5% between 2020 and 2025, across 411 vulnerabilities analyzed (Zscaler ThreatLabz, 2025).
  • Edge devices and VPNs rose from 3% to 22% of vulnerability exploitation activity, almost 8x (Verizon DBIR 2025).
  • 31% of breaches now start with software vulnerabilities, ahead of stolen passwords (Verizon DBIR 2026).
  • Exploits were the top initial infection vector for the sixth year in a row, at 32% (Mandiant M-Trends 2026).
  • CISA ordered federal agencies to disconnect every Ivanti VPN appliance by February 2, 2024 (CISA ED 24-01).
  • SASE revenue reached $3.5 billion in Q2 2026, above 20% growth for a fifth straight quarter (Dell’Oro Group, September 2026).
  • SASE forecast to hit $24 billion by 2030 at a 15% CAGR (Dell’Oro Group, August 2026).
  • Gartner predicted at least 70% of new remote access deployments would use ZTNA instead of VPN by 2025, from under 10% in 2021 (Gartner, via Data Center Knowledge).
  • High-assurance MFA adoption grew from 41% to 58% (Okta Businesses at Work 2026).
  • 52% of remote-capable US employees work hybrid and 26% fully remote (Gallup, May 2026).

1. VPN Replacement Intent: Most Firms Have Decided, Fewer Have Moved

The decision phase is over; the open question is how fast enterprises can execute. In the Zscaler ThreatLabz 2025 VPN Risk Report, produced with Cybersecurity Insiders from a survey of 632 IT and security professionals in early 2025, 65% of organizations said they plan to replace their VPN services within the year, a 23% jump over the previous report. 56% said security and compliance risks have made traditional VPNs obsolete, and 96% have implemented, planned or bought into a zero trust approach.

Intent has a long history of running ahead of reality here. Gartner predicted that by 2025 at least 70% of new remote access deployments would rely on ZTNA rather than VPN, up from less than 10% at the end of 2021, and forecast ZTNA spending growth of 31% in 2023 (Data Center Knowledge, October 2022). The key word is ‘new’: installed VPN concentrators keep running until a contract, an outage or a breach forces a change, which is why nearly two in three firms (65%) were still only planning a replacement in 2025.

MetricValueSource
Organizations planning to replace VPN within a year65% (up 23% from prior report)Zscaler ThreatLabz / Cybersecurity Insiders, 2025 VPN Risk Report
Adopting or planning zero trust within 12 months / favoring zero trust overall81% / 96%Zscaler ThreatLabz / Cybersecurity Insiders, 2025
Say security and compliance risks made VPNs obsolete56%Zscaler ThreatLabz, 2025 VPN Risk Report
New remote access deployments using ZTNA, 2025 (prediction)At least 70%, from under 10% in 2021Gartner, via Data Center Knowledge, 2022
ZTNA spending growth forecast, 202331%Gartner, via Data Center Knowledge, 2022
Interest in zero trust models (AFCOM survey)56% (2021) to 79% (2022)AFCOM, via Data Center Knowledge, 2022
North American organizations working on zero trust projects60% (40% globally), from 16% in 2019Okta State of Zero Trust Security, 2020

Context note: the Gartner and Okta figures are most recent available data (2020 to 2022) and are included as baselines. The Zscaler report is vendor-commissioned by a ZTNA provider, so its replacement-intent figures should be read as the direction of travel rather than a market census. Our zero trust security statistics cover the broader framework beyond remote access.

2. Where Enterprises Actually Are: Legacy Stacks and Rollout Stages

Under the headlines, most networks still look like 2015. 24% of organizations still grant open network access to any authenticated user, and another 28% rely on static network firewall rules (Cybersecurity Insiders, Zscaler ThreatLabz 2025 VPN Risk Report). That is the exact pattern ZTNA is designed to remove: once a VPN session is up, a flat network lets an attacker roam. Unsurprisingly, 71% of respondents rank lateral movement as a top concern, and Zscaler’s own summary of the survey puts the share worried about lateral movement at 89%.

Zero trust rollout is real but staggered. Only 35% of organizations are already implementing zero trust, 24% plan a rollout within six months and 22% have a strategy for the following year. The firewall is still the default control, used by 84%. Identity is moving faster than the network: Okta’s Businesses at Work 2026 reports high-assurance MFA adoption grew from 41% to 58%, while threats grew 6.3x faster than high-assurance authentication adoption.

MetricValueSource
Access model: open access for authenticated users / static firewall rules24% / 28%Zscaler ThreatLabz / Cybersecurity Insiders, 2025
Zero trust status: implementing now / within 6 months / next year35% / 24% / 22%Zscaler ThreatLabz / Cybersecurity Insiders, 2025
Defense tools deployed: firewalls / WAF / NAC / VPN84% / 58% / 54% / 43%Zscaler ThreatLabz / Cybersecurity Insiders, 2025
Rank lateral movement as a top concern71%Zscaler ThreatLabz / Cybersecurity Insiders, 2025
High-assurance MFA adoption41% to 58%Okta Businesses at Work 2026
Threat growth vs high-assurance authentication adoption6.3x fasterOkta Businesses at Work 2026
Share listing the network as a top access-decision factor55% (2019) to 20% (2020)Okta State of Zero Trust Security, 2020

Context note: the 43% ‘rely on VPNs’ figure comes from a question about defense tools in use and does not mean 57% of respondents run no VPN; the survey targeted VPN-using organizations. The Okta 2020 network-factor data is older than three years (most recent available data).

3. The VPN Attack Surface: CVEs Keep Rising

The reason VPN replacement moved from IT roadmap to board agenda is the vulnerability count. Zscaler ThreatLabz analyzed 411 VPN CVEs published between 2020 and 2025 and found VPN CVEs grew 82.5% over the period, with roughly 60% of 2024’s vulnerabilities rated high or critical (Zscaler ThreatLabz blog, 2025). Remote code execution was the most common impact, with 149 CVEs across the five years and 32 in 2024 alone.

The mix matters more than the count. A VPN gateway is internet-facing by design, so a remote code execution flaw on it is a pre-authentication door into the corporate network, not a local bug. Denial-of-service CVEs tripled from 9 in 2020 to 27 in 2024, and privilege escalation CVEs grew 66.7%. Meanwhile CISA’s Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog listed 1,733 entries when we checked in October 2026, and the ThreatLabz blog points to one of them, the critical Ivanti flaw CVE-2025-22457, as a known-exploited VPN bug that agencies were told to patch. The breach-side consequences are tracked in our data breach statistics.

MetricValueSource
VPN CVEs analyzed, 2020 to 2025411Zscaler ThreatLabz, 2025 VPN Risk Report
Growth in VPN CVEs, 2020 to 2025+82.5%Zscaler ThreatLabz, 2025 VPN Risk Report
2024 VPN CVEs rated high or criticalAbout 60% (83 CVEs); high/critical CVEs +38.9% vs 2020Zscaler ThreatLabz, 2025 VPN Risk Report
Remote code execution VPN CVEs149 total, 32 in 2024Zscaler ThreatLabz, 2025 VPN Risk Report
Denial-of-service VPN CVEs9 (2020) to 27 (2024), +200%Zscaler ThreatLabz, 2025 VPN Risk Report
Privilege escalation VPN CVEs+66.7%Zscaler ThreatLabz, 2025 VPN Risk Report
Entries in CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog1,733 (October 2026)CISA KEV catalog

Context note: these CVE rows are one ThreatLabz analysis and count as a single source. Zscaler sells the ZTNA product that replaces VPNs, so the analysis is not neutral, although CVE counts themselves are public and verifiable.

4. From Vulnerability to Breach: What Incident Data Shows

The CVE trend is not theoretical; it shows up in breach investigations. Verizon’s 2025 Data Breach Investigations Report found edge devices and VPNs went from 3% to 22% of vulnerability exploitation activity, almost an eightfold jump in one year, and only 54% of those edge vulnerabilities were fully remediated, taking a median 32 days (Eclypsium analysis of Verizon DBIR 2025). Verizon’s 2025 release also counts exploitation of vulnerabilities as an initial vector up 34%, at 20% of breaches versus 22% for credential abuse, across 12,195 confirmed breaches.

By the 2026 edition the crossover was complete: Verizon DBIR 2026 says 31% of breaches now start with software vulnerabilities, beating stolen passwords as the top entry point. Mandiant’s incident response data agrees. M-Trends 2026 ranks exploits as the most common initial infection vector for the sixth consecutive year at 32%, and reports that the BRICKSTORM espionage backdoor, which lives on network appliances, went undetected for nearly 400 days on average. Appliances that lack endpoint agents are where attackers hide longest.

MetricValueSource
Edge device and VPN share of vulnerability exploitation3% to 22% (almost 8x)Verizon DBIR 2025, via Eclypsium
Edge vulnerabilities fully remediated / median time to remediate54% / 32 daysVerizon DBIR 2025, via Eclypsium
Initial vector: credential abuse vs vulnerability exploitation22% vs 20% (exploitation +34%)Verizon DBIR 2025
Breaches starting with software vulnerabilities31% (top entry point)Verizon DBIR 2026
Breaches involving a third party30% (doubled from 15%)Verizon DBIR 2025
Exploits as initial infection vector33% (2024 investigations), 32% (2025)Mandiant M-Trends 2025 and 2026
Global median dwell time11 days (2024) to 14 days (2025)Mandiant M-Trends 2025 and 2026
BRICKSTORM backdoor dwell time on network appliancesNearly 400 daysMandiant M-Trends 2026

Context note: Verizon’s edge and VPN figures were read through Eclypsium’s analysis because the full DBIR is a gated download; the headline 2026 figures come from Verizon’s own landing page. Third-party access matters here because VPN accounts are often handed to contractors, and 93% of Zscaler’s respondents worry about backdoors via third-party VPN connections. Ransomware crews are the main beneficiaries, as our ransomware statistics show.

5. Government Response: Emergency Directives Aimed at VPN Gateways

Regulators now treat VPN appliances as emergency-grade risk. On January 19, 2024, CISA issued Emergency Directive 24-01 for Ivanti Connect Secure and Policy Secure, covering three CVEs, and a supplemental direction ordered agencies to disconnect every Ivanti instance by February 2, 2024, factory reset it, and assume domain accounts were compromised. A month later, joint advisory AA24-060B reported that attackers could deceive Ivanti’s Integrity Checker Tool and keep root-level persistence despite factory resets.

The pattern repeated with a different vendor. Emergency Directive 25-03, issued September 25, 2025 and updated April 23, 2026, required forensic core dumps within about a day for Cisco ASA devices exploited through CVE-2025-20333 and CVE-2025-20362. When a perimeter device can survive a reset, the only safe fix is fewer exposed devices, which is the policy logic behind CISA’s Zero Trust Maturity Model.

MetricValueSource
ED 24-01 issued (Ivanti Connect Secure / Policy Secure)January 19, 2024; 3 CVEsCISA ED 24-01
Initial mitigation deadline / patch window after vendor fixJanuary 22, 2024 / 48 hoursCISA ED 24-01
Deadline to disconnect all Ivanti instancesFebruary 2, 2024 (passwords reset twice by March 1, 2024)CISA ED 24-01 Supplemental Direction V1
Persistence after factory reset demonstratedYes, root-levelCISA AA24-060B, February 29, 2024
ED 25-03 issued (Cisco ASA and Firepower)September 25, 2025; 2 CVEsCISA ED 25-03
ED 25-03 inventory deadline / Firepower hard-reset deadlineOctober 2, 2025 / April 30, 2026CISA ED 25-03
CISA Zero Trust Maturity ModelVersion 2.0; 5 pillars, 3 cross-cutting capabilities, 4 maturity stagesCISA ZTMM

Context note: the Ivanti directives date from 2024, but they remain the most cited example of a VPN product line being pulled offline across the US federal government. The Zscaler ThreatLabz blog also flags CVE-2025-22457, a known-exploited critical Ivanti flaw from 2025, as evidence the problem did not end with ED 24-01.

6. Market Size: SASE and SSE Spending Keeps Compounding

Spending confirms the shift better than surveys do. Dell’Oro Group reports the SASE market reached $3.5 billion in Q2 2026, its fifth consecutive quarter of growth above 20% year-over-year (Dell’Oro Group, September 2026). In Q1 2026 the market passed $3 billion, up 21%, with Security Service Edge (the SSE bundle that includes ZTNA) up 22% and access router revenue down 10%. Dell’Oro notes that core SSE growth moderated in Q2 2026 while migration from legacy products continued, which is VPN replacement showing up in revenue.

Forecasts keep getting revised upward. In February 2025 Dell’Oro projected $17.0 billion by 2029 at a 12% CAGR; in August 2026 it raised the outlook to $24 billion by 2030 at a 15% CAGR, with core SSE alone above $13 billion. Back in 2022, Dell’Oro reported that FWaaS and ZTNA revenue had more than doubled in a year (SDxCentral, July 2022).

MetricValueSource
SASE revenue, Q2 2026$3.5 billion (5th straight quarter above +20% YoY)Dell’Oro Group, September 2026
SASE revenue, Q1 2026 / SSE growthOver $3 billion, +21% / SSE +22%Dell’Oro Group, June 2026
SASE revenue, Q2 2025 / SSE / SD-WAN growth$2.7 billion, +22% / +19% / +27%Dell’Oro Group, September 2025
Share of SASE revenue from vendors offering both SD-WAN and SSE84% (Q2 2025)Dell’Oro Group, September 2025
SASE forecast$24 billion by 2030, 15% CAGR; core SSE above $13 billionDell’Oro Group, August 2026
Earlier SASE forecast / single-vendor share$17.0 billion by 2029, 12% CAGR / 90% of marketDell’Oro Group, February 2025
Network security revenue, Q2 2025 / virtual and SaaS share of new spend$6.4 billion, +8% / 78%Dell’Oro Group, September 2025
SSE revenue, Q1 2022Over $800 million, +40% (FWaaS and ZTNA more than doubled)Dell’Oro Group, via SDxCentral, July 2022

Context note: in 2022 Dell’Oro forecast the SASE market would exceed $13 billion by 2026 (SDxCentral, August 2022). With Q1 and Q2 2026 at over $3 billion and $3.5 billion, the first half alone is above $6.5 billion, so the forecast looks on track. Dell’Oro also reports network security is projected to eclipse $26 billion in 2025, with hardware appliances expected to decline 2% as cloud-delivered controls grow 20%.

7. User Experience, Cost and the Hybrid Workforce

Security is the lead argument for ZTNA, but daily friction is what employees notice. 51% of organizations say their VPN delivers a poor user experience, and 37% complain of high costs (Zscaler ThreatLabz 2025 VPN Risk Report). The specific complaints are mundane: 23% report slow connections, 20% complex logins and 17% authentication errors, while 47% of IT teams cite frequent patching demands and 54% struggle with troubleshooting. For real-time voice and video calls, every extra hop through a central VPN concentrator adds latency that users experience as lag.

The workforce that VPNs were sized for no longer exists. Gallup’s May 2026 data shows 52% of remote-capable US employees work hybrid, 26% work exclusively remote and only 22% are fully on-site, a mix that has held steady since 2022. A VPN built as an exception path for a few travelling staff is now the main road for 78% of remote-capable workers (52% hybrid + 26% remote), a theme we track in our remote work statistics.

MetricValueSource
Say VPN gives a poor user experience / cite high costs51% / 37%Zscaler ThreatLabz, 2025 VPN Risk Report
Top complaints: slow speed / complex login / auth errors23% / 20% / 17%Zscaler ThreatLabz / Cybersecurity Insiders, 2025
Management burden: troubleshooting / frequent patching / resource costs54% / 47% / 41%Zscaler ThreatLabz / Cybersecurity Insiders, 2025
Expected zero trust benefits: security and compliance / simpler management / reduced costs76% / 64% / 18%Zscaler ThreatLabz / Cybersecurity Insiders, 2025
Remote-capable US employees: hybrid / fully remote / on-site52% / 26% / 22% (May 2026)Gallup Indicator: Hybrid Work
Employees preferring hybrid61%Gallup Indicator: Hybrid Work

Context note: only 18% of respondents expect zero trust to cut operational costs, so the business case rests on risk reduction and user experience, not on cheaper licenses.

Summary: Enterprise VPN vs ZTNA Adoption by the Numbers

MetricValueSource
Plan to replace VPN within a year65% (+23% vs prior report)Zscaler ThreatLabz 2025 VPN Risk Report
Adopting or planning zero trust within 12 months81%Zscaler ThreatLabz 2025 VPN Risk Report
Reported VPN-exploited breaches in past year56%Zscaler ThreatLabz 2025 VPN Risk Report
VPN CVE growth, 2020 to 2025+82.5% (411 CVEs)Zscaler ThreatLabz, 2025
Grant open access to authenticated users24%Cybersecurity Insiders, 2025
Edge device and VPN share of exploitation3% to 22%Verizon DBIR 2025
Edge vulnerabilities fully remediated54% (median 32 days)Verizon DBIR 2025
Breaches starting with software vulnerabilities31%Verizon DBIR 2026
Exploits as top initial infection vector32% (6th straight year)Mandiant M-Trends 2026
Network appliance backdoor dwell timeNearly 400 daysMandiant M-Trends 2026
CISA KEV catalog size1,733 vulnerabilitiesCISA, October 2026
Ivanti VPN disconnect deadline for agenciesFebruary 2, 2024CISA ED 24-01
Cisco ASA emergency directiveSeptember 25, 2025CISA ED 25-03
SASE revenue, Q2 2026$3.5 billionDell’Oro Group
SSE growth, Q1 2026+22% YoYDell’Oro Group
SASE forecast, 2030$24 billion (15% CAGR)Dell’Oro Group
ZTNA share of new remote access by 2025 (prediction)At least 70%Gartner
High-assurance MFA adoption41% to 58%Okta Businesses at Work 2026
Hybrid share of remote-capable US workers52%Gallup, May 2026
Report poor VPN user experience51%Zscaler ThreatLabz 2025 VPN Risk Report

Methodology and Sources

Every figure above was read during research for this article and attributed to the organization that produced it. Where a primary page was gated or blocked automated access (Verizon’s full DBIR, Gartner’s newsroom), we used a named intermediary that cites the original study and say so below. Unsourced market-size estimates for ‘ZTNA market’ and ‘VPN market’ from report resellers and SEO listicles were excluded.

Last updated: October 3, 2026. We update this roundup quarterly, and the next refresh is expected when Dell’Oro Group publishes its 3Q 2026 SASE and SD-WAN report and Zscaler ThreatLabz releases its next VPN Risk Report.

Try VoxBooster — 3-day free trial.

Real-time voice cloning, soundboard, and effects — wherever you already talk.

  • No credit card
  • ~30ms latency
  • Discord · Teams · OBS
Try free for 3 days